NSUT BTech ME Cutoff (2024, 2023, 2022) – JEE Main Opening & Closing Ranks
| Particulars | Details |
|---|---|
| Course Name | BTech ME |
| College Name | NSUT |
| Admission Through | National Testing Agency (NTA) Counselling (via JEE Main) |
| Latest Closing Rank (2024) | 1228375 (ST Category) |
| Previous Year Closing Rank (2023) | 1043524 (ST Category) |
| Cutoff Trend | Lower Competition (17.71%) |
| Total Seats | 120 |
| Counselling Rounds | 8 Rounds |
| Official Cutoff Release Body | National Testing Agency (NTA) |
The NSUT BTech ME cutoff 2024 for the ST category closed at 1228375 rank, showing a significant decrease in competition compared to 2023, where the closing rank was 1043524. The cutoff has consistently tightened over the past few years, indicating rising demand for BTech ME at NSUT.
Admission to the BTech ME program is conducted through National Testing Agency (NTA) Counselling (via JEE Main) based on JEE Main ranks, with a total of 8 rounds of seat allocation.
Summary
- The closing rank for NSUT BTech ME in 2024 was 1228375 for ST category.
- Compared to 2023 (1043524 rank), the cutoff trend is decrease in compeetition.
NSUT BTech ME Cutoff (Round-wise Latest Year Trends)
The following tables show round-wise closing cutoff ranks category-wise for NSUT BTech ME. Data is shown for the latest available years: 2023, 2022
NSUT BTech ME Cutoff (EWS Category)
| Round | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|
| Round 2 | - | 184237 |
| Round 8 | 64803 | - |
NSUT BTech ME Cutoff (EWS Defence Personnel Category)
| Round | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|
| Round 1 | 414360 | 719661 |
| Round 2 | 414360 | 719661 |
| Round 3 | 414360 | 719661 |
| Round 4 | 414360 | - |
| Round 5 | 414360 | - |
NSUT BTech ME Cutoff (GeneralPwD Category)
| Round | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|
| Round 1 | - | 242666 |
| Round 3 | 306377 | 479902 |
| Round 4 | 403771 | - |
NSUT BTech ME Cutoff (OBC Defence Personnel Category)
| Round | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|
| Round 1 | 524659 | 676768 |
| Round 2 | 778405 | - |
| Round 3 | 658432 | - |
| Round 4 | 658432 | - |
| Round 5 | 658432 | - |
NSUT BTech ME Cutoff (OBC NCLPwD Category)
| Round | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|
| Round 2 | 453726 | 593235 |
| Round 3 | 770989 | 594345 |
| Round 4 | 818771 | - |
NSUT BTech ME Cutoff (SC Category)
| Round | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|
| Round 1 | 108217 | - |
| Round 2 | 132781 | 132447 |
| Round 3 | - | 138976 |
NSUT BTech ME Cutoff (SC Defence Personnel Category)
| Round | 2022 |
|---|---|
| Round 1 | 665513 |
| Round 2 | 665513 |
NSUT BTech ME Cutoff (ST Category)
| Round | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Round 1 | 1228375 | 1043524 | 805016 |
| Round 2 | - | 1043524 | 805016 |
| Round 3 | - | - | 805016 |
| Round 5 | - | 1043524 | - |
| Round 6 | - | 1043524 | - |
| Round 7 | - | 1043524 | - |
| Round 8 | - | 1043524 | - |
The NSUT BTech ME cutoff 2023 for the EWS category closed at 64803. The cutoff remained same across counselling rounds, reflecting seat allocation trends during National Testing Agency (NTA) counselling. Candidates securing ranks within this range were eligible for admission to the BTech ME program at NSUT.
- The final closing rank for NSUT BTech ME in 2023 was 64803 (Round 8).
- The opening rank remained 64803 across all rounds, indicating top preference demand.
- Cutoff ranks remained same in Round 8 during National Testing Agency (NTA) counselling.
NSUT BTech ME Cutoff Trends (2022-2024)
| Year | Closing Rank | Change vs Previous Year | Trend |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 1228375 | ▼ 184851 rank | ▼ Lower Competition |
| 2023 | 1043524 | ▼ 238508 rank | ▼ Lower Competition |
| 2022 | 805016 | - | Base Year |
The NSUT BTech ME cutoff has shown a decrease in competition over the past 3 years. The closing rank dropped from 805016 in 2022 to 1043524 in 2023, and further to 1228375 in 2024. This indicates a decreasing demand for the BTech ME program at NSUT, with fewer high-ranking candidates opting for this course during National Testing Agency (NTA).
- The closing rank changed by 423359 ranks from 2022 to 2024 (~52.59%).
- The biggest year-on-year jump was between 2022 and 2023 with a change of 238508 ranks.
- NSUT BTech ME remains highly competitive during counselling rounds.
Cutoff Trend Graph (Closing Rank vs Year)
The closing rank trend indicates decreasing demand for NSUT BTech ME. As closing ranks move lower (better rank), it reflects higher demand for the program during counselling.
NSUT BTech ME Category-wise Cutoff Analysis 2024
| Category | Closing Rank (2024) | Difference vs General | Competition Level |
| ST | 1228375 | - | High |
The NSUT BTech ME cutoff 2024 varies significantly across categories due to reservation policies. Category-wise comparison data is limited for this course. This variation is primarily driven by category-wise seat allocation and demand differences during counselling.
- The smallest cutoff gap vs General is for ST at 0 ranks.
- The largest cutoff gap vs General is for ST at 0 ranks.
- General category typically remains the most competitive for NSUT BTech ME admission.
Impact of Reservation on NSUT Cutoff
The variation in cutoff ranks across categories is influenced by the reservation policy implemented by the Government of India. A fixed percentage of seats is allocated to OBC-NCL, SC, ST, and EWS categories, resulting in relatively higher closing ranks for reserved categories compared to the General category. This ensures equitable access to premier institutions like NSUT while maintaining merit-based selection through JEE Advanced.
Factors affecting NSUT BTech ME cutoff
| Factor | Impact | Insight |
|---|---|---|
| Year-wise Trend | Lower rank = higher competition | Closing rank moved from 1043524 in 2023 to 1228375 in 2024 |
| Round-wise Movement | Ranks usually expand across rounds | General category final closing rank in 2024 is undefined |
| Category Variation | Different cutoffs per category | Reserved categories generally have higher closing ranks than General |
| Course Demand Indicator | Consistently lower closing rank suggests stronger demand | Recent trend data indicates continued demand concentration |
Year-wise Trend Impact
A consistent improvement in closing rank over the years suggests increasing competition for NSUT BTech ME, as more high-ranking candidates prefer this course.
Round-wise Cutoff Movement
Cutoff ranks typically expand from the first round to the final round during National Testing Agency (NTA) counselling, as seats are reallocated based on candidate preferences and withdrawals.
Category-wise Variation
Cutoff ranks differ across categories, with General category usually having the lowest closing rank, indicating higher competition compared to reserved categories.
Seat Matrix for NSUT BTech ME
The NSUT BTech ME seat matrix shows that a total of 120 seats are available for the program, distributed across multiple categories. This distribution plays a crucial role in determining cutoff ranks, as categories with fewer seats tend to have more competitive cutoffs.
NSUT vs Peer Colleges BTech ME Cutoff
| College | 2024 Closing Rank (General) | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| NSUT | - | - | - |
| IIT Bombay | 1685 | 1736 | 1406 |
| IIT Delhi | 1782 | 1791 | 1882 |
| IIT Madras | 2310 | 2572 | 2786 |
| IIT Kanpur | 2776 | 2940 | 3155 |
| IIT Roorkee | 3437 | 3570 | 3685 |
The BTech ME cutoff comparison among peer colleges highlights the relative competitiveness of each institute. IIT Bombay has the lowest closing rank at 1685, making it the most competitive choice , followed by IIT Delhi and IIT Madras. IIT Roorkee has relatively higher closing ranks at 3437, indicating comparatively lower competition among the listed colleges.
Cutoff Comparison Insights
- IIT Bombay has the most competitive cutoff
- IIT Delhi and IIT Madras show similar competition levels
- Higher closing ranks indicate relatively lower competition
- All listed colleges remain competitive within their respective rank ranges
Lowest cutoff: IIT Bombay (Rank ~1685)
Highest cutoff: IIT Roorkee (Rank ~3437)
IIT Delhi falls among the top competitive options
Which College is Best for BTech ME Based on Cutoff?
Based on cutoff trends, IIT Bombay is the most preferred institute for BTech ME , followed by IIT Delhi and IIT Madras. Lower closing ranks indicate higher demand and stronger competition among top-ranking candidates.
Other Courses at NSUT Cutoff
| Course | Latest Cutoff | Link |
|---|---|---|
| B.Tech in Computer Science & Artificial Intelligence | 2473 | - |
| B.Tech. in Computer Engineering | 2818 | - |
| B.Tech. in Computer Science & Engineering (Data Science) | 3534 | - |
| B.Tech in CSE (Internet of Things) | 6208 | - |
| B.Tech Civil Engineering | 18505 | View Details |
NSUT offers a range of BTech ME, with cutoff ranks varying based on demand and seat availability. B.Tech in Computer Science & Artificial Intelligence is the most competitive based on recent data, closing at 2473 , followed by B.Tech. in Computer Engineering at 2818. Other courses also attract varying levels of competition depending on candidate preferences and seat intake. Reviewing cutoff trends across courses can help in making better admission decisions.
Popular Courses at NSUT Based on Cutoff
- B.Tech in Computer Science & Artificial Intelligence has the lowest cutoff → highest demand
- B.Tech. in Computer Engineering follows as the second most competitive
- B.Tech. in Computer Science & Engineering (Data Science) shows moderate competition
- Core and less preferred branches generally have relatively higher cutoff ranks, indicating lower competition.
Which Course Has the Lowest Cutoff at NSUT?
Among all courses, B.Tech in Computer Science & Artificial Intelligence consistently has the lowest cutoff at NSUT, making it the most competitive branch. B.Tech. in Computer Engineering follows as another highly competitive option , while B.Tech. in Computer Science & Engineering (Data Science) shows moderate competition. Other courses typically have relatively higher cutoff ranks.
FAQs on NSUT BTech ME Cutoff
What is the NSUT BTech ME cutoff for General category?
The latest available closing rank for General category is - (2026).
Can I get NSUT BTech ME with rank 200?
Based on recent cutoff trends, this is uncertain for the General category.
Does NSUT BTech ME cutoff change every year?
Yes. Recent data ranges from around - to -, varying by year, round, and seat movement.
What is the closing rank for NSUT BTech ME in counselling?
The latest closing rank in the available data is - for General category.
Is NSUT BTech ME better than other colleges based on cutoff?
Cutoff rank is one indicator of demand. In the latest year, the lowest peer cutoff is - at rank -.
Which college has the lowest cutoff for BTech ME?
Based on available peer data, N/A has the lowest recent closing rank.
What factors affect NSUT BTech ME cutoff?
Major factors include exam difficulty, number of applicants, seat matrix, category allocation, and counselling round movements.
