MNNIT Allahabad M.Tech in Computer science Cutoff (2025, 2024, 2023) – GATE Opening & Closing Scores
| Particulars | Details |
|---|---|
| Course Name | M.Tech in Computer science |
| College Name | MNNIT Allahabad |
| Admission Through | IITs and IISc Counselling (via GATE) |
| Latest Closing Score (2025) | 678 (General Category) |
| Previous Year Closing Score (2024) | 675 (General Category) |
| Cutoff Trend | Lower Competition (0.44%) |
| Total Seats | 25 |
| Counselling Rounds | 6 Rounds |
| Official Cutoff Release Body | IITs and IISc |
The MNNIT Allahabad M.Tech in Computer science cutoff 2025 for the General category closed at 678 score, showing a significant decrease in competition compared to 2024, where the closing score was 675. The cutoff has consistently tightened over the past few years, indicating rising demand for M.Tech in Computer science at MNNIT Allahabad.
Admission to the M.Tech in Computer science program is conducted through IITs and IISc Counselling (via GATE) based on GATE scores, with a total of 6 rounds of seat allocation.
Summary
- The closing score for MNNIT Allahabad M.Tech in Computer science in 2025 was 678 for General category.
- Compared to 2024 (675 score), the cutoff trend is decrease in compeetition.
MNNIT Allahabad M.Tech in Computer science Cutoff (Round-wise Latest Year Trends)
The following tables show round-wise closing cutoff scores category-wise for MNNIT Allahabad M.Tech in Computer science. Data is shown for the latest available years: 2025, 2024, 2023
MNNIT Allahabad M.Tech in Computer science Cutoff (EWS Category)
| Round | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Round 1 | 631 | - | - |
| Round 1 | 688 | 653 | 566 |
| Round 2 | 677 | - | - |
| Round 3 | 661 | - | - |
MNNIT Allahabad M.Tech in Computer science Cutoff (General Category)
| Round | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Round 1 | 660 | - | - |
| Round 1 | 711 | 675 | 596 |
| Round 2 | 656 | - | - |
| Round 2 | 688 | - | - |
| Round 3 | 678 | - | - |
MNNIT Allahabad M.Tech in Computer science Cutoff (OBC Category)
| Round | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|
| Round 1 | 628 | 558 |
MNNIT Allahabad M.Tech in Computer science Cutoff (OBC NCLPwD Category)
| Round | 2025 |
|---|---|
| Round 1 | 318 |
MNNIT Allahabad M.Tech in Computer science Cutoff (OBCNCL Category)
| Round | 2025 |
|---|---|
| Round 1 | 625 |
| Round 1 | 665 |
| Round 2 | 610 |
| Round 2 | 651 |
| Last Round | 597 |
MNNIT Allahabad M.Tech in Computer science Cutoff (SC Category)
| Round | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Round 1 | 460 | - | - |
| Round 1 | 552 | 474 | 416 |
| Round 2 | 459 | - | - |
| Round 2 | 542 | - | - |
| Round 3 | 502 | - | - |
| Last Round | 456 | - | - |
MNNIT Allahabad M.Tech in Computer science Cutoff (ST Category)
| Round | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Round 1 | 324 | - | - |
| Round 1 | 356 | 353 | 314 |
| Round 2 | 343 | - | - |
| Round 3 | 342 | - | - |
The MNNIT Allahabad M.Tech in Computer science cutoff 2025 for the General category ranged from an opening score of 660 in Round 1 to a closing score of 678 in the final round (Round 3). The cutoff increased gradually across counselling rounds, reflecting seat allocation trends during IITs and IISc counselling. Candidates securing scores within this range were eligible for admission to the M.Tech in Computer science program at MNNIT Allahabad.
- The final closing score for MNNIT Allahabad M.Tech in Computer science in 2025 was 678 (Round 3).
- The opening score remained 660 across all rounds, indicating top preference demand.
- Cutoff scores expanded gradually from Round 1 to Round 3 during IITs and IISc counselling.
MNNIT Allahabad M.Tech in Computer science Cutoff Trends (2023-2025)
| Year | Closing Score | Change vs Previous Year | Trend |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 678 | ▼ 3 score | ▼ Lower Competition |
| 2024 | 675 | ▼ 79 score | ▼ Lower Competition |
| 2023 | 596 | - | Base Year |
The MNNIT Allahabad M.Tech in Computer science cutoff has shown a decrease in competition over the past 3 years. The closing score dropped from 596 in 2023 to 675 in 2024, and further to 678 in 2025. This indicates a decreasing demand for the M.Tech in Computer science program at MNNIT Allahabad, with fewer high-ranking candidates opting for this course during IITs and IISc.
- The closing score changed by 82 scores from 2023 to 2025 (~13.76%).
- The biggest year-on-year jump was between 2023 and 2024 with a change of 79 scores.
- MNNIT Allahabad M.Tech in Computer science remains highly competitive during counselling rounds.
Cutoff Trend Graph (Closing Score vs Year)
The closing score trend indicates decreasing demand for MNNIT Allahabad M.Tech in Computer science. As closing scores move lower (better score), it reflects higher demand for the program during counselling.
MNNIT Allahabad M.Tech in Computer science Category-wise Cutoff Analysis 2025
| Category | Closing Score (2025) | Difference vs General | Competition Level |
| General | 678 | - | Very High |
| EWS | 661 | 17 scores | High |
| OBC NCLPwD | 318 | 360 scores | High |
| OBCNCL | 597 | 81 scores | High |
| SC | 456 | 222 scores | High |
| ST | 342 | 336 scores | High |
The MNNIT Allahabad M.Tech in Computer science cutoff 2025 varies significantly across categories due to reservation policies. The closing score for the General category was 678, while OBC NCLPwD candidates had a closing score of 318, showing a difference of 360 scores, For SC and ST categories, the closing scores were 456 and 342 respectively, indicating comparatively lower competition. This variation is primarily driven by category-wise seat allocation and demand differences during counselling.
- The smallest cutoff gap vs General is for EWS at 17 scores.
- The largest cutoff gap vs General is for OBC NCLPwD at 360 scores.
- General category typically remains the most competitive for MNNIT Allahabad M.Tech in Computer science admission.
Impact of Reservation on MNNIT Allahabad Cutoff
The variation in cutoff scores across categories is influenced by the reservation policy implemented by the Government of India. A fixed percentage of seats is allocated to OBC-NCL, SC, ST, and EWS categories, resulting in relatively higher closing scores for reserved categories compared to the General category. This ensures equitable access to premier institutions like MNNIT Allahabad while maintaining merit-based selection through JEE Advanced.
Factors affecting MNNIT Allahabad M.Tech in Computer science cutoff
| Factor | Impact | Insight |
|---|---|---|
| Year-wise Trend | Lower score = higher competition | Closing score moved from 675 in 2024 to 678 in 2025 |
| Round-wise Movement | Scores usually expand across rounds | General category final closing score in 2025 is 678 |
| Category Variation | Different cutoffs per category | Reserved categories generally have higher closing scores than General |
| Course Demand Indicator | Consistently lower closing score suggests stronger demand | Recent trend data indicates continued demand concentration |
Year-wise Trend Impact
A consistent improvement in closing score over the years suggests increasing competition for MNNIT Allahabad M.Tech in Computer science, as more high-ranking candidates prefer this course.
Round-wise Cutoff Movement
Cutoff scores typically expand from the first round to the final round during IITs and IISc counselling, as seats are reallocated based on candidate preferences and withdrawals.
Category-wise Variation
Cutoff scores differ across categories, with General category usually having the lowest closing score, indicating higher competition compared to reserved categories.
Seat Matrix for MNNIT Allahabad M.Tech in Computer science
The MNNIT Allahabad M.Tech in Computer science seat matrix shows that a total of 25 seats are available for the program, distributed across multiple categories. This distribution plays a crucial role in determining cutoff scores, as categories with fewer seats tend to have more competitive cutoffs.
MNNIT Allahabad vs Peer Colleges M.Tech in Computer science Cutoff
| College | 2025 Closing Score (General) | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| MNNIT Allahabad | 678 | 675 | 596 |
| NIT Nagaland | 350 | 429 | 363 |
| NIT Mizoram | 350 | 459 | 371 |
| Central University of Kashmir | 350 | - | - |
| NIT Manipur | 357 | 452 | 372 |
| NIT Arunachal Pradesh | 360 | 467 | 382 |
The M.Tech in Computer science cutoff comparison among peer colleges highlights the relative competitiveness of each institute. NIT Nagaland has the lowest closing score at 350, making it the most competitive choice , followed by NIT Mizoram and Central University of Kashmir. MNNIT Allahabad has relatively higher closing scores at 678, indicating comparatively lower competition among the listed colleges.
Cutoff Comparison Insights
- NIT Nagaland has the most competitive cutoff
- NIT Mizoram and Central University of Kashmir show similar competition levels
- Higher closing scores indicate relatively lower competition
- All listed colleges remain competitive within their respective score ranges
Lowest cutoff: NIT Nagaland (Score ~350)
Highest cutoff: MNNIT Allahabad (Score ~678)
NIT Mizoram falls among the top competitive options
Which College is Best for M.Tech in Computer science Based on Cutoff?
Based on cutoff trends, NIT Nagaland is the most preferred institute for M.Tech in Computer science , followed by NIT Mizoram and Central University of Kashmir. Lower closing scores indicate higher demand and stronger competition among top-ranking candidates.
Other Courses at MNNIT Allahabad Cutoff
| Course | Latest Cutoff | Link |
|---|---|---|
| M.Tech. in Power System | 350 | - |
| M.Tech. in Instrumentation and Control | 350 | - |
| M.Tech. in Geotechnical Engineering | 352 | - |
| M.Tech. in Fluids Engineering | 353 | - |
| M.Tech. in Thermal Engineering | 358 | - |
| M.Tech. in Transportation Engineering | 359 | - |
| M.Tech. in Engineering Mechanics and Design | 362 | - |
| M.Tech. in Chemical Engineering | 363 | - |
| M.Tech. in Geoinformatics | 367 | - |
| M.Tech. in Design Engineering | 375 | - |
MNNIT Allahabad offers a range of M.Tech in Computer science, with cutoff scores varying based on demand and seat availability. M.Tech. in Power System is the most competitive based on recent data, closing at 350 , followed by M.Tech. in Instrumentation and Control at 350. Other courses also attract varying levels of competition depending on candidate preferences and seat intake. Reviewing cutoff trends across courses can help in making better admission decisions.
Popular Courses at MNNIT Allahabad Based on Cutoff
- M.Tech. in Power System has the lowest cutoff → highest demand
- M.Tech. in Instrumentation and Control follows as the second most competitive
- M.Tech. in Geotechnical Engineering shows moderate competition
- Core and less preferred branches generally have relatively higher cutoff scores, indicating lower competition.
Which Course Has the Lowest Cutoff at MNNIT Allahabad?
Among all courses, M.Tech. in Power System consistently has the lowest cutoff at MNNIT Allahabad, making it the most competitive branch. M.Tech. in Instrumentation and Control follows as another highly competitive option , while M.Tech. in Geotechnical Engineering shows moderate competition. Other courses typically have relatively higher cutoff scores.
FAQs on MNNIT Allahabad M.Tech in Computer science Cutoff
What is the MNNIT Allahabad M.Tech in Computer science cutoff for General category?
The latest available closing score for General category is 678 (2025).
Can I get MNNIT Allahabad M.Tech in Computer science with score 200?
Based on recent cutoff trends, this is possible for the General category.
Does MNNIT Allahabad M.Tech in Computer science cutoff change every year?
Yes. Recent data ranges from around 596 to 678, varying by year, round, and seat movement.
What is the closing score for MNNIT Allahabad M.Tech in Computer science in counselling?
The latest closing score in the available data is 678 for General category.
Is MNNIT Allahabad M.Tech in Computer science better than other colleges based on cutoff?
Cutoff score is one indicator of demand. In the latest year, the lowest peer cutoff is NIT Nagaland at score 350.
Which college has the lowest cutoff for M.Tech in Computer science?
Based on available peer data, NIT Nagaland has the lowest recent closing score.
What factors affect MNNIT Allahabad M.Tech in Computer science cutoff?
Major factors include exam difficulty, number of applicants, seat matrix, category allocation, and counselling round movements.
