Kongu Engineering College BTech IT Cutoff (2024, 2023, 2022) – TNEA Opening & Closing Ranks
| Particulars | Details |
|---|---|
| Course Name | BTech IT |
| College Name | Kongu Engineering College |
| Admission Through | Directorate of Technical Education (DoTE), Chennai Counselling (via TNEA) |
| Latest Closing Rank (2024) | 117932 (ST Category) |
| Previous Year Closing Rank (2023) | 103525 (ST Category) |
| Cutoff Trend | Lower Competition (13.92%) |
| Total Seats | 180 |
| Counselling Rounds | 4 Rounds |
| Official Cutoff Release Body | Directorate of Technical Education (DoTE), Chennai |
The Kongu Engineering College BTech IT cutoff 2024 for the ST category closed at 117932 rank, showing a significant decrease in competition compared to 2023, where the closing rank was 103525. The cutoff has consistently tightened over the past few years, indicating rising demand for BTech IT at Kongu Engineering College.
Admission to the BTech IT program is conducted through Directorate of Technical Education (DoTE), Chennai Counselling (via TNEA) based on TNEA ranks, with a total of 4 rounds of seat allocation.
Summary
- The closing rank for Kongu Engineering College BTech IT in 2024 was 117932 for ST category.
- Compared to 2023 (103525 rank), the cutoff trend is decrease in compeetition.
Kongu Engineering College BTech IT Cutoff (Round-wise Latest Year Trends)
The following tables show round-wise closing cutoff ranks category-wise for Kongu Engineering College BTech IT. Data is shown for the latest available years: 2024, 2023, 2022
Kongu Engineering College BTech IT Cutoff (BC Category)
| Round | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Round 1 | 26616 | 22449 | 12663 |
Kongu Engineering College BTech IT Cutoff (BCM Category)
| Round | 2024 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|
| Round 1 | 25401 | - |
| Round 2 | - | 22808 |
Kongu Engineering College BTech IT Cutoff (MBC Category)
| Round | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Round 1 | 26104 | 22732 | 13992 |
| Round 2 | - | - | 24335 |
Kongu Engineering College BTech IT Cutoff (OC Category)
| Round | 2024 |
|---|---|
| Round 1 | 26284 |
Kongu Engineering College BTech IT Cutoff (SC Category)
| Round | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Round 2 | 102444 | 77997 | 34536 |
Kongu Engineering College BTech IT Cutoff (SCA Category)
| Round | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Round 3 | 178794 | 131448 | 92740 |
| Round 4 | - | - | 103144 |
Kongu Engineering College BTech IT Cutoff (ST Category)
| Round | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|
| Round 3 | 117932 | 103525 |
The Kongu Engineering College BTech IT cutoff 2024 for the BC category closed at 26616. The cutoff remained same across counselling rounds, reflecting seat allocation trends during Directorate of Technical Education (DoTE), Chennai counselling. Candidates securing ranks within this range were eligible for admission to the BTech IT program at Kongu Engineering College.
- The final closing rank for Kongu Engineering College BTech IT in 2024 was 26616 (Round 1).
- The opening rank remained 26616 across all rounds, indicating top preference demand.
- Cutoff ranks remained same in Round 1 during Directorate of Technical Education (DoTE), Chennai counselling.
Kongu Engineering College BTech IT Cutoff Trends (2021-2024)
| Year | Closing Rank | Change vs Previous Year | Trend |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 117932 | ▼ 14407 rank | ▼ Lower Competition |
| 2023 | 103525 | ▲ 20343 rank | ▲ Higher Competition |
| 2021 | 123868 | - | Base Year |
The Kongu Engineering College BTech IT cutoff has shown a consistent increase in competition over the past 3 years. The closing rank improved from 123868 in 2021 to 103525 in 2023, and further to 117932 in 2024. This indicates a rising demand for the BTech IT program at Kongu Engineering College, with more high-ranking candidates opting for this course during Directorate of Technical Education (DoTE), Chennai.
- The closing rank changed by 5936 ranks from 2021 to 2024 (~4.79%).
- The biggest year-on-year jump was between 2022 and 2023 with a change of 20343 ranks.
- Kongu Engineering College BTech IT remains highly competitive during counselling rounds.
Cutoff Trend Graph (Closing Rank vs Year)
The closing rank trend indicates rising demand for Kongu Engineering College BTech IT. As closing ranks move lower (better rank), it reflects higher demand for the program during counselling.
Kongu Engineering College BTech IT Category-wise Cutoff Analysis 2024
| Category | Closing Rank (2024) | Difference vs General | Competition Level |
| BC | 26616 | - | High |
| BCM | 25401 | - | High |
| MBC | 26104 | - | High |
| OC | 26284 | - | High |
| SC | 102444 | - | High |
| SCA | 178794 | - | High |
| ST | 117932 | - | High |
The Kongu Engineering College BTech IT cutoff 2024 varies significantly across categories due to reservation policies. Category-wise comparison data is limited for this course. This variation is primarily driven by category-wise seat allocation and demand differences during counselling.
- The smallest cutoff gap vs General is for BC at 0 ranks.
- The largest cutoff gap vs General is for BC at 0 ranks.
- General category typically remains the most competitive for Kongu Engineering College BTech IT admission.
Impact of Reservation on Kongu Engineering College Cutoff
The variation in cutoff ranks across categories is influenced by the reservation policy implemented by the Government of India. A fixed percentage of seats is allocated to OBC-NCL, SC, ST, and EWS categories, resulting in relatively higher closing ranks for reserved categories compared to the General category. This ensures equitable access to premier institutions like Kongu Engineering College while maintaining merit-based selection through JEE Advanced.
Factors affecting Kongu Engineering College BTech IT cutoff
| Factor | Impact | Insight |
|---|---|---|
| Year-wise Trend | Lower rank = higher competition | Closing rank moved from 103525 in 2023 to 117932 in 2024 |
| Round-wise Movement | Ranks usually expand across rounds | General category final closing rank in 2024 is undefined |
| Category Variation | Different cutoffs per category | Reserved categories generally have higher closing ranks than General |
| Course Demand Indicator | Consistently lower closing rank suggests stronger demand | Recent trend data indicates continued demand concentration |
Year-wise Trend Impact
A consistent improvement in closing rank over the years suggests increasing competition for Kongu Engineering College BTech IT, as more high-ranking candidates prefer this course.
Round-wise Cutoff Movement
Cutoff ranks typically expand from the first round to the final round during Directorate of Technical Education (DoTE), Chennai counselling, as seats are reallocated based on candidate preferences and withdrawals.
Category-wise Variation
Cutoff ranks differ across categories, with General category usually having the lowest closing rank, indicating higher competition compared to reserved categories.
Seat Matrix for Kongu Engineering College BTech IT
The Kongu Engineering College BTech IT seat matrix shows that a total of 180 seats are available for the program, distributed across multiple categories. This distribution plays a crucial role in determining cutoff ranks, as categories with fewer seats tend to have more competitive cutoffs.
Kongu Engineering College vs Peer Colleges BTech IT Cutoff
| College | 2024 Closing Rank (General) | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kongu Engineering College | - | - | - |
Cutoff comparison for BTech IT is currently limited due to insufficient peer data.
Cutoff Comparison Insights
- Top college data unavailable
- Competition comparison across colleges is limited
- Higher closing ranks indicate relatively lower competition
- All listed colleges remain competitive within their respective rank ranges
Which College is Best for BTech IT Based on Cutoff?
Cutoff data is insufficient to determine the top college for BTech IT . Lower closing ranks indicate higher demand and stronger competition among top-ranking candidates.
Other Courses at Kongu Engineering College Cutoff
| Course | Latest Cutoff | Link |
|---|---|---|
| - | - | - |
Kongu Engineering College offers multiple courses, but detailed cutoff comparison is currently unavailable due to limited data.
Popular Courses at Kongu Engineering College Based on Cutoff
- Top course data unavailable
- Second course data unavailable
- Additional course comparison limited
- Core and less preferred branches generally have relatively higher cutoff ranks, indicating lower competition.
Which Course Has the Lowest Cutoff at Kongu Engineering College?
Cutoff comparison data is limited for Kongu Engineering College. . Other courses typically have relatively higher cutoff ranks.
FAQs on Kongu Engineering College BTech IT Cutoff
What is the Kongu Engineering College BTech IT cutoff for General category?
The latest available closing rank for General category is - (2026).
Can I get Kongu Engineering College BTech IT with rank 200?
Based on recent cutoff trends, this is uncertain for the General category.
Does Kongu Engineering College BTech IT cutoff change every year?
Yes. Recent data ranges from around - to -, varying by year, round, and seat movement.
What is the closing rank for Kongu Engineering College BTech IT in counselling?
The latest closing rank in the available data is - for General category.
Is Kongu Engineering College BTech IT better than other colleges based on cutoff?
Cutoff rank is one indicator of demand. In the latest year, the lowest peer cutoff is - at rank -.
Which college has the lowest cutoff for BTech IT?
Based on available peer data, N/A has the lowest recent closing rank.
What factors affect Kongu Engineering College BTech IT cutoff?
Major factors include exam difficulty, number of applicants, seat matrix, category allocation, and counselling round movements.
