Geethanjali College of Engineering and Technology BTech ME Cutoff (2024, 2023, 2022) – TS EAMCET Opening & Closing Ranks
| Particulars | Details |
|---|---|
| Course Name | BTech ME |
| College Name | Geethanjali College of Engineering and Technology |
| Admission Through | Jawaharlal Nehru Technological University (JNTU) Counselling (via TS EAMCET) |
| Latest Closing Rank (2024) | NA |
| Previous Year Closing Rank (2023) | 156852 (General Category) |
| Cutoff Trend | Lower Competition |
| Total Seats | 30 |
| Counselling Rounds | 4 Rounds |
| Official Cutoff Release Body | Jawaharlal Nehru Technological University (JNTU) |
The Geethanjali College of Engineering and Technology BTech ME cutoff details are available for recent years. The trend indicates changing competition levels based on category and counselling round.
Admission to the BTech ME program is conducted through Jawaharlal Nehru Technological University (JNTU) Counselling (via TS EAMCET) based on TS EAMCET ranks, with a total of 4 rounds of seat allocation.
Summary
- The closing rank for Geethanjali College of Engineering and Technology BTech ME in 2024 was NA for General category.
- Compared to 2023 (156852 rank), the cutoff trend is decrease in compeetition.
Geethanjali College of Engineering and Technology BTech ME Cutoff (Round-wise Latest Year Trends)
The following tables show round-wise closing cutoff ranks category-wise for Geethanjali College of Engineering and Technology BTech ME. Data is shown for the latest available years: 2024, 2023
Geethanjali College of Engineering and Technology BTech ME Cutoff (BCA Category)
| Round | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|
| Round 1 | 156883 | 156840 |
| Round 2 | - | 156852 |
| Round 3 | - | 156852 |
| Round 4 | - | 156852 |
Geethanjali College of Engineering and Technology BTech ME Cutoff (BCB Category)
| Round | 2023 |
|---|---|
| Round 1 | 156840 |
| Round 2 | 156852 |
| Round 3 | 156852 |
| Round 4 | 156852 |
Geethanjali College of Engineering and Technology BTech ME Cutoff (BCC Category)
| Round | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Round 1 | 117482 | 156840 | - |
| Round 2 | - | 156852 | 111172 |
| Round 3 | - | 156852 | - |
| Round 4 | - | 156852 | - |
Geethanjali College of Engineering and Technology BTech ME Cutoff (BCD Category)
| Round | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|
| Round 1 | 156840 | - |
| Round 2 | 156852 | 117377 |
| Round 3 | 156852 | - |
| Round 4 | 156852 | - |
Geethanjali College of Engineering and Technology BTech ME Cutoff (BCE Category)
| Round | 2023 |
|---|---|
| Round 1 | 156840 |
| Round 2 | 156852 |
| Round 3 | 156852 |
| Round 4 | 156852 |
Geethanjali College of Engineering and Technology BTech ME Cutoff (EWS Category)
| Round | 2023 |
|---|---|
| Round 1 | 156840 |
| Round 2 | 156852 |
| Round 3 | 156852 |
| Round 4 | 156852 |
Geethanjali College of Engineering and Technology BTech ME Cutoff (General Category)
| Round | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|
| Round 1 | 156840 | - |
| Round 2 | 156852 | 111172 |
| Round 3 | 156852 | - |
| Round 4 | 156852 | - |
Geethanjali College of Engineering and Technology BTech ME Cutoff (SC Category)
| Round | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|
| Round 1 | 177615 | 156840 |
| Round 2 | - | 156852 |
| Round 3 | - | 156852 |
| Round 4 | - | 156852 |
Geethanjali College of Engineering and Technology BTech ME Cutoff (ST Category)
| Round | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|
| Round 1 | 156840 | 125881 |
| Round 2 | 156852 | - |
| Round 3 | 156852 | - |
| Round 4 | 156852 | - |
The Geethanjali College of Engineering and Technology BTech ME cutoff 2023 for the General category ranged from an opening rank of 156840 in Round 1 to a closing rank of 156852 in the final round (Round 4). The cutoff increased gradually across counselling rounds, reflecting seat allocation trends during Jawaharlal Nehru Technological University (JNTU) counselling. Candidates securing ranks within this range were eligible for admission to the BTech ME program at Geethanjali College of Engineering and Technology.
- The final closing rank for Geethanjali College of Engineering and Technology BTech ME in 2023 was 156852 (Round 4).
- The opening rank remained 156840 across all rounds, indicating top preference demand.
- Cutoff ranks expanded gradually from Round 1 to Round 4 during Jawaharlal Nehru Technological University (JNTU) counselling.
Geethanjali College of Engineering and Technology BTech ME Cutoff Trends (2021-2023)
| Year | Closing Rank | Change vs Previous Year | Trend |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 156852 | ▼ 45680 rank | ▼ Lower Competition |
| 2022 | 111172 | ▲ 8384 rank | ▲ Higher Competition |
| 2021 | 119556 | - | Base Year |
The Geethanjali College of Engineering and Technology BTech ME cutoff has shown a decrease in competition over the past 3 years. The closing rank dropped from 119556 in 2021 to 111172 in 2022, and further to 156852 in 2023. This indicates a decreasing demand for the BTech ME program at Geethanjali College of Engineering and Technology, with fewer high-ranking candidates opting for this course during Jawaharlal Nehru Technological University (JNTU).
- The closing rank changed by 37296 ranks from 2021 to 2023 (~31.20%).
- The biggest year-on-year jump was between 2022 and 2023 with a change of 45680 ranks.
- Geethanjali College of Engineering and Technology BTech ME remains highly competitive during counselling rounds.
Cutoff Trend Graph (Closing Rank vs Year)
The closing rank trend indicates decreasing demand for Geethanjali College of Engineering and Technology BTech ME. As closing ranks move lower (better rank), it reflects higher demand for the program during counselling.
Geethanjali College of Engineering and Technology BTech ME Category-wise Cutoff Analysis 2024
| Category | Closing Rank (2024) | Difference vs General | Competition Level |
| BCA | 156883 | - | High |
| BCC | 117482 | - | High |
| SC | 177615 | - | High |
The Geethanjali College of Engineering and Technology BTech ME cutoff 2024 varies significantly across categories due to reservation policies. Category-wise comparison data is limited for this course. This variation is primarily driven by category-wise seat allocation and demand differences during counselling.
- The smallest cutoff gap vs General is for BCA at 0 ranks.
- The largest cutoff gap vs General is for BCA at 0 ranks.
- General category typically remains the most competitive for Geethanjali College of Engineering and Technology BTech ME admission.
Impact of Reservation on Geethanjali College of Engineering and Technology Cutoff
The variation in cutoff ranks across categories is influenced by the reservation policy implemented by the Government of India. A fixed percentage of seats is allocated to OBC-NCL, SC, ST, and EWS categories, resulting in relatively higher closing ranks for reserved categories compared to the General category. This ensures equitable access to premier institutions like Geethanjali College of Engineering and Technology while maintaining merit-based selection through JEE Advanced.
Factors affecting Geethanjali College of Engineering and Technology BTech ME cutoff
| Factor | Impact | Insight |
|---|---|---|
| Year-wise Trend | Lower rank = higher competition | Closing rank moved from 111172 in 2022 to 156852 in 2023 |
| Round-wise Movement | Ranks usually expand across rounds | General category final closing rank in 2024 is undefined |
| Category Variation | Different cutoffs per category | Reserved categories generally have higher closing ranks than General |
| Course Demand Indicator | Consistently lower closing rank suggests stronger demand | Recent trend data indicates continued demand concentration |
Year-wise Trend Impact
A consistent improvement in closing rank over the years suggests increasing competition for Geethanjali College of Engineering and Technology BTech ME, as more high-ranking candidates prefer this course.
Round-wise Cutoff Movement
Cutoff ranks typically expand from the first round to the final round during Jawaharlal Nehru Technological University (JNTU) counselling, as seats are reallocated based on candidate preferences and withdrawals.
Category-wise Variation
Cutoff ranks differ across categories, with General category usually having the lowest closing rank, indicating higher competition compared to reserved categories.
Seat Matrix for Geethanjali College of Engineering and Technology BTech ME
The Geethanjali College of Engineering and Technology BTech ME seat matrix shows that a total of 30 seats are available for the program, distributed across multiple categories. This distribution plays a crucial role in determining cutoff ranks, as categories with fewer seats tend to have more competitive cutoffs.
Geethanjali College of Engineering and Technology vs Peer Colleges BTech ME Cutoff
| College | 2024 Closing Rank (General) | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Geethanjali College of Engineering and Technology | - | 156852 | 111172 |
| CVR College of Engineering | 69487 | 47870 | 64015 |
| Vardhaman College of Engineering | 88320 | 72546 | 105440 |
| CMR College of Engineering and Technology | 113850 | 156852 | 108161 |
| Malla Reddy College of Engineering and Technology | 122264 | 70055 | 117501 |
| Hyderabad Institute of Technology and Management | 129471 | 156852 | - |
The BTech ME cutoff comparison among peer colleges highlights the relative competitiveness of each institute. CVR College of Engineering has the lowest closing rank at 69487, making it the most competitive choice , followed by Vardhaman College of Engineering and CMR College of Engineering and Technology. Hyderabad Institute of Technology and Management has relatively higher closing ranks at 129471, indicating comparatively lower competition among the listed colleges.
Cutoff Comparison Insights
- CVR College of Engineering has the most competitive cutoff
- Vardhaman College of Engineering and CMR College of Engineering and Technology show similar competition levels
- Higher closing ranks indicate relatively lower competition
- All listed colleges remain competitive within their respective rank ranges
Lowest cutoff: CVR College of Engineering (Rank ~69487)
Highest cutoff: Hyderabad Institute of Technology and Management (Rank ~129471)
Vardhaman College of Engineering falls among the top competitive options
Which College is Best for BTech ME Based on Cutoff?
Based on cutoff trends, CVR College of Engineering is the most preferred institute for BTech ME , followed by Vardhaman College of Engineering and CMR College of Engineering and Technology. Lower closing ranks indicate higher demand and stronger competition among top-ranking candidates.
Other Courses at Geethanjali College of Engineering and Technology Cutoff
| Course | Latest Cutoff | Link |
|---|---|---|
| B.Tech Civil Engineering | 129234 | - |
Geethanjali College of Engineering and Technology offers a range of BTech ME, with cutoff ranks varying based on demand and seat availability. B.Tech Civil Engineering is the most competitive based on recent data, closing at 129234 . Other courses also attract varying levels of competition depending on candidate preferences and seat intake. Reviewing cutoff trends across courses can help in making better admission decisions.
Popular Courses at Geethanjali College of Engineering and Technology Based on Cutoff
- B.Tech Civil Engineering has the lowest cutoff → highest demand
- Second course data unavailable
- Additional course comparison limited
- Core and less preferred branches generally have relatively higher cutoff ranks, indicating lower competition.
Which Course Has the Lowest Cutoff at Geethanjali College of Engineering and Technology?
Among all courses, B.Tech Civil Engineering consistently has the lowest cutoff at Geethanjali College of Engineering and Technology, making it the most competitive branch. . Other courses typically have relatively higher cutoff ranks.
FAQs on Geethanjali College of Engineering and Technology BTech ME Cutoff
What is the Geethanjali College of Engineering and Technology BTech ME cutoff for General category?
The latest available closing rank for General category is 156852 (2023).
Can I get Geethanjali College of Engineering and Technology BTech ME with rank 200?
Based on recent cutoff trends, this is possible for the General category.
Does Geethanjali College of Engineering and Technology BTech ME cutoff change every year?
Yes. Recent data ranges from around 111172 to 156852, varying by year, round, and seat movement.
What is the closing rank for Geethanjali College of Engineering and Technology BTech ME in counselling?
The latest closing rank in the available data is 156852 for General category.
Is Geethanjali College of Engineering and Technology BTech ME better than other colleges based on cutoff?
Cutoff rank is one indicator of demand. In the latest year, the lowest peer cutoff is CVR College of Engineering at rank 47870.
Which college has the lowest cutoff for BTech ME?
Based on available peer data, CVR College of Engineering has the lowest recent closing rank.
What factors affect Geethanjali College of Engineering and Technology BTech ME cutoff?
Major factors include exam difficulty, number of applicants, seat matrix, category allocation, and counselling round movements.
