GNITS B.Tech. in Electrical and Electronics Engineering Cutoff (2024, 2023, 2022) – TS EAMCET Opening & Closing Ranks
| Particulars | Details |
|---|---|
| Course Name | B.Tech. in Electrical and Electronics Engineering |
| College Name | GNITS |
| Admission Through | Jawaharlal Nehru Technological University (JNTU) Counselling (via TS EAMCET) |
| Latest Closing Rank (2024) | NA |
| Previous Year Closing Rank (2023) | 50044 (General Category) |
| Cutoff Trend | Lower Competition |
| Total Seats | 120 |
| Counselling Rounds | 4 Rounds |
| Official Cutoff Release Body | Jawaharlal Nehru Technological University (JNTU) |
The GNITS B.Tech. in Electrical and Electronics Engineering cutoff details are available for recent years. The trend indicates changing competition levels based on category and counselling round.
Admission to the B.Tech. in Electrical and Electronics Engineering program is conducted through Jawaharlal Nehru Technological University (JNTU) Counselling (via TS EAMCET) based on TS EAMCET ranks, with a total of 4 rounds of seat allocation.
Summary
- The closing rank for GNITS B.Tech. in Electrical and Electronics Engineering in 2024 was NA for General category.
- Compared to 2023 (50044 rank), the cutoff trend is decrease in compeetition.
GNITS B.Tech. in Electrical and Electronics Engineering Cutoff (Round-wise Latest Year Trends)
The following tables show round-wise closing cutoff ranks category-wise for GNITS B.Tech. in Electrical and Electronics Engineering. Data is shown for the latest available years: 2023, 2022
GNITS B.Tech. in Electrical and Electronics Engineering Cutoff (BCA Category)
| Round | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|
| Round 1 | 98064 | 92895 |
| Round 2 | 121504 | 84027 |
| Round 3 | 121504 | - |
| Round 4 | 121504 | - |
GNITS B.Tech. in Electrical and Electronics Engineering Cutoff (BCB Category)
| Round | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|
| Round 1 | 56936 | 54073 |
| Round 2 | 66948 | 60533 |
| Round 3 | 66064 | - |
GNITS B.Tech. in Electrical and Electronics Engineering Cutoff (BCC Category)
| Round | 2023 |
|---|---|
| Round 2 | 129886 |
| Round 3 | 129886 |
| Round 4 | 129886 |
GNITS B.Tech. in Electrical and Electronics Engineering Cutoff (BCD Category)
| Round | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|
| Round 1 | 55163 | 47274 |
| Round 2 | 55163 | - |
| Round 3 | 54687 | - |
| Round 4 | 59481 | - |
GNITS B.Tech. in Electrical and Electronics Engineering Cutoff (BCE Category)
| Round | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Round 1 | 65614 | 71397 | 102760 |
| Round 2 | - | 84080 | 79533 |
| Round 3 | - | 81144 | - |
| Round 4 | - | 81144 | - |
GNITS B.Tech. in Electrical and Electronics Engineering Cutoff (EWS Category)
| Round | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|
| Round 1 | 39726 | 44677 |
| Round 2 | 39726 | 49147 |
| Round 3 | 39726 | - |
| Round 4 | 76009 | - |
GNITS B.Tech. in Electrical and Electronics Engineering Cutoff (General Category)
| Round | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|
| Round 1 | 31896 | - |
| Round 2 | 31566 | 33299 |
| Round 3 | 31566 | - |
| Round 4 | 50044 | - |
The GNITS B.Tech. in Electrical and Electronics Engineering cutoff 2023 for the General category ranged from an opening rank of 31896 in Round 1 to a closing rank of 50044 in the final round (Round 4). The cutoff increased gradually across counselling rounds, reflecting seat allocation trends during Jawaharlal Nehru Technological University (JNTU) counselling. Candidates securing ranks within this range were eligible for admission to the B.Tech. in Electrical and Electronics Engineering program at GNITS.
- The final closing rank for GNITS B.Tech. in Electrical and Electronics Engineering in 2023 was 50044 (Round 4).
- The opening rank remained 31896 across all rounds, indicating top preference demand.
- Cutoff ranks expanded gradually from Round 1 to Round 4 during Jawaharlal Nehru Technological University (JNTU) counselling.
GNITS B.Tech. in Electrical and Electronics Engineering Cutoff Trends (2020-2023)
| Year | Closing Rank | Change vs Previous Year | Trend |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 50044 | ▼ 16745 rank | ▼ Lower Competition |
| 2022 | 33299 | ▼ 22085 rank | ▼ Lower Competition |
| 2020 | 11214 | - | Base Year |
The GNITS B.Tech. in Electrical and Electronics Engineering cutoff has shown a decrease in competition over the past 3 years. The closing rank dropped from 11214 in 2020 to 33299 in 2022, and further to 50044 in 2023. This indicates a decreasing demand for the B.Tech. in Electrical and Electronics Engineering program at GNITS, with fewer high-ranking candidates opting for this course during Jawaharlal Nehru Technological University (JNTU).
- The closing rank changed by 38830 ranks from 2020 to 2023 (~346.26%).
- The biggest year-on-year jump was between 2021 and 2022 with a change of 22085 ranks.
- GNITS B.Tech. in Electrical and Electronics Engineering remains highly competitive during counselling rounds.
Cutoff Trend Graph (Closing Rank vs Year)
The closing rank trend indicates decreasing demand for GNITS B.Tech. in Electrical and Electronics Engineering. As closing ranks move lower (better rank), it reflects higher demand for the program during counselling.
GNITS B.Tech. in Electrical and Electronics Engineering Category-wise Cutoff Analysis 2024
| Category | Closing Rank (2024) | Difference vs General | Competition Level |
| BCE | 65614 | - | High |
The GNITS B.Tech. in Electrical and Electronics Engineering cutoff 2024 varies significantly across categories due to reservation policies. Category-wise comparison data is limited for this course. This variation is primarily driven by category-wise seat allocation and demand differences during counselling.
- The smallest cutoff gap vs General is for BCE at 0 ranks.
- The largest cutoff gap vs General is for BCE at 0 ranks.
- General category typically remains the most competitive for GNITS B.Tech. in Electrical and Electronics Engineering admission.
Impact of Reservation on GNITS Cutoff
The variation in cutoff ranks across categories is influenced by the reservation policy implemented by the Government of India. A fixed percentage of seats is allocated to OBC-NCL, SC, ST, and EWS categories, resulting in relatively higher closing ranks for reserved categories compared to the General category. This ensures equitable access to premier institutions like GNITS while maintaining merit-based selection through JEE Advanced.
Factors affecting GNITS B.Tech. in Electrical and Electronics Engineering cutoff
| Factor | Impact | Insight |
|---|---|---|
| Year-wise Trend | Lower rank = higher competition | Closing rank moved from 33299 in 2022 to 50044 in 2023 |
| Round-wise Movement | Ranks usually expand across rounds | General category final closing rank in 2024 is undefined |
| Category Variation | Different cutoffs per category | Reserved categories generally have higher closing ranks than General |
| Course Demand Indicator | Consistently lower closing rank suggests stronger demand | Recent trend data indicates continued demand concentration |
Year-wise Trend Impact
A consistent improvement in closing rank over the years suggests increasing competition for GNITS B.Tech. in Electrical and Electronics Engineering, as more high-ranking candidates prefer this course.
Round-wise Cutoff Movement
Cutoff ranks typically expand from the first round to the final round during Jawaharlal Nehru Technological University (JNTU) counselling, as seats are reallocated based on candidate preferences and withdrawals.
Category-wise Variation
Cutoff ranks differ across categories, with General category usually having the lowest closing rank, indicating higher competition compared to reserved categories.
Seat Matrix for GNITS B.Tech. in Electrical and Electronics Engineering
The GNITS B.Tech. in Electrical and Electronics Engineering seat matrix shows that a total of 120 seats are available for the program, distributed across multiple categories. This distribution plays a crucial role in determining cutoff ranks, as categories with fewer seats tend to have more competitive cutoffs.
GNITS vs Peer Colleges B.Tech. in Electrical and Electronics Engineering Cutoff
| College | 2024 Closing Rank (General) | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| GNITS | - | 50044 | 33299 |
| Bhoj Reddy Engineering College for Women | 75871 | 52699 | 38418 |
| Avanthi Institute Of Engineering And Technology | 141171 | 156852 | 97579 |
| DRK Institute of Science and Technology | 148930 | 156852 | 106886 |
| Siddhartha Institute of Technology and Sciences | 149616 | - | - |
| ECET | 159115 | 156840 | 116253 |
The B.Tech. in Electrical and Electronics Engineering cutoff comparison among peer colleges highlights the relative competitiveness of each institute. Bhoj Reddy Engineering College for Women has the lowest closing rank at 75871, making it the most competitive choice , followed by Avanthi Institute Of Engineering And Technology and DRK Institute of Science and Technology. ECET has relatively higher closing ranks at 159115, indicating comparatively lower competition among the listed colleges.
Cutoff Comparison Insights
- Bhoj Reddy Engineering College for Women has the most competitive cutoff
- Avanthi Institute Of Engineering And Technology and DRK Institute of Science and Technology show similar competition levels
- Higher closing ranks indicate relatively lower competition
- All listed colleges remain competitive within their respective rank ranges
Lowest cutoff: Bhoj Reddy Engineering College for Women (Rank ~75871)
Highest cutoff: ECET (Rank ~159115)
Avanthi Institute Of Engineering And Technology falls among the top competitive options
Which College is Best for B.Tech. in Electrical and Electronics Engineering Based on Cutoff?
Based on cutoff trends, Bhoj Reddy Engineering College for Women is the most preferred institute for B.Tech. in Electrical and Electronics Engineering , followed by Avanthi Institute Of Engineering And Technology and DRK Institute of Science and Technology. Lower closing ranks indicate higher demand and stronger competition among top-ranking candidates.
Other Courses at GNITS Cutoff
| Course | Latest Cutoff | Link |
|---|---|---|
| BTech IT | 130333 | - |
GNITS offers a range of B.Tech. in Electrical and Electronics Engineering, with cutoff ranks varying based on demand and seat availability. BTech IT is the most competitive based on recent data, closing at 130333 . Other courses also attract varying levels of competition depending on candidate preferences and seat intake. Reviewing cutoff trends across courses can help in making better admission decisions.
Popular Courses at GNITS Based on Cutoff
- BTech IT has the lowest cutoff → highest demand
- Second course data unavailable
- Additional course comparison limited
- Core and less preferred branches generally have relatively higher cutoff ranks, indicating lower competition.
Which Course Has the Lowest Cutoff at GNITS?
Among all courses, BTech IT consistently has the lowest cutoff at GNITS, making it the most competitive branch. . Other courses typically have relatively higher cutoff ranks.
FAQs on GNITS B.Tech. in Electrical and Electronics Engineering Cutoff
What is the GNITS B.Tech. in Electrical and Electronics Engineering cutoff for General category?
The latest available closing rank for General category is 50044 (2023).
Can I get GNITS B.Tech. in Electrical and Electronics Engineering with rank 200?
Based on recent cutoff trends, this is possible for the General category.
Does GNITS B.Tech. in Electrical and Electronics Engineering cutoff change every year?
Yes. Recent data ranges from around 11214 to 50044, varying by year, round, and seat movement.
What is the closing rank for GNITS B.Tech. in Electrical and Electronics Engineering in counselling?
The latest closing rank in the available data is 50044 for General category.
Is GNITS B.Tech. in Electrical and Electronics Engineering better than other colleges based on cutoff?
Cutoff rank is one indicator of demand. In the latest year, the lowest peer cutoff is GNITS at rank 50044.
Which college has the lowest cutoff for B.Tech. in Electrical and Electronics Engineering?
Based on available peer data, GNITS has the lowest recent closing rank.
What factors affect GNITS B.Tech. in Electrical and Electronics Engineering cutoff?
Major factors include exam difficulty, number of applicants, seat matrix, category allocation, and counselling round movements.
