MNIT Jaipur M.Tech. in Design Engineering Cutoff (2025, 2024, 2023) – GATE Opening & Closing Scores
| Particulars | Details |
|---|---|
| Course Name | M.Tech. in Design Engineering |
| College Name | MNIT Jaipur |
| Admission Through | IITs and IISc Counselling (via GATE) |
| Latest Closing Score (2025) | 421 (General Category) |
| Previous Year Closing Score (2024) | NA |
| Cutoff Trend | Lower Competition |
| Total Seats | 21 |
| Counselling Rounds | 5 Rounds |
| Official Cutoff Release Body | IITs and IISc |
The MNIT Jaipur M.Tech. in Design Engineering cutoff 2025 for the General category closed at 421 score, showing a significant decrease in competition. The cutoff has consistently tightened over the past few years, indicating rising demand for M.Tech. in Design Engineering at MNIT Jaipur.
Admission to the M.Tech. in Design Engineering program is conducted through IITs and IISc Counselling (via GATE) based on GATE scores, with a total of 5 rounds of seat allocation.
Summary
- The closing score for MNIT Jaipur M.Tech. in Design Engineering in 2025 was 421 for General category.
- The cutoff trend indicates competition dynamics across recent years.
MNIT Jaipur M.Tech. in Design Engineering Cutoff (Round-wise Latest Year Trends)
The following tables show round-wise closing cutoff scores category-wise for MNIT Jaipur M.Tech. in Design Engineering. Data is shown for the latest available years: 2025, 2023
MNIT Jaipur M.Tech. in Design Engineering Cutoff (EWS Category)
| Round | 2025 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|
| Round 1 | 342 | - |
| Round 1 | 429 | - |
| Round 2 | 342 | - |
| Round 3 | - | 353 |
MNIT Jaipur M.Tech. in Design Engineering Cutoff (General Category)
| Round | 2025 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|
| Round 1 | 444 | - |
| Round 1 | 449 | - |
| Round 2 | 404 | - |
| Round 3 | - | 395 |
| Last Round | 421 | - |
MNIT Jaipur M.Tech. in Design Engineering Cutoff (OBC Category)
| Round | 2023 |
|---|---|
| Round 3 | 319 |
MNIT Jaipur M.Tech. in Design Engineering Cutoff (OBCNCL Category)
| Round | 2025 |
|---|---|
| Round 1 | 343 |
| Round 1 | 400 |
| Round 2 | 359 |
MNIT Jaipur M.Tech. in Design Engineering Cutoff (SC Category)
| Round | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Round 1 | 318 | - | - |
| Round 1 | 273 | 343 | 300 |
| Round 3 | - | 298 | 285 |
MNIT Jaipur M.Tech. in Design Engineering Cutoff (ST Category)
| Round | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Round 1 | 269 | - | - |
| Round 3 | - | 245 | 266 |
The MNIT Jaipur M.Tech. in Design Engineering cutoff 2025 for the General category ranged from an opening score of 444 in Round 1 to a closing score of 421 in the final round (Last Round). The cutoff decreased gradually across counselling rounds, reflecting seat allocation trends during IITs and IISc counselling. Candidates securing scores within this range were eligible for admission to the M.Tech. in Design Engineering program at MNIT Jaipur.
- The final closing score for MNIT Jaipur M.Tech. in Design Engineering in 2025 was 421 (Last Round).
- The opening score remained 444 across all rounds, indicating top preference demand.
- Cutoff scores tightened gradually from Round 1 to Last Round during IITs and IISc counselling.
MNIT Jaipur M.Tech. in Design Engineering Cutoff Trends (2022-2025)
| Year | Closing Score | Change vs Previous Year | Trend |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 421 | ▼ 26 score | ▼ Lower Competition |
| 2023 | 395 | ▲ 109 score | ▲ Higher Competition |
| 2022 | 504 | - | Base Year |
The MNIT Jaipur M.Tech. in Design Engineering cutoff has shown a consistent increase in competition over the past 3 years. The closing score improved from 504 in 2022 to 395 in 2023, and further to 421 in 2025. This indicates a rising demand for the M.Tech. in Design Engineering program at MNIT Jaipur, with more high-ranking candidates opting for this course during IITs and IISc.
- The closing score changed by 83 scores from 2022 to 2025 (~16.47%).
- The biggest year-on-year jump was between 2022 and 2023 with a change of 109 scores.
- MNIT Jaipur M.Tech. in Design Engineering remains highly competitive during counselling rounds.
Cutoff Trend Graph (Closing Score vs Year)
The closing score trend indicates rising demand for MNIT Jaipur M.Tech. in Design Engineering. As closing scores move lower (better score), it reflects higher demand for the program during counselling.
MNIT Jaipur M.Tech. in Design Engineering Category-wise Cutoff Analysis 2025
| Category | Closing Score (2025) | Difference vs General | Competition Level |
| General | 421 | - | Very High |
| EWS | 342 | 79 scores | High |
| OBCNCL | 359 | 62 scores | High |
| SC | 273 | 148 scores | High |
| ST | 269 | 152 scores | High |
The MNIT Jaipur M.Tech. in Design Engineering cutoff 2025 varies significantly across categories due to reservation policies. The closing score for the General category was 421, while OBCNCL candidates had a closing score of 359, showing a difference of 62 scores, For SC and ST categories, the closing scores were 273 and 269 respectively, indicating comparatively lower competition. This variation is primarily driven by category-wise seat allocation and demand differences during counselling.
- The smallest cutoff gap vs General is for OBCNCL at 62 scores.
- The largest cutoff gap vs General is for ST at 152 scores.
- General category typically remains the most competitive for MNIT Jaipur M.Tech. in Design Engineering admission.
Impact of Reservation on MNIT Jaipur Cutoff
The variation in cutoff scores across categories is influenced by the reservation policy implemented by the Government of India. A fixed percentage of seats is allocated to OBC-NCL, SC, ST, and EWS categories, resulting in relatively higher closing scores for reserved categories compared to the General category. This ensures equitable access to premier institutions like MNIT Jaipur while maintaining merit-based selection through JEE Advanced.
Factors affecting MNIT Jaipur M.Tech. in Design Engineering cutoff
| Factor | Impact | Insight |
|---|---|---|
| Year-wise Trend | Lower score = higher competition | Closing score moved from 395 in 2023 to 421 in 2025 |
| Round-wise Movement | Scores usually expand across rounds | General category final closing score in 2025 is 421 |
| Category Variation | Different cutoffs per category | Reserved categories generally have higher closing scores than General |
| Course Demand Indicator | Consistently lower closing score suggests stronger demand | Recent trend data indicates continued demand concentration |
Year-wise Trend Impact
A consistent improvement in closing score over the years suggests increasing competition for MNIT Jaipur M.Tech. in Design Engineering, as more high-ranking candidates prefer this course.
Round-wise Cutoff Movement
Cutoff scores typically expand from the first round to the final round during IITs and IISc counselling, as seats are reallocated based on candidate preferences and withdrawals.
Category-wise Variation
Cutoff scores differ across categories, with General category usually having the lowest closing score, indicating higher competition compared to reserved categories.
Seat Matrix for MNIT Jaipur M.Tech. in Design Engineering
The MNIT Jaipur M.Tech. in Design Engineering seat matrix shows that a total of 21 seats are available for the program, distributed across multiple categories. This distribution plays a crucial role in determining cutoff scores, as categories with fewer seats tend to have more competitive cutoffs.
MNIT Jaipur vs Peer Colleges M.Tech. in Design Engineering Cutoff
| College | 2025 Closing Score (General) | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| MNIT Jaipur | 421 | - | 395 |
| NIT Jalandhar | 353 | - | - |
| NIT Patna | 369 | - | 374 |
| MNNIT Allahabad | 375 | - | - |
The M.Tech. in Design Engineering cutoff comparison among peer colleges highlights the relative competitiveness of each institute. NIT Jalandhar has the lowest closing score at 353, making it the most competitive choice , followed by NIT Patna and MNNIT Allahabad. MNIT Jaipur has relatively higher closing scores at 421, indicating comparatively lower competition among the listed colleges.
Cutoff Comparison Insights
- NIT Jalandhar has the most competitive cutoff
- NIT Patna and MNNIT Allahabad show similar competition levels
- Higher closing scores indicate relatively lower competition
- All listed colleges remain competitive within their respective score ranges
Lowest cutoff: NIT Jalandhar (Score ~353)
Highest cutoff: MNIT Jaipur (Score ~421)
NIT Patna falls among the top competitive options
Which College is Best for M.Tech. in Design Engineering Based on Cutoff?
Based on cutoff trends, NIT Jalandhar is the most preferred institute for M.Tech. in Design Engineering , followed by NIT Patna and MNNIT Allahabad. Lower closing scores indicate higher demand and stronger competition among top-ranking candidates.
Other Courses at MNIT Jaipur Cutoff
| Course | Latest Cutoff | Link |
|---|---|---|
| M.Tech. in Materials Engineering | 350 | - |
| M.Tech. in Power Systems Management | 350 | - |
| M.Tech. in Water Resources Engineering | 351 | - |
| M. Tech. in Power Systems | 354 | - |
| M.Tech. in Earthquake Engineering | 359 | - |
| M.Tech. in Industrial Engineering | 360 | - |
| M.Tech. in Renewable Energy | 361 | - |
| M.Tech. in Transportation Engineering | 370 | - |
| M.Tech. in Petrochemicals and Polymers Technology | 383 | - |
| M.Tech. in Electronics and Communication Engineering | 385 | - |
MNIT Jaipur offers a range of M.Tech. in Design Engineering, with cutoff scores varying based on demand and seat availability. M.Tech. in Materials Engineering is the most competitive based on recent data, closing at 350 , followed by M.Tech. in Power Systems Management at 350. Other courses also attract varying levels of competition depending on candidate preferences and seat intake. Reviewing cutoff trends across courses can help in making better admission decisions.
Popular Courses at MNIT Jaipur Based on Cutoff
- M.Tech. in Materials Engineering has the lowest cutoff → highest demand
- M.Tech. in Power Systems Management follows as the second most competitive
- M.Tech. in Water Resources Engineering shows moderate competition
- Core and less preferred branches generally have relatively higher cutoff scores, indicating lower competition.
Which Course Has the Lowest Cutoff at MNIT Jaipur?
Among all courses, M.Tech. in Materials Engineering consistently has the lowest cutoff at MNIT Jaipur, making it the most competitive branch. M.Tech. in Power Systems Management follows as another highly competitive option , while M.Tech. in Water Resources Engineering shows moderate competition. Other courses typically have relatively higher cutoff scores.
FAQs on MNIT Jaipur M.Tech. in Design Engineering Cutoff
What is the MNIT Jaipur M.Tech. in Design Engineering cutoff for General category?
The latest available closing score for General category is 421 (2025).
Can I get MNIT Jaipur M.Tech. in Design Engineering with score 200?
Based on recent cutoff trends, this is possible for the General category.
Does MNIT Jaipur M.Tech. in Design Engineering cutoff change every year?
Yes. Recent data ranges from around 395 to 504, varying by year, round, and seat movement.
What is the closing score for MNIT Jaipur M.Tech. in Design Engineering in counselling?
The latest closing score in the available data is 421 for General category.
Is MNIT Jaipur M.Tech. in Design Engineering better than other colleges based on cutoff?
Cutoff score is one indicator of demand. In the latest year, the lowest peer cutoff is NIT Jalandhar at score 353.
Which college has the lowest cutoff for M.Tech. in Design Engineering?
Based on available peer data, NIT Jalandhar has the lowest recent closing score.
What factors affect MNIT Jaipur M.Tech. in Design Engineering cutoff?
Major factors include exam difficulty, number of applicants, seat matrix, category allocation, and counselling round movements.
