College logo

NIFT Chennai NIFTEE Cutoff 2024 (Opening & Closing Rank, Branch Wise)

Public/Government
Estd. 1995

• Updated on 9 Oct, 2026 by Kollegeapply

NIFT Chennai NIFTEE Cutoff 2024 (Opening & Closing Rank, Branch Wise)


The cutoff for NIFT Chennai through NIFTEE 2024 includes branch-wise opening and closing ranks required for admission into B.Des programs.

The NIFT Chennai NIFTEE Cutoff 2024 is the minimum rank required for admission, released through the official counselling process. The B.F.Tech in Apparel Production closing rank is 493 (General category), making it the most competitive branch. Cutoffs are published as Opening Rank and Closing Rank across 5 rounds.


NIFT Chennai NIFTEE Cutoff 2024 (Opening & Closing Rank, Branch Wise)

The cutoff for NIFT Chennai through NIFTEE 2024 includes branch-wise opening and closing ranks required for admission into B.Des programs.

These cutoffs are released through the official counselling authority and represent the minimum rank required for each branch, category, and counselling round.

Cutoff Format

  • Opening Rank: 4
  • Closing Rank: 9,711

Key Highlights

  • Covers branch-wise cutoff for 2024.
  • Includes Opening and Closing Rank.
  • Based on the official counselling authority counselling rounds.
  • Helps analyze competition and admission trends.

NIFT Chennai NIFTEE 2024 Cutoff (Highlights)

The cutoff reflects the minimum ranks required for admission across branches and categories at NIFT Chennai.

Key Highlights

NIFT Chennai NIFTEE 2024 Cutoff (Combined Course Table)

CourseGeneralSCSTOBCEWSGeneralPwDOBCPwDSCPwD
B.F.Tech in Apparel Production4 - 4931,119 - 1,8092,504648 - 1,3891,6202,3482,532-
B.Des. in Fashion Design8 - 5473,015 - 5,1573,942 - 4,0851,260 - 1,3923,965 - 3,5307,967 - 9,1488,341 - 9,6439,594
B.Des. in Leather Design27 - 2,0876,331 - 9,1888,759 - 9,7113,124 - 3,7927,111 - 7,782---
Master of Fashion Management (MFM)132 - 166881906415 - 250873 - 876---
B.Des. in Accessory Design620 - 4034,101 - 8,4929,113 - 9,7111,552 - 2,0043,652 - 4,1534,876 - 7,9099,6387,909
B.Des. in Textile Design998 - 1,2125,071 - 8,4748,376 - 8,5172,536 - 3,3975,866 - 5,9187,6749,643-
B.Des. in Knitwear Design1,158 - 1,5616,283 - 8,1049,0712,857 - 3,4895,249 - 6,8749,636--

NIFT Chennai NIFTEE 2024 Cutoff (Course-wise)

Category-wise opening and closing Rank for top courses are shown below.

B.F.Tech in Apparel Production

CategoryOpening RankClosing Rank
General4493
SC1,1191,809
ST2,5042,504
OBC6481,389
EWS1,6201,620
GeneralPwD2,3482,348
OBCPwD2,5322,532

B.Des. in Fashion Design

CategoryOpening RankClosing Rank
General8547
SC3,0155,157
ST3,9424,085
OBC1,2601,392
EWS3,9653,530
GeneralPwD7,9679,148
OBCPwD8,3419,643
SCPwD9,5949,594

B.Des. in Leather Design

CategoryOpening RankClosing Rank
General272,087
SC6,3319,188
ST8,7599,711
OBC3,1243,792
EWS7,1117,782

Master of Fashion Management (MFM)

CategoryOpening RankClosing Rank
General132166
SC881881
ST906906
OBC415250
EWS873876

B.Des. in Accessory Design

CategoryOpening RankClosing Rank
General620403
SC4,1018,492
ST9,1139,711
OBC1,5522,004
EWS3,6524,153
GeneralPwD4,8767,909
OBCPwD9,6389,638
SCPwD7,9097,909

Insight: Final round cutoff is the actual admission benchmark.


NIFT Chennai NIFTEE 2024 Category-wise Cutoff (Detailed Table)

The table below shows category-wise variation in closing ranks across branches.

BranchGeneralSCSTOBCEWSGeneralPwDOBCPwDSCPwD
B.F.Tech in Apparel Production4931,8092,5041,3891,6202,3482,532-
B.Des. in Fashion Design5475,1574,0851,3923,5309,1489,6439,594
B.Des. in Leather Design2,0879,1889,7113,7927,782---
Master of Fashion Management (MFM)166881906250876---
B.Des. in Accessory Design4038,4929,7112,0044,1537,9099,6387,909
B.Des. in Textile Design1,2128,4748,5173,3975,9187,6749,643-
B.Des. in Knitwear Design1,5618,1049,0713,4896,8749,636--

NIFT Chennai Cutoff Trends (2024 vs 2023 vs 2022)

The table below shows year-wise cutoff trends for NIFT Chennai.


Insight: This trend table compares closing rank across the latest three years.


What Rank is Required for NIFT Chennai?

Courses Offered by NIFT Chennai via NIFTEE

CourseDurationTypeModeLevel
B.Des. in Accessory Design4 YearsDegreeFull TimeUG
B.Des. in Fashion Design3 YearsDegreeFull TimeUG
B.Des. in Knitwear Design4 YearsDegreeFull TimeUG
B.Des. in Leather Design4 YearsDegreeFull TimeUG
B.Des. in Textile Design4 YearsDegreeFull TimeUG
B.F.Tech in Apparel Production4 YearsDegreeFull TimeUG
Master of Fashion Management (MFM)2 YearsDegreeFull TimePG

People Also Search For

NIFT Chennai NIFTEE 2024 Cutoff - FAQs

1. What is NIFT Chennai cutoff for B.F.Tech in Apparel Production 2024?

The closing rank for B.F.Tech in Apparel Production in NIFTEE 2024 is 493 (General category).

2. What rank is required for NIFT Chennai?

For top options at NIFT Chennai, candidates usually target under 100 rank for B.F.Tech in Apparel Production, around 500 for B.Des. in Fashion Design, and up to 2000 for B.Des. The exact requirement can shift slightly by round and category.

3. Is this score/rank enough for NIFT Chennai?

Yes. A rank under 500 generally gives strong chances for B.Des. in Fashion Design and similar top branches.

4. Which branch has the lowest cutoff at NIFT Chennai?

B.F.Tech in Apparel Production has the lowest (most competitive) cutoff, typically followed by B.Des. in Fashion Design.

5. How many counselling rounds were there in 2024?

the official counselling authority conducted 5 rounds in 2024.

6. What is Opening Rank and Closing Rank?

Opening Rank is the first admitted value at the start of a counselling round, while Closing Rank is the last admitted value at the end of that round. Closing value is usually treated as the practical admission benchmark.

7. Does NIFT Chennai cutoff change every year?

Yes, cutoff changes every year because competition levels are not constant. It usually depends on exam difficulty, number of applicants, and seat availability in that admission cycle.

8. Can I get NIFT Chennai with a mid-range score/rank?

Yes. Candidates around 1000 rank can often get B.Des. in Leather Design and similar branch options.

9. What factors affect NIFT Chennai cutoff?

The cutoff is mainly influenced by NIFTEE difficulty, the total number of applicants, and the seat matrix published by the official counselling authority. Any change in these factors can move the opening and closing values across rounds.

10. Are category-wise cutoffs different?

Yes, category-wise cutoffs are different because seats are allocated separately by category. General, OBC-NCL, SC/ST, and EWS usually have different opening and closing values for the same branch.

AI COLLEGE PREDICTOR LIVE•FREE INSTANT ELIGIBILITY CHECK•BASED ON LATEST CUT-OFFS & TRENDS•95%+ ACCURACY•REAL-TIME PREDICTIONS•
AI COLLEGE PREDICTOR LIVE•FREE INSTANT ELIGIBILITY CHECK•BASED ON LATEST CUT-OFFS & TRENDS•95%+ ACCURACY•REAL-TIME PREDICTIONS•

Your Chances at NIFT Chennai

Get free instant NIFTEE predictions based on your score

NIFTEE Cutoff 2024 for NIFT Chennai – Category Wise Rank

Category:

Round:

All India Quota

General Category Cutoffs by Round

Courses1234Last Round
B.F.Tech in Apparel Production
All: 4-259
All: 259-318
All: 318-363
All: 363
All: 493
B.Des. in Leather Design
All: 27-1755
All: 1755-1465
All: 1465
-
All: 2087
Master of Fashion Management (MFM)
All: 132-141
All: 141-116
-
All: 116
All: 166
B.Des. in Fashion Communication Design
All: 238-290
All: 290-330
-
All: 330
-
B.Des. in Fashion Design
All: 460-18
All: 18-547
-
All: 547
-
B.Des. in Accessory Design
All: 620-633
All: 633-644
All: 644-403
All: 403
-
B.Des. in Textile Design
All: 998-1089
All: 1089-1133
All: 1133
-
All: 1212
B.Des. in Knitwear Design
All: 1158-1257
All: 1257-1310
All: 1310-1313
All: 1313
All: 1561

SC Category Cutoffs by Round

Courses124Last Round
Master of Fashion Management (MFM)
All: 881
---
B.F.Tech in Apparel Production
All: 1119-1809
All: 1809
--
B.Des. in Fashion Communication Design
All: 2826-4050
All: 4050
-
All: 5002
B.Des. in Fashion Design
All: 3015-4759
All: 4759-5157
All: 5157
-
B.Des. in Accessory Design
All: 4101-4854
All: 4854-5095
All: 5095
All: 8492
B.Des. in Textile Design
All: 5071
--
All: 8474
B.Des. in Knitwear Design
All: 6283-7173
All: 7173
-
All: 8104
B.Des. in Leather Design
All: 6331
--
All: 9188

ST Category Cutoffs by Round

Courses123
Master of Fashion Management (MFM)
All: 906
--
B.F.Tech in Apparel Production
All: 2504
--
B.Des. in Fashion Design
All: 3942-4085
All: 4085
-
B.Des. in Fashion Communication Design
All: 6319-8269
All: 8269
-
B.Des. in Textile Design
All: 8376-8517
All: 8517
-
B.Des. in Leather Design
All: 8759-9343
All: 9343-9711
All: 9711
B.Des. in Knitwear Design
All: 9071
--
B.Des. in Accessory Design
All: 9113-9711
All: 9711
-

OBC Category Cutoffs by Round

Courses1234Last Round
Master of Fashion Management (MFM)
All: 415-250
All: 250
---
B.F.Tech in Apparel Production
All: 648-757
All: 757-902
All: 902-934
All: 934
All: 1389
B.Des. in Fashion Communication Design
All: 753-1095
All: 1095-1098
-
All: 1098
All: 1724
B.Des. in Fashion Design
All: 1260-1392
All: 1392
---
B.Des. in Accessory Design
All: 1552-1694
All: 1694-1707
All: 1707
-
All: 2004
B.Des. in Textile Design
All: 2536-2970
All: 2970-2885
All: 2885-2448
All: 2448
All: 3397
B.Des. in Knitwear Design
All: 2857-3109
All: 3109
--
All: 3489
B.Des. in Leather Design
All: 3124-3290
All: 3290
--
All: 3792

EWS Category Cutoffs by Round

Courses1234Last Round
Master of Fashion Management (MFM)
All: 873-876
All: 876
---
B.F.Tech in Apparel Production
All: 1620
----
B.Des. in Fashion Communication Design
All: 2338-2383
All: 2383-3111
All: 3111
--
B.Des. in Accessory Design
All: 3652-4150
All: 4150-4153
-
All: 4153
-
B.Des. in Fashion Design
All: 3965-3530
All: 3530
---
B.Des. in Knitwear Design
All: 5249-6361
All: 6361-5946
-
All: 5946
All: 6874
B.Des. in Textile Design
All: 5866-6097
All: 6097
--
All: 5918
B.Des. in Leather Design
All: 7111
---
All: 7782

GeneralPwD Category Cutoffs by Round

Courses12Last Round
B.F.Tech in Apparel Production
All: 2348
--
B.Des. in Accessory Design
All: 4876-7909
All: 7909
-
B.Des. in Textile Design
All: 7674
--
B.Des. in Fashion Design
All: 7967-9148
All: 9148
-
B.Des. in Fashion Communication Design
All: 8812
--
B.Des. in Knitwear Design--
All: 9636

OBCPwD Category Cutoffs by Round

Courses12
B.F.Tech in Apparel Production
All: 2532
-
B.Des. in Fashion Design
All: 8341-9643
All: 9643
B.Des. in Fashion Communication Design
All: 9148
-
B.Des. in Accessory Design
All: 9638
-
B.Des. in Textile Design
All: 9643
-

SCPwD Category Cutoffs by Round

Courses1
B.Des. in Accessory Design
All: 7909
B.Des. in Fashion Design
All: 9594