IIIT Manipur cutoff 2026 is being released through JoSAA counselling for admission to B.Tech courses. For now, JoSAA has released only the Round 1 cutoff. In JoSAA Round 1 2026, IIIT Manipur CSE cutoff closed at 50,057 for the OPEN Gender-Neutral category. CSE with Artificial Intelligence and Data Science closed at 53,786, while CSE with Cyber Security closed at 55,196. For ECE, the Round 1 OPEN closing rank was 56,264. ECE with VLSI and Embedded Systems had the highest OPEN closing rank among the listed branches at 57,305.
Looking at the IIIT Manipur last year cutoff, the final round closing rank for CSE was 58,080 in 2025 for the OPEN Gender-Neutral category. This means the 2026 Round 1 cutoff is still around 8,000 ranks tighter than last year’s final cutoff for CSE. If the later rounds follow a similar pattern, students can expect the final cutoff to move further, especially for ECE and VLSI branches.
Table of Contents
- IIIT Manipur Cutoff 2026 Highlights
- IIIT Manipur Round 1 Cutoff 2026
- IIIT Manipur Category-Wise Cutoff 2026
- IIIT Manipur Branch-Wise Cutoff Analysis
- IIIT Manipur Previous Year Cutoff Trends
- IIIT Manipur Expected Cutoff 2026 (Final)
- JoSAA Admission Process for IIIT Manipur
- IIIT Manipur vs IIIT Bhagalpur Cutoff Comparison
- IIIT Manipur Cutoff FAQs
IIIT Manipur Cutoff 2026 Highlights
IIIT Senapati Manipur has released Round 1 cutoffs for all major B.Tech branches. The table below gives a quick view of the most important cutoff points, including the current Round 1 status, top branch cutoff, and last year’s final cutoff trend:
| Particulars | Details |
| Institute Name | Indian Institute of Information Technology Senapati, Manipur |
| Common Name | IIIT Manipur / IIIT Senapati Manipur |
| Admission Route | JoSAA Counselling through JEE Main |
| Cutoff Status | JoSAA Round 1 cutoff released |
| Most Competitive Branch in Round 1 2026 | CSE |
| IIIT Manipur CSE Cutoff 2026 Round 1 | 50,057 for OPEN Gender-Neutral |
| CSE AI & DS Cutoff 2026 Round 1 | 53,786 for OPEN Gender-Neutral |
| Highest OPEN Closing Rank in Round 1 2026 | 57,305 for ECE with VLSI and Embedded Systems |
| IIIT Manipur Last Year Cutoff for CSE | 58,080 in 2025 final round for OPEN Gender-Neutral |
| Expected Final OPEN Cutoff Range for CSE in 2026 | Around 56,000 to 60,000 |
IIIT Manipur Round 1 Cutoff 2026
IIIT Manipur Round 1 cutoff 2026 shows that Computer Science and Engineering is the most competitive branch at the institute. The CSE OPEN Gender-Neutral closing rank stood at 50,057. Among the CS-related specialisations, CSE with Artificial Intelligence and Data Science closed at 53,786, CSE with Quantum Technologies closed at 54,624, and CSE with Cyber Security closed at 55,196.
Students should also note that OPEN ranks are CRL ranks, while EWS, OBC-NCL, SC, and ST ranks are category ranks. So, do not directly compare an OPEN rank with an OBC-NCL or SC rank as if they are from the same rank list. Given below is the IIIT Manipur Round 1 Cutoff 2026 PDF. Students can download it and check branch-wise and category-wise opening and closing ranks:
Download IIIT Manipur Round 1 Cutoff PDF
IIIT Manipur Category-Wise Cutoff 2026
The IIIT Manipur cutoff 2026 category-wise data shows a clear pattern. For CSE, the Round 1 closing rank was 50,057 for OPEN, 7,708 for EWS, 18,610 for OBC-NCL, 9,965 for SC, and 5,150 for ST. Among all OPEN category branches, CSE remained the toughest branch, while ECE with VLSI and Embedded Systems had the highest closing rank at 57,305.
For OBC-NCL candidates, the closing ranks ranged from 18,610 for CSE to 20,346 for ECE with VLSI and Embedded Systems. For EWS, the range was from 7,708 for CSE to 8,993 for ECE with VLSI and Embedded Systems. The table below shows the IIIT Manipur Round 1 closing ranks for each category.
| Branch | OPEN | EWS | OBC-NCL | SC | ST |
| Computer Science and Engineering | 50,057 | 7,708 | 18,610 | 9,965 | 5,150 |
| CSE with Artificial Intelligence and Data Science | 53,786 | 8,094 | 19,045 | 10,106 | 4,627 |
| CSE with Cyber Security | 55,196 | 8,544 | 19,553 | 10,827 | 5,176 |
| CSE with Quantum Technologies | 54,624 | 8,543 | 19,387 | 10,905 | 5,217 |
| Electronics and Communication Engineering | 56,264 | 8,922 | 20,198 | 10,983 | 5,134 |
| ECE with VLSI and Embedded Systems | 57,305 | 8,993 | 20,346 | 10,711 | 4,689 |
IIIT Manipur Branch-Wise Cutoff Analysis
The branch-wise cutoff trend at IIIT Manipur shows that students are still giving first preference to core CSE. CSE with Artificial Intelligence and Data Science was next among the major CS branches, closing at 53,786. Cyber Security and Quantum Technologies were close to each other. Cyber Security closed at 55,196, while Quantum Technologies closed at 54,624. This shows that the newer CS specialisations are not far behind regular CSE in demand.
The table below compares 2026 Round 1 closing ranks with the 2025 final round closing ranks for the OPEN Gender-Neutral category:
| Branch | 2026 Round 1 OPEN Closing Rank | 2025 Final OPEN Closing Rank | Rank Movement Needed to Match 2025 Final | What It Shows |
| Computer Science and Engineering | 50,057 | 58,080 | 8,023 | CSE may still move in later rounds |
| CSE with Artificial Intelligence and Data Science | 53,786 | 60,321 | 6,535 | Demand is strong but final cutoff may relax |
| CSE with Cyber Security | 55,196 | 62,831 | 7,635 | Good chance of movement in later rounds |
| CSE with Quantum Technologies | 54,624 | 57,736 | 3,112 | Already closer to last year’s final cutoff |
| Electronics and Communication Engineering | 56,264 | 65,373 | 9,109 | ECE may see a bigger shift in later rounds |
| ECE with VLSI and Embedded Systems | 57,305 | 69,257 | 11,952 | This branch had the widest scope last year |
IIIT Manipur Previous Year Cutoff Trends
IIIT Manipur previous year cutoff trends show that 2025 closing ranks were higher than 2024 in most comparable branches. For CSE, the final OPEN closing rank moved from 50,509 in 2024 to 58,080 in 2025. For CSE with Artificial Intelligence and Data Science, the cutoff moved from 47,179 in 2024 to 60,321 in 2025.
The movement was also visible in ECE branches. ECE closed at 55,833 in 2024 and 65,373 in 2025. ECE with VLSI and Embedded Systems closed at 56,550 in 2024 and 69,257 in 2025. This shows that the 2025 final round went much deeper than 2024 for several branches.
The table below shows the IIIT Manipur last year cutoff trend for the OPEN Gender-Neutral category. Higher closing rank means the seat was available at a later rank:
| Branch | 2024 Final OPEN Closing Rank | 2025 Final OPEN Closing Rank | Change from 2024 to 2025 | 2026 Round 1 OPEN Closing Rank |
| Computer Science and Engineering | 50,509 | 58,080 | +7,571 | 50,057 |
| CSE with Artificial Intelligence and Data Science | 47,179 | 60,321 | +13,142 | 53,786 |
| CSE with Cyber Security | Not available | 62,831 | Not available | 55,196 |
| CSE with Quantum Technologies | Not available | 57,736 | Not available | 54,624 |
| Electronics and Communication Engineering | 55,833 | 65,373 | +9,540 | 56,264 |
| ECE with VLSI and Embedded Systems | 56,550 | 69,257 | +12,707 | 57,305 |
IIIT Manipur Expected Cutoff 2026 (Final)
IIIT Manipur expected cutoff 2026 for the remaining rounds can be estimated from the 2026 Round 1 cutoff and the 2025 final cutoff. Since CSE closed at 50,057 in Round 1 and 58,080 in the 2025 final round, the final 2026 cutoff may settle around 56,000 to 60,000 for OPEN Gender-Neutral candidates. For CSE with AI & Data Science, the expected final closing rank may be around 59,000 to 63,000.
These are expected ranges only. The official closing ranks will depend on seat acceptance, withdrawals, category movement, and how students reorder their preferences in later rounds.
| Branch | OPEN Expected Final Rank | EWS Expected Final Rank | OBC-NCL Expected Final Rank | SC Expected Final Rank | ST Expected Final Rank |
| Computer Science and Engineering | 56,000 – 60,000 | 8,300 – 8,800 | 19,500 – 20,500 | 10,800 – 11,500 | 5,300 – 5,800 |
| CSE with Artificial Intelligence and Data Science | 59,000 – 63,000 | 8,800 – 9,400 | 19,700 – 20,800 | 10,900 – 11,700 | 5,000 – 5,500 |
| CSE with Cyber Security | 61,000 – 65,000 | 9,000 – 9,600 | 20,000 – 21,000 | 11,200 – 11,900 | 5,300 – 5,800 |
| CSE with Quantum Technologies | 57,000 – 61,000 | 8,500 – 9,000 | 19,200 – 20,200 | 10,700 – 11,400 | 5,100 – 5,600 |
| Electronics and Communication Engineering | 63,000 – 67,000 | 9,500 – 10,100 | 21,000 – 22,000 | 11,400 – 12,200 | 5,300 – 5,800 |
| ECE with VLSI and Embedded Systems | 67,000 – 71,000 | 9,800 – 10,400 | 21,800 – 22,800 | 11,500 – 12,300 | 5,500 – 6,000 |
JoSAA Admission Process for IIIT Manipur
Admission to IIIT Manipur is done through JoSAA counselling. Students need a valid JEE Main rank for B.Tech admission. The process is online, and candidates must complete each step within the given deadline. Missing document upload, fee payment, or query response can affect the allotted seat.
Here is how the JoSAA admission process works for IIIT Manipur.
| Step | JoSAA Process | What Students Need to Do |
| Step 1 | JEE Main Rank | Check your All India Rank and category rank. |
| Step 2 | JoSAA Registration | Register on the JoSAA portal using JEE Main details. |
| Step 3 | Choice Filling | Add IIIT Manipur and preferred branches in the correct order. |
| Step 4 | Choice Locking | Lock choices before the deadline. If not locked, the system may auto-lock them. |
| Step 5 | Seat Allocation | JoSAA releases seat allotment round-wise. |
| Step 6 | Freeze, Float, or Slide | Choose Freeze if satisfied, Float for a better institute/branch, or Slide for a better branch in the same institute. |
| Step 7 | Fee Payment | Pay the seat acceptance fee within the deadline. |
| Step 8 | Document Upload | Upload required documents for verification. |
| Step 9 | Query Response | Respond to any query raised during verification. |
| Step 10 | Final Admission Steps | Complete further reporting and fee steps as per JoSAA/NIT+ instructions. |
The table below shows the JoSAA 2026 counselling schedule for the main seat allocation and online reporting rounds:
| Date | JoSAA 2026 Event |
| 13 June 2026 | Seat Allocation Round 1 |
| 13 June 2026 – 26 June 2026 | Online reporting, fee payment, and document upload for Round 1 |
| 26 June 2026 | Last date for fee payment for Round 1 |
| 29 June 2026 | Resolution of fee payment issues and last day to respond to Round 1 queries |
| 30 June 2026 | Seat Allocation Round 2 |
| 30 June 2026 – 03 July 2026 | Online reporting, fee payment, and document upload for Round 2 |
| 01 July 2026 – 03 July 2026 | Withdrawal or exit option for Round 2 |
| 04 July 2026 | Resolution of fee payment issues for Round 2 |
| 05 July 2026 | Last day to respond to withdrawal/query issues for Round 2 |
| 06 July 2026 | Seat Allocation Round 3 |
| 06 July 2026 – 08 July 2026 | Online reporting for Round 3 |
| 07 July 2026 – 08 July 2026 | Withdrawal or exit option for Round 3 |
| 09 July 2026 | Resolution of fee payment issues and last day to respond to queries for Round 3 |
| 10 July 2026 | Seat Allocation Round 4 |
| 10 July 2026 – 13 July 2026 | Online reporting for Round 4 |
| 11 July 2026 – 14 July 2026 | Withdrawal or exit option for Round 4 |
| 14 July 2026 | Resolution of fee payment issues for Round 4 |
| 15 July 2026 | Last day to respond to withdrawal/query issues for Round 4 |
| 16 July 2026 | Seat Allocation Round 5 |
| 16 July 2026 – 20 July 2026 | Online reporting for Round 5 |
| 20 July 2026 | Last date for fee payment for Round 5 |
| 21 July 2026 | Resolution of fee payment issues and last day to respond to queries for Round 5 |
| 22 July 2026 – 24 July 2026 | Partial Admission Fee payment window for NIT+ System candidates |
IIIT Manipur vs IIIT Bhagalpur Cutoff Comparison
IIIT Manipur and IIIT Bhagalpur are both part of the IIIT system, but IIIT Bhagalpur had tighter Round 1 cutoffs in 2026 for common branches. For CSE, IIIT Bhagalpur closed at 41,599 for OPEN Gender-Neutral, while IIIT Manipur closed at 50,057. This means IIIT Bhagalpur CSE was tougher by 8,458 ranks in Round 1.
The same trend is visible in ECE. IIIT Bhagalpur ECE closed at 44,609, while IIIT Manipur ECE closed at 56,264. Here, the gap was 11,655 ranks. For students with ranks beyond 50,000, IIIT Manipur may offer more realistic chances in CS-related and ECE-related branches, depending on category and later-round movement.
The table below compares the 2026 Round 1 OPEN Gender-Neutral closing ranks of both institutes:
| Branch / Closest Comparable Program | IIIT Manipur Round 1 Closing Rank | IIIT Bhagalpur Round 1 Closing Rank | Difference | What It Means |
| Computer Science and Engineering | 50,057 | 41,599 | 8,458 | IIIT Bhagalpur CSE was tougher |
| Electronics and Communication Engineering | 56,264 | 44,609 | 11,655 | IIIT Bhagalpur ECE was tougher |
| CS-related emerging branch | AI & DS: 53,786 | Mathematics and Computing: 43,671 | 10,115 | Bhagalpur’s CS-related option closed earlier |
| Highest closing rank branch shown | VLSI: 57,305 | Mechatronics: 49,547 | 7,758 | Manipur had more relaxed OPEN cutoff |
IIIT Manipur Cutoff FAQs
What is the IIIT Manipur cutoff 2026?
IIIT Manipur cutoff 2026 has been released for JoSAA Round 1. For the OPEN Gender-Neutral category, CSE closed at 50,057, AI & Data Science at 53,786, Cyber Security at 55,196, Quantum Technologies at 54,624, ECE at 56,264, and VLSI at 57,305.
What is the IIIT Manipur CSE cutoff 2026?
The IIIT Manipur CSE cutoff 2026 for Round 1 is 50,057 for the OPEN Gender-Neutral category. For category ranks, CSE closed at 7,708 for EWS, 18,610 for OBC-NCL, 9,965 for SC, and 5,150 for ST.
What was the IIIT Manipur last year cutoff for CSE?
The IIIT Manipur last year cutoff for CSE was 58,080 in the 2025 final round for OPEN Gender-Neutral candidates. For female-only seats, CSE closed at 70,983 in the 2025 final round.
What is the expected IIIT Manipur cutoff 2026 for the final round?
The expected final cutoff for IIIT Manipur CSE may be around 56,000 to 60,000 for OPEN Gender-Neutral candidates. For AI & Data Science, the expected range may be around 59,000 to 63,000. For ECE, it may be around 63,000 to 67,000.
What is the IIIT Manipur cutoff percentile?
IIIT Manipur admission is based on JEE Main rank, not directly on percentile. Still, for CSE Round 1 OPEN closing rank of 50,057, students usually need a strong JEE Main percentile. The exact percentile can change every year because rank depends on the number of candidates and session-wise normalization.
Which is better, NIT Manipur or IIIT Manipur?
Choose IIIT Manipur if your main target is CSE, AI & Data Science, Cyber Security, Quantum Technologies, or ECE-related tech branches. Choose NIT Manipur if you want the NIT tag and wider engineering branch options. The better choice depends on your branch preference more than the institute name alone.
Can I get IIIT Manipur CSE with a 55,000 rank?
For OPEN Gender-Neutral candidates, a 55,000 rank was above the Round 1 CSE cutoff of 50,057 but close to the 2025 final CSE cutoff of 58,080. So, there may be a chance in later rounds, but it is not safe to assume. Keep AI & DS, Cyber Security, Quantum, and ECE options as backup.
What is the IIIT Manipur ECE cutoff 2026?
The IIIT Manipur ECE cutoff 2026 for Round 1 is 56,264 for the OPEN Gender-Neutral category. For EWS, the closing rank is 8,922. For OBC-NCL, it is 20,198. For SC, it is 10,983, and for ST, it is 5,134.
Does IIIT Manipur offer AI and Data Science?
Yes, IIIT Manipur offers Computer Science and Engineering with specialization in Artificial Intelligence and Data Science. In JoSAA Round 1 2026, this branch closed at 53,786 for OPEN Gender-Neutral candidates.
