College logo

NIFT Mumbai NIFTEE Cutoff 2025 (Opening & Closing Rank, Branch Wise)

Public/Government
Estd. 1995

• Updated on 9 Oct, 2026 by Kollegeapply

NIFT Mumbai NIFTEE Cutoff 2025 (Opening & Closing Rank, Branch Wise)


The cutoff for NIFT Mumbai through NIFTEE 2025 includes branch-wise opening and closing ranks required for admission into B.Des programs.

The NIFT Mumbai NIFTEE Cutoff 2025 is the minimum rank required for admission, released through the official counselling process. The Master of Fashion Management (MFM) closing rank is 73 (General category), making it the most competitive branch. Cutoffs are published as Opening Rank and Closing Rank across 4 rounds.


NIFT Mumbai NIFTEE Cutoff 2025 (Opening & Closing Rank, Branch Wise)

The cutoff for NIFT Mumbai through NIFTEE 2025 includes branch-wise opening and closing ranks required for admission into B.Des programs.

These cutoffs are released through the official counselling authority and represent the minimum rank required for each branch, category, and counselling round.

Cutoff Format

  • Opening Rank: 52
  • Closing Rank: 8,795

Key Highlights

  • Covers branch-wise cutoff for 2025.
  • Includes Opening and Closing Rank.
  • Based on the official counselling authority counselling rounds.
  • Helps analyze competition and admission trends.

NIFT Mumbai NIFTEE 2025 Cutoff (Highlights)

The cutoff reflects the minimum ranks required for admission across branches and categories at NIFT Mumbai.

Key Highlights

NIFT Mumbai NIFTEE 2025 Cutoff (Combined Course Table)

CourseGeneralSCSTOBCEWSGeneralPwDOBCPwD
Master of Fashion Management (MFM)52 - 73438 - 506448319 - 398533--
Master of Design (M.Des.)58 - 95438 - 554561 - 323232 - 472426 - 495--
B.F.Tech in Apparel Production93 - 175749 - 1,820638 - 2,100455 - 964629 - 1,7981,257-
B.Des. in Fashion Design141 - 90834 - 1,4871,626 - 4,006602 - 1,348793 - 8255,106 - 8,1918,191
B.Des. in Accessory Design187 - 2552,484 - 3,2305,980 - 7,087810 - 8721,022 - 1,3283,333 - 5,7948,761
B.Des. in Textile Design4772,938 - 1,8995,493 - 7,6931,802 - 1,9292,102 - 2,6453,882-
B.Des. in Knitwear Design577 - 6554,492 - 4,9136,944 - 8,7952,250 - 2,8852,762 - 3,6195,794 - 7,530-

NIFT Mumbai NIFTEE 2025 Cutoff (Course-wise)

Category-wise opening and closing Rank for top courses are shown below.

Master of Fashion Management (MFM)

CategoryOpening RankClosing Rank
General5273
SC438506
ST448448
OBC319398
EWS533533

Master of Design (M.Des.)

CategoryOpening RankClosing Rank
General5895
SC438554
ST561323
OBC232472
EWS426495

B.F.Tech in Apparel Production

CategoryOpening RankClosing Rank
General93175
SC7491,820
ST6382,100
OBC455964
EWS6291,798
GeneralPwD1,2571,257

B.Des. in Fashion Design

CategoryOpening RankClosing Rank
General14190
SC8341,487
ST1,6264,006
OBC6021,348
EWS793825
GeneralPwD5,1068,191
OBCPwD8,1918,191

B.Des. in Accessory Design

CategoryOpening RankClosing Rank
General187255
SC2,4843,230
ST5,9807,087
OBC810872
EWS1,0221,328
GeneralPwD3,3335,794
OBCPwD8,7618,761

Insight: Final round cutoff is the actual admission benchmark.


NIFT Mumbai NIFTEE 2025 Category-wise Cutoff (Detailed Table)

The table below shows category-wise variation in closing ranks across branches.

BranchGeneralSCSTOBCEWSGeneralPwDOBCPwD
Master of Fashion Management (MFM)73506448398533--
Master of Design (M.Des.)95554323472495--
B.F.Tech in Apparel Production1751,8202,1009641,7981,257-
B.Des. in Fashion Design901,4874,0061,3488258,1918,191
B.Des. in Accessory Design2553,2307,0878721,3285,7948,761
B.Des. in Textile Design4771,8997,6931,9292,6453,882-
B.Des. in Knitwear Design6554,9138,7952,8853,6197,530-

NIFT Mumbai Cutoff Trends (2025 vs 2024 vs 2023)

The table below shows year-wise cutoff trends for NIFT Mumbai.


Insight: This trend table compares closing rank across the latest three years.


What Rank is Required for NIFT Mumbai?

Courses Offered by NIFT Mumbai via NIFTEE

CourseDurationTypeModeLevel
B.Des. in Accessory Design4 YearsDegreeFull TimeUG
B.Des. in Fashion Design3 YearsDegreeFull TimeUG
B.Des. in Knitwear Design4 YearsDegreeFull TimeUG
B.Des. in Textile Design4 YearsDegreeFull TimeUG
B.F.Tech in Apparel Production4 YearsDegreeFull TimeUG
Master of Design (M.Des.)2 YearsDegreeFull TimePG
Master of Fashion Management (MFM)2 YearsDegreeFull TimePG

People Also Search For

NIFT Mumbai NIFTEE 2025 Cutoff - FAQs

1. What is NIFT Mumbai cutoff for Master of Fashion Management (MFM) 2025?

The closing rank for Master of Fashion Management (MFM) in NIFTEE 2025 is 73 (General category).

2. What rank is required for NIFT Mumbai?

For top options at NIFT Mumbai, candidates usually target under 100 rank for Master of Fashion Management (MFM), around 500 for Master of Design (M.Des.), and up to 2000 for B.Des. The exact requirement can shift slightly by round and category.

3. Is this score/rank enough for NIFT Mumbai?

Yes. A rank under 500 generally gives strong chances for Master of Design (M.Des.) and similar top branches.

4. Which branch has the lowest cutoff at NIFT Mumbai?

Master of Fashion Management (MFM) has the lowest (most competitive) cutoff, typically followed by Master of Design (M.Des.).

5. How many counselling rounds were there in 2025?

the official counselling authority conducted 4 rounds in 2025.

6. What is Opening Rank and Closing Rank?

Opening Rank is the first admitted value at the start of a counselling round, while Closing Rank is the last admitted value at the end of that round. Closing value is usually treated as the practical admission benchmark.

7. Does NIFT Mumbai cutoff change every year?

Yes, cutoff changes every year because competition levels are not constant. It usually depends on exam difficulty, number of applicants, and seat availability in that admission cycle.

8. Can I get NIFT Mumbai with a mid-range score/rank?

Yes. Candidates around 1000 rank can often get B.F.Tech in Apparel Production and similar branch options.

9. What factors affect NIFT Mumbai cutoff?

The cutoff is mainly influenced by NIFTEE difficulty, the total number of applicants, and the seat matrix published by the official counselling authority. Any change in these factors can move the opening and closing values across rounds.

10. Are category-wise cutoffs different?

Yes, category-wise cutoffs are different because seats are allocated separately by category. General, OBC-NCL, SC/ST, and EWS usually have different opening and closing values for the same branch.

AI COLLEGE PREDICTOR LIVE•FREE INSTANT ELIGIBILITY CHECK•BASED ON LATEST CUT-OFFS & TRENDS•95%+ ACCURACY•REAL-TIME PREDICTIONS•
AI COLLEGE PREDICTOR LIVE•FREE INSTANT ELIGIBILITY CHECK•BASED ON LATEST CUT-OFFS & TRENDS•95%+ ACCURACY•REAL-TIME PREDICTIONS•

Your Chances at NIFT Mumbai

Get free instant NIFTEE predictions based on your score

NIFTEE Cutoff 2025 for NIFT Mumbai – Category Wise Rank

Category:

Round:

All India Quota

General Category Cutoffs by Round

Courses123Last Round
Master of Fashion Management (MFM)
All: 52-56
All: 56-71
All: 71
All: 73
Master of Design (M.Des.)
All: 58-72
All: 72-80
All: 80
All: 95
B.Des. in Fashion Communication Design
All: 79-97
All: 97
--
B.F.Tech in Apparel Production
All: 93-122
All: 122-124
All: 124
All: 175
B.Des. in Fashion Design
All: 141-133
All: 133
-
All: 90
B.Des. in Accessory Design
All: 187-191
All: 191
-
All: 255
B.Des. in Textile Design
All: 477
---
B.Des. in Knitwear Design
All: 577-609
All: 609-655
All: 655
-

SC Category Cutoffs by Round

Courses123Last Round
Master of Design (M.Des.)
All: 438-476
All: 476-500
All: 500
All: 554
Master of Fashion Management (MFM)
All: 438-506
All: 506
--
B.F.Tech in Apparel Production
All: 749-1068
All: 1068-1820
All: 1820
-
B.Des. in Fashion Design
All: 834-1375
All: 1375-1487
All: 1487
-
B.Des. in Fashion Communication Design
All: 955-1059
All: 1059-1200
All: 1200
-
B.Des. in Accessory Design
All: 2484-3230
-
All: 3230
-
B.Des. in Textile Design
All: 2938-3559
All: 3559-4499
All: 4499
All: 1899
B.Des. in Knitwear Design
All: 4492-5147
All: 5147-5770
All: 5770
All: 4913

ST Category Cutoffs by Round

Courses123Last Round
Master of Fashion Management (MFM)
All: 448
---
Master of Design (M.Des.)
All: 561-323
All: 323
--
B.F.Tech in Apparel Production
All: 638-1425
All: 1425-3133
All: 3133
All: 2100
B.Des. in Fashion Communication Design
All: 1549-1882
-
All: 1882
All: 2708
B.Des. in Fashion Design
All: 1626-4006
-
All: 4006
-
B.Des. in Textile Design
All: 5493-5608
All: 5608-7693
All: 7693
-
B.Des. in Accessory Design
All: 5980-6368
All: 6368-7087
All: 7087
-
B.Des. in Knitwear Design
All: 6944-4046
All: 4046-8795
All: 8795
-

OBC Category Cutoffs by Round

Courses123Last Round
Master of Design (M.Des.)
All: 232-303
All: 303-332
All: 332
All: 472
Master of Fashion Management (MFM)
All: 319-341
All: 341-370
All: 370
All: 398
B.F.Tech in Apparel Production
All: 455-739
All: 739-964
All: 964
-
B.Des. in Fashion Communication Design
All: 502
---
B.Des. in Fashion Design
All: 602-790
All: 790
-
All: 1348
B.Des. in Accessory Design
All: 810-872
-
All: 872
-
B.Des. in Textile Design
All: 1802-1429
All: 1429-1929
All: 1929
-
B.Des. in Knitwear Design
All: 2250-2270
All: 2270-2885
All: 2885
-

EWS Category Cutoffs by Round

Courses123
B.Des. in Fashion Communication Design
All: 383-479
All: 479-949
All: 949
Master of Design (M.Des.)
All: 426-495
All: 495
-
Master of Fashion Management (MFM)
All: 533
--
B.F.Tech in Apparel Production
All: 629-1798
-
All: 1798
B.Des. in Fashion Design
All: 793-825
-
All: 825
B.Des. in Accessory Design
All: 1022-1328
-
All: 1328
B.Des. in Textile Design
All: 2102-597
All: 597-2645
All: 2645
B.Des. in Knitwear Design
All: 2762-1328
All: 1328-3619
All: 3619

GeneralPwD Category Cutoffs by Round

Courses1Last Round
B.Des. in Fashion Communication Design
All: 277
-
B.F.Tech in Apparel Production
All: 1257
-
B.Des. in Accessory Design
All: 3333
All: 5794
B.Des. in Textile Design
All: 3882
-
B.Des. in Fashion Design
All: 5106
All: 8191
B.Des. in Knitwear Design
All: 5794
All: 7530

OBCPwD Category Cutoffs by Round

Courses12
B.Des. in Fashion Communication Design
All: 3901
-
B.Des. in Fashion Design
All: 8191
-
B.Des. in Accessory Design-
All: 8761