GCOEA B.Tech. in Electronics and Telecommunication Engineering Cutoff (2024, 2023, 2022) – MHT CET Opening & Closing Scores
| Particulars | Details |
|---|---|
| Course Name | B.Tech. in Electronics and Telecommunication Engineering |
| College Name | GCOEA |
| Admission Through | State Common Entrance Test Cell, Maharashtra Counselling (via MHT CET) |
| Latest Closing Score (2024) | NA |
| Previous Year Closing Score (2023) | 96.69 (LOPENS Category) |
| Cutoff Trend | Lower Competition |
| Total Seats | 60 |
| Counselling Rounds | 3 Rounds |
| Official Cutoff Release Body | State Common Entrance Test Cell, Maharashtra |
The GCOEA B.Tech. in Electronics and Telecommunication Engineering cutoff details are available for recent years. The trend indicates changing competition levels based on category and counselling round.
Admission to the B.Tech. in Electronics and Telecommunication Engineering program is conducted through State Common Entrance Test Cell, Maharashtra Counselling (via MHT CET) based on MHT CET scores, with a total of 3 rounds of seat allocation.
Summary
- The closing score for GCOEA B.Tech. in Electronics and Telecommunication Engineering in 2024 was NA for LOPENS category.
- Compared to 2023 (96.69 score), the cutoff trend is decrease in compeetition.
GCOEA B.Tech. in Electronics and Telecommunication Engineering Cutoff (Round-wise Latest Year Trends)
The following tables show round-wise closing cutoff scores category-wise for GCOEA B.Tech. in Electronics and Telecommunication Engineering. Data is shown for the latest available years: 2024
GCOEA B.Tech. in Electronics and Telecommunication Engineering Cutoff (DEFOBCS Category)
| Round | 2024 |
|---|---|
| Round 2 | 62.87 |
GCOEA B.Tech. in Electronics and Telecommunication Engineering Cutoff (DEFOPENS Category)
| Round | 2024 |
|---|---|
| Round 1 | 92.89 |
| Round 2 | 77.76 |
GCOEA B.Tech. in Electronics and Telecommunication Engineering Cutoff (DEFROBCS Category)
| Round | 2024 |
|---|---|
| Round 1 | 80.54 |
GCOEA B.Tech. in Electronics and Telecommunication Engineering Cutoff (EWS Category)
| Round | 2022 |
|---|---|
| Round 3 | 89.63 |
GCOEA B.Tech. in Electronics and Telecommunication Engineering Cutoff (GNT3S Category)
| Round | 2022 |
|---|---|
| Round 2 | 69.17 |
GCOEA B.Tech. in Electronics and Telecommunication Engineering Cutoff (GOBCS Category)
| Round | 2022 |
|---|---|
| Round 3 | 91.49 |
GCOEA B.Tech. in Electronics and Telecommunication Engineering Cutoff (GOPENS Category)
| Round | 2024 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|
| Round 3 | 93.85 | 92.29 |
GCOEA B.Tech. in Electronics and Telecommunication Engineering Cutoff (GSTS Category)
| Round | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|
| Round 3 | 83.74 | 58.11 |
GCOEA B.Tech. in Electronics and Telecommunication Engineering Cutoff (LNT1S Category)
| Round | 2022 |
|---|---|
| Round 1 | 89.05 |
| Round 2 | 86.17 |
GCOEA B.Tech. in Electronics and Telecommunication Engineering Cutoff (LNT2S Category)
| Round | 2024 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|
| Round 2 | 85.07 | 82.19 |
GCOEA B.Tech. in Electronics and Telecommunication Engineering Cutoff (LOBCS Category)
| Round | 2024 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|
| Round 2 | 93.87 | - |
| Round 3 | - | 92.48 |
GCOEA B.Tech. in Electronics and Telecommunication Engineering Cutoff (LOPENS Category)
| Round | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|
| Round 3 | 96.69 | 92.93 |
GCOEA B.Tech. in Electronics and Telecommunication Engineering Cutoff (LSCS Category)
| Round | 2023 |
|---|---|
| Round 3 | 85.61 |
GCOEA B.Tech. in Electronics and Telecommunication Engineering Cutoff (LVJS Category)
| Round | 2024 |
|---|---|
| Round 2 | 81.71 |
GCOEA B.Tech. in Electronics and Telecommunication Engineering Cutoff (PWDROBCH Category)
| Round | 2022 |
|---|---|
| Round 2 | 39.31 |
GCOEA B.Tech. in Electronics and Telecommunication Engineering Cutoff (PWDROBCS Category)
| Round | 2023 |
|---|---|
| Round 2 | 76.28 |
GCOEA B.Tech. in Electronics and Telecommunication Engineering Cutoff (TFWS Category)
| Round | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|
| Round 3 | 92.67 | 90.81 |
The GCOEA B.Tech. in Electronics and Telecommunication Engineering cutoff 2024 for the DEFOBCS category closed at 62.87. The cutoff remained same across counselling rounds, reflecting seat allocation trends during State Common Entrance Test Cell, Maharashtra counselling. Candidates securing scores within this range were eligible for admission to the B.Tech. in Electronics and Telecommunication Engineering program at GCOEA.
- The final closing score for GCOEA B.Tech. in Electronics and Telecommunication Engineering in 2024 was 62.87 (Round 2).
- The opening score remained 62.87 across all rounds, indicating top preference demand.
- Cutoff scores remained same in Round 2 during State Common Entrance Test Cell, Maharashtra counselling.
GCOEA B.Tech. in Electronics and Telecommunication Engineering Cutoff Trends (2022-2023)
| Year | Closing Score | Change vs Previous Year | Trend |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 96.69 | ▼ 3.759999999999991 score | ▼ Lower Competition |
| 2022 | 92.93 | - | Base Year |
The GCOEA B.Tech. in Electronics and Telecommunication Engineering cutoff has shown a decrease in competition over the past 2 years. The closing score dropped from 92.93 in 2022 to 96.69 in 2023. This indicates a decreasing demand for the B.Tech. in Electronics and Telecommunication Engineering program at GCOEA, with fewer high-ranking candidates opting for this course during State Common Entrance Test Cell, Maharashtra.
- The closing score changed by 3.759999999999991 scores from 2022 to 2023 (~4.05%).
- The biggest year-on-year jump was between 2022 and 2023 with a change of 3.759999999999991 scores.
- GCOEA B.Tech. in Electronics and Telecommunication Engineering remains highly competitive during counselling rounds.
Cutoff Trend Graph (Closing Score vs Year)
The closing score trend indicates decreasing demand for GCOEA B.Tech. in Electronics and Telecommunication Engineering. As closing scores move lower (better score), it reflects higher demand for the program during counselling.
GCOEA B.Tech. in Electronics and Telecommunication Engineering Category-wise Cutoff Analysis 2024
| Category | Closing Score (2024) | Difference vs General | Competition Level |
| DEFOBCS | 62.87 | - | High |
| DEFOPENS | 77.76 | - | High |
| DEFROBCS | 80.54 | - | High |
| GOPENS | 93.85 | - | High |
| GSTS | 83.74 | - | High |
| LNT2S | 85.07 | - | High |
| LOBCS | 93.87 | - | High |
| LVJS | 81.71 | - | High |
The GCOEA B.Tech. in Electronics and Telecommunication Engineering cutoff 2024 varies significantly across categories due to reservation policies. Category-wise comparison data is limited for this course. This variation is primarily driven by category-wise seat allocation and demand differences during counselling.
- The smallest cutoff gap vs General is for DEFOBCS at 0 scores.
- The largest cutoff gap vs General is for DEFOBCS at 0 scores.
- General category typically remains the most competitive for GCOEA B.Tech. in Electronics and Telecommunication Engineering admission.
Impact of Reservation on GCOEA Cutoff
The variation in cutoff scores across categories is influenced by the reservation policy implemented by the Government of India. A fixed percentage of seats is allocated to OBC-NCL, SC, ST, and EWS categories, resulting in relatively higher closing scores for reserved categories compared to the General category. This ensures equitable access to premier institutions like GCOEA while maintaining merit-based selection through JEE Advanced.
Factors affecting GCOEA B.Tech. in Electronics and Telecommunication Engineering cutoff
| Factor | Impact | Insight |
|---|---|---|
| Year-wise Trend | Lower score = higher competition | Closing score moved from 92.93 in 2022 to 96.69 in 2023 |
| Round-wise Movement | Scores usually expand across rounds | General category final closing score in 2024 is undefined |
| Category Variation | Different cutoffs per category | Reserved categories generally have higher closing scores than General |
| Course Demand Indicator | Consistently lower closing score suggests stronger demand | Recent trend data indicates continued demand concentration |
Year-wise Trend Impact
A consistent improvement in closing score over the years suggests increasing competition for GCOEA B.Tech. in Electronics and Telecommunication Engineering, as more high-ranking candidates prefer this course.
Round-wise Cutoff Movement
Cutoff scores typically expand from the first round to the final round during State Common Entrance Test Cell, Maharashtra counselling, as seats are reallocated based on candidate preferences and withdrawals.
Category-wise Variation
Cutoff scores differ across categories, with General category usually having the lowest closing score, indicating higher competition compared to reserved categories.
Seat Matrix for GCOEA B.Tech. in Electronics and Telecommunication Engineering
The GCOEA B.Tech. in Electronics and Telecommunication Engineering seat matrix shows that a total of 60 seats are available for the program, distributed across multiple categories. This distribution plays a crucial role in determining cutoff scores, as categories with fewer seats tend to have more competitive cutoffs.
GCOEA vs Peer Colleges B.Tech. in Electronics and Telecommunication Engineering Cutoff
| College | 2024 Closing Score (General) | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| GCOEA | - | - | - |
Cutoff comparison for B.Tech. in Electronics and Telecommunication Engineering is currently limited due to insufficient peer data.
Cutoff Comparison Insights
- Top college data unavailable
- Competition comparison across colleges is limited
- Higher closing scores indicate relatively lower competition
- All listed colleges remain competitive within their respective score ranges
Which College is Best for B.Tech. in Electronics and Telecommunication Engineering Based on Cutoff?
Cutoff data is insufficient to determine the top college for B.Tech. in Electronics and Telecommunication Engineering . Lower closing scores indicate higher demand and stronger competition among top-ranking candidates.
Other Courses at GCOEA Cutoff
| Course | Latest Cutoff | Link |
|---|---|---|
| - | - | - |
GCOEA offers multiple courses, but detailed cutoff comparison is currently unavailable due to limited data.
Popular Courses at GCOEA Based on Cutoff
- Top course data unavailable
- Second course data unavailable
- Additional course comparison limited
- Core and less preferred branches generally have relatively higher cutoff scores, indicating lower competition.
Which Course Has the Lowest Cutoff at GCOEA?
Cutoff comparison data is limited for GCOEA. . Other courses typically have relatively higher cutoff scores.
FAQs on GCOEA B.Tech. in Electronics and Telecommunication Engineering Cutoff
What is the GCOEA B.Tech. in Electronics and Telecommunication Engineering cutoff for General category?
The latest available closing score for General category is - (2026).
Can I get GCOEA B.Tech. in Electronics and Telecommunication Engineering with score 200?
Based on recent cutoff trends, this is uncertain for the General category.
Does GCOEA B.Tech. in Electronics and Telecommunication Engineering cutoff change every year?
Yes. Recent data ranges from around - to -, varying by year, round, and seat movement.
What is the closing score for GCOEA B.Tech. in Electronics and Telecommunication Engineering in counselling?
The latest closing score in the available data is - for General category.
Is GCOEA B.Tech. in Electronics and Telecommunication Engineering better than other colleges based on cutoff?
Cutoff score is one indicator of demand. In the latest year, the lowest peer cutoff is - at score -.
Which college has the lowest cutoff for B.Tech. in Electronics and Telecommunication Engineering?
Based on available peer data, N/A has the lowest recent closing score.
What factors affect GCOEA B.Tech. in Electronics and Telecommunication Engineering cutoff?
Major factors include exam difficulty, number of applicants, seat matrix, category allocation, and counselling round movements.
