College logo

AIT Pune B.E 2026: Fees, Admission, Placements, Cutoff, Seat Intake, Eligibility & Courses

Private
Estd. 1994
NAAC Grade A
#201-300 (Engineering) 2025

• Updated on 5 Aug, 2026 by Nishtha Singh

AIT Pune B.E

AIT Pune B.E Highlights

AIT Pune · Pune, Maharashtra

TOTAL PROGRAMS

0

TOTAL SEAT INTAKE

0

College NameAIT Pune
Course GroupB.E
Placement Rate92%

AIT Pune B.E Highlights 2026

ParticularDetails
ProgramB.E
Duration4 Years
Total Courses4
Total Seat Intake360
Total Fees₹10.53 L
Average Package₹4.70 L – ₹11.45 L
Highest Package₹8.93 L – ₹39.00 L

AIT Pune B.E Key Highlights

  • B.E is available across 4 courses.
  • Total approved intake stands at 360 seats.
  • Programme fees range from ₹10.53 L to ₹10.53 L depending on course.
  • B.E. in Information Technology recorded the highest placement package among all courses.
  • B.E. in Computer Engineering attracts the highest number of applicants.

About AIT Pune B.E

AIT Pune offers B.E programmes across 4 courses with a combined intake of 360 seats. The programme duration is 4 Years,

The fee structure for B.E ranges from ₹10.53 L to ₹10.53 L, depending on the course selected. Among all branches, B.E. in Computer Engineering records the highest admission demand, while B.E. in Information Technology has reported the strongest placement outcomes.

Candidates searching for AIT Pune B.E fees, admission process, cutoff, seat intake, placements and course-wise details can find the complete programme information below.

AIT Pune B.E Quick Facts

ParticularValue
Most Popular CourseB.E. in Computer Engineering
Highest Placement CourseB.E. in Information Technology
Highest Package₹8.93 L – ₹39.00 L
Average Package₹4.70 L – ₹11.45 L
Largest Intake CourseB.E. in Computer Engineering
Lowest Fee CourseB.E. in Information Technology
Highest Fee CourseB.E. in Information Technology

AIT Pune B.E Courses

AIT Pune offers B.E programmes across 4 courses. Each course differs in terms of curriculum, seat intake, placement opportunities, industry demand and fee structure.

The table below compares all available courses based on duration, fee range and approved intake capacity.

AIT Pune B.E Course-wise Overview

Course Duration Total Fees Seat Intake
B.E. in Computer Engineering 4 Years ₹10.53 L 120
B.E. in Mechanical Engineering 4 Years ₹10.53 L 60
B.E. in Electronics and Telecommunication Engineering 4 Years ₹10.53 L 120
B.E. in Information Technology 4 Years ₹10.53 L 60
ParticularCourse
Highest DemandB.E. in Computer Engineering
Highest Seat IntakeB.E. in Computer Engineering
Lowest FeeB.E. in Information Technology
Highest FeeB.E. in Information Technology
  • B.E. in Computer Engineering records the highest admission demand among all courses.
  • B.E. in Computer Engineering has the largest approved intake and accounts for a significant share of total seats.
  • B.E. in Information Technology is the most affordable course offered under B.E.
  • B.E. in Information Technology has the highest programme fee due to course-specific academic and infrastructure requirements.
  • Candidates should compare placement outcomes, cutoffs and ROI along with fees before selecting a course.

AIT Pune B.E Fees 2026

The fee structure for B.E programmes at AIT Pune varies depending on course, laboratory requirements, industry exposure, programme resources and academic components.

AIT Pune B.E Course-wise Fee Structure

Course Total Fees
B.E. in Computer Engineering ₹10.53 L
B.E. in Mechanical Engineering ₹10.53 L
B.E. in Electronics and Telecommunication Engineering ₹10.53 L
B.E. in Information Technology ₹10.53 L

AIT Pune B.E Fee Analysis

ParticularValue
Lowest Fee CourseB.E. in Information Technology
Lowest Programme Fee₹10.53 L
Highest Fee CourseB.E. in Information Technology
Highest Programme Fee₹10.53 L
  • B.E. in Information Technology has the lowest academic cost at ₹10.53 L.
  • B.E. in Information Technology has the highest fee structure at ₹10.53 L.
  • The difference between the highest and lowest fee courses is ₹0.
  • Programme fees should be evaluated alongside placement outcomes, admission competition and career opportunities to assess overall value.

AIT Pune B.E Quick Fee Insights

  • Most Affordable Course: B.E. in Information Technology
  • Premium Course: B.E. in Information Technology
  • Total Courses Available: 4

AIT Pune B.E Admission 2026

Admission to the B.E programme at AIT Pune is based on performance and the applicable counselling process.

AIT Pune B.E Admission Snapshot

ParticularDetails
Admission ModeFull Time
Total Seat Intake360
Most Preferred CourseB.E. in Computer Engineering

AIT Pune B.E Cutoff

Admission to AIT Pune B.E programmes is highly competitive. Candidates should compare both opening and closing ranks to understand competition across different courses.

AIT Pune B.E Cutoff Snapshot

ParticularDetails
Total Courses4

AIT Pune B.E Seat Intake 2026

Seat intake represents the total number of approved admissions available across different courses under B.E.

AIT Pune B.E Course-wise Seat Intake

Course Seat Intake
B.E. in Computer Engineering 120
B.E. in Mechanical Engineering 60
B.E. in Electronics and Telecommunication Engineering 120
B.E. in Information Technology 60

AIT Pune B.E Seat Intake Snapshot

ParticularDetails
Total Seat Intake360
Highest Intake CourseB.E. in Computer Engineering
Highest Intake Seats120
Lowest Intake CourseB.E. in Information Technology
Lowest Intake Seats60

AIT Pune B.E Placements 2026

Placements remain one of the most important parameters for candidates evaluating B.E programmes at AIT Pune.

AIT Pune B.E Placement Highlights

ParticularValue
Highest Package₹8.93 L – ₹39.00 L
Average Package₹4.70 L – ₹11.45 L
Median Package₹7.60 L – ₹12.00 L

AIT Pune B.E Course-wise Placement Data

Course Average Package Highest Package
B.E. in Information Technology ₹10.85 L ₹39.00 L
B.E. in Computer Engineering ₹11.45 L ₹39.00 L
B.E. in Electronics and Telecommunication Engineering ₹6.85 L ₹19.60 L
B.E. in Mechanical Engineering ₹4.70 L ₹8.93 L

Top Recruiters for AIT Pune B.E

Recruiter
ACCENTURE HSBC
Deloitte Infosys
Deutsche Bank TCS
GODREJ Ubisoft

Best Courses in AIT Pune B.E

AIT Pune B.E ROI-wise Best Courses

Course Total Fees Average Package ROI
B.E. in Computer Engineering ₹10.53 L ₹11.45 L 108.74%
B.E. in Information Technology ₹10.53 L ₹10.85 L 103.04%
B.E. in Electronics and Telecommunication Engineering ₹10.53 L ₹6.85 L 65.06%
B.E. in Mechanical Engineering ₹10.53 L ₹4.70 L 44.64%

AIT Pune B.E Top Performing Courses

CategoryCourse
Best ROIB.E. in Computer Engineering
Highest Average PackageB.E. in Computer Engineering
Highest PackageB.E. in Information Technology
Most Preferred by StudentsB.E. in Computer Engineering
Largest Seat IntakeB.E. in Computer Engineering

AIT Pune B.E Frequently Asked Questions

What is the fee for B.E at AIT Pune?

The total fee for B.E programmes at AIT Pune ranges from ₹10.53 L to ₹10.53 L, depending on the course selected.

What is the admission process for B.E at AIT Pune?

Admission to B.E at AIT Pune is based on entrance examination performance, counselling and institute-level seat allocation.

What is the eligibility criteria for B.E at AIT Pune?

Eligibility for B.E at AIT Pune varies by course and is based on the qualifying examination requirements set by the institute.

Which entrance exam is accepted for B.E admission at AIT Pune?

Entrance exam requirements for B.E at AIT Pune vary by admission cycle and course.

What is the total seat intake for B.E at AIT Pune?

The total approved seat intake for B.E at AIT Pune is 360 seats.

What is the cutoff for B.E admission at AIT Pune?

Cutoff requirements for B.E at AIT Pune vary across courses, categories and counselling rounds.

Which B.E course at AIT Pune has the highest placement package?

At AIT Pune, B.E. in Information Technology recorded the highest placement package among all B.E courses at ₹8.93 L – ₹39.00 L.

Which B.E course at AIT Pune has the highest average package?

At AIT Pune, B.E. in Computer Engineering recorded the highest average placement package among all B.E courses.

Which B.E course at AIT Pune offers the best ROI?

At AIT Pune, B.E. in Computer Engineering offers the best return on investment among all B.E courses at 108.74%.

Which B.E course at AIT Pune has the highest admission demand?

At AIT Pune, B.E. in Computer Engineering has the highest admission demand among all B.E courses.

What are the placement statistics for B.E at AIT Pune?

AIT Pune B.E reports an average package range of ₹4.70 L – ₹11.45 L, a highest package range of ₹8.93 L – ₹39.00 L, and a median package range of ₹7.60 L – ₹12.00 L.

Which companies recruit B.E students from AIT Pune?

Major recruiters for B.E students at AIT Pune include ACCENTURE, Deloitte, Deutsche Bank, GODREJ, HCL, HSBC, Infosys, TCS.

What are the hostel fees for B.E students at AIT Pune?

Hostel fees for B.E students at AIT Pune range from ₹3.77 L to ₹3.77 L.

Which B.E course at AIT Pune has the highest seat intake?

At AIT Pune, B.E. in Computer Engineering has the highest approved seat intake among all B.E courses.

Which B.E course at AIT Pune has the lowest fees?

At AIT Pune, B.E. in Information Technology has the lowest fees among all B.E courses.

Which B.E course at AIT Pune has the highest fees?

At AIT Pune, B.E. in Information Technology has the highest fees among all B.E courses.

Is B.E at AIT Pune worth pursuing?

Yes, B.E at AIT Pune can be worth pursuing when candidates compare fees, placements, cutoffs, seat intake, ROI and long-term career goals across the available courses.

AIT Pune B.E Key Takeaways

ParticularDetails
Total Courses4
Total Seat Intake360
Total Fees₹10.53 L
Highest Package₹8.93 L – ₹39.00 L
Average Package₹4.70 L – ₹11.45 L
Best ROI CourseB.E. in Computer Engineering
Most Popular CourseB.E. in Computer Engineering
Highest Placement CourseB.E. in Information Technology

AIT Pune B.E Programme Summary

  • B.E is offered across 4 courses at AIT Pune.
  • Programme fees range from ₹10.53 L to ₹10.53 L depending on course.
  • B.E. in Information Technology reported the strongest placement performance based on salary outcomes.
  • B.E. in Computer Engineering delivers the highest return on investment among all available courses.
  • B.E. in Computer Engineering remains the most preferred course based on admission demand.
  • Total approved intake stands at 360 seats.
  • Candidates should compare fees, cutoffs, placements, seat intake, curriculum and ROI together before selecting a course.

ROI Calculator

Helps students and parents determine the time needed to fully recover their educational investment based on expected placement salaries.

Total Cost of Education

₹ 0

Payback Period

—

Similar Colleges Based On:

Be the first to share your experience and help others make informed decisions about this college.

Rate this College and tell others what you think....