College logo

Jadavpur University WBJEE Cutoff 2025: Category and Branch-wise Ranks

Public/Government
Estd. 1955
NAAC Grade A+
NIRF #18 2025

Jadavpur University WBJEE cutoff 2025 Highlights

#18NIRF RANK 2025(Multidisciplinary university)
16TOTAL PROGRAMS
2TOTAL ROUNDS
1CATEGORIES
78B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering CLOSING RANK
250B.Tech. in Electronics and Telecommunication Engineering CLOSING RANK

Jadavpur University Top Branch Cutoff Trend

Closing Rank · 2023-2025 · General Category · All Gender

B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering
B.Tech. in Electronics and Telecommunication Engineering
BTech IT
B.Tech. in Electronics and Instrumentation Engineering
B.Tech in Electrical Engineering

Jadavpur University Branch-wise Cutoff Explorer

Branch / ProgramClosing RankYoY Trend
B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering78
B.Tech. in Electronics and Telecommunication Engineering250
BTech IT281
B.Tech. in Electronics and Instrumentation Engineering409
B.Tech. in Electronics and Instrumentation Engineering409
B.Tech in Electrical Engineering550
BTech ME828
B.Tech. in Power Engineering914
B.Tech in Chemical Engineering1,204
B.Tech Civil Engineering1,230

Showing 10 of 16 branches

JU

Jadavpur University Branch-wise Cutoff Trends (2023-2025)

Jadavpur University

Jadavpur University cutoff trends reveal how student demand, seat availability, and branch popularity have evolved across recent counselling rounds.

B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering Trend

Relaxed by 21 ranks YoY

B.Tech. in Electronics and Telecommunication Engineering Trend

Relaxed by 84 ranks YoY

BTech IT Trend

Relaxed by 105 ranks YoY

Branch Competition Comparison

2025 Closing Rank - All branches

Jadavpur University Category-wise Cutoff Analysis

B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering67
BTech IT225
B.Tech. in Electronics and Telecommunication Engineering235
B.Tech. in Electronics and Instrumentation Engineering342
B.Tech in Electrical Engineering451
BTech ME671
B.Tech. in Power Engineering825
B.Tech in Chemical Engineering1,012
B.Tech. in Production Engineering1,192
B.Tech Civil Engineering1,213
B.Tech. in Metallurgical Engineering1,362
B.Tech Food Technology & Biochemical Engineering1,467
B.E. in Construction Engineering1,575
B.Tech in Printing Engineering1,889
B.Tech. in Pharmaceutical Technology2,462
B.Tech. in Architectural Engineering3,189

Jadavpur University Round Wise Cutoff Listing

Maximum movement occurs in Round 1 and Round 2. Top branches like B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering stabilize immediately. Lower-demand branches show fluctuations in later rounds.

B.E. in Construction Engineering1,5751,771
B.Tech Civil Engineering1,2131,230
B.Tech Food Technology & Biochemical Engineering1,4671,833
B.Tech in Chemical Engineering1,0121,204
B.Tech in Electrical Engineering451550
B.Tech in Printing Engineering1,8892,089
B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering6778
B.Tech. in Architectural Engineering3,1895,435
B.Tech. in Electronics and Instrumentation Engineering342409
B.Tech. in Electronics and Telecommunication Engineering235250
B.Tech. in Metallurgical Engineering1,3621,422
B.Tech. in Pharmaceutical Technology2,4622,486
B.Tech. in Power Engineering825914
B.Tech. in Production Engineering1,1921,310
BTech IT225281
BTech ME671828
B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering
BTech IT
B.Tech. in Electronics and Telecommunication Engineering
B.Tech. in Electronics and Instrumentation Engineering
B.Tech in Electrical Engineering

Jadavpur University vs Other Top Colleges

B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering · 2025 counselling · 5 colleges

CollegeLocationB.Tech. Computer Science Engineering Closing Rank
Jadavpur UniversityKolkata, West Bengal78
MAKAUTKolkata, West Bengal4,946
Kalyani UniversityKolkata, West Bengal5,006
TIUKolkata, West Bengal44,651
JIS UniversityKolkata, West Bengal11,73,110
AI COLLEGE PREDICTOR LIVE•FREE INSTANT ELIGIBILITY CHECK•BASED ON LATEST CUT-OFFS & TRENDS•95%+ ACCURACY•REAL-TIME PREDICTIONS•
AI COLLEGE PREDICTOR LIVE•FREE INSTANT ELIGIBILITY CHECK•BASED ON LATEST CUT-OFFS & TRENDS•95%+ ACCURACY•REAL-TIME PREDICTIONS•

Your Chances at Jadavpur University

Get free instant GATE predictions based on your score

JU

Jadavpur University WBJEE Cutoff

Jadavpur University

Jadavpur University WBJEE Cutoff - Round 1 and Last Round Closing Ranks

WBJEE Closing Rank (General-All)

Course Name202520242023
B.Tech in Electronics and Instrumentation Engineering591-672412-672553-955
B.Tech in Chemical Engineering1406-1603985-12691101-2388
B.Tech in Computer Science and Engineering202-23889-30990-266
B.Tech in Pharmaceutical Technology4641-52704505-52293362-6138
B.Tech in Civil Engineering2136-25371594-18551769-3985

Jadavpur University WBJEE Year-Wise Cutoff Comparison

WBJEE Cutoff

General Category - Home State Quota (All) - Round 1

Courses202520242023
B.Tech in Electrical Engineering740788506
B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering202309266
BTech IT469396607
BTech ME1010924785
B.Tech. in Pharmaceutical Technology464145053362
B.Tech. in Production Engineering165111511255
B.Tech in Chemical Engineering14069851101
B.Tech Civil Engineering253715941769
B.Tech. in Electronics and Telecommunication Engineering445280624
B.Tech. in Electronics and Instrumentation Engineering591672903
B.Tech Food Technology & Biochemical Engineering292321352733
B.E. in Construction Engineering238819302318
B.Tech in Printing Engineering345322132814
B.Tech. in Metallurgical Engineering197013691586
B.Tech. in Architectural Engineering1067285078598
B.Tech. in Power Engineering138610731376

General Category - All India Quota (All) - Round 1

Courses202520242023
B.Tech in Electrical Engineering550518294
B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering671913
BTech IT281197124
BTech ME671836517
B.Tech. in Pharmaceutical Technology246220882325
B.Tech. in Production Engineering11927851730
B.Tech in Chemical Engineering1012639604
B.Tech Civil Engineering1213914720
B.Tech. in Electronics and Telecommunication Engineering235115108
B.Tech. in Electronics and Instrumentation Engineering342477322
B.Tech Food Technology & Biochemical Engineering146714021266
B.E. in Construction Engineering157511751226
B.Tech in Printing Engineering188913471032
B.Tech. in Metallurgical Engineering1362816756
B.Tech. in Architectural Engineering318915112648
B.Tech. in Power Engineering825592665

PwD Category - Home State Quota (All) - Round 1

Courses202520242023
B.Tech in Electrical Engineering150151817616683
B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering331724813627
BTech IT855886095448
BTech ME395865638637843
B.Tech. in Pharmaceutical Technology18672286185273
B.Tech. in Production Engineering531826271776911
B.Tech in Chemical Engineering484471878448686
B.Tech Civil Engineering591816427471780
B.Tech. in Electronics and Telecommunication Engineering1158086096311
B.Tech. in Electronics and Instrumentation Engineering15130949746393
B.Tech Food Technology & Biochemical Engineering738485804256603
B.E. in Construction Engineering591817072983427
B.Tech in Printing Engineering927249223686499
B.Tech. in Metallurgical Engineering403195323282392
B.Tech. in Architectural Engineering–50286–
B.Tech. in Power Engineering530764218935923

OBC A Category - Home State Quota (All) - Round 2

Courses202520242023
B.Tech in Electrical Engineering202525062690
B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering772450471
BTech IT175416631068
BTech ME306128063154
B.Tech. in Pharmaceutical Technology680683446134
B.Tech. in Production Engineering471243624271
B.Tech in Chemical Engineering380037333793
B.Tech Civil Engineering580657535765
B.Tech. in Electronics and Telecommunication Engineering157614871241
B.Tech. in Electronics and Instrumentation Engineering175418262206
B.Tech Food Technology & Biochemical Engineering654463257094
B.E. in Construction Engineering674863117477
B.Tech in Printing Engineering712970457759
B.Tech. in Metallurgical Engineering489458315487
B.Tech. in Architectural Engineering284872259138657
B.Tech. in Power Engineering357836085021

SCPwD Category - Home State Quota (All) - Round 2

Courses202520242023
B.Tech in Electrical Engineering9111685677–
B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering164141023453006
BTech IT415282479453006
BTech ME–78044–
B.Tech. in Pharmaceutical Technology–6321086544
B.Tech. in Production Engineering–––
B.Tech in Chemical Engineering–––
B.Tech Civil Engineering–78597–
B.Tech. in Electronics and Telecommunication Engineering427481023429854
B.Tech. in Electronics and Instrumentation Engineering915869767689817
B.Tech Food Technology & Biochemical Engineering–––
B.E. in Construction Engineering82851––
B.Tech in Printing Engineering–––
B.Tech. in Metallurgical Engineering–––
B.Tech. in Architectural Engineering–––
B.Tech. in Power Engineering–––

ST Category - Home State Quota (All) - Round 2

Courses202520242023
B.Tech in Electrical Engineering264942430314707
B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering825695485695
BTech IT133531777910706
BTech ME266442214719507
B.Tech. in Pharmaceutical Technology219193269114174
B.Tech. in Production Engineering459013603433553
B.Tech in Chemical Engineering319282684024808
B.Tech Civil Engineering358573346826171
B.Tech. in Electronics and Telecommunication Engineering135911503011336
B.Tech. in Electronics and Instrumentation Engineering197482097621588
B.Tech Food Technology & Biochemical Engineering385513603435975
B.E. in Construction Engineering411153923841530
B.Tech in Printing Engineering431644226842507
B.Tech. in Metallurgical Engineering374463406533734
B.Tech. in Architectural Engineering875524388644131
B.Tech. in Power Engineering368913579028909

SC Category - Home State Quota (All) - Round 2

Courses202520242023
B.Tech in Electrical Engineering409337543539
B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering13726711656
BTech IT291215441968
BTech ME547449926113
B.Tech. in Pharmaceutical Technology12033116648967
B.Tech. in Production Engineering837783746113
B.Tech in Chemical Engineering666969949909
B.Tech Civil Engineering885998507848
B.Tech. in Electronics and Telecommunication Engineering237816522333
B.Tech. in Electronics and Instrumentation Engineering313234144150
B.Tech Food Technology & Biochemical Engineering1067196619867
B.E. in Construction Engineering974992039908
B.Tech in Printing Engineering11334997910900
B.Tech. in Metallurgical Engineering850279738133
B.Tech. in Architectural Engineering175642270320510
B.Tech. in Power Engineering759460407100

TFW Category - Home State Quota (All) - Round 1

Courses202520242023
B.Tech in Electrical Engineering9259491112
B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering352248252
BTech IT4845481281
BTech ME128112411363
B.Tech. in Pharmaceutical Technology472230363767
B.Tech. in Production Engineering195614251736
B.Tech in Chemical Engineering174416892118
B.Tech Civil Engineering263919152384
B.Tech. in Electronics and Telecommunication Engineering590514617
B.Tech. in Electronics and Instrumentation Engineering732729934
B.Tech Food Technology & Biochemical Engineering312226443059
B.E. in Construction Engineering269322612942
B.Tech in Printing Engineering366824253106
B.Tech. in Metallurgical Engineering222216302118
B.Tech. in Architectural Engineering–––
B.Tech. in Power Engineering175214252055

OBC A PwD Category - Home State Quota (All) - Round 1

Courses202520242023
B.Tech in Electrical Engineering634352358422607
B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering–––
BTech IT–––
BTech ME634356058574189
B.Tech. in Pharmaceutical Technology–––
B.Tech. in Production Engineering–––
B.Tech in Chemical Engineering9530046566–
B.Tech Civil Engineering–71563–
B.Tech. in Electronics and Telecommunication Engineering–––
B.Tech. in Electronics and Instrumentation Engineering–––
B.Tech Food Technology & Biochemical Engineering–––
B.E. in Construction Engineering–––
B.Tech in Printing Engineering–––
B.Tech. in Metallurgical Engineering–––
B.Tech. in Architectural Engineering–––
B.Tech. in Power Engineering–––

OBC B Category - Home State Quota (All) - Round 1

Courses202520242023
B.Tech in Electrical Engineering15039271590
B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering548223393
BTech IT13066071396
BTech ME215610131605
B.Tech. in Pharmaceutical Technology603349435986
B.Tech. in Production Engineering312414283234
B.Tech in Chemical Engineering263413611840
B.Tech Civil Engineering491826542558
B.Tech. in Electronics and Telecommunication Engineering985585747
B.Tech. in Electronics and Instrumentation Engineering1255745955
B.Tech Food Technology & Biochemical Engineering425931343448
B.E. in Construction Engineering404726543222
B.Tech in Printing Engineering492927704185
B.Tech. in Metallurgical Engineering333817602428
B.Tech. in Architectural Engineering159171393514373
B.Tech. in Power Engineering280213492437

OBC B PwD Category - Home State Quota (All) - Round 1

Courses202520242023
B.Tech in Electrical Engineering417391859948254
B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering–––
BTech IT–––
BTech ME417396324348254
B.Tech. in Pharmaceutical Technology–––
B.Tech. in Production Engineering–––
B.Tech in Chemical Engineering–––
B.Tech Civil Engineering85262––
B.Tech. in Electronics and Telecommunication Engineering–––
B.Tech. in Electronics and Instrumentation Engineering–––
B.Tech Food Technology & Biochemical Engineering–––
B.E. in Construction Engineering–––
B.Tech in Printing Engineering–––
B.Tech. in Metallurgical Engineering–––
B.Tech. in Architectural Engineering–––
B.Tech. in Power Engineering–––

EWS Category - Home State Quota (All) - Round 1

Courses202520242023
B.Tech in Electrical Engineering2001777–
B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering277299–
BTech IT805534–
BTech ME21211792–
B.Tech. in Pharmaceutical Technology55185403–
B.Tech. in Production Engineering27121966–
B.Tech in Chemical Engineering26471317–
B.Tech Civil Engineering38432049–
B.Tech. in Electronics and Telecommunication Engineering1189369–
B.Tech. in Electronics and Instrumentation Engineering1361677–
B.Tech Food Technology & Biochemical Engineering41532240–
B.E. in Construction Engineering40352111–
B.Tech in Printing Engineering76012607–
B.Tech. in Metallurgical Engineering28861619–
B.Tech. in Architectural Engineering–15497–
B.Tech. in Power Engineering26681796–
JUC

Jadavpur University Cutoff 2025

Jadavpur University WBJEE 2025 Category Wise Cutoff (Rank)

Course NameGeneral
B.Tech in Computer Science and Engineering67
B.Tech in Information Technology225
B.Tech in Electronics and Telecommunication Engineering235
B.Tech in Electronics and Instrumentation Engineering342
B.Tech in Electrical Engineering451
B.Tech in Mechanical Engineering671
B.Tech in Power Engineering825
B.Tech in Chemical Engineering1012
B.Tech in Production Engineering1192
B.Tech in Civil Engineering1213
B.Tech in Metallurgical Engineering1362
B.Tech in Food Technology and Biochemical Engineering1467
B.E. in Construction Engineering1575
B.Tech in Printing Engineering1889
B.Tech in Pharmaceutical Technology2462
B.Tech in Architectural Engineering3189

Be the first to share your experience and help others make informed decisions about this college.

Rate this College and tell others what you think....