College logo

NIFT Kolkata NIFTEE Cutoff 2025 (Opening & Closing Rank, Branch Wise)


• Updated on 9 Oct, 2026 by Kollegeapply

NIFT Kolkata NIFTEE Cutoff 2025 (Opening & Closing Rank, Branch Wise)


The cutoff for NIFT Kolkata through NIFTEE 2025 includes branch-wise opening and closing ranks required for admission into B.Des programs.

The NIFT Kolkata NIFTEE Cutoff 2025 is the minimum rank required for admission, released through the official counselling process. The B.Des. in Fashion Design closing rank is 909 (General category), making it the most competitive branch. Cutoffs are published as Opening Rank and Closing Rank across 4 rounds.


NIFT Kolkata NIFTEE Cutoff 2025 (Opening & Closing Rank, Branch Wise)

The cutoff for NIFT Kolkata through NIFTEE 2025 includes branch-wise opening and closing ranks required for admission into B.Des programs.

These cutoffs are released through the official counselling authority and represent the minimum rank required for each branch, category, and counselling round.

Cutoff Format

  • Opening Rank: 2
  • Closing Rank: 8,803

Key Highlights

  • Covers branch-wise cutoff for 2025.
  • Includes Opening and Closing Rank.
  • Based on the official counselling authority counselling rounds.
  • Helps analyze competition and admission trends.

NIFT Kolkata NIFTEE 2025 Cutoff (Highlights)

The cutoff reflects the minimum ranks required for admission across branches and categories at NIFT Kolkata.

Key Highlights

NIFT Kolkata NIFTEE 2025 Cutoff (Combined Course Table)

CourseGeneralSCSTOBCEWSGeneralPwD
B.Des. in Fashion Design7 - 9092,989 - 2,5335,636 - 7,13211 - 3,1272,507 - 4,628-
Master of Fashion Management (MFM)162 - 365879 - 896656704 - 838917-
B.F.Tech in Apparel Production382 - 2,8851,751 - 2,9712,743 - 3,1352 - 1,5682,708 - 2,338-
B.Des. in Accessory Design709 - 1,0275,086 - 7,2838,481 - 8,6482,059 - 4,9203,260 - 5,2476,842
B.Des. in Textile Design1,309 - 1,6425,746 - 7,4988,279 - 8,8033,783 - 5,6234,585 - 6,530-
B.Des. in Knitwear Design1,527 - 1,5756,330 - 7,8128,457 - 8,6144,356 - 5,9214,503 - 7,307-
B.Des. in Leather Design1,789 - 3,0607,157 - 8,2418,454 - 8,6134,592 - 5,9505,396 - 8,252-

NIFT Kolkata NIFTEE 2025 Cutoff (Course-wise)

Category-wise opening and closing Rank for top courses are shown below.

B.Des. in Fashion Design

CategoryOpening RankClosing Rank
General7909
SC2,9892,533
ST5,6367,132
OBC113,127
EWS2,5074,628

Master of Fashion Management (MFM)

CategoryOpening RankClosing Rank
General162365
SC879896
ST656656
OBC704838
EWS917917

B.F.Tech in Apparel Production

CategoryOpening RankClosing Rank
General3822,885
SC1,7512,971
ST2,7433,135
OBC21,568
EWS2,7082,338

B.Des. in Accessory Design

CategoryOpening RankClosing Rank
General7091,027
SC5,0867,283
ST8,4818,648
OBC2,0594,920
EWS3,2605,247
GeneralPwD6,8426,842

B.Des. in Textile Design

CategoryOpening RankClosing Rank
General1,3091,642
SC5,7467,498
ST8,2798,803
OBC3,7835,623
EWS4,5856,530

Insight: Final round cutoff is the actual admission benchmark.


NIFT Kolkata NIFTEE 2025 Category-wise Cutoff (Detailed Table)

The table below shows category-wise variation in closing ranks across branches.

BranchGeneralSCSTOBCEWSGeneralPwD
B.Des. in Fashion Design9092,5337,1323,1274,628-
Master of Fashion Management (MFM)365896656838917-
B.F.Tech in Apparel Production2,8852,9713,1351,5682,338-
B.Des. in Accessory Design1,0277,2838,6484,9205,2476,842
B.Des. in Textile Design1,6427,4988,8035,6236,530-
B.Des. in Knitwear Design1,5757,8128,6145,9217,307-
B.Des. in Leather Design3,0608,2418,6135,9508,252-

NIFT Kolkata Cutoff Trends (2025 vs 2024 vs 2023)

The table below shows year-wise cutoff trends for NIFT Kolkata.


Insight: This trend table compares closing rank across the latest three years.


What Rank is Required for NIFT Kolkata?

Courses Offered by NIFT Kolkata via NIFTEE

CourseDurationTypeModeLevel
B.Des. in Accessory Design4 YearsDegreeFull TimeUG
B.Des. in Fashion Design3 YearsDegreeFull TimeUG
B.Des. in Knitwear Design4 YearsDegreeFull TimeUG
B.Des. in Leather Design4 YearsDegreeFull TimeUG
B.Des. in Textile Design4 YearsDegreeFull TimeUG
B.F.Tech in Apparel Production4 YearsDegreeFull TimeUG
Master of Fashion Management (MFM)2 YearsDegreeFull TimePG

People Also Search For

NIFT Kolkata NIFTEE 2025 Cutoff - FAQs

1. What is NIFT Kolkata cutoff for B.Des. in Fashion Design 2025?

The closing rank for B.Des. in Fashion Design in NIFTEE 2025 is 909 (General category).

2. What rank is required for NIFT Kolkata?

For top options at NIFT Kolkata, candidates usually target under 100 rank for B.Des. in Fashion Design, around 500 for Master of Fashion Management (MFM), and up to 2000 for B.Des. The exact requirement can shift slightly by round and category.

3. Is this score/rank enough for NIFT Kolkata?

Yes. A rank under 500 generally gives strong chances for Master of Fashion Management (MFM) and similar top branches.

4. Which branch has the lowest cutoff at NIFT Kolkata?

B.Des. in Fashion Design has the lowest (most competitive) cutoff, typically followed by Master of Fashion Management (MFM).

5. How many counselling rounds were there in 2025?

the official counselling authority conducted 4 rounds in 2025.

6. What is Opening Rank and Closing Rank?

Opening Rank is the first admitted value at the start of a counselling round, while Closing Rank is the last admitted value at the end of that round. Closing value is usually treated as the practical admission benchmark.

7. Does NIFT Kolkata cutoff change every year?

Yes, cutoff changes every year because competition levels are not constant. It usually depends on exam difficulty, number of applicants, and seat availability in that admission cycle.

8. Can I get NIFT Kolkata with a mid-range score/rank?

Yes. Candidates around 1000 rank can often get B.F.Tech in Apparel Production and similar branch options.

9. What factors affect NIFT Kolkata cutoff?

The cutoff is mainly influenced by NIFTEE difficulty, the total number of applicants, and the seat matrix published by the official counselling authority. Any change in these factors can move the opening and closing values across rounds.

10. Are category-wise cutoffs different?

Yes, category-wise cutoffs are different because seats are allocated separately by category. General, OBC-NCL, SC/ST, and EWS usually have different opening and closing values for the same branch.

AI COLLEGE PREDICTOR LIVE•FREE INSTANT ELIGIBILITY CHECK•BASED ON LATEST CUT-OFFS & TRENDS•95%+ ACCURACY•REAL-TIME PREDICTIONS•
AI COLLEGE PREDICTOR LIVE•FREE INSTANT ELIGIBILITY CHECK•BASED ON LATEST CUT-OFFS & TRENDS•95%+ ACCURACY•REAL-TIME PREDICTIONS•

Your Chances at NIFT Kolkata

Get free instant NIFTEE predictions based on your score

NIFTEE Cutoff 2025 for NIFT Kolkata – Category Wise Rank

Category:

Round:

All India Quota

General Category Cutoffs by Round

Courses123Last Round
B.Des. in Fashion Design
All: 7-678
All: 678-732
All: 732
All: 909
Master of Fashion Management (MFM)
All: 162-184
All: 184-211
All: 211
All: 365
B.F.Tech in Apparel Production
All: 382-596
All: 596-946
All: 946
All: 2885
B.Des. in Fashion Communication Design
All: 503-596
All: 596-687
All: 687
All: 815
B.Des. in Accessory Design
All: 709-880
All: 880-1013
All: 1013
All: 1027
B.Des. in Textile Design
All: 1309-1446
All: 1446-1556
All: 1556
All: 1642
B.Des. in Knitwear Design
All: 1527-1654
All: 1654-1878
All: 1878
All: 1575
B.Des. in Leather Design
All: 1789-2072
All: 2072-2275
All: 2275
All: 3060

SC Category Cutoffs by Round

Courses123Last Round
Master of Fashion Management (MFM)
All: 879-896
-
All: 896
-
B.F.Tech in Apparel Production
All: 1751-2165
All: 2165-2971
All: 2971
-
B.Des. in Fashion Design
All: 2989-3733
All: 3733-4077
All: 4077
All: 2533
B.Des. in Fashion Communication Design
All: 3050-4003
All: 4003-4653
All: 4653
All: 5313
B.Des. in Accessory Design
All: 5086-6330
All: 6330-7283
All: 7283
-
B.Des. in Textile Design
All: 5746-6587
All: 6587-7498
All: 7498
-
B.Des. in Knitwear Design
All: 6330-7012
All: 7012-7837
All: 7837
All: 7812
B.Des. in Leather Design
All: 7157-7598
All: 7598-8241
All: 8241
-

ST Category Cutoffs by Round

Courses123
Master of Fashion Management (MFM)
All: 656
--
B.F.Tech in Apparel Production
All: 2743-2994
All: 2994-3135
All: 3135
B.Des. in Fashion Communication Design
All: 4561-4923
All: 4923
-
B.Des. in Fashion Design
All: 5636-7132
-
All: 7132
B.Des. in Textile Design
All: 8279-8349
All: 8349-8803
All: 8803
B.Des. in Leather Design
All: 8454-8613
All: 8613
-
B.Des. in Knitwear Design
All: 8457-8614
All: 8614
-
B.Des. in Accessory Design
All: 8481-8648
All: 8648
-

OBC Category Cutoffs by Round

Courses123Last Round
B.F.Tech in Apparel Production
All: 2-1290
All: 1290-1568
All: 1568
-
B.Des. in Fashion Design
All: 11-1992
All: 1992-2697
All: 2697
All: 3127
Master of Fashion Management (MFM)
All: 704-712
All: 712-913
All: 913
All: 838
B.Des. in Fashion Communication Design
All: 1545-1447
All: 1447-1873
All: 1873
All: 3098
B.Des. in Accessory Design
All: 2059-2187
All: 2187-3201
All: 3201
All: 4920
B.Des. in Textile Design
All: 3783-3439
All: 3439-3974
All: 3974
All: 5623
B.Des. in Knitwear Design
All: 4356-4567
-
All: 4567
All: 5921
B.Des. in Leather Design
All: 4592-4480
All: 4480-4964
All: 4964
All: 5950

EWS Category Cutoffs by Round

Courses123Last Round
Master of Fashion Management (MFM)
All: 917
---
B.Des. in Fashion Communication Design
All: 1877-1904
All: 1904-3771
All: 3771
All: 4001
B.Des. in Fashion Design
All: 2507-3458
All: 3458-4628
All: 4628
-
B.F.Tech in Apparel Production
All: 2708-2338
All: 2338
--
B.Des. in Accessory Design
All: 3260-3980
All: 3980-5247
All: 5247
-
B.Des. in Knitwear Design
All: 4503-6148
-
All: 6148
All: 7307
B.Des. in Textile Design
All: 4585-3803
All: 3803-5148
All: 5148
All: 6530
B.Des. in Leather Design
All: 5396-6686
-
All: 6686
All: 8252

GeneralPwD Category Cutoffs by Round

Courses1
B.Des. in Accessory Design
All: 6842
B.Des. in Fashion Communication Design
All: 7020