NSUT B.Tech. in Instrumentation and Control Engineering Cutoff (2023, 2022, 2021) – JEE Main Opening & Closing Ranks
| Particulars | Details |
|---|---|
| Course Name | B.Tech. in Instrumentation and Control Engineering |
| College Name | NSUT |
| Admission Through | National Testing Agency (NTA) Counselling (via JEE Main) |
| Latest Closing Rank (2023) | 234120 (ST Defence Personnel Category) |
| Previous Year Closing Rank (2022) | 426653 (ST Defence Personnel Category) |
| Cutoff Trend | Higher Competition (45.13%) |
| Total Seats | 120 |
| Counselling Rounds | 8 Rounds |
| Official Cutoff Release Body | National Testing Agency (NTA) |
The NSUT B.Tech. in Instrumentation and Control Engineering cutoff 2023 for the ST Defence Personnel category closed at 234120 rank, showing a significant increase in competition compared to 2022, where the closing rank was 426653. The cutoff has consistently tightened over the past few years, indicating rising demand for B.Tech. in Instrumentation and Control Engineering at NSUT.
Admission to the B.Tech. in Instrumentation and Control Engineering program is conducted through National Testing Agency (NTA) Counselling (via JEE Main) based on JEE Main ranks, with a total of 8 rounds of seat allocation.
Summary
- The closing rank for NSUT B.Tech. in Instrumentation and Control Engineering in 2023 was 234120 for ST Defence Personnel category.
- Compared to 2022 (426653 rank), the cutoff trend is increase in competition.
NSUT B.Tech. in Instrumentation and Control Engineering Cutoff (Round-wise Latest Year Trends)
The following tables show round-wise closing cutoff ranks category-wise for NSUT B.Tech. in Instrumentation and Control Engineering. Data is shown for the latest available years: 2021
NSUT B.Tech. in Instrumentation and Control Engineering Cutoff (EWS Category)
| Round | 2021 |
|---|---|
| Round 1 | 24108 |
| Round 2 | 26918 |
| Round 3 | 26918 |
| Round 4 | 26983 |
| Round 5 | 37298 |
NSUT B.Tech. in Instrumentation and Control Engineering Cutoff (General Defence Personnel Category)
| Round | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|
| Round 1 | 801302 | - |
| Round 2 | 801302 | 484534 |
| Round 3 | 801302 | 484534 |
| Round 4 | 801302 | - |
| Round 5 | 801302 | - |
NSUT B.Tech. in Instrumentation and Control Engineering Cutoff (GeneralPwD Category)
| Round | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Round 1 | 190806 | - | 140745 |
| Round 2 | 287608 | 334844 | - |
| Round 3 | - | - | 446196 |
| Round 5 | 442960 | - | - |
| Round 6 | 442960 | - | - |
| Round 7 | 442960 | - | - |
| Round 8 | 442960 | - | - |
NSUT B.Tech. in Instrumentation and Control Engineering Cutoff (OBC Defence Personnel Category)
| Round | 2022 |
|---|---|
| Round 3 | 676768 |
NSUT B.Tech. in Instrumentation and Control Engineering Cutoff (OBC NCLPwD Category)
| Round | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|
| Round 1 | 204552 | 475274 |
NSUT B.Tech. in Instrumentation and Control Engineering Cutoff (OBCPwD Category)
| Round | 2021 |
|---|---|
| Round 1 | 319400 |
| Round 2 | 366422 |
NSUT B.Tech. in Instrumentation and Control Engineering Cutoff (SC Category)
| Round | 2023 | 2021 |
|---|---|---|
| Round 3 | 155480 | - |
| Round 4 | 155480 | - |
| Round 5 | 185252 | 563427 |
NSUT B.Tech. in Instrumentation and Control Engineering Cutoff (ST Defence Personnel Category)
| Round | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|
| Round 1 | 234120 | 426653 |
| Round 2 | - | 426653 |
| Round 3 | - | 426653 |
The NSUT B.Tech. in Instrumentation and Control Engineering cutoff 2021 for the EWS category ranged from an opening rank of 24108 in Round 1 to a closing rank of 37298 in the final round (Round 5). The cutoff increased gradually across counselling rounds, reflecting seat allocation trends during National Testing Agency (NTA) counselling. Candidates securing ranks within this range were eligible for admission to the B.Tech. in Instrumentation and Control Engineering program at NSUT.
- The final closing rank for NSUT B.Tech. in Instrumentation and Control Engineering in 2021 was 37298 (Round 5).
- The opening rank remained 24108 across all rounds, indicating top preference demand.
- Cutoff ranks expanded gradually from Round 1 to Round 5 during National Testing Agency (NTA) counselling.
NSUT B.Tech. in Instrumentation and Control Engineering Cutoff Trends (2022-2023)
| Year | Closing Rank | Change vs Previous Year | Trend |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 234120 | ▲ 192533 rank | ▲ Higher Competition |
| 2022 | 426653 | - | Base Year |
The NSUT B.Tech. in Instrumentation and Control Engineering cutoff has shown a consistent increase in competition over the past 2 years. The closing rank improved from 426653 in 2022 to 234120 in 2023. This indicates a rising demand for the B.Tech. in Instrumentation and Control Engineering program at NSUT, with more high-ranking candidates opting for this course during National Testing Agency (NTA).
- The closing rank changed by 192533 ranks from 2022 to 2023 (~45.13%).
- The biggest year-on-year jump was between 2022 and 2023 with a change of 192533 ranks.
- NSUT B.Tech. in Instrumentation and Control Engineering remains highly competitive during counselling rounds.
Cutoff Trend Graph (Closing Rank vs Year)
The closing rank trend indicates rising demand for NSUT B.Tech. in Instrumentation and Control Engineering. As closing ranks move lower (better rank), it reflects higher demand for the program during counselling.
NSUT B.Tech. in Instrumentation and Control Engineering Category-wise Cutoff Analysis 2023
| Category | Closing Rank (2023) | Difference vs General | Competition Level |
| General Defence Personnel | 801302 | - | High |
| GeneralPwD | 442960 | - | High |
| OBC NCLPwD | 204552 | - | High |
| SC | 185252 | - | High |
| ST Defence Personnel | 234120 | - | High |
The NSUT B.Tech. in Instrumentation and Control Engineering cutoff 2023 varies significantly across categories due to reservation policies. Category-wise comparison data is limited for this course. This variation is primarily driven by category-wise seat allocation and demand differences during counselling.
- The smallest cutoff gap vs General is for General Defence Personnel at 0 ranks.
- The largest cutoff gap vs General is for General Defence Personnel at 0 ranks.
- General category typically remains the most competitive for NSUT B.Tech. in Instrumentation and Control Engineering admission.
Impact of Reservation on NSUT Cutoff
The variation in cutoff ranks across categories is influenced by the reservation policy implemented by the Government of India. A fixed percentage of seats is allocated to OBC-NCL, SC, ST, and EWS categories, resulting in relatively higher closing ranks for reserved categories compared to the General category. This ensures equitable access to premier institutions like NSUT while maintaining merit-based selection through JEE Advanced.
Factors affecting NSUT B.Tech. in Instrumentation and Control Engineering cutoff
| Factor | Impact | Insight |
|---|---|---|
| Year-wise Trend | Lower rank = higher competition | Closing rank moved from 426653 in 2022 to 234120 in 2023 |
| Round-wise Movement | Ranks usually expand across rounds | General category final closing rank in 2023 is undefined |
| Category Variation | Different cutoffs per category | Reserved categories generally have higher closing ranks than General |
| Course Demand Indicator | Consistently lower closing rank suggests stronger demand | Recent trend data indicates continued demand concentration |
Year-wise Trend Impact
A consistent improvement in closing rank over the years suggests increasing competition for NSUT B.Tech. in Instrumentation and Control Engineering, as more high-ranking candidates prefer this course.
Round-wise Cutoff Movement
Cutoff ranks typically expand from the first round to the final round during National Testing Agency (NTA) counselling, as seats are reallocated based on candidate preferences and withdrawals.
Category-wise Variation
Cutoff ranks differ across categories, with General category usually having the lowest closing rank, indicating higher competition compared to reserved categories.
Seat Matrix for NSUT B.Tech. in Instrumentation and Control Engineering
The NSUT B.Tech. in Instrumentation and Control Engineering seat matrix shows that a total of 120 seats are available for the program, distributed across multiple categories. This distribution plays a crucial role in determining cutoff ranks, as categories with fewer seats tend to have more competitive cutoffs.
NSUT vs Peer Colleges B.Tech. in Instrumentation and Control Engineering Cutoff
| College | 2023 Closing Rank (General) | 2022 | 2021 |
|---|---|---|---|
| NSUT | - | - | - |
| Bharati Vidyapeeth College of Engineering, Delhi | 93312 | 70150 | 92231 |
| IERT | 1096618 | 847731 | 565175 |
The B.Tech. in Instrumentation and Control Engineering cutoff comparison among peer colleges highlights the relative competitiveness of each institute. Bharati Vidyapeeth College of Engineering, Delhi has the lowest closing rank at 93312, making it the most competitive choice , followed by IERT . IERT has relatively higher closing ranks at 1096618, indicating comparatively lower competition among the listed colleges.
Cutoff Comparison Insights
- Bharati Vidyapeeth College of Engineering, Delhi has the most competitive cutoff
- Competition comparison across colleges is limited
- Higher closing ranks indicate relatively lower competition
- All listed colleges remain competitive within their respective rank ranges
Lowest cutoff: Bharati Vidyapeeth College of Engineering, Delhi (Rank ~93312)
Highest cutoff: IERT (Rank ~1096618)
IERT falls among the top competitive options
Which College is Best for B.Tech. in Instrumentation and Control Engineering Based on Cutoff?
Based on cutoff trends, Bharati Vidyapeeth College of Engineering, Delhi is the most preferred institute for B.Tech. in Instrumentation and Control Engineering , followed by IERT . Lower closing ranks indicate higher demand and stronger competition among top-ranking candidates.
Other Courses at NSUT Cutoff
| Course | Latest Cutoff | Link |
|---|---|---|
| B.Tech in Computer Science & Artificial Intelligence | 1540 | - |
| B.Tech. in Computer Engineering | 1896 | - |
| B.Tech. in Computer Science & Engineering (Data Science) | 2602 | - |
| B.Tech in CSE (Internet of Things) | 25849 | - |
| B.Tech Civil Engineering | 59209 | View Details |
| B.Tech. in Biotechnology | 230235 | View Details |
NSUT offers a range of B.Tech. in Instrumentation and Control Engineering, with cutoff ranks varying based on demand and seat availability. B.Tech in Computer Science & Artificial Intelligence is the most competitive based on recent data, closing at 1540 , followed by B.Tech. in Computer Engineering at 1896. Other courses also attract varying levels of competition depending on candidate preferences and seat intake. Reviewing cutoff trends across courses can help in making better admission decisions.
Popular Courses at NSUT Based on Cutoff
- B.Tech in Computer Science & Artificial Intelligence has the lowest cutoff → highest demand
- B.Tech. in Computer Engineering follows as the second most competitive
- B.Tech. in Computer Science & Engineering (Data Science) shows moderate competition
- Core and less preferred branches generally have relatively higher cutoff ranks, indicating lower competition.
Which Course Has the Lowest Cutoff at NSUT?
Among all courses, B.Tech in Computer Science & Artificial Intelligence consistently has the lowest cutoff at NSUT, making it the most competitive branch. B.Tech. in Computer Engineering follows as another highly competitive option , while B.Tech. in Computer Science & Engineering (Data Science) shows moderate competition. Other courses typically have relatively higher cutoff ranks.
FAQs on NSUT B.Tech. in Instrumentation and Control Engineering Cutoff
What is the NSUT B.Tech. in Instrumentation and Control Engineering cutoff for General category?
The latest available closing rank for General category is - (2026).
Can I get NSUT B.Tech. in Instrumentation and Control Engineering with rank 200?
Based on recent cutoff trends, this is uncertain for the General category.
Does NSUT B.Tech. in Instrumentation and Control Engineering cutoff change every year?
Yes. Recent data ranges from around - to -, varying by year, round, and seat movement.
What is the closing rank for NSUT B.Tech. in Instrumentation and Control Engineering in counselling?
The latest closing rank in the available data is - for General category.
Is NSUT B.Tech. in Instrumentation and Control Engineering better than other colleges based on cutoff?
Cutoff rank is one indicator of demand. In the latest year, the lowest peer cutoff is - at rank -.
Which college has the lowest cutoff for B.Tech. in Instrumentation and Control Engineering?
Based on available peer data, N/A has the lowest recent closing rank.
What factors affect NSUT B.Tech. in Instrumentation and Control Engineering cutoff?
Major factors include exam difficulty, number of applicants, seat matrix, category allocation, and counselling round movements.
