College logo

MNIT Jaipur - Malaviya National Institute of Technology M.Tech in Thermal Engineering Cutoff

Public/Government
Estd. 1963
NIRF #42 (Engineering) 2025

• Updated on 1 Apr, 2026 by Aafreen Zarief

MNIT Jaipur M.Tech. in Thermal Engineering Cutoff (2025, 2024, 2023) – GATE Opening & Closing Scores

Particulars Details
Course Name M.Tech. in Thermal Engineering
College Name MNIT Jaipur
Admission Through IITs and IISc Counselling (via GATE)
Latest Closing Score (2025) 408 (General Category)
Previous Year Closing Score (2024) 406 (General Category)
Cutoff Trend Lower Competition (0.49%)
Total Seats 20
Counselling Rounds 5 Rounds
Official Cutoff Release Body IITs and IISc

The MNIT Jaipur M.Tech. in Thermal Engineering cutoff 2025 for the General category closed at 408 score, showing a significant decrease in competition compared to 2024, where the closing score was 406. The cutoff has consistently tightened over the past few years, indicating rising demand for M.Tech. in Thermal Engineering at MNIT Jaipur.

Admission to the M.Tech. in Thermal Engineering program is conducted through IITs and IISc Counselling (via GATE) based on GATE scores, with a total of 5 rounds of seat allocation.

Summary

  • The closing score for MNIT Jaipur M.Tech. in Thermal Engineering in 2025 was 408 for General category.
  • Compared to 2024 (406 score), the cutoff trend is decrease in compeetition.

MNIT Jaipur M.Tech. in Thermal Engineering Cutoff (Round-wise Latest Year Trends)

The following tables show round-wise closing cutoff scores category-wise for MNIT Jaipur M.Tech. in Thermal Engineering. Data is shown for the latest available years: 2025, 2024, 2023

MNIT Jaipur M.Tech. in Thermal Engineering Cutoff (EWS Category)

Round 2025 2024 2023
Round 1 352 395 386
Round 3 - 395 386

MNIT Jaipur M.Tech. in Thermal Engineering Cutoff (General Category)

Round 2025 2024 2023
Round 1 366 - -
Round 1 387 406 395
Round 2 355 - -
Round 3 - - 362
Last Round 408 - -

MNIT Jaipur M.Tech. in Thermal Engineering Cutoff (OBC Category)

Round 2024 2023
Round 1 388 349
Round 3 326 -

MNIT Jaipur M.Tech. in Thermal Engineering Cutoff (OBCNCL Category)

Round 2025
Round 1 318

MNIT Jaipur M.Tech. in Thermal Engineering Cutoff (SC Category)

Round 2025 2024 2023
Round 1 257 298 211
Round 2 232 - -
Round 3 - - 211

MNIT Jaipur M.Tech. in Thermal Engineering Cutoff (ST Category)

Round 2025 2024 2023
Round 1 304 306 268
Round 3 - 306 268

The MNIT Jaipur M.Tech. in Thermal Engineering cutoff 2025 for the General category ranged from an opening score of 366 in Round 1 to a closing score of 408 in the final round (Last Round). The cutoff increased gradually across counselling rounds, reflecting seat allocation trends during IITs and IISc counselling. Candidates securing scores within this range were eligible for admission to the M.Tech. in Thermal Engineering program at MNIT Jaipur.

  • The final closing score for MNIT Jaipur M.Tech. in Thermal Engineering in 2025 was 408 (Last Round).
  • The opening score remained 366 across all rounds, indicating top preference demand.
  • Cutoff scores expanded gradually from Round 1 to Last Round during IITs and IISc counselling.

MNIT Jaipur M.Tech. in Thermal Engineering Cutoff Trends (2023-2025)

Year Closing Score Change vs Previous Year Trend
2025 408 ▼ 2 score ▼ Lower Competition
2024 406 ▼ 44 score ▼ Lower Competition
2023 362 - Base Year

The MNIT Jaipur M.Tech. in Thermal Engineering cutoff has shown a decrease in competition over the past 3 years. The closing score dropped from 362 in 2023 to 406 in 2024, and further to 408 in 2025. This indicates a decreasing demand for the M.Tech. in Thermal Engineering program at MNIT Jaipur, with fewer high-ranking candidates opting for this course during IITs and IISc.

  • The closing score changed by 46 scores from 2023 to 2025 (~12.71%).
  • The biggest year-on-year jump was between 2023 and 2024 with a change of 44 scores.
  • MNIT Jaipur M.Tech. in Thermal Engineering remains highly competitive during counselling rounds.

Cutoff Trend Graph (Closing Score vs Year)

2023 2024 2025 362 406 408

The closing score trend indicates decreasing demand for MNIT Jaipur M.Tech. in Thermal Engineering. As closing scores move lower (better score), it reflects higher demand for the program during counselling.

MNIT Jaipur M.Tech. in Thermal Engineering Category-wise Cutoff Analysis 2025

Category Closing Score (2025) Difference vs General Competition Level
General 408 - Very High
EWS 352 56 scores High
OBCNCL 318 90 scores High
SC 232 176 scores High
ST 304 104 scores High

The MNIT Jaipur M.Tech. in Thermal Engineering cutoff 2025 varies significantly across categories due to reservation policies. The closing score for the General category was 408, while OBCNCL candidates had a closing score of 318, showing a difference of 90 scores, For SC and ST categories, the closing scores were 232 and 304 respectively, indicating comparatively lower competition. This variation is primarily driven by category-wise seat allocation and demand differences during counselling.

  • The smallest cutoff gap vs General is for EWS at 56 scores.
  • The largest cutoff gap vs General is for SC at 176 scores.
  • General category typically remains the most competitive for MNIT Jaipur M.Tech. in Thermal Engineering admission.

Impact of Reservation on MNIT Jaipur Cutoff

The variation in cutoff scores across categories is influenced by the reservation policy implemented by the Government of India. A fixed percentage of seats is allocated to OBC-NCL, SC, ST, and EWS categories, resulting in relatively higher closing scores for reserved categories compared to the General category. This ensures equitable access to premier institutions like MNIT Jaipur while maintaining merit-based selection through JEE Advanced.

Factors affecting MNIT Jaipur M.Tech. in Thermal Engineering cutoff

Factor Impact Insight
Year-wise Trend Lower score = higher competition Closing score moved from 406 in 2024 to 408 in 2025
Round-wise Movement Scores usually expand across rounds General category final closing score in 2025 is 408
Category Variation Different cutoffs per category Reserved categories generally have higher closing scores than General
Course Demand Indicator Consistently lower closing score suggests stronger demand Recent trend data indicates continued demand concentration

Year-wise Trend Impact

A consistent improvement in closing score over the years suggests increasing competition for MNIT Jaipur M.Tech. in Thermal Engineering, as more high-ranking candidates prefer this course.

Round-wise Cutoff Movement

Cutoff scores typically expand from the first round to the final round during IITs and IISc counselling, as seats are reallocated based on candidate preferences and withdrawals.

Category-wise Variation

Cutoff scores differ across categories, with General category usually having the lowest closing score, indicating higher competition compared to reserved categories.

Seat Matrix for MNIT Jaipur M.Tech. in Thermal Engineering

The MNIT Jaipur M.Tech. in Thermal Engineering seat matrix shows that a total of 20 seats are available for the program, distributed across multiple categories. This distribution plays a crucial role in determining cutoff scores, as categories with fewer seats tend to have more competitive cutoffs.

MNIT Jaipur vs Peer Colleges M.Tech. in Thermal Engineering Cutoff

College 2025 Closing Score (General) 2024 2023
MNIT Jaipur 408 406 362
NIT Andhra Pradesh 351 - -
NIT Durgapur 353 - -
NIT Srinagar 354 - -
NIT Warangal 355 - -
MNNIT Allahabad 358 - -

The M.Tech. in Thermal Engineering cutoff comparison among peer colleges highlights the relative competitiveness of each institute. NIT Andhra Pradesh has the lowest closing score at 351, making it the most competitive choice , followed by NIT Durgapur and NIT Srinagar. MNIT Jaipur has relatively higher closing scores at 408, indicating comparatively lower competition among the listed colleges.

Cutoff Comparison Insights

  • NIT Andhra Pradesh has the most competitive cutoff
  • NIT Durgapur and NIT Srinagar show similar competition levels
  • Higher closing scores indicate relatively lower competition
  • All listed colleges remain competitive within their respective score ranges

Lowest cutoff: NIT Andhra Pradesh (Score ~351)
Highest cutoff: MNIT Jaipur (Score ~408)
NIT Durgapur falls among the top competitive options

Which College is Best for M.Tech. in Thermal Engineering Based on Cutoff?

Based on cutoff trends, NIT Andhra Pradesh is the most preferred institute for M.Tech. in Thermal Engineering , followed by NIT Durgapur and NIT Srinagar. Lower closing scores indicate higher demand and stronger competition among top-ranking candidates.

Other Courses at MNIT Jaipur Cutoff

Course Latest Cutoff Link
M.Tech. in Materials Engineering 350 -
M.Tech. in Power Systems Management 350 -
M.Tech. in Water Resources Engineering 351 -
M. Tech. in Power Systems 354 -
M.Tech. in Earthquake Engineering 359 -
M.Tech. in Industrial Engineering 360 -
M.Tech. in Renewable Energy 361 -
M.Tech. in Transportation Engineering 370 -
M.Tech. in Petrochemicals and Polymers Technology 383 -
M.Tech. in Electronics and Communication Engineering 385 -

MNIT Jaipur offers a range of M.Tech. in Thermal Engineering, with cutoff scores varying based on demand and seat availability. M.Tech. in Materials Engineering is the most competitive based on recent data, closing at 350 , followed by M.Tech. in Power Systems Management at 350. Other courses also attract varying levels of competition depending on candidate preferences and seat intake. Reviewing cutoff trends across courses can help in making better admission decisions.

Popular Courses at MNIT Jaipur Based on Cutoff

  • M.Tech. in Materials Engineering has the lowest cutoff → highest demand
  • M.Tech. in Power Systems Management follows as the second most competitive
  • M.Tech. in Water Resources Engineering shows moderate competition
  • Core and less preferred branches generally have relatively higher cutoff scores, indicating lower competition.

Which Course Has the Lowest Cutoff at MNIT Jaipur?

Among all courses, M.Tech. in Materials Engineering consistently has the lowest cutoff at MNIT Jaipur, making it the most competitive branch. M.Tech. in Power Systems Management follows as another highly competitive option , while M.Tech. in Water Resources Engineering shows moderate competition. Other courses typically have relatively higher cutoff scores.

FAQs on MNIT Jaipur M.Tech. in Thermal Engineering Cutoff

What is the MNIT Jaipur M.Tech. in Thermal Engineering cutoff for General category?

The latest available closing score for General category is 408 (2025).

Can I get MNIT Jaipur M.Tech. in Thermal Engineering with score 200?

Based on recent cutoff trends, this is possible for the General category.

Does MNIT Jaipur M.Tech. in Thermal Engineering cutoff change every year?

Yes. Recent data ranges from around 362 to 408, varying by year, round, and seat movement.

What is the closing score for MNIT Jaipur M.Tech. in Thermal Engineering in counselling?

The latest closing score in the available data is 408 for General category.

Is MNIT Jaipur M.Tech. in Thermal Engineering better than other colleges based on cutoff?

Cutoff score is one indicator of demand. In the latest year, the lowest peer cutoff is NIT Andhra Pradesh at score 351.

Which college has the lowest cutoff for M.Tech. in Thermal Engineering?

Based on available peer data, NIT Andhra Pradesh has the lowest recent closing score.

What factors affect MNIT Jaipur M.Tech. in Thermal Engineering cutoff?

Major factors include exam difficulty, number of applicants, seat matrix, category allocation, and counselling round movements.