College logo

IIIT Agartala B.Tech 2026: Fees, Admission, Placements, Cutoff, Seat Intake, Eligibility & Courses

Public-Private
Estd. 2018

• Updated on 18 Aug, 2026 by Abhishek Rawat

IIIT Agartala B.Tech

IIIT Agartala B.Tech Highlights

IIIT Agartala · Agartala, Tripura

TOTAL PROGRAMS

1

TOTAL SEAT INTAKE

100

ENTRANCE EXAM

JEE Main, JEE Advanced

FEE RANGE

₹8.68 L

College NameIIIT Agartala
Course GroupB.Tech
Duration4 Years
Specialization Count1
Total Seat Intake100
Fee Range₹8.68 L
Entrance ExamJEE Main, JEE Advanced
Average Package₹18.00 L

IIIT Agartala B.Tech Highlights 2026

ParticularDetails
ProgramB.Tech
Duration4 Years
Total Courses1
Total Seat Intake100
Total Fees₹8.68 L
Entrance ExamJEE Main, JEE Advanced
Average Package₹18.00 L

IIIT Agartala B.Tech Key Highlights

  • B.Tech is available across 1 courses.
  • Total approved intake stands at 100 seats.
  • Programme fees range from ₹8.68 L to ₹8.68 L depending on course.
  • B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering recorded the highest placement package among all courses.
  • B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering attracts the highest number of applicants.
  • Admissions are conducted through JEE Main, JEE Advanced and the applicable counselling process.

About IIIT Agartala B.Tech

IIIT Agartala offers B.Tech programmes across 1 courses with a combined intake of 100 seats. The programme duration is 4 Years, and admissions are based on JEE Main, JEE Advanced scores followed by counselling and seat allocation.

The fee structure for B.Tech ranges from ₹8.68 L to ₹8.68 L, depending on the course selected. Among all branches, B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering records the highest admission demand, while B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering has reported the strongest placement outcomes.

Candidates searching for IIIT Agartala B.Tech fees, admission process, cutoff, seat intake, placements and course-wise details can find the complete programme information below.

IIIT Agartala B.Tech Quick Facts

ParticularValue
Most Popular CourseB.Tech. Computer Science Engineering
Highest Placement CourseB.Tech. Computer Science Engineering
Average Package₹18.00 L
Largest Intake CourseB.Tech. Computer Science Engineering
Lowest Fee CourseB.Tech. Computer Science Engineering
Highest Fee CourseB.Tech. Computer Science Engineering

IIIT Agartala B.Tech Courses

IIIT Agartala offers B.Tech programmes across 1 courses. Each course differs in terms of curriculum, seat intake, placement opportunities, industry demand and fee structure.

The table below compares all available courses based on duration, fee range and approved intake capacity.

IIIT Agartala B.Tech Course-wise Overview

Course Duration Total Fees Seat Intake
B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering 4 Years ₹8.68 L 100
ParticularCourse
Highest DemandB.Tech. Computer Science Engineering
Highest Seat IntakeB.Tech. Computer Science Engineering
Lowest FeeB.Tech. Computer Science Engineering
Highest FeeB.Tech. Computer Science Engineering
  • B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering records the highest admission demand among all courses.
  • B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering has the largest approved intake and accounts for a significant share of total seats.
  • B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering is the most affordable course offered under B.Tech.
  • B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering has the highest programme fee due to course-specific academic and infrastructure requirements.
  • Candidates should compare placement outcomes, cutoffs and ROI along with fees before selecting a course.

IIIT Agartala B.Tech Fees 2026

The fee structure for B.Tech programmes at IIIT Agartala varies depending on course, laboratory requirements, industry exposure, programme resources and academic components.

IIIT Agartala B.Tech Course-wise Fee Structure

Course Total Fees
B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering ₹8.68 L

IIIT Agartala B.Tech Fee Analysis

ParticularValue
Lowest Fee CourseB.Tech. Computer Science Engineering
Lowest Programme Fee₹8.68 L
Highest Fee CourseB.Tech. Computer Science Engineering
Highest Programme Fee₹8.68 L
  • B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering has the lowest academic cost at ₹8.68 L.
  • B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering has the highest fee structure at ₹8.68 L.
  • The difference between the highest and lowest fee courses is ₹0.
  • Programme fees should be evaluated alongside placement outcomes, admission competition and career opportunities to assess overall value.

IIIT Agartala B.Tech Quick Fee Insights

  • Most Affordable Course: B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering
  • Premium Course: B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering
  • Total Courses Available: 1

IIIT Agartala B.Tech Admission 2026

Admission to the B.Tech programme at IIIT Agartala is based on JEE Main, JEE Advanced performance and the applicable counselling process.

IIIT Agartala B.Tech Admission Timeline 2026

ExamEventDate
JEE Main Entrance Examination 22 Jan 2027 – 30 Jan 2027
JEE Advanced Entrance Examination 17 May 2026

IIIT Agartala B.Tech Admission Snapshot

ParticularDetails
Admission ModeFull Time
Entrance Exam AcceptedJEE Main, JEE Advanced
Total Seat Intake100
Most Competitive CourseB.Tech. Computer Science Engineering
Most Preferred CourseB.Tech. Computer Science Engineering

IIIT Agartala B.Tech Cutoff 2026

Admission to IIIT Agartala B.Tech programmes is highly competitive. Candidates should compare both opening and closing ranks to understand competition across different courses.

IIIT Agartala B.Tech Course-wise Cutoff 2026

Showing All India quota cutoff for General category, 2026 admission year, with opening and closing Rank per course.

Course Opening Rank Closing Rank
B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering 42200 54407

Showing All India quota cutoff for SC category, 2026 admission year, with opening and closing Rank per course.

Course Opening Rank Closing Rank
B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering 8455 11271

Showing All India quota cutoff for ST category, 2026 admission year, with opening and closing Rank per course.

Course Opening Rank Closing Rank
B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering 4315 5435

IIIT Agartala B.Tech Cutoff Snapshot

ParticularDetails
Most Competitive CourseB.Tech. Computer Science Engineering
Highest Closing Rank RequirementB.Tech. Computer Science Engineering (Rank 54407)
Lowest Closing Rank RequirementB.Tech. Computer Science Engineering (Rank 54407)
Total Courses1
Entrance ExamJEE Main, JEE Advanced

Analysing previous years' cutoff trends helps candidates understand how admission competition has evolved over time.

IIIT Agartala B.Tech Year-wise Cutoff Trends

Course 2022202320242025
B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering 29138355233894946920
  • B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering has consistently maintained one of the strongest cutoff requirements.
  • B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering has shown the most significant increase in admission competition over recent years.
  • B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering has recorded relatively consistent cutoff trends.
  • Changes in placement outcomes, seat availability and applicant demand often influence cutoff movements.

IIIT Agartala B.Tech Seat Intake 2026

Seat intake represents the total number of approved admissions available across different courses under B.Tech.

IIIT Agartala B.Tech Course-wise Seat Intake

Course Seat Intake
B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering 100

IIIT Agartala B.Tech Seat Intake Snapshot

ParticularDetails
Total Seat Intake100
Highest Intake CourseB.Tech. Computer Science Engineering
Highest Intake Seats100
Lowest Intake CourseB.Tech. Computer Science Engineering
Lowest Intake Seats100

IIIT Agartala B.Tech Placements 2026

Placements remain one of the most important parameters for candidates evaluating B.Tech programmes at IIIT Agartala.

IIIT Agartala B.Tech Placement Highlights

ParticularValue
Average Package₹18.00 L

IIIT Agartala B.Tech Course-wise Placement Data

Course Average Package
B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering ₹18.00 L

Top Recruiters for IIIT Agartala B.Tech

Recruiter
Amazon Mechlin Software
Branch International Publicis Sapient
Capgemini Rapido
Deloitte Red Hat
AI Palette Tata Consultancy Services
IndiaMART Upstox
ITC Infotech Vassar Labs

Best Courses in IIIT Agartala B.Tech

IIIT Agartala B.Tech ROI-wise Best Courses

Course Total Fees Average Package ROI
B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering ₹8.68 L ₹18.00 L 207.46%

IIIT Agartala B.Tech Top Performing Courses

CategoryCourse
Best ROIB.Tech. Computer Science Engineering
Highest Average PackageB.Tech. Computer Science Engineering
Highest PackageB.Tech. Computer Science Engineering
Most Preferred by StudentsB.Tech. Computer Science Engineering
Largest Seat IntakeB.Tech. Computer Science Engineering

IIIT Agartala B.Tech Frequently Asked Questions

What is the fee for B.Tech at IIIT Agartala?

The total fee for B.Tech programmes at IIIT Agartala ranges from ₹8.68 L to ₹8.68 L, depending on the course selected.

What is the admission process for B.Tech at IIIT Agartala?

Admission to B.Tech at IIIT Agartala is conducted through JEE Main, JEE Advanced, followed by counselling, seat allotment and document verification.

What is the eligibility criteria for B.Tech at IIIT Agartala?

For B.Tech at IIIT Agartala, the eligibility criteria are: 10+2 with 75%

Which entrance exam is accepted for B.Tech admission at IIIT Agartala?

IIIT Agartala accepts JEE Main, JEE Advanced for admission to B.Tech programmes.

What is the total seat intake for B.Tech at IIIT Agartala?

The total approved seat intake for B.Tech at IIIT Agartala is 100 seats.

What is the cutoff for B.Tech admission at IIIT Agartala?

The cutoff for B.Tech at IIIT Agartala generally ranges between 37181 and 46920 for the 2025 admission cycle.

Which B.Tech course at IIIT Agartala has the highest placement package?

At IIIT Agartala, B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering reported the highest placement package among B.Tech programmes.

Which B.Tech course at IIIT Agartala has the highest average package?

At IIIT Agartala, B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering recorded the highest average placement package among all B.Tech courses.

Which B.Tech course at IIIT Agartala offers the best ROI?

At IIIT Agartala, B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering offers the best return on investment among all B.Tech courses at 207.46%.

Which B.Tech course at IIIT Agartala has the highest admission demand?

At IIIT Agartala, B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering has the highest admission demand among all B.Tech courses.

What are the placement statistics for B.Tech at IIIT Agartala?

IIIT Agartala B.Tech reports an average package range of ₹18.00 L, a highest package range of N/A.

Which companies recruit B.Tech students from IIIT Agartala?

Major recruiters for B.Tech students at IIIT Agartala include Amazon, Branch International, Capgemini, Deloitte, AI Palette, IndiaMART, ITC Infotech, Mechlin Software.

What are the hostel fees for B.Tech students at IIIT Agartala?

Hostel fees for B.Tech students at IIIT Agartala range from ₹0 to ₹0.

Which B.Tech course at IIIT Agartala has the highest seat intake?

At IIIT Agartala, B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering has the highest approved seat intake among all B.Tech courses.

Which B.Tech course at IIIT Agartala has the lowest fees?

At IIIT Agartala, B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering has the lowest fees among all B.Tech courses.

Which B.Tech course at IIIT Agartala has the highest fees?

At IIIT Agartala, B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering has the highest fees among all B.Tech courses.

Is B.Tech at IIIT Agartala worth pursuing?

Yes, B.Tech at IIIT Agartala can be worth pursuing when candidates compare fees, placements, cutoffs, seat intake, ROI and long-term career goals across the available courses.

IIIT Agartala B.Tech Key Takeaways

ParticularDetails
Total Courses1
Total Seat Intake100
Total Fees₹8.68 L
Average Package₹18.00 L
Best ROI CourseB.Tech. Computer Science Engineering
Most Popular CourseB.Tech. Computer Science Engineering
Highest Placement CourseB.Tech. Computer Science Engineering

IIIT Agartala B.Tech Programme Summary

  • B.Tech is offered across 1 courses at IIIT Agartala.
  • Programme fees range from ₹8.68 L to ₹8.68 L depending on course.
  • B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering reported the strongest placement performance based on salary outcomes.
  • B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering delivers the highest return on investment among all available courses.
  • B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering remains the most preferred course based on admission demand.
  • Total approved intake stands at 100 seats.
  • Admission is conducted through JEE Main, JEE Advanced followed by counselling and seat allocation.
  • Candidates should compare fees, cutoffs, placements, seat intake, curriculum and ROI together before selecting a course.
IIIT Agartala

IIIT Agartala B.Tech All Courses

IIIT Agartala · Agartala, Tripura

Course NameExam AcceptedTotal FeesTotal Seats
B.Tech in Computer Science and EngineeringJEE Main,JEE Advanced₹ 8.68 L100

B.Tech Courses at IIIT Agartala

IIIT Agartala

IIIT Agartala B.Tech Course Comparison

IIIT Agartala · Agartala, Tripura

Fees alone do not provide a complete picture of a programme's value. Comparing placement outcomes, ROI and academic costs together helps identify courses that deliver stronger career outcomes relative to the investment required.

The comparison below highlights some of the most popular B.Tech programmes at IIIT Agartala based on fees, placement performance and return on investment.

IIIT Agartala B.Tech Course Wise Comparison

CourseTotal FeesAverage PackageROI
B.Tech in Computer Science and Engineering₹8.68 L₹18.00 L207.5%

Loading predictor finder...

IIIT Agartala

IIIT Agartala B.Tech Placement Insights

IIIT Agartala · Agartala, Tripura

₹ 18.00 L
Average Salary

ROI Calculator

Helps students and parents determine the time needed to fully recover their educational investment based on expected placement salaries.

Total Cost of Education

₹ 0

Payback Period

—

IIIT Agartala

IIIT Agartala Category-wise Cutoff Analysis

IIIT Agartala · Agartala, Tripura

B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering42,2006,6321,80116,2794,3158,455915

Similar Colleges Based On:

IIIT Agartala B.Tech Upcoming Important Dates 2026

IIIT Agartala B.Tech Important Events

EventsDates
JEE MAIN 2027 Session 1
22 Jan, 2027 - 30 Jan, 2027

IIIT Agartala B.Tech Expired Events

EventsDates
JEE Advanced 2026 Result
1 Jun, 2026
JEE Advanced 2026 Exam Date
17 May, 2026
JEE Advanced 2026 Exam Registration
23 Apr, 2026 - 5 May, 2026
JEE Advanced 2026 Registration (Foreign/OCI/PO)
6 Apr, 2026 - 5 May, 2026
IIIT Agartala

IIIT Agartala B.Tech Cutoff 2026

B.Tech · Agartala, Tripura

IIIT Agartala JEE Advanced Year Wise Cutoff (Rank)

Courses2026
B.Tech in Computer Science and Engineering47330

IIIT Agartala JosAA Counselling Year Wise Cutoff (Rank)

Courses2025
B.Tech in Computer Science and Engineering41702

Be the first to share your experience and help others make informed decisions about this college.

Rate this College and tell others what you think....