Govindrao Wanjari College of Engineering and Technology, Nagpur B.E. in Electrical Engineering Cutoff (2024, 2023, 2022) – JEE Main Opening & Closing Ranks
| Particulars | Details |
|---|---|
| Course Name | B.E. in Electrical Engineering |
| College Name | Govindrao Wanjari College of Engineering and Technology, Nagpur |
| Admission Through | National Testing Agency (NTA) Counselling (via JEE Main) |
| Latest Closing Rank (2024) | NA |
| Previous Year Closing Rank (2023) | 65292 (General Category) |
| Cutoff Trend | Lower Competition |
| Total Seats | NA |
| Counselling Rounds | 3 Rounds |
| Official Cutoff Release Body | National Testing Agency (NTA) |
The Govindrao Wanjari College of Engineering and Technology, Nagpur B.E. in Electrical Engineering cutoff details are available for recent years. The trend indicates changing competition levels based on category and counselling round.
Admission to the B.E. in Electrical Engineering program is conducted through National Testing Agency (NTA) Counselling (via JEE Main) based on JEE Main ranks, with a total of 3 rounds of seat allocation.
Summary
- The closing rank for Govindrao Wanjari College of Engineering and Technology, Nagpur B.E. in Electrical Engineering in 2024 was NA for General category.
- Compared to 2023 (65292 rank), the cutoff trend is decrease in compeetition.
Govindrao Wanjari College of Engineering and Technology, Nagpur B.E. in Electrical Engineering Cutoff (Round-wise Latest Year Trends)
The following tables show round-wise closing cutoff ranks category-wise for Govindrao Wanjari College of Engineering and Technology, Nagpur B.E. in Electrical Engineering. Data is shown for the latest available years: 2023, 2022
Govindrao Wanjari College of Engineering and Technology, Nagpur B.E. in Electrical Engineering Cutoff (General Category)
| Round | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|
| Round 1 | - | 57908 |
| Round 3 | 65292 | - |
The Govindrao Wanjari College of Engineering and Technology, Nagpur B.E. in Electrical Engineering cutoff 2023 for the General category closed at 65292. The cutoff remained same across counselling rounds, reflecting seat allocation trends during National Testing Agency (NTA) counselling. Candidates securing ranks within this range were eligible for admission to the B.E. in Electrical Engineering program at Govindrao Wanjari College of Engineering and Technology, Nagpur.
- The final closing rank for Govindrao Wanjari College of Engineering and Technology, Nagpur B.E. in Electrical Engineering in 2023 was 65292 (Round 3).
- The opening rank remained 65292 across all rounds, indicating top preference demand.
- Cutoff ranks remained same in Round 3 during National Testing Agency (NTA) counselling.
Govindrao Wanjari College of Engineering and Technology, Nagpur B.E. in Electrical Engineering Cutoff Trends (2022-2023)
| Year | Closing Rank | Change vs Previous Year | Trend |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 65292 | ▼ 7384 rank | ▼ Lower Competition |
| 2022 | 57908 | - | Base Year |
The Govindrao Wanjari College of Engineering and Technology, Nagpur B.E. in Electrical Engineering cutoff has shown a decrease in competition over the past 2 years. The closing rank dropped from 57908 in 2022 to 65292 in 2023. This indicates a decreasing demand for the B.E. in Electrical Engineering program at Govindrao Wanjari College of Engineering and Technology, Nagpur, with fewer high-ranking candidates opting for this course during National Testing Agency (NTA).
- The closing rank changed by 7384 ranks from 2022 to 2023 (~12.75%).
- The biggest year-on-year jump was between 2022 and 2023 with a change of 7384 ranks.
- Govindrao Wanjari College of Engineering and Technology, Nagpur B.E. in Electrical Engineering remains highly competitive during counselling rounds.
Cutoff Trend Graph (Closing Rank vs Year)
The closing rank trend indicates decreasing demand for Govindrao Wanjari College of Engineering and Technology, Nagpur B.E. in Electrical Engineering. As closing ranks move lower (better rank), it reflects higher demand for the program during counselling.
Govindrao Wanjari College of Engineering and Technology, Nagpur B.E. in Electrical Engineering Category-wise Cutoff Analysis 2024
| Category | Closing Rank (2024) | Difference vs General | Competition Level |
| DEFOBCS | 27.51 | - | High |
| DEFOPENS | 25.67 | - | High |
| GNT2H | 25.78 | - | High |
| GNT2O | 38.87 | - | High |
| GOBCH | 28.87 | - | High |
| GOBCO | 34.58 | - | High |
| GOPENH | 40.11 | - | High |
| GOPENO | 30.46 | - | High |
| GSCH | 30.46 | - | High |
| GSCO | 28.87 | - | High |
| GSEBCH | 25.65 | - | High |
| GSEBCO | 20.73 | - | High |
| GSTH | 25.78 | - | High |
| LNT3H | 27.66 | - | High |
| LOBCH | 30.86 | - | High |
| LOPENH | 32.18 | - | High |
| LSCH | 28.33 | - | High |
| LSEBCH | 27.4 | - | High |
| LSTH | 32.25 | - | High |
| LVJH | 36.93 | - | High |
| LVJO | 22.23 | - | High |
| ORPHAN | 27.15 | - | High |
| PWDOBCH | 28.09 | - | High |
| PWDOPENH | 28.09 | - | High |
| TFWS | 27.4 | - | High |
The Govindrao Wanjari College of Engineering and Technology, Nagpur B.E. in Electrical Engineering cutoff 2024 varies significantly across categories due to reservation policies. Category-wise comparison data is limited for this course. This variation is primarily driven by category-wise seat allocation and demand differences during counselling.
- The smallest cutoff gap vs General is for DEFOBCS at 0 ranks.
- The largest cutoff gap vs General is for DEFOBCS at 0 ranks.
- General category typically remains the most competitive for Govindrao Wanjari College of Engineering and Technology, Nagpur B.E. in Electrical Engineering admission.
Impact of Reservation on Govindrao Wanjari College of Engineering and Technology, Nagpur Cutoff
The variation in cutoff ranks across categories is influenced by the reservation policy implemented by the Government of India. A fixed percentage of seats is allocated to OBC-NCL, SC, ST, and EWS categories, resulting in relatively higher closing ranks for reserved categories compared to the General category. This ensures equitable access to premier institutions like Govindrao Wanjari College of Engineering and Technology, Nagpur while maintaining merit-based selection through JEE Advanced.
Factors affecting Govindrao Wanjari College of Engineering and Technology, Nagpur B.E. in Electrical Engineering cutoff
| Factor | Impact | Insight |
|---|---|---|
| Year-wise Trend | Lower rank = higher competition | Closing rank moved from 57908 in 2022 to 65292 in 2023 |
| Round-wise Movement | Ranks usually expand across rounds | General category final closing rank in 2024 is undefined |
| Category Variation | Different cutoffs per category | Reserved categories generally have higher closing ranks than General |
| Course Demand Indicator | Consistently lower closing rank suggests stronger demand | Recent trend data indicates continued demand concentration |
Year-wise Trend Impact
A consistent improvement in closing rank over the years suggests increasing competition for Govindrao Wanjari College of Engineering and Technology, Nagpur B.E. in Electrical Engineering, as more high-ranking candidates prefer this course.
Round-wise Cutoff Movement
Cutoff ranks typically expand from the first round to the final round during National Testing Agency (NTA) counselling, as seats are reallocated based on candidate preferences and withdrawals.
Category-wise Variation
Cutoff ranks differ across categories, with General category usually having the lowest closing rank, indicating higher competition compared to reserved categories.
Seat Matrix for Govindrao Wanjari College of Engineering and Technology, Nagpur B.E. in Electrical Engineering
The seat matrix for Govindrao Wanjari College of Engineering and Technology, Nagpur B.E. in Electrical Engineering is determined during counselling and varies across categories based on reservation policies. Category-wise allocation significantly influences cutoff ranks, with limited seats increasing competition.
Govindrao Wanjari College of Engineering and Technology, Nagpur vs Peer Colleges B.E. in Electrical Engineering Cutoff
| College | 2024 Closing Score (General) | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Govindrao Wanjari College of Engineering and Technology, Nagpur | - | 65292 | 57908 |
| Dr. S & S.S.Ghandhi Government Engineering College | 2237 | 21561 | 914089 |
| GEC | 3053 | 14785 | - |
| Birla Vishvakarma Mahavidyalaya | 9903 | - | - |
| University Institute of Technology | 13109 | 87686 | 25208 |
| GEC, Valsad | 25721 | 920483 | - |
The B.E. in Electrical Engineering cutoff comparison among peer colleges highlights the relative competitiveness of each institute. Dr. S & S.S.Ghandhi Government Engineering College has the lowest closing score at 2237, making it the most competitive choice , followed by GEC and Birla Vishvakarma Mahavidyalaya. GEC, Valsad has relatively higher closing scores at 25721, indicating comparatively lower competition among the listed colleges.
Cutoff Comparison Insights
- Dr. S & S.S.Ghandhi Government Engineering College has the most competitive cutoff
- GEC and Birla Vishvakarma Mahavidyalaya show similar competition levels
- Higher closing scores indicate relatively lower competition
- All listed colleges remain competitive within their respective score ranges
Lowest cutoff: Dr. S & S.S.Ghandhi Government Engineering College (Score ~2237)
Highest cutoff: GEC, Valsad (Score ~25721)
GEC falls among the top competitive options
Which College is Best for B.E. in Electrical Engineering Based on Cutoff?
Based on cutoff trends, Dr. S & S.S.Ghandhi Government Engineering College is the most preferred institute for B.E. in Electrical Engineering , followed by GEC and Birla Vishvakarma Mahavidyalaya. Lower closing scores indicate higher demand and stronger competition among top-ranking candidates.
Other Courses at Govindrao Wanjari College of Engineering and Technology, Nagpur Cutoff
| Course | Latest Cutoff | Link |
|---|---|---|
| - | - | - |
Govindrao Wanjari College of Engineering and Technology, Nagpur offers multiple courses, but detailed cutoff comparison is currently unavailable due to limited data.
Popular Courses at Govindrao Wanjari College of Engineering and Technology, Nagpur Based on Cutoff
- Top course data unavailable
- Second course data unavailable
- Additional course comparison limited
- Core and less preferred branches generally have relatively higher cutoff scores, indicating lower competition.
Which Course Has the Lowest Cutoff at Govindrao Wanjari College of Engineering and Technology, Nagpur?
Cutoff comparison data is limited for Govindrao Wanjari College of Engineering and Technology, Nagpur. . Other courses typically have relatively higher cutoff scores.
FAQs on Govindrao Wanjari College of Engineering and Technology, Nagpur B.E. in Electrical Engineering Cutoff
What is the Govindrao Wanjari College of Engineering and Technology, Nagpur B.E. in Electrical Engineering cutoff for General category?
The latest available closing score for General category is 65292 (2023).
Can I get Govindrao Wanjari College of Engineering and Technology, Nagpur B.E. in Electrical Engineering with score 200?
Based on recent cutoff trends, this is possible for the General category.
Does Govindrao Wanjari College of Engineering and Technology, Nagpur B.E. in Electrical Engineering cutoff change every year?
Yes. Recent data ranges from around 57908 to 65292, varying by year, round, and seat movement.
What is the closing score for Govindrao Wanjari College of Engineering and Technology, Nagpur B.E. in Electrical Engineering in counselling?
The latest closing score in the available data is 65292 for General category.
Is Govindrao Wanjari College of Engineering and Technology, Nagpur B.E. in Electrical Engineering better than other colleges based on cutoff?
Cutoff score is one indicator of demand. In the latest year, the lowest peer cutoff is L D College of Engineering at score 1646.
Which college has the lowest cutoff for B.E. in Electrical Engineering?
Based on available peer data, L D College of Engineering has the lowest recent closing score.
What factors affect Govindrao Wanjari College of Engineering and Technology, Nagpur B.E. in Electrical Engineering cutoff?
Major factors include exam difficulty, number of applicants, seat matrix, category allocation, and counselling round movements.
