NIFT Chennai NIFTEE EWS Cutoff 2024 (Opening & Closing Rank, Branch Wise)
The cutoff for NIFT Chennai through NIFTEE 2024 includes branch-wise opening and closing ranks required for admission into B.Des programs.
The NIFT Chennai NIFTEE EWS Cutoff 2024 is the minimum rank required for admission, released through the official counselling process. The Master of Fashion Management (MFM) closing rank is 876 (EWS category), making it the most competitive branch. Cutoffs are published as Opening Rank and Closing Rank across 4 rounds.
NIFT Chennai NIFTEE Cutoff 2024 (Opening & Closing Rank, Branch Wise)
The cutoff for NIFT Chennai through NIFTEE 2024 includes branch-wise opening and closing ranks required for admission into B.Des programs.
These cutoffs are released through the official counselling authority and represent the minimum rank required for each branch, category, and counselling round.
Cutoff Format
- Opening Rank: 873
- Closing Rank: 7,782
Key Highlights
- Covers branch-wise cutoff for 2024.
- Includes Opening and Closing Rank.
- Based on the official counselling authority counselling rounds.
- Helps analyze competition and admission trends.
NIFT Chennai NIFTEE 2024 Cutoff (Highlights)
The cutoff reflects the minimum ranks required for admission across branches and categories at NIFT Chennai.
Key Highlights
- Cutoff Released By: the official counselling authority
- Master of Fashion Management (MFM) Closing Rank (EWS): 876
- Total Counselling Rounds: 4
- Toughest Branch: Master of Fashion Management (MFM)
- Cutoff Format: Opening Rank and Closing Rank
NIFT Chennai NIFTEE 2024 Cutoff (Combined Course Table)
| Course | EWS |
|---|---|
| Master of Fashion Management (MFM) | 873 - 876 |
| B.F.Tech in Apparel Production | 1,620 |
| B.Des. in Accessory Design | 3,652 - 4,153 |
| B.Des. in Fashion Design | 3,965 - 3,530 |
| B.Des. in Knitwear Design | 5,249 - 6,874 |
| B.Des. in Textile Design | 5,866 - 5,918 |
| B.Des. in Leather Design | 7,111 - 7,782 |
NIFT Chennai NIFTEE 2024 Cutoff (Course-wise)
Category-wise opening and closing Rank for top courses are shown below.
Master of Fashion Management (MFM)
| Category | Opening Rank | Closing Rank |
|---|---|---|
| EWS | 873 | 876 |
B.F.Tech in Apparel Production
| Category | Opening Rank | Closing Rank |
|---|---|---|
| EWS | 1,620 | 1,620 |
B.Des. in Accessory Design
| Category | Opening Rank | Closing Rank |
|---|---|---|
| EWS | 3,652 | 4,153 |
B.Des. in Fashion Design
| Category | Opening Rank | Closing Rank |
|---|---|---|
| EWS | 3,965 | 3,530 |
B.Des. in Knitwear Design
| Category | Opening Rank | Closing Rank |
|---|---|---|
| EWS | 5,249 | 6,874 |
Insight: Final round cutoff is the actual admission benchmark.
NIFT Chennai NIFTEE 2024 Category-wise Cutoff (Detailed Table)
The table below shows category-wise variation in closing ranks across branches.
NIFT Chennai Cutoff Trends (2024 vs 2023 vs 2022)
The table below shows year-wise cutoff trends for NIFT Chennai.
| Course | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Master of Fashion Management (MFM) | 876 | 1,171 | - |
| B.F.Tech in Apparel Production | 1,620 | 567 | - |
| B.Des. in Accessory Design | 4,153 | 4,393 | - |
| B.Des. in Fashion Design | 3,965 | - | - |
| B.Des. in Knitwear Design | 6,874 | 7,757 | - |
Insight: This trend table compares closing rank across the latest three years.
What Rank is Required for NIFT Chennai?
| Rank Range | Admission Chances |
|---|---|
| Under 2000 | Master of Fashion Management (MFM), B.F.Tech in Apparel Production |
| Under 4000 | B.Des. in Fashion Design |
| Above 4000 | B.Des. in Accessory Design, B.Des. in Knitwear Design, B.Des. in Textile Design, B.Des. in Leather Design |
Courses Offered by NIFT Chennai via NIFTEE
| Course | Duration | Type | Mode | Level |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| B.Des. in Accessory Design | 4 Years | Degree | Full Time | UG |
| B.Des. in Fashion Design | 3 Years | Degree | Full Time | UG |
| B.Des. in Knitwear Design | 4 Years | Degree | Full Time | UG |
| B.Des. in Leather Design | 4 Years | Degree | Full Time | UG |
| B.Des. in Textile Design | 4 Years | Degree | Full Time | UG |
| B.F.Tech in Apparel Production | 4 Years | Degree | Full Time | UG |
| Master of Fashion Management (MFM) | 2 Years | Degree | Full Time | PG |
People Also Search For
NIFT Chennai NIFTEE 2024 EWS Cutoff - FAQs
1. What is NIFT Chennai cutoff for Master of Fashion Management (MFM) 2024?
The closing rank for Master of Fashion Management (MFM) in NIFTEE 2024 is 876 (EWS category).
2. What rank is required for NIFT Chennai?
For top options at NIFT Chennai, candidates usually target under 100 rank for Master of Fashion Management (MFM), around 500 for B.F.Tech in Apparel Production, and up to 2000 for B.Des. The exact requirement can shift slightly by round and category.
3. Is this score/rank enough for NIFT Chennai?
Yes. A rank under 500 generally gives strong chances for B.F.Tech in Apparel Production and similar top branches.
4. Which branch has the lowest cutoff at NIFT Chennai?
Master of Fashion Management (MFM) has the lowest (most competitive) cutoff, typically followed by B.F.Tech in Apparel Production.
5. How many counselling rounds were there in 2024?
the official counselling authority conducted 4 rounds in 2024.
6. What is Opening Rank and Closing Rank?
Opening Rank is the first admitted value at the start of a counselling round, while Closing Rank is the last admitted value at the end of that round. Closing value is usually treated as the practical admission benchmark.
7. Does NIFT Chennai cutoff change every year?
Yes, cutoff changes every year because competition levels are not constant. It usually depends on exam difficulty, number of applicants, and seat availability in that admission cycle.
8. Can I get NIFT Chennai with a mid-range score/rank?
Yes. Candidates around 1000 rank can often get B.Des. in Accessory Design and similar branch options.
9. What factors affect NIFT Chennai cutoff?
The cutoff is mainly influenced by NIFTEE difficulty, the total number of applicants, and the seat matrix published by the official counselling authority. Any change in these factors can move the opening and closing values across rounds.
10. Are category-wise cutoffs different?
Yes, category-wise cutoffs are different because seats are allocated separately by category. General, OBC-NCL, SC/ST, and EWS usually have different opening and closing values for the same branch.
