NIFT Kolkata NIFTEE Cutoff 2023 (Opening & Closing Rank, Branch Wise)
The cutoff for NIFT Kolkata through NIFTEE 2023 includes branch-wise opening and closing ranks required for admission into B.Des programs.
The NIFT Kolkata NIFTEE Cutoff 2023 is the minimum rank required for admission, released through the official counselling process. The Master of Fashion Management (MFM) closing rank is 255 (General category), making it the most competitive branch. Cutoffs are published as Opening Rank and Closing Rank across 5 rounds.
NIFT Kolkata NIFTEE Cutoff 2023 (Opening & Closing Rank, Branch Wise)
The cutoff for NIFT Kolkata through NIFTEE 2023 includes branch-wise opening and closing ranks required for admission into B.Des programs.
These cutoffs are released through the official counselling authority and represent the minimum rank required for each branch, category, and counselling round.
Cutoff Format
- Opening Rank: 255
- Closing Rank: 9,060
Key Highlights
- Covers branch-wise cutoff for 2023.
- Includes Opening and Closing Rank.
- Based on the official counselling authority counselling rounds.
- Helps analyze competition and admission trends.
NIFT Kolkata NIFTEE 2023 Cutoff (Highlights)
The cutoff reflects the minimum ranks required for admission across branches and categories at NIFT Kolkata.
Key Highlights
- Cutoff Released By: the official counselling authority
- Master of Fashion Management (MFM) Closing Rank (General): 255
- Total Counselling Rounds: 5
- Toughest Branch: Master of Fashion Management (MFM)
- Cutoff Format: Opening Rank and Closing Rank
NIFT Kolkata NIFTEE 2023 Cutoff (Combined Course Table)
| Course | General | SC | ST | EWS | GeneralPwD | NRI | OBCNCL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Master of Fashion Management (MFM) | 255 | 1,180 | - | 836 | - | - | 989 |
| B.F.Tech in Apparel Production | 488 | 800 | - | 971 | - | - | - |
| B.Des. in Fashion Design | 632 | 3,061 | 4,024 | 2,950 | 8,869 | 5,406 | - |
| B.Des. in Accessory Design | 1,247 | 8,134 | 8,249 | 4,661 | - | - | 4,188 |
| B.Des. in Textile Design | 2,645 | 9,031 | 5,348 | 5,957 | - | - | 4,385 |
| B.Des. in Leather Design | 3,180 | 6,932 | - | 6,496 | - | - | 5,428 |
| B.Des. in Knitwear Design | - | 9,060 | - | 5,346 | - | - | 4,730 |
NIFT Kolkata NIFTEE 2023 Cutoff (Course-wise)
Category-wise opening and closing Rank for top courses are shown below.
Master of Fashion Management (MFM)
| Category | Opening Rank | Closing Rank |
|---|---|---|
| General | 255 | 255 |
| SC | 1,180 | 1,180 |
| EWS | 836 | 836 |
| OBCNCL | 989 | 989 |
B.F.Tech in Apparel Production
| Category | Opening Rank | Closing Rank |
|---|---|---|
| General | 488 | 488 |
| SC | 800 | 800 |
| EWS | 971 | 971 |
B.Des. in Fashion Design
| Category | Opening Rank | Closing Rank |
|---|---|---|
| General | 632 | 632 |
| SC | 3,061 | 3,061 |
| ST | 4,024 | 4,024 |
| EWS | 2,950 | 2,950 |
| GeneralPwD | 8,869 | 8,869 |
| NRI | 5,406 | 5,406 |
B.Des. in Accessory Design
| Category | Opening Rank | Closing Rank |
|---|---|---|
| General | 1,247 | 1,247 |
| SC | 8,134 | 8,134 |
| ST | 8,249 | 8,249 |
| EWS | 4,661 | 4,661 |
| OBCNCL | 4,188 | 4,188 |
B.Des. in Textile Design
| Category | Opening Rank | Closing Rank |
|---|---|---|
| General | 2,645 | 2,645 |
| SC | 9,031 | 9,031 |
| ST | 5,348 | 5,348 |
| EWS | 5,957 | 5,957 |
| OBCNCL | 4,385 | 4,385 |
Insight: Final round cutoff is the actual admission benchmark.
NIFT Kolkata NIFTEE 2023 Category-wise Cutoff (Detailed Table)
The table below shows category-wise variation in closing ranks across branches.
| Branch | General | SC | ST | EWS | GeneralPwD | NRI | OBCNCL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Master of Fashion Management (MFM) | 255 | 1,180 | - | 836 | - | - | 989 |
| B.F.Tech in Apparel Production | 488 | 800 | - | 971 | - | - | - |
| B.Des. in Fashion Design | 632 | 3,061 | 4,024 | 2,950 | 8,869 | 5,406 | - |
| B.Des. in Accessory Design | 1,247 | 8,134 | 8,249 | 4,661 | - | - | 4,188 |
| B.Des. in Textile Design | 2,645 | 9,031 | 5,348 | 5,957 | - | - | 4,385 |
| B.Des. in Leather Design | 3,180 | 6,932 | - | 6,496 | - | - | 5,428 |
| B.Des. in Knitwear Design | - | 9,060 | - | 5,346 | - | - | 4,730 |
What Rank is Required for NIFT Kolkata?
| Rank Range | Admission Chances |
|---|---|
| Under 500 | Master of Fashion Management (MFM), B.F.Tech in Apparel Production |
| Under 2000 | B.Des. in Fashion Design, B.Des. in Accessory Design |
| Under 4000 | B.Des. in Textile Design, B.Des. in Leather Design |
| Above 4000 | B.Des. in Knitwear Design |
Courses Offered by NIFT Kolkata via NIFTEE
| Course | Duration | Type | Mode | Level |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| B.Des. in Accessory Design | 4 Years | Degree | Full Time | UG |
| B.Des. in Fashion Design | 3 Years | Degree | Full Time | UG |
| B.Des. in Knitwear Design | 4 Years | Degree | Full Time | UG |
| B.Des. in Leather Design | 4 Years | Degree | Full Time | UG |
| B.Des. in Textile Design | 4 Years | Degree | Full Time | UG |
| B.F.Tech in Apparel Production | 4 Years | Degree | Full Time | UG |
| Master of Fashion Management (MFM) | 2 Years | Degree | Full Time | PG |
People Also Search For
NIFT Kolkata NIFTEE 2023 Cutoff - FAQs
1. What is NIFT Kolkata cutoff for Master of Fashion Management (MFM) 2023?
The closing rank for Master of Fashion Management (MFM) in NIFTEE 2023 is 255 (General category).
2. What rank is required for NIFT Kolkata?
For top options at NIFT Kolkata, candidates usually target under 100 rank for Master of Fashion Management (MFM), around 500 for B.F.Tech in Apparel Production, and up to 2000 for B.Des. The exact requirement can shift slightly by round and category.
3. Is this score/rank enough for NIFT Kolkata?
Yes. A rank under 500 generally gives strong chances for B.F.Tech in Apparel Production and similar top branches.
4. Which branch has the lowest cutoff at NIFT Kolkata?
Master of Fashion Management (MFM) has the lowest (most competitive) cutoff, typically followed by B.F.Tech in Apparel Production.
5. How many counselling rounds were there in 2023?
the official counselling authority conducted 5 rounds in 2023.
6. What is Opening Rank and Closing Rank?
Opening Rank is the first admitted value at the start of a counselling round, while Closing Rank is the last admitted value at the end of that round. Closing value is usually treated as the practical admission benchmark.
7. Does NIFT Kolkata cutoff change every year?
Yes, cutoff changes every year because competition levels are not constant. It usually depends on exam difficulty, number of applicants, and seat availability in that admission cycle.
8. Can I get NIFT Kolkata with a mid-range score/rank?
Yes. Candidates around 1000 rank can often get B.Des. in Fashion Design and similar branch options.
9. What factors affect NIFT Kolkata cutoff?
The cutoff is mainly influenced by NIFTEE difficulty, the total number of applicants, and the seat matrix published by the official counselling authority. Any change in these factors can move the opening and closing values across rounds.
10. Are category-wise cutoffs different?
Yes, category-wise cutoffs are different because seats are allocated separately by category. General, OBC-NCL, SC/ST, and EWS usually have different opening and closing values for the same branch.
