GCOEA BTech IT Cutoff (2024, 2023, 2022) – MHT CET Opening & Closing Scores
Particulars
Details
Course Name
BTech IT
College Name
GCOEA
Admission Through
State Common Entrance Test Cell, Maharashtra Counselling (via MHT CET)
Latest Closing Score (2024)
80.54 (DEFROBCS Category)
Previous Year Closing Score (2023)
89.4 (DEFROBCS Category)
Cutoff Trend
Higher Competition (9.91%)
Total Seats
60
Counselling Rounds
3 Rounds
Official Cutoff Release Body
State Common Entrance Test Cell, Maharashtra
The GCOEA BTech IT cutoff 2024 for the DEFROBCS category closed at 80.54 score, showing a significant increase in competition compared to 2023, where the closing score was 89.4. The cutoff has consistently tightened over the past few years, indicating rising demand for BTech IT at GCOEA.
Admission to the BTech IT program is conducted through State Common Entrance Test Cell, Maharashtra Counselling (via MHT CET) based on MHT CET scores, with a total of 3 rounds of seat allocation.
Summary
The closing score for GCOEA BTech IT in 2024 was 80.54 for DEFROBCS category.
Compared to 2023 (89.4 score), the cutoff trend is increase in competition.
GCOEA BTech IT Cutoff (Round-wise Latest Year Trends)
The following tables show round-wise closing cutoff scores category-wise for
GCOEA BTech IT.
Data is shown for the latest available years: 2024
GCOEA BTech IT Cutoff (DEFOBCS Category)
Round
2024
Round 1
82.19
GCOEA BTech IT Cutoff (DEFOPENS Category)
Round
2023
2022
Round 1
87.7
86.83
GCOEA BTech IT Cutoff (DEFRNT1S Category)
Round
2024
Round 1
87.1
GCOEA BTech IT Cutoff (DEFROBCS Category)
Round
2024
2023
2022
Round 1
-
87.48
84.86
Round 2
80.54
89.4
-
GCOEA BTech IT Cutoff (EWS Category)
Round
2024
2023
2022
Round 1
93.9
95.08
94.7
Round 2
94.82
95.08
93.83
Round 3
93.64
-
-
GCOEA BTech IT Cutoff (GNT1S Category)
Round
2024
2023
2022
Round 1
92.53
93.52
94.95
Round 2
94.02
-
-
Round 3
-
-
79.11
GCOEA BTech IT Cutoff (GNT2S Category)
Round
2024
2023
2022
Round 1
93.99
95.07
94.62
Round 2
93.08
95.69
94.31
GCOEA BTech IT Cutoff (GNT3S Category)
Round
2024
2023
2022
Round 1
94.12
93.21
88.98
Round 2
93.03
90.18
-
Round 3
-
89.4
-
GCOEA BTech IT Cutoff (GOBCS Category)
Round
2024
2023
2022
Round 1
95.81
95.68
95.25
Round 2
96.04
95.4
94.66
Round 3
97.05
-
-
GCOEA BTech IT Cutoff (GOPENS Category)
Round
2024
2023
2022
Round 1
96.03
95.97
95.33
Round 2
96.21
95.88
95.11
Round 3
-
97.27
-
GCOEA BTech IT Cutoff (GSCS Category)
Round
2024
2023
2022
Round 1
92.43
92.49
92.51
Round 2
92.53
92.67
94.29
Round 3
-
93.1
83.15
GCOEA BTech IT Cutoff (GSTS Category)
Round
2024
2023
2022
Round 1
80.06
81.85
75.48
Round 2
75.52
81.12
74.52
GCOEA BTech IT Cutoff (GVJS Category)
Round
2024
2023
2022
Round 1
92.64
90.46
91.1
Round 2
89.95
91.75
90.34
GCOEA BTech IT Cutoff (LNT1S Category)
Round
2023
Round 1
93.59
GCOEA BTech IT Cutoff (LNT2S Category)
Round
2024
2023
2022
Round 1
93.11
95.22
90.43
GCOEA BTech IT Cutoff (LOBCS Category)
Round
2024
2023
2022
Round 1
95.82
95.95
94.97
Round 2
-
-
94.84
GCOEA BTech IT Cutoff (LOPENS Category)
Round
2024
2023
2022
Round 1
96.17
96.28
95.38
Round 2
96.75
97.05
95.58
Round 3
96.04
-
-
GCOEA BTech IT Cutoff (LSCS Category)
Round
2024
2023
2022
Round 1
92.43
91.49
92.23
Round 2
93.9
91.75
91.23
GCOEA BTech IT Cutoff (LSTS Category)
Round
2024
2023
2022
Round 1
78.15
76.28
83.16
GCOEA BTech IT Cutoff (ORPHAN Category)
Round
2024
Round 3
96.14
GCOEA BTech IT Cutoff (PWDOBCS Category)
Round
2024
Round 1
57.05
GCOEA BTech IT Cutoff (PWDOPENS Category)
Round
2024
2022
Round 1
69.27
-
Round 2
-
47.85
GCOEA BTech IT Cutoff (PWDROBCS Category)
Round
2022
Round 1
37.54
GCOEA BTech IT Cutoff (PWDRSCS Category)
Round
2024
2023
Round 1
67.69
67.71
GCOEA BTech IT Cutoff (TFWS Category)
Round
2024
2023
2022
Round 1
96.72
96.44
95.92
Round 2
96.52
95.49
95.76
The GCOEA BTech IT cutoff 2024 for the DEFOBCS category closed at 82.19. The cutoff remained same across counselling rounds, reflecting seat allocation trends during State Common Entrance Test Cell, Maharashtra counselling. Candidates securing scores within this range were eligible for admission to the BTech IT program at GCOEA.
The final closing score for GCOEA BTech IT in 2024 was 82.19 (Round 1).
The opening score remained 82.19 across all rounds, indicating top preference demand.
Cutoff scores remained same in Round 1 during State Common Entrance Test Cell, Maharashtra counselling.
GCOEA BTech IT Cutoff Trends (2022-2024)
Year
Closing Score
Change vs Previous Year
Trend
2024
80.54
▲ 8.86 score
▲ Higher Competition
2023
89.4
▼ 4.540000000000006 score
▼ Lower Competition
2022
84.86
-
Base Year
The GCOEA BTech IT cutoff has shown a consistent increase in competition over the past 3 years. The closing score improved from 84.86 in 2022 to 89.4 in 2023, and further to 80.54 in 2024. This indicates a rising demand for the BTech IT program at GCOEA, with more high-ranking candidates opting for this course during State Common Entrance Test Cell, Maharashtra.
The closing score changed by 4.319999999999993 scores from 2022 to 2024 (~5.09%).
The biggest year-on-year jump was between 2023 and 2024 with a change of 8.86 scores.
GCOEA BTech IT remains highly competitive during counselling rounds.
Cutoff Trend Graph (Closing Score vs Year)
The closing score trend indicates rising demand for
GCOEA BTech IT. As closing scores move lower
(better score), it reflects higher demand for the program during counselling.
GCOEA BTech IT Category-wise Cutoff Analysis 2024
Category
Closing Score (2024)
Difference vs General
Competition Level
DEFOBCS
82.19
-
High
DEFRNT1S
87.1
-
High
DEFROBCS
80.54
-
High
EWS
93.64
-
High
GNT1S
94.02
-
High
GNT2S
93.08
-
High
GNT3S
93.03
-
High
GOBCS
97.05
-
High
GOPENS
96.21
-
High
GSCS
92.53
-
High
GSTS
75.52
-
High
GVJS
89.95
-
High
LNT2S
93.11
-
High
LOBCS
95.82
-
High
LOPENS
96.04
-
High
LSCS
93.9
-
High
LSTS
78.15
-
High
ORPHAN
96.14
-
High
PWDOBCS
57.05
-
High
PWDOPENS
69.27
-
High
PWDRSCS
67.69
-
High
TFWS
96.52
-
High
The GCOEA BTech IT cutoff 2024 varies significantly across categories due to reservation policies. Category-wise comparison data is limited for this course. This variation is primarily driven by category-wise seat allocation and demand differences during counselling.
The smallest cutoff gap vs General is for DEFOBCS at 0 scores.
The largest cutoff gap vs General is for DEFOBCS at 0 scores.
General category typically remains the most competitive for GCOEA BTech IT admission.
Impact of Reservation on GCOEA Cutoff
The variation in cutoff scores across categories is influenced by the reservation policy implemented by the Government of India.
A fixed percentage of seats is allocated to OBC-NCL, SC, ST, and EWS categories, resulting in relatively higher closing scores
for reserved categories compared to the General category. This ensures equitable access to premier institutions like
GCOEA while maintaining merit-based selection through JEE Advanced.
Factors affecting GCOEA BTech IT cutoff
Factor
Impact
Insight
Year-wise Trend
Lower score = higher competition
Closing score moved from 89.4 in 2023 to 80.54 in 2024
Round-wise Movement
Scores usually expand across rounds
General category final closing score in 2024 is undefined
Category Variation
Different cutoffs per category
Reserved categories generally have higher closing scores than General
Recent trend data indicates continued demand concentration
Year-wise Trend Impact
A consistent improvement in closing score over the years suggests increasing competition for GCOEA BTech IT, as more high-ranking candidates prefer this course.
Round-wise Cutoff Movement
Cutoff scores typically expand from the first round to the final round during State Common Entrance Test Cell, Maharashtra counselling, as seats are reallocated based on candidate preferences and withdrawals.
Category-wise Variation
Cutoff scores differ across categories, with General category usually having the lowest closing score, indicating higher competition compared to reserved categories.
Seat Matrix for GCOEA BTech IT
The GCOEA BTech IT seat matrix shows that a total of 60 seats are available for the program, distributed across multiple categories. This distribution plays a crucial role in determining cutoff scores, as categories with fewer seats tend to have more competitive cutoffs.
GCOEA vs Peer Colleges BTech IT Cutoff
College
2024 Closing Score (General)
2023
2022
GCOEA
-
-
-
Cutoff comparison for BTech IT is currently limited due to insufficient peer data.
All listed colleges remain competitive within their respective score ranges
Which College is Best for BTech IT Based on Cutoff?
Cutoff data is insufficient to determine the top college for BTech IT
.
Lower closing scores indicate higher demand and stronger competition among top-ranking candidates.
Other Courses at GCOEA Cutoff
Course
Latest Cutoff
Link
-
-
-
GCOEA offers multiple courses, but detailed cutoff comparison is currently unavailable due to limited data.
Popular Courses at GCOEA Based on Cutoff
Top course data unavailable
Second course data unavailable
Additional course comparison limited
Core and less preferred branches generally have relatively higher cutoff scores, indicating lower competition.
Which Course Has the Lowest Cutoff at GCOEA?
Cutoff comparison data is limited for GCOEA.
.
Other courses typically have relatively higher cutoff scores.
FAQs on GCOEA BTech IT Cutoff
What is the GCOEA BTech IT cutoff for General category?
The latest available closing score for General category is - (2026).
Can I get GCOEA BTech IT with score 200?
Based on recent cutoff trends, this is uncertain for the General category.
Does GCOEA BTech IT cutoff change every year?
Yes. Recent data ranges from around - to -, varying by year, round, and seat movement.
What is the closing score for GCOEA BTech IT in counselling?
The latest closing score in the available data is - for General category.
Is GCOEA BTech IT better than other colleges based on cutoff?
Cutoff score is one indicator of demand. In the latest year, the lowest peer cutoff is - at score -.
Which college has the lowest cutoff for BTech IT?
Based on available peer data, N/A has the lowest recent closing score.
What factors affect GCOEA BTech IT cutoff?
Major factors include exam difficulty, number of applicants, seat matrix, category allocation, and counselling round movements.