College logo

MIT Chennai TNEA Cutoff 2024 (Opening & Closing Rank, Branch Wise)

Public/Government
Estd. 1949
NAAC Grade A

• Updated on 9 Oct, 2026 by Kollegeapply

MIT Chennai TNEA Cutoff 2024 (Opening & Closing Rank, Branch Wise)


The cutoff for MIT Chennai through TNEA 2024 includes branch-wise opening and closing ranks required for admission into Bachelor of Technology programs.

The MIT Chennai TNEA Cutoff 2024 is the minimum rank required for admission, released through the official counselling process. Branch-wise closing rank trends help identify the most competitive programs. Cutoffs are published as Opening Rank and Closing Rank across 1 rounds.


MIT Chennai TNEA Cutoff 2024 (Opening & Closing Rank, Branch Wise)

The cutoff for MIT Chennai through TNEA 2024 includes branch-wise opening and closing ranks required for admission into Bachelor of Technology programs.

These cutoffs are released through the official counselling authority and represent the minimum rank required for each branch, category, and counselling round.

Cutoff Format

  • Opening Rank: 3,404
  • Closing Rank: 19,030

Key Highlights

  • Covers branch-wise cutoff for 2024.
  • Includes Opening and Closing Rank.
  • Based on the official counselling authority counselling rounds.
  • Helps analyze competition and admission trends.

MIT Chennai TNEA 2024 Cutoff (Highlights)

The cutoff reflects the minimum ranks required for admission across branches and categories at MIT Chennai.

Key Highlights

  • Cutoff Released By: the official counselling authority
  • - Closing Rank (General): -
  • Total Counselling Rounds: 1
  • Toughest Branch: -
  • Cutoff Format: Opening Rank and Closing Rank

MIT Chennai TNEA 2024 Cutoff (Combined Course Table)

CourseBC SSBCM SSMBC SSOC SSSC SSSCA SSST SS
B.Tech in Information Technology4,71419,0303,4573,4048,99615,17110,851

MIT Chennai TNEA 2024 Cutoff (Course-wise)

Category-wise opening and closing Rank for top courses are shown below.

B.Tech in Information Technology

CategoryOpening RankClosing Rank
BC SS4,7144,714
BCM SS19,03019,030
MBC SS3,4573,457
OC SS3,4043,404
SC SS8,9968,996
SCA SS15,17115,171
ST SS10,85110,851

Insight: Final round cutoff is the actual admission benchmark.


MIT Chennai TNEA 2024 Category-wise Cutoff (Detailed Table)

The table below shows category-wise variation in closing ranks across branches.

BranchBC SSBCM SSMBC SSOC SSSC SSSCA SSST SS
B.Tech in Information Technology4,71419,0303,4573,4048,99615,17110,851

MIT Chennai Cutoff Trends (2024 vs 2023 vs 2022)

The table below shows year-wise cutoff trends for MIT Chennai.

Course202420232022
B.Tech in Information Technology19,03019,01419,371

Insight: This trend table compares closing rank across the latest three years.


What Rank is Required for MIT Chennai?

Rank RangeAdmission Chances
Above 4000B.Tech in Information Technology

Courses Offered by MIT Chennai via TNEA

CourseDurationTypeModeLevel
B.Tech in Information Technology4 YearsDegreeFull TimeUG

People Also Search For

MIT Chennai TNEA 2024 Cutoff - FAQs

1. What is MIT Chennai cutoff for top branch 2024?

The closing rank for top branch in TNEA 2024 is - (General category).

2. What rank is required for MIT Chennai?

For top branch at MIT Chennai, candidates usually target under 100 rank for stronger chances, while up to around 2000 rank can still be considered based on category and round.

3. Is this score/rank enough for MIT Chennai?

Yes. A rank under 500 generally gives strong chances for B.Tech in Information Technology and similar top branches.

4. Which branch has the lowest cutoff at MIT Chennai?

top branch has the lowest (most competitive) cutoff, typically followed by B.Tech in Information Technology.

5. How many counselling rounds were there in 2024?

the official counselling authority conducted 1 rounds in 2024.

6. What is Opening Rank and Closing Rank?

Opening Rank is the first admitted value at the start of a counselling round, while Closing Rank is the last admitted value at the end of that round. Closing value is usually treated as the practical admission benchmark.

7. Does MIT Chennai cutoff change every year?

Yes, cutoff changes every year because competition levels are not constant. It usually depends on exam difficulty, number of applicants, and seat availability in that admission cycle.

8. Can I get MIT Chennai with a mid-range score/rank?

Yes. Candidates around 1000 rank can often get Bachelor of Technology and similar branch options.

9. What factors affect MIT Chennai cutoff?

The cutoff is mainly influenced by TNEA difficulty, the total number of applicants, and the seat matrix published by the official counselling authority. Any change in these factors can move the opening and closing values across rounds.

10. Are category-wise cutoffs different?

Yes, category-wise cutoffs are different because seats are allocated separately by category. General, OBC-NCL, SC/ST, and EWS usually have different opening and closing values for the same branch.

AI COLLEGE PREDICTOR LIVE•FREE INSTANT ELIGIBILITY CHECK•BASED ON LATEST CUT-OFFS & TRENDS•95%+ ACCURACY•REAL-TIME PREDICTIONS•
AI COLLEGE PREDICTOR LIVE•FREE INSTANT ELIGIBILITY CHECK•BASED ON LATEST CUT-OFFS & TRENDS•95%+ ACCURACY•REAL-TIME PREDICTIONS•

Your Chances at MIT Chennai

Get free instant TNEA predictions based on your score

TNEA Cutoff 2024 for MIT Chennai – Category Wise Rank

Category:

Round:

All India Quota

BC SS Category Cutoffs by Round

Courses1
B.Tech in Information Technology
All: 4714

BCM SS Category Cutoffs by Round

Courses1
B.Tech in Information Technology
All: 19030

MBC SS Category Cutoffs by Round

Courses1
B.Tech in Information Technology
All: 3457

OC SS Category Cutoffs by Round

Courses1
B.Tech in Information Technology
All: 3404

SC SS Category Cutoffs by Round

Courses1
B.Tech in Information Technology
All: 8996

SCA SS Category Cutoffs by Round

Courses1
B.Tech in Information Technology
All: 15171

ST SS Category Cutoffs by Round

Courses1
B.Tech in Information Technology
All: 10851