College logo

Maharaja Surajmal Institute of Technology B.Tech in Information Technology Cutoff

Private
Estd. 1979
NAAC Grade A
NIRF #201-300 (Engineering) 2024

• Updated on 15 Jan, 2026 by Malothu Chaitanya

MSIT BTech IT Cutoff (2024, 2023, 2022) – JEE Main Opening & Closing Ranks

Particulars Details
Course Name BTech IT
College Name MSIT
Admission Through National Testing Agency (NTA) Counselling (via JEE Main)
Latest Closing Rank (2024) NA
Previous Year Closing Rank (2023) NA
Cutoff Trend Lower Competition
Total Seats 180
Counselling Rounds 3 Rounds
Official Cutoff Release Body National Testing Agency (NTA)

The MSIT BTech IT cutoff details are available for recent years. The trend indicates changing competition levels based on category and counselling round.

Admission to the BTech IT program is conducted through National Testing Agency (NTA) Counselling (via JEE Main) based on JEE Main ranks, with a total of 3 rounds of seat allocation.

Summary

  • The closing rank for MSIT BTech IT in 2024 was NA for General category.
  • The cutoff trend indicates competition dynamics across recent years.

MSIT BTech IT Cutoff (Round-wise Latest Year Trends)

The following tables show round-wise closing cutoff ranks category-wise for MSIT BTech IT. Data is shown for the latest available years: 2024, 2023, 2022

MSIT BTech IT Cutoff (General Defence Personnel Category)

Round 2024 2023 2022
Round 1 136149 582212 38628
Round 2 600344 53688 -

MSIT BTech IT Cutoff (GeneralPwD Category)

Round 2024
Round 1 750611

MSIT BTech IT Cutoff (ST Category)

Round 2024 2023 2022
Round 1 - 799935 724425
Round 2 992779 464417 -

The MSIT BTech IT cutoff 2024 for the General Defence Personnel category ranged from an opening rank of 136149 in Round 1 to a closing rank of 600344 in the final round (Round 2). The cutoff increased gradually across counselling rounds, reflecting seat allocation trends during National Testing Agency (NTA) counselling. Candidates securing ranks within this range were eligible for admission to the BTech IT program at MSIT.

  • The final closing rank for MSIT BTech IT in 2024 was 600344 (Round 2).
  • The opening rank remained 136149 across all rounds, indicating top preference demand.
  • Cutoff ranks expanded gradually from Round 1 to Round 2 during National Testing Agency (NTA) counselling.

MSIT BTech IT Cutoff Trends (2021)

Year Closing Rank Change vs Previous Year Trend
2021 126989 - Base Year

The MSIT BTech IT cutoff has shown a no significant change in competition over the past year. The closing rank stood at 126989 in 2021. This indicates a stable demand for the BTech IT program at MSIT, with a similar number of high-ranking candidates opting for this course during National Testing Agency (NTA).

  • Year-on-year change data is limited for identifying a biggest jump.
  • MSIT BTech IT remains highly competitive during counselling rounds.

The closing rank trend indicates stable demand for MSIT BTech IT. As closing ranks move lower (better rank), it reflects higher demand for the program during counselling.

MSIT BTech IT Category-wise Cutoff Analysis 2024

Category Closing Rank (2024) Difference vs General Competition Level
General Defence Personnel 600344 - High
GeneralPwD 750611 - High
ST 992779 - High

The MSIT BTech IT cutoff 2024 varies significantly across categories due to reservation policies. Category-wise comparison data is limited for this course. This variation is primarily driven by category-wise seat allocation and demand differences during counselling.

  • The smallest cutoff gap vs General is for General Defence Personnel at 0 ranks.
  • The largest cutoff gap vs General is for General Defence Personnel at 0 ranks.
  • General category typically remains the most competitive for MSIT BTech IT admission.

Impact of Reservation on MSIT Cutoff

The variation in cutoff ranks across categories is influenced by the reservation policy implemented by the Government of India. A fixed percentage of seats is allocated to OBC-NCL, SC, ST, and EWS categories, resulting in relatively higher closing ranks for reserved categories compared to the General category. This ensures equitable access to premier institutions like MSIT while maintaining merit-based selection through JEE Advanced.

Factors affecting MSIT BTech IT cutoff

Factor Impact Insight
Year-wise Trend Lower rank = higher competition Year-wise trend data is limited for this course
Round-wise Movement Ranks usually expand across rounds General category final closing rank in 2024 is undefined
Category Variation Different cutoffs per category Reserved categories generally have higher closing ranks than General
Course Demand Indicator Consistently lower closing rank suggests stronger demand Recent trend data indicates continued demand concentration

Year-wise Trend Impact

A consistent improvement in closing rank over the years suggests increasing competition for MSIT BTech IT, as more high-ranking candidates prefer this course.

Round-wise Cutoff Movement

Cutoff ranks typically expand from the first round to the final round during National Testing Agency (NTA) counselling, as seats are reallocated based on candidate preferences and withdrawals.

Category-wise Variation

Cutoff ranks differ across categories, with General category usually having the lowest closing rank, indicating higher competition compared to reserved categories.

Seat Matrix for MSIT BTech IT

The MSIT BTech IT seat matrix shows that a total of 180 seats are available for the program, distributed across multiple categories. This distribution plays a crucial role in determining cutoff ranks, as categories with fewer seats tend to have more competitive cutoffs.

MSIT vs Peer Colleges BTech IT Cutoff

College 2024 Closing Rank (General) 2023 2022
MSIT - - -
IIIT Bhubaneswar 49902 44608 44455
Devi Ahilya Vishwavidyalaya 50463 - -
VIT - Vidyalankar Institute of Technology 58690 54163 50556
Institute of Technology Management, Aligarh (ITM Aligarh) 65967 - -
IST 106694 - 52624

The BTech IT cutoff comparison among peer colleges highlights the relative competitiveness of each institute. IIIT Bhubaneswar has the lowest closing rank at 49902, making it the most competitive choice , followed by Devi Ahilya Vishwavidyalaya and VIT - Vidyalankar Institute of Technology. IST has relatively higher closing ranks at 106694, indicating comparatively lower competition among the listed colleges.

Cutoff Comparison Insights

  • IIIT Bhubaneswar has the most competitive cutoff
  • Devi Ahilya Vishwavidyalaya and VIT - Vidyalankar Institute of Technology show similar competition levels
  • Higher closing ranks indicate relatively lower competition
  • All listed colleges remain competitive within their respective rank ranges

Lowest cutoff: IIIT Bhubaneswar (Rank ~49902)
Highest cutoff: IST (Rank ~106694)
Devi Ahilya Vishwavidyalaya falls among the top competitive options

Which College is Best for BTech IT Based on Cutoff?

Based on cutoff trends, IIIT Bhubaneswar is the most preferred institute for BTech IT , followed by Devi Ahilya Vishwavidyalaya and VIT - Vidyalankar Institute of Technology. Lower closing ranks indicate higher demand and stronger competition among top-ranking candidates.

Other Courses at MSIT Cutoff

Course Latest Cutoff Link
B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering 44750 -
B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering (Second Shift) 45249 -
B.Tech. in Electrical and Electronics Engineering 76760 View Details

MSIT offers a range of BTech IT, with cutoff ranks varying based on demand and seat availability. B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering is the most competitive based on recent data, closing at 44750 , followed by B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering (Second Shift) at 45249. Other courses also attract varying levels of competition depending on candidate preferences and seat intake. Reviewing cutoff trends across courses can help in making better admission decisions.

Popular Courses at MSIT Based on Cutoff

  • B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering has the lowest cutoff → highest demand
  • B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering (Second Shift) follows as the second most competitive
  • B.Tech. in Electrical and Electronics Engineering shows moderate competition
  • Core and less preferred branches generally have relatively higher cutoff ranks, indicating lower competition.

Which Course Has the Lowest Cutoff at MSIT?

Among all courses, B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering consistently has the lowest cutoff at MSIT, making it the most competitive branch. B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering (Second Shift) follows as another highly competitive option , while B.Tech. in Electrical and Electronics Engineering shows moderate competition. Other courses typically have relatively higher cutoff ranks.

FAQs on MSIT BTech IT Cutoff

What is the MSIT BTech IT cutoff for General category?

The latest available closing rank for General category is 126989 (2021).

Can I get MSIT BTech IT with rank 200?

Based on recent cutoff trends, this is possible for the General category.

Does MSIT BTech IT cutoff change every year?

Yes. Recent data ranges from around 126989 to 126989, varying by year, round, and seat movement.

What is the closing rank for MSIT BTech IT in counselling?

The latest closing rank in the available data is 126989 for General category.

Is MSIT BTech IT better than other colleges based on cutoff?

Cutoff rank is one indicator of demand. In the latest year, the lowest peer cutoff is IIIT Bhopal at rank 32087.

Which college has the lowest cutoff for BTech IT?

Based on available peer data, IIIT Bhopal has the lowest recent closing rank.

What factors affect MSIT BTech IT cutoff?

Major factors include exam difficulty, number of applicants, seat matrix, category allocation, and counselling round movements.