College logo

Dr. Babasaheb Ambedkar Technological University - DBATU B.Tech in Information Technology Cutoff

Public/Government
Estd. 1989
NAAC Grade B+

• Updated on 12 Oct, 2026 by Pooja Sharma

DBATU BTech IT Cutoff (2024, 2023, 2022) – MHT CET Opening & Closing Scores

Particulars Details
Course Name BTech IT
College Name DBATU
Admission Through State Common Entrance Test Cell, Maharashtra Counselling (via MHT CET)
Latest Closing Score (2024) 78.19 (GOBCS Category)
Previous Year Closing Score (2023) NA
Cutoff Trend Lower Competition
Total Seats 54
Counselling Rounds 3 Rounds
Official Cutoff Release Body State Common Entrance Test Cell, Maharashtra

The DBATU BTech IT cutoff 2024 for the GOBCS category closed at 78.19 score, showing a significant decrease in competition. The cutoff has consistently tightened over the past few years, indicating rising demand for BTech IT at DBATU.

Admission to the BTech IT program is conducted through State Common Entrance Test Cell, Maharashtra Counselling (via MHT CET) based on MHT CET scores, with a total of 3 rounds of seat allocation.

Summary

  • The closing score for DBATU BTech IT in 2024 was 78.19 for GOBCS category.
  • The cutoff trend indicates competition dynamics across recent years.

DBATU BTech IT Cutoff (Round-wise Latest Year Trends)

The following tables show round-wise closing cutoff scores category-wise for DBATU BTech IT. Data is shown for the latest available years: 2024

DBATU BTech IT Cutoff (DEFOPENS Category)

Round 2024
Round 1 76.8

DBATU BTech IT Cutoff (DEFROBCS Category)

Round 2022
Round 2 47.85

DBATU BTech IT Cutoff (DEFRSCS Category)

Round 2022
Round 1 45.98

DBATU BTech IT Cutoff (EWS Category)

Round 2024
Round 1 65.72
Round 2 74.68
Round 3 65.36

DBATU BTech IT Cutoff (GNT1S Category)

Round 2024
Round 1 84.24
Round 2 56.01

DBATU BTech IT Cutoff (GNT2S Category)

Round 2024
Round 1 83.47
Round 2 77.76
Round 3 65.36

DBATU BTech IT Cutoff (GNT3S Category)

Round 2024 2023 2022
Round 1 78.91 84.2 -
Round 2 76.03 - 66.81

DBATU BTech IT Cutoff (GOBCS Category)

Round 2024
Round 1 81.98
Round 2 78.19

DBATU BTech IT Cutoff (GOPENS Category)

Round 2024
Round 1 81.77
Round 2 78.2
Round 3 75.35

DBATU BTech IT Cutoff (GSCS Category)

Round 2024 2023
Round 1 74.12 -
Round 2 72.82 -
Round 3 - 78.58

DBATU BTech IT Cutoff (GSTS Category)

Round 2024 2022
Round 1 55.36 50.99
Round 2 77.85 30.56

DBATU BTech IT Cutoff (GVJS Category)

Round 2024 2022
Round 1 72.32 -
Round 2 - 72.58

DBATU BTech IT Cutoff (LNT1S Category)

Round 2024
Round 1 75.35
Round 2 66.02

DBATU BTech IT Cutoff (LNT2S Category)

Round 2023
Round 1 84.05

DBATU BTech IT Cutoff (LOBCS Category)

Round 2024 2022
Round 1 83 -
Round 2 77.82 33.08

DBATU BTech IT Cutoff (LOPENS Category)

Round 2024
Round 1 85.27

DBATU BTech IT Cutoff (LSCS Category)

Round 2024 2022
Round 1 74.68 -
Round 2 73.85 77.15

DBATU BTech IT Cutoff (LSTS Category)

Round 2024
Round 1 62.8

DBATU BTech IT Cutoff (LVJS Category)

Round 2023
Round 1 79.39
Round 2 15.93

DBATU BTech IT Cutoff (PWDOPENS Category)

Round 2024
Round 2 82.78

DBATU BTech IT Cutoff (TFWS Category)

Round 2022
Round 2 86.01

The DBATU BTech IT cutoff 2024 for the DEFOPENS category closed at 76.8. The cutoff remained same across counselling rounds, reflecting seat allocation trends during State Common Entrance Test Cell, Maharashtra counselling. Candidates securing scores within this range were eligible for admission to the BTech IT program at DBATU.

  • The final closing score for DBATU BTech IT in 2024 was 76.8 (Round 1).
  • The opening score remained 76.8 across all rounds, indicating top preference demand.
  • Cutoff scores remained same in Round 1 during State Common Entrance Test Cell, Maharashtra counselling.

DBATU BTech IT Cutoff Trends (2024)

Year Closing Score Change vs Previous Year Trend
2024 78.19 - Base Year

The DBATU BTech IT cutoff has shown a no significant change in competition over the past year. The closing score stood at 78.19 in 2024. This indicates a stable demand for the BTech IT program at DBATU, with a similar number of high-ranking candidates opting for this course during State Common Entrance Test Cell, Maharashtra.

  • Year-on-year change data is limited for identifying a biggest jump.
  • DBATU BTech IT remains highly competitive during counselling rounds.

The closing score trend indicates stable demand for DBATU BTech IT. As closing scores move lower (better score), it reflects higher demand for the program during counselling.

DBATU BTech IT Category-wise Cutoff Analysis 2024

Category Closing Score (2024) Difference vs General Competition Level
DEFOPENS 76.8 - High
EWS 65.36 - High
GNT1S 56.01 - High
GNT2S 65.36 - High
GNT3S 76.03 - High
GOBCS 78.19 - High
GOPENS 75.35 - High
GSCS 72.82 - High
GSTS 77.85 - High
GVJS 72.32 - High
LNT1S 66.02 - High
LOBCS 77.82 - High
LOPENS 85.27 - High
LSCS 73.85 - High
LSTS 62.8 - High
PWDOPENS 82.78 - High

The DBATU BTech IT cutoff 2024 varies significantly across categories due to reservation policies. Category-wise comparison data is limited for this course. This variation is primarily driven by category-wise seat allocation and demand differences during counselling.

  • The smallest cutoff gap vs General is for DEFOPENS at 0 scores.
  • The largest cutoff gap vs General is for DEFOPENS at 0 scores.
  • General category typically remains the most competitive for DBATU BTech IT admission.

Impact of Reservation on DBATU Cutoff

The variation in cutoff scores across categories is influenced by the reservation policy implemented by the Government of India. A fixed percentage of seats is allocated to OBC-NCL, SC, ST, and EWS categories, resulting in relatively higher closing scores for reserved categories compared to the General category. This ensures equitable access to premier institutions like DBATU while maintaining merit-based selection through JEE Advanced.

Factors affecting DBATU BTech IT cutoff

Factor Impact Insight
Year-wise Trend Lower score = higher competition Year-wise trend data is limited for this course
Round-wise Movement Scores usually expand across rounds General category final closing score in 2024 is undefined
Category Variation Different cutoffs per category Reserved categories generally have higher closing scores than General
Course Demand Indicator Consistently lower closing score suggests stronger demand Recent trend data indicates continued demand concentration

Year-wise Trend Impact

A consistent improvement in closing score over the years suggests increasing competition for DBATU BTech IT, as more high-ranking candidates prefer this course.

Round-wise Cutoff Movement

Cutoff scores typically expand from the first round to the final round during State Common Entrance Test Cell, Maharashtra counselling, as seats are reallocated based on candidate preferences and withdrawals.

Category-wise Variation

Cutoff scores differ across categories, with General category usually having the lowest closing score, indicating higher competition compared to reserved categories.

Seat Matrix for DBATU BTech IT

The DBATU BTech IT seat matrix shows that a total of 54 seats are available for the program, distributed across multiple categories. This distribution plays a crucial role in determining cutoff scores, as categories with fewer seats tend to have more competitive cutoffs.

DBATU vs Peer Colleges BTech IT Cutoff

College 2024 Closing Score (General) 2023 2022
DBATU - - -

Cutoff comparison for BTech IT is currently limited due to insufficient peer data.

Cutoff Comparison Insights

  • Top college data unavailable
  • Competition comparison across colleges is limited
  • Higher closing scores indicate relatively lower competition
  • All listed colleges remain competitive within their respective score ranges



Which College is Best for BTech IT Based on Cutoff?

Cutoff data is insufficient to determine the top college for BTech IT . Lower closing scores indicate higher demand and stronger competition among top-ranking candidates.

Other Courses at DBATU Cutoff

Course Latest Cutoff Link
Master of Computer Application (MCA Lateral Entry) 51.77 -

DBATU offers a range of BTech IT, with cutoff scores varying based on demand and seat availability. Master of Computer Application (MCA Lateral Entry) is the most competitive based on recent data, closing at 51.77 . Other courses also attract varying levels of competition depending on candidate preferences and seat intake. Reviewing cutoff trends across courses can help in making better admission decisions.

Popular Courses at DBATU Based on Cutoff

  • Master of Computer Application (MCA Lateral Entry) has the lowest cutoff → highest demand
  • Second course data unavailable
  • Additional course comparison limited
  • Core and less preferred branches generally have relatively higher cutoff scores, indicating lower competition.

Which Course Has the Lowest Cutoff at DBATU?

Among all courses, Master of Computer Application (MCA Lateral Entry) consistently has the lowest cutoff at DBATU, making it the most competitive branch. . Other courses typically have relatively higher cutoff scores.

FAQs on DBATU BTech IT Cutoff

What is the DBATU BTech IT cutoff for General category?

The latest available closing score for General category is - (2026).

Can I get DBATU BTech IT with score 200?

Based on recent cutoff trends, this is uncertain for the General category.

Does DBATU BTech IT cutoff change every year?

Yes. Recent data ranges from around - to -, varying by year, round, and seat movement.

What is the closing score for DBATU BTech IT in counselling?

The latest closing score in the available data is - for General category.

Is DBATU BTech IT better than other colleges based on cutoff?

Cutoff score is one indicator of demand. In the latest year, the lowest peer cutoff is - at score -.

Which college has the lowest cutoff for BTech IT?

Based on available peer data, N/A has the lowest recent closing score.

What factors affect DBATU BTech IT cutoff?

Major factors include exam difficulty, number of applicants, seat matrix, category allocation, and counselling round movements.