College logo

NIFT Chennai NIFTEE Cutoff 2025: Category and Branch-wise Ranks

Public/Government
Estd. 1995

NIFT Chennai NIFTEE cutoff 2025 Highlights

8TOTAL PROGRAMS
4TOTAL ROUNDS
7CATEGORIES
315Master of Fashion Management (MFM) CLOSING RANK
391B.Des. in Fashion Communication Design CLOSING RANK

NIFT Chennai Top Branch Cutoff Trend

Closing Rank · 2023-2025 · General Category · All Gender

Master of Fashion Management (MFM)
B.Des. in Fashion Communication Design
Bachelor of Fashion Design
B.F.Tech. in Apparel Production
B.Des. in Accessory Design

NIFT Chennai Branch-wise Cutoff Explorer

Branch / ProgramClosing RankYoY Trend
Bachelor of Fashion Design6,922
B.Des. in Textile Design7,649
B.Des. in Knitwear Design8,092
B.Des. in Leather Design8,257
B.Des. in Accessory Design8,340

Showing 5 of 5 branches

NC

NIFT Chennai Branch-wise Cutoff Trends (2023-2025)

NIFT Chennai

NIFT Chennai cutoff trends reveal how student demand, seat availability, and branch popularity have evolved across recent counselling rounds.

B.Des. in Textile Design Trend

Relaxed by 1731 ranks YoY

B.Des. in Knitwear Design Trend

Relaxed by 1218 ranks YoY

Branch Competition Comparison

2025 Closing Rank - All branches

NIFT Chennai Category-wise Cutoff Analysis

B.Des. in Textile Design152,4695,4653,7467,565--
Master of Fashion Management (MFM)130507752808776--
B.F.Tech. in Apparel Production2535728532,1401,634--
B.Des. in Fashion Communication Design2999971,9641,7604,5628,6977,338
Bachelor of Fashion Design4591,4502,3672,2304,0467,7206,805
B.Des. in Accessory Design5511,6464,0202,6687,143--
B.Des. in Knitwear Design1,2201,6516,2354,8098,177--
B.Des. in Leather Design1,4201,6516,6765,5188,005--

NIFT Chennai Round Wise Cutoff Listing

Maximum movement occurs in Round 1 and Round 2. Top branches like B.Des. in Textile Design stabilize immediately. Lower-demand branches show fluctuations in later rounds.

B.Des. in Accessory Design551607664778
B.Des. in Fashion Communication Design299371381391
B.Des. in Knitwear Design1,2201,3701,3731,249
B.Des. in Leather Design1,4201,5041,6231,692
B.Des. in Textile Design151,1121,1791,121
B.F.Tech. in Apparel Production253333381509
Bachelor of Fashion Design471515521459
Master of Fashion Management (MFM)130146158315
B.Des. in Textile Design
Master of Fashion Management (MFM)
B.F.Tech. in Apparel Production
B.Des. in Fashion Communication Design
Bachelor of Fashion Design

NIFT Chennai vs Other Top Colleges

B.Des. in Textile Design · 2025 counselling · 5 colleges

CollegeLocationB.Des. in Textile Design Closing Rank
NIFT GandhinagarGandhinagar, Gujarat599
NIFT HyderabadHyderabad, Telangana1,010
NIFT ChennaiChennai, Tamil Nadu1,121
NIFT KolkataKolkata, West Bengal1,642
NIFT PatnaPatna, Bihar2,759
AI COLLEGE PREDICTOR LIVE•FREE INSTANT ELIGIBILITY CHECK•BASED ON LATEST CUT-OFFS & TRENDS•95%+ ACCURACY•REAL-TIME PREDICTIONS•
AI COLLEGE PREDICTOR LIVE•FREE INSTANT ELIGIBILITY CHECK•BASED ON LATEST CUT-OFFS & TRENDS•95%+ ACCURACY•REAL-TIME PREDICTIONS•

Your Chances at NIFT Chennai

Get free instant NIFTEE predictions based on your score

NIF

NIFT Chennai NIFTEE Cutoff

National Institute of Fashion Technology, Chennai

NIFT Chennai NIFTEE Cutoff - Round 1 and Last Round Closing Ranks

NIFTEE Closing Rank (General-All)

Course Name202520242023
B.Des. in Fashion Design471-5218-547484
B.Des. in Fashion Communication Design299-391238-330276
B.F.Tech in Apparel Production253-5094-493917
Master of Fashion Management (MFM)130-315132-166233
B.Des. in Textile Design972-1179998-12121507

NIFT Chennai NIFTEE Year-Wise Cutoff Comparison

Course Name202520242023
B.Des. in Fashion Design4718484
B.Des. in Fashion Communication Design299238276
B.F.Tech in Apparel Production2534917
Master of Fashion Management (MFM)130132233
B.Des. in Textile Design9729981507

NIFTEE Cutoff

OBC Category - All India Quota (All) - Round 1

Courses202520242023
Bachelor of Fashion Design14501260–
B.F.Tech. in Apparel Production572648–
B.Des. in Fashion Communication Design997753–
B.Des. in Textile Design24942536–
B.Des. in Leather Design32613124–
B.Des. in Knitwear Design35792857–
B.Des. in Accessory Design17821552–
Master of Fashion Management (MFM)507415–

OBCPwD Category - All India Quota (All) - Round 1

Courses202520242023
Bachelor of Fashion Design77208341–
B.F.Tech. in Apparel Production–2532–
B.Des. in Fashion Communication Design86979148–
B.Des. in Textile Design–9643–
B.Des. in Leather Design–––
B.Des. in Knitwear Design–––
B.Des. in Accessory Design–9638–
Master of Fashion Management (MFM)–––

EWS Category - All India Quota (All) - Round 1

Courses202520242023
Bachelor of Fashion Design22303965–
B.F.Tech. in Apparel Production21401620567
B.Des. in Fashion Communication Design176023381465
B.Des. in Textile Design374658666226
B.Des. in Leather Design551871116006
B.Des. in Knitwear Design494552497757
B.Des. in Accessory Design266836524393
Master of Fashion Management (MFM)8088731171

General Category - All India Quota (All) - Round 1

Courses202520242023
Bachelor of Fashion Design471460484
B.F.Tech. in Apparel Production253235917
B.Des. in Fashion Communication Design299238276
B.Des. in Textile Design9729981507
B.Des. in Leather Design142016662334
B.Des. in Knitwear Design122011581493
B.Des. in Accessory Design551620890
Master of Fashion Management (MFM)130132233

GeneralPwD Category - All India Quota (All) - Round 1

Courses202520242023
Bachelor of Fashion Design680579679048
B.F.Tech. in Apparel Production–2348–
B.Des. in Fashion Communication Design73388812–
B.Des. in Textile Design–7674–
B.Des. in Leather Design–––
B.Des. in Knitwear Design–9636–
B.Des. in Accessory Design–4876–
Master of Fashion Management (MFM)–––

SC Category - All India Quota (All) - Round 1

Courses202520242023
Bachelor of Fashion Design236730153417
B.F.Tech. in Apparel Production10701119910
B.Des. in Fashion Communication Design196428264110
B.Des. in Textile Design546550717104
B.Des. in Leather Design66766331–
B.Des. in Knitwear Design623562837033
B.Des. in Accessory Design480341018238
Master of Fashion Management (MFM)752881991

SCPwD Category - All India Quota (All) - Round 1

Courses202520242023
Bachelor of Fashion Design–9594–
B.F.Tech. in Apparel Production–––
B.Des. in Fashion Communication Design–––
B.Des. in Textile Design–––
B.Des. in Leather Design–––
B.Des. in Knitwear Design–––
B.Des. in Accessory Design–7909–
Master of Fashion Management (MFM)–––

ST Category - All India Quota (All) - Round 1

Courses202520242023
Bachelor of Fashion Design404639423165
B.F.Tech. in Apparel Production16342504–
B.Des. in Fashion Communication Design456263194951
B.Des. in Textile Design75658376–
B.Des. in Leather Design80058759–
B.Des. in Knitwear Design82089071–
B.Des. in Accessory Design714391138350
Master of Fashion Management (MFM)776906–

OBCNCL Category - All India Quota (All) - Round 1

Courses202520242023
Bachelor of Fashion Design––1552
B.F.Tech. in Apparel Production––415
B.Des. in Fashion Communication Design––990
B.Des. in Textile Design––2896
B.Des. in Leather Design––3752
B.Des. in Knitwear Design––3263
B.Des. in Accessory Design––2384
Master of Fashion Management (MFM)––563

NRI Category - All India Quota (All) - Round 1

Courses202520242023
Bachelor of Fashion Design––5349
B.F.Tech. in Apparel Production–––
B.Des. in Fashion Communication Design–––
B.Des. in Textile Design––7808
B.Des. in Leather Design–––
B.Des. in Knitwear Design––6309
B.Des. in Accessory Design–––
Master of Fashion Management (MFM)–––
NCC

NIFT Chennai Cutoff 2025

NIFT Chennai NIFTEE 2025 Category Wise Cutoff (Rank)

Course NameGeneralEWSOBCSCSTGeneralPwDOBCPwD
B.Des. in Textile Design153746249454657565--
Master of Fashion Management (MFM)130808507752---
B.F.Tech in Apparel Production253214057210701634--
B.Des. in Fashion Communication Design29917609971964456273388697
B.Des. in Fashion Design47122301450236740466805-
B.Des. in Accessory Design5512668178248037143--
B.Des. in Knitwear Design12204945357962358208--
B.Des. in Leather Design14205518326166768005--

Be the first to share your experience and help others make informed decisions about this college.

Rate this College and tell others what you think....