IIIT Bhagalpur JEE Main Cutoff 2025 (Opening & Closing Rank, Branch Wise)
The cutoff for IIIT Bhagalpur through JEE Main 2025 includes branch-wise opening and closing ranks required for admission into Bachelor of Technology programs.
The IIIT Bhagalpur JEE Main Cutoff 2025 is the minimum rank required for admission, released via JoSAA counselling. The B.Tech in Computer Science and Engineering closing rank is 40,376 (General category), making it the most competitive branch. Cutoffs are published as Opening Rank and Closing Rank across 2 rounds.
IIIT Bhagalpur JEE Main Cutoff 2025 (Opening & Closing Rank, Branch Wise)
The cutoff for IIIT Bhagalpur through JEE Main 2025 includes branch-wise opening and closing ranks required for admission into Bachelor of Technology programs.
These cutoffs are released through JoSAA and represent the minimum rank required for each branch, category, and counselling round.
Cutoff Format
- Opening Rank: 254
- Closing Rank: 48,544
Key Highlights
- Covers branch-wise cutoff for 2025.
- Includes Opening and Closing Rank.
- Based on JoSAA counselling rounds.
- Helps analyze competition and admission trends.
IIIT Bhagalpur JEE Main 2025 Cutoff (Highlights)
The cutoff reflects the minimum ranks required for admission across branches and categories at IIIT Bhagalpur.
Key Highlights
- Cutoff Released By: JoSAA
- B.Tech in Computer Science and Engineering Closing Rank (General): 40,376
- Total Counselling Rounds: 2
- Toughest Branch: B.Tech in Computer Science and Engineering
- Cutoff Format: Opening Rank and Closing Rank
IIIT Bhagalpur JEE Main 2025 Cutoff (Combined Course Table)
| Course | General | SC | ST | EWS | EWS PwD | GeneralPwD | OBC NCLPwD | OBCNCL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| B.Tech in Computer Science and Engineering | 37,751 - 40,376 | 8,750 - 9,559 | 4,281 - 4,760 | 5,740 - 6,050 | 254 - 402 | 1,543 - 2,003 | 845 - 1,722 | 14,488 - 15,539 |
| B.Tech in Mathematics and Computing | 38,171 - 40,812 | 8,984 - 9,609 | 4,374 - 4,939 | 5,828 - 5,892 | - | 2,488 - 3,028 | - | 15,023 - 16,091 |
| B.Tech in Mechatronics and Automation Engineering | 44,374 - 48,544 | 9,852 - 10,348 | 4,714 - 5,340 | 6,685 - 7,301 | - | 3,417 - 3,623 | 1,455 | 16,593 - 17,571 |
IIIT Bhagalpur JEE Main 2025 Cutoff (Course-wise)
Category-wise opening and closing Rank for top courses are shown below.
B.Tech in Computer Science and Engineering
| Category | Opening Rank | Closing Rank |
|---|---|---|
| General | 37,751 | 40,376 |
| SC | 8,750 | 9,559 |
| ST | 4,281 | 4,760 |
| EWS | 5,740 | 6,050 |
| EWS PwD | 254 | 402 |
| GeneralPwD | 1,543 | 2,003 |
| OBC NCLPwD | 845 | 1,722 |
| OBCNCL | 14,488 | 15,539 |
B.Tech in Mathematics and Computing
| Category | Opening Rank | Closing Rank |
|---|---|---|
| General | 38,171 | 40,812 |
| SC | 8,984 | 9,609 |
| ST | 4,374 | 4,939 |
| EWS | 5,828 | 5,892 |
| GeneralPwD | 2,488 | 3,028 |
| OBCNCL | 15,023 | 16,091 |
B.Tech in Mechatronics and Automation Engineering
| Category | Opening Rank | Closing Rank |
|---|---|---|
| General | 44,374 | 48,544 |
| SC | 9,852 | 10,348 |
| ST | 4,714 | 5,340 |
| EWS | 6,685 | 7,301 |
| GeneralPwD | 3,417 | 3,623 |
| OBC NCLPwD | 1,455 | 1,455 |
| OBCNCL | 16,593 | 17,571 |
Insight: Final round cutoff is the actual admission benchmark.
IIIT Bhagalpur JEE Main 2025 Category-wise Cutoff (Detailed Table)
The table below shows category-wise variation in closing ranks across branches.
| Branch | General | SC | ST | EWS | EWS PwD | GeneralPwD | OBC NCLPwD | OBCNCL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| B.Tech in Computer Science and Engineering | 40,376 | 9,559 | 4,760 | 6,050 | 402 | 2,003 | 1,722 | 15,539 |
| B.Tech in Mathematics and Computing | 40,812 | 9,609 | 4,939 | 5,892 | - | 3,028 | - | 16,091 |
| B.Tech in Mechatronics and Automation Engineering | 48,544 | 10,348 | 5,340 | 7,301 | - | 3,623 | 1,455 | 17,571 |
IIIT Bhagalpur Cutoff Trends (2025 vs 2024 vs 2023)
The table below shows year-wise cutoff trends for IIIT Bhagalpur.
| Course | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| B.Tech in Computer Science and Engineering | 40,376 | 6,28,607 | 38,522 |
| B.Tech in Mathematics and Computing | 40,812 | - | - |
| B.Tech in Mechatronics and Automation Engineering | 48,544 | - | - |
Insight: This trend table compares closing rank across the latest three years.
What Rank is Required for IIIT Bhagalpur?
| Rank Range | Admission Chances |
|---|---|
| Above 4000 | B.Tech in Computer Science and Engineering, B.Tech in Mathematics and Computing, B.Tech in Mechatronics and Automation Engineering |
Courses Offered by IIIT Bhagalpur via JEE Main
| Course | Duration | Type | Mode | Level |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| B.Tech in Computer Science and Engineering | 4 Years | Degree | Full Time | UG |
| B.Tech in Mathematics and Computing | 4 Years | Degree | Full Time | UG |
| B.Tech in Mechatronics and Automation Engineering | 4 Years | Degree | Full Time | UG |
People Also Search For
IIIT Bhagalpur JEE Main 2025 Cutoff - FAQs
1. What is IIIT Bhagalpur cutoff for B.Tech in Computer Science and Engineering 2025?
The closing rank for B.Tech in Computer Science and Engineering in JEE Main 2025 is 40,376 (General category).
2. What rank is required for IIIT Bhagalpur?
For top options at IIIT Bhagalpur, candidates usually target under 100 rank for B.Tech in Computer Science and Engineering, around 500 for B.Tech in Mathematics and Computing, and up to 2000 for Bachelor of Technology. The exact requirement can shift slightly by round and category.
3. Is this score/rank enough for IIIT Bhagalpur?
Yes. A rank under 500 generally gives strong chances for B.Tech in Mathematics and Computing and similar top branches.
4. Which branch has the lowest cutoff at IIIT Bhagalpur?
B.Tech in Computer Science and Engineering has the lowest (most competitive) cutoff, typically followed by B.Tech in Mathematics and Computing.
5. How many counselling rounds were there in 2025?
JoSAA conducted 2 rounds in 2025.
6. What is Opening Rank and Closing Rank?
Opening Rank is the first admitted value at the start of a counselling round, while Closing Rank is the last admitted value at the end of that round. Closing value is usually treated as the practical admission benchmark.
7. Does IIIT Bhagalpur cutoff change every year?
Yes, cutoff changes every year because competition levels are not constant. It usually depends on exam difficulty, number of applicants, and seat availability in that admission cycle.
8. Can I get IIIT Bhagalpur with a mid-range score/rank?
Yes. Candidates around 1000 rank can often get B.Tech in Mechatronics and Automation Engineering and similar branch options.
9. What factors affect IIIT Bhagalpur cutoff?
The cutoff is mainly influenced by JEE Main difficulty, the total number of applicants, and the seat matrix published by JoSAA. Any change in these factors can move the opening and closing values across rounds.
10. Are category-wise cutoffs different?
Yes, category-wise cutoffs are different because seats are allocated separately by category. General, OBC-NCL, SC/ST, and EWS usually have different opening and closing values for the same branch.
