College logo

NIFT Hyderabad NIFTEE Cutoff 2024 (Opening & Closing Rank, Branch Wise)


• Updated on 9 Oct, 2026 by Kollegeapply

NIFT Hyderabad NIFTEE Cutoff 2024 (Opening & Closing Rank, Branch Wise)


The cutoff for NIFT Hyderabad through NIFTEE 2024 includes branch-wise opening and closing ranks required for admission into B.Des programs.

The NIFT Hyderabad NIFTEE Cutoff 2024 is the minimum rank required for admission, released through the official counselling process. The B.F.Tech in Apparel Production closing rank is 530 (General category), making it the most competitive branch. Cutoffs are published as Opening Rank and Closing Rank across 5 rounds.


NIFT Hyderabad NIFTEE Cutoff 2024 (Opening & Closing Rank, Branch Wise)

The cutoff for NIFT Hyderabad through NIFTEE 2024 includes branch-wise opening and closing ranks required for admission into B.Des programs.

These cutoffs are released through the official counselling authority and represent the minimum rank required for each branch, category, and counselling round.

Cutoff Format

  • Opening Rank: 1
  • Closing Rank: 9,636

Key Highlights

  • Covers branch-wise cutoff for 2024.
  • Includes Opening and Closing Rank.
  • Based on the official counselling authority counselling rounds.
  • Helps analyze competition and admission trends.

NIFT Hyderabad NIFTEE 2024 Cutoff (Highlights)

The cutoff reflects the minimum ranks required for admission across branches and categories at NIFT Hyderabad.

Key Highlights

NIFT Hyderabad NIFTEE 2024 Cutoff (Combined Course Table)

CourseGeneralSCSTOBCEWSGeneralPwD
B.F.Tech in Apparel Production1 - 5301,227 - 2,6061,6541,024 - 1,5085 - 1,104-
B.Des. in Textile Design5 - 9886,222 - 9,4887,5742,766 - 3,7324,473 - 5,0019,027
Master of Fashion Management (MFM)100 - 145837 - 902-468 - 496866 - 917-
B.Des. in Fashion Design472 - 4742,617 - 6,1614,085 - 4,6661,326 - 1,9363,417 - 3,7576,100 - 8,824
B.Des. in Accessory Design484 - 6613,127 - 8,5278,168 - 9,5021,287 - 2,2153,477 - 3,5168,732
B.Des. in Knitwear Design1,023 - 1,1585,635 - 8,2818,9472,955 - 3,2954,379 - 6,2718,585 - 9,636

NIFT Hyderabad NIFTEE 2024 Cutoff (Course-wise)

Category-wise opening and closing Rank for top courses are shown below.

B.F.Tech in Apparel Production

CategoryOpening RankClosing Rank
General1530
SC1,2272,606
ST1,6541,654
OBC1,0241,508
EWS51,104

B.Des. in Textile Design

CategoryOpening RankClosing Rank
General5988
SC6,2229,488
ST7,5747,574
OBC2,7663,732
EWS4,4735,001
GeneralPwD9,0279,027

Master of Fashion Management (MFM)

CategoryOpening RankClosing Rank
General100145
SC837902
OBC468496
EWS866917

B.Des. in Fashion Design

CategoryOpening RankClosing Rank
General472474
SC2,6176,161
ST4,0854,666
OBC1,3261,936
EWS3,4173,757
GeneralPwD6,1008,824

B.Des. in Accessory Design

CategoryOpening RankClosing Rank
General484661
SC3,1278,527
ST8,1689,502
OBC1,2872,215
EWS3,4773,516
GeneralPwD8,7328,732

Insight: Final round cutoff is the actual admission benchmark.


NIFT Hyderabad NIFTEE 2024 Category-wise Cutoff (Detailed Table)

The table below shows category-wise variation in closing ranks across branches.

BranchGeneralSCSTOBCEWSGeneralPwD
B.F.Tech in Apparel Production5302,6061,6541,5081,104-
B.Des. in Textile Design9889,4887,5743,7325,0019,027
Master of Fashion Management (MFM)145902-496917-
B.Des. in Fashion Design4746,1614,6661,9363,7578,824
B.Des. in Accessory Design6618,5279,5022,2153,5168,732
B.Des. in Knitwear Design1,1588,2818,9473,2956,2719,636

NIFT Hyderabad Cutoff Trends (2024 vs 2023 vs 2022)

The table below shows year-wise cutoff trends for NIFT Hyderabad.


Insight: This trend table compares closing rank across the latest three years.


What Rank is Required for NIFT Hyderabad?

Courses Offered by NIFT Hyderabad via NIFTEE

CourseDurationTypeModeLevel
B.Des. in Accessory Design4 YearsDegreeFull TimeUG
B.Des. in Fashion Design3 YearsDegreeFull TimeUG
B.Des. in Knitwear Design4 YearsDegreeFull TimeUG
B.Des. in Textile Design4 YearsDegreeFull TimeUG
B.F.Tech in Apparel Production4 YearsDegreeFull TimeUG
Master of Fashion Management (MFM)2 YearsDegreeFull TimePG

People Also Search For

NIFT Hyderabad NIFTEE 2024 Cutoff - FAQs

1. What is NIFT Hyderabad cutoff for B.F.Tech in Apparel Production 2024?

The closing rank for B.F.Tech in Apparel Production in NIFTEE 2024 is 530 (General category).

2. What rank is required for NIFT Hyderabad?

For top options at NIFT Hyderabad, candidates usually target under 100 rank for B.F.Tech in Apparel Production, around 500 for B.Des. in Textile Design, and up to 2000 for B.Des. The exact requirement can shift slightly by round and category.

3. Is this score/rank enough for NIFT Hyderabad?

Yes. A rank under 500 generally gives strong chances for B.Des. in Textile Design and similar top branches.

4. Which branch has the lowest cutoff at NIFT Hyderabad?

B.F.Tech in Apparel Production has the lowest (most competitive) cutoff, typically followed by B.Des. in Textile Design.

5. How many counselling rounds were there in 2024?

the official counselling authority conducted 5 rounds in 2024.

6. What is Opening Rank and Closing Rank?

Opening Rank is the first admitted value at the start of a counselling round, while Closing Rank is the last admitted value at the end of that round. Closing value is usually treated as the practical admission benchmark.

7. Does NIFT Hyderabad cutoff change every year?

Yes, cutoff changes every year because competition levels are not constant. It usually depends on exam difficulty, number of applicants, and seat availability in that admission cycle.

8. Can I get NIFT Hyderabad with a mid-range score/rank?

Yes. Candidates around 1000 rank can often get Master of Fashion Management (MFM) and similar branch options.

9. What factors affect NIFT Hyderabad cutoff?

The cutoff is mainly influenced by NIFTEE difficulty, the total number of applicants, and the seat matrix published by the official counselling authority. Any change in these factors can move the opening and closing values across rounds.

10. Are category-wise cutoffs different?

Yes, category-wise cutoffs are different because seats are allocated separately by category. General, OBC-NCL, SC/ST, and EWS usually have different opening and closing values for the same branch.

AI COLLEGE PREDICTOR LIVE•FREE INSTANT ELIGIBILITY CHECK•BASED ON LATEST CUT-OFFS & TRENDS•95%+ ACCURACY•REAL-TIME PREDICTIONS•
AI COLLEGE PREDICTOR LIVE•FREE INSTANT ELIGIBILITY CHECK•BASED ON LATEST CUT-OFFS & TRENDS•95%+ ACCURACY•REAL-TIME PREDICTIONS•

Your Chances at NIFT Hyderabad

Get free instant NIFTEE predictions based on your score

NIFTEE Cutoff 2024 for NIFT Hyderabad – Category Wise Rank

Category:

Round:

All India Quota

General Category Cutoffs by Round

Courses1234Last Round
Master of Fashion Management (MFM)
All: 100-74
All: 74-102
All: 102-112
All: 112
All: 145
B.Des. in Fashion Communication Design
All: 195-164
All: 164-112
-
All: 112
-
B.F.Tech in Apparel Production
All: 279-338
All: 338-245
All: 245-375
All: 375
All: 530
B.Des. in Fashion Design
All: 472-493
All: 493-474
-
All: 474
-
B.Des. in Accessory Design
All: 484-524
All: 524-549
-
All: 549
All: 661
B.Des. in Textile Design
All: 988-1146
All: 1146
--
All: 988
B.Des. in Knitwear Design
All: 1023-1065
All: 1065-905
-
All: 905
All: 1158

SC Category Cutoffs by Round

Courses124Last Round
Master of Fashion Management (MFM)
All: 837-902
All: 902
--
B.F.Tech in Apparel Production
All: 1227-2606
All: 2606
--
B.Des. in Fashion Communication Design
All: 2181-2834
All: 2834
-
All: 2864
B.Des. in Fashion Design
All: 2617-4051
All: 4051-3987
All: 3987
All: 6161
B.Des. in Accessory Design
All: 3127
--
All: 8527
B.Des. in Knitwear Design
All: 5635-6884
All: 6884-4418
All: 4418
All: 8281
B.Des. in Textile Design
All: 6222-7520
All: 7520-4000
All: 4000
All: 9488

ST Category Cutoffs by Round

Courses12Last Round
B.F.Tech in Apparel Production
All: 1654
--
B.Des. in Fashion Design
All: 4085-4666
All: 4666
-
B.Des. in Fashion Communication Design
All: 4996-7082
All: 7082
All: 9209
B.Des. in Textile Design
All: 7574
--
B.Des. in Accessory Design
All: 8168-9502
All: 9502
-
B.Des. in Knitwear Design
All: 8947
--

OBC Category Cutoffs by Round

Courses1234Last Round
Master of Fashion Management (MFM)
All: 468
---
All: 496
B.Des. in Fashion Communication Design
All: 848-979
All: 979
--
All: 984
B.F.Tech in Apparel Production
All: 1024-1075
All: 1075-1115
All: 1115
-
All: 1508
B.Des. in Accessory Design
All: 1287-1336
All: 1336-1284
All: 1284
-
All: 2215
B.Des. in Fashion Design
All: 1326
---
All: 1936
B.Des. in Textile Design
All: 2766-3040
All: 3040
--
All: 3732
B.Des. in Knitwear Design
All: 2955-3051
All: 3051-2749
All: 2749-2156
All: 2156
All: 3295

EWS Category Cutoffs by Round

Courses124Last Round
B.Des. in Fashion Communication Design
All: 22-3001
All: 3001
--
Master of Fashion Management (MFM)
All: 866-917
All: 917
--
B.F.Tech in Apparel Production
All: 1291-1104
All: 1104
--
B.Des. in Fashion Design
All: 3417-3757
All: 3757
--
B.Des. in Accessory Design
All: 3477-3516
All: 3516
--
B.Des. in Knitwear Design
All: 4379-5249
-
All: 5249
All: 6271
B.Des. in Textile Design
All: 4473-5001
All: 5001
--

GeneralPwD Category Cutoffs by Round

Courses123
B.Des. in Fashion Design
All: 6100-8824
All: 8824
-
B.Des. in Fashion Communication Design
All: 8423
--
B.Des. in Knitwear Design
All: 8585-9636
-
All: 9636
B.Des. in Accessory Design
All: 8732
--
B.Des. in Textile Design
All: 9027
--