College logo

NIFT Kangra NIFTEE Cutoff 2024 (Opening & Closing Rank, Branch Wise)

Public/Government
Estd. 2009

• Updated on 9 Oct, 2026 by Kollegeapply

NIFT Kangra NIFTEE Cutoff 2024 (Opening & Closing Rank, Branch Wise)


The cutoff for NIFT Kangra through NIFTEE 2024 includes branch-wise opening and closing ranks required for admission into B.Des programs.

The NIFT Kangra NIFTEE Cutoff 2024 is the minimum rank required for admission, released through the official counselling process. The Master of Design (M.Des.) closing rank is 248 (General category), making it the most competitive branch. Cutoffs are published as Opening Rank and Closing Rank across 5 rounds.


NIFT Kangra NIFTEE Cutoff 2024 (Opening & Closing Rank, Branch Wise)

The cutoff for NIFT Kangra through NIFTEE 2024 includes branch-wise opening and closing ranks required for admission into B.Des programs.

These cutoffs are released through the official counselling authority and represent the minimum rank required for each branch, category, and counselling round.

Cutoff Format

  • Opening Rank: 158
  • Closing Rank: 9,473

Key Highlights

  • Covers branch-wise cutoff for 2024.
  • Includes Opening and Closing Rank.
  • Based on the official counselling authority counselling rounds.
  • Helps analyze competition and admission trends.

NIFT Kangra NIFTEE 2024 Cutoff (Highlights)

The cutoff reflects the minimum ranks required for admission across branches and categories at NIFT Kangra.

Key Highlights

NIFT Kangra NIFTEE 2024 Cutoff (Combined Course Table)

CourseGeneralSCSTOBCEWS
Master of Design (M.Des.)158 - 248566 - 791605 - 694489 - 412668 - 627
Master of Fashion Management (MFM)391 - 770901-934778
B.F.Tech in Apparel Production863 - 2,1182,606 - 1,724-1,764 - 1,924-
B.Des. in Fashion Communication926 - 1,1985,8838,7512,971 - 2,9814,795
B.Des. in Accessory Design1,572 - 3,0368,031 - 6,484-3,794 - 5,8135,414 - 6,227
B.Des. in Fashion Design1,705 - 2,2746,592 - 9,4736,6063,746 - 5,1326,401 - 7,935
B.Des. in Textile Design2,313 - 3,2777,847 - 9,124-4,775 - 5,9316,799 - 7,798

NIFT Kangra NIFTEE 2024 Cutoff (Course-wise)

Category-wise opening and closing Rank for top courses are shown below.

Master of Design (M.Des.)

CategoryOpening RankClosing Rank
General158248
SC566791
ST605694
OBC489412
EWS668627

Master of Fashion Management (MFM)

CategoryOpening RankClosing Rank
General391770
SC901901
OBC934934
EWS778778

B.F.Tech in Apparel Production

CategoryOpening RankClosing Rank
General8632,118
SC2,6061,724
OBC1,7641,924

B.Des. in Fashion Communication

CategoryOpening RankClosing Rank
General9261,198
SC5,8835,883
ST8,7518,751
OBC2,9712,981
EWS4,7954,795

B.Des. in Accessory Design

CategoryOpening RankClosing Rank
General1,5723,036
SC8,0316,484
OBC3,7945,813
EWS5,4146,227

Insight: Final round cutoff is the actual admission benchmark.


NIFT Kangra NIFTEE 2024 Category-wise Cutoff (Detailed Table)

The table below shows category-wise variation in closing ranks across branches.

BranchGeneralSCSTOBCEWS
Master of Design (M.Des.)248791694412627
Master of Fashion Management (MFM)770901-934778
B.F.Tech in Apparel Production2,1181,724-1,924-
B.Des. in Fashion Communication1,1985,8838,7512,9814,795
B.Des. in Accessory Design3,0366,484-5,8136,227
B.Des. in Fashion Design2,2749,4736,6065,1327,935
B.Des. in Textile Design3,2779,124-5,9317,798

NIFT Kangra Cutoff Trends (2024 vs 2023 vs 2022)

The table below shows year-wise cutoff trends for NIFT Kangra.


Insight: This trend table compares closing rank across the latest three years.


What Rank is Required for NIFT Kangra?

Courses Offered by NIFT Kangra via NIFTEE

CourseDurationTypeModeLevel
B.Des. in Accessory Design4 YearsDegreeFull TimeUG
B.Des. in Fashion Communication4 YearsDegreeFull TimeUG
B.Des. in Fashion Design3 YearsDegreeFull TimeUG
B.Des. in Textile Design4 YearsDegreeFull TimeUG
B.F.Tech in Apparel Production4 YearsDegreeFull TimeUG
Master of Design (M.Des.)2 YearsDegreeFull TimePG
Master of Fashion Management (MFM)2 YearsDegreeFull TimePG

People Also Search For

NIFT Kangra NIFTEE 2024 Cutoff - FAQs

1. What is NIFT Kangra cutoff for Master of Design (M.Des.) 2024?

The closing rank for Master of Design (M.Des.) in NIFTEE 2024 is 248 (General category).

2. What rank is required for NIFT Kangra?

For top options at NIFT Kangra, candidates usually target under 100 rank for Master of Design (M.Des.), around 500 for Master of Fashion Management (MFM), and up to 2000 for B.Des. The exact requirement can shift slightly by round and category.

3. Is this score/rank enough for NIFT Kangra?

Yes. A rank under 500 generally gives strong chances for Master of Fashion Management (MFM) and similar top branches.

4. Which branch has the lowest cutoff at NIFT Kangra?

Master of Design (M.Des.) has the lowest (most competitive) cutoff, typically followed by Master of Fashion Management (MFM).

5. How many counselling rounds were there in 2024?

the official counselling authority conducted 5 rounds in 2024.

6. What is Opening Rank and Closing Rank?

Opening Rank is the first admitted value at the start of a counselling round, while Closing Rank is the last admitted value at the end of that round. Closing value is usually treated as the practical admission benchmark.

7. Does NIFT Kangra cutoff change every year?

Yes, cutoff changes every year because competition levels are not constant. It usually depends on exam difficulty, number of applicants, and seat availability in that admission cycle.

8. Can I get NIFT Kangra with a mid-range score/rank?

Yes. Candidates around 1000 rank can often get B.F.Tech in Apparel Production and similar branch options.

9. What factors affect NIFT Kangra cutoff?

The cutoff is mainly influenced by NIFTEE difficulty, the total number of applicants, and the seat matrix published by the official counselling authority. Any change in these factors can move the opening and closing values across rounds.

10. Are category-wise cutoffs different?

Yes, category-wise cutoffs are different because seats are allocated separately by category. General, OBC-NCL, SC/ST, and EWS usually have different opening and closing values for the same branch.

AI COLLEGE PREDICTOR LIVE•FREE INSTANT ELIGIBILITY CHECK•BASED ON LATEST CUT-OFFS & TRENDS•95%+ ACCURACY•REAL-TIME PREDICTIONS•
AI COLLEGE PREDICTOR LIVE•FREE INSTANT ELIGIBILITY CHECK•BASED ON LATEST CUT-OFFS & TRENDS•95%+ ACCURACY•REAL-TIME PREDICTIONS•

Your Chances at NIFT Kangra

Get free instant NIFTEE predictions based on your score

NIFTEE Cutoff 2024 for NIFT Kangra – Category Wise Rank

Category:

Round:

All India Quota

General Category Cutoffs by Round

Courses1234Last Round
Master of Design (M.Des.)
All: 158-191
All: 191-205
All: 205
-
All: 248
Master of Fashion Management (MFM)
All: 391-393
All: 393
--
All: 770
B.F.Tech in Apparel Production
All: 863-1348
All: 1348-1208
All: 1208-1596
All: 1596
All: 2118
B.Des. in Fashion Communication
All: 926-1198
All: 1198
---
B.Des. in Fashion Communication Design
All: 926-1198
All: 1198-1228
-
All: 1228
All: 1346
B.Des. in Accessory Design
All: 1572-1673
All: 1673-1226
All: 1226-1852
All: 1852
All: 3036
B.Des. in Fashion Design
All: 1705-1858
All: 1858-1313
All: 1313-1362
All: 1362
All: 2274
B.Des. in Textile Design
All: 2313-2466
All: 2466-2418
All: 2418
-
All: 3277

SC Category Cutoffs by Round

Courses1234Last Round
Master of Design (M.Des.)
All: 566
---
All: 791
Master of Fashion Management (MFM)
All: 901
----
B.F.Tech in Apparel Production
All: 2606-1724
--
All: 1724
-
B.Des. in Fashion Communication
All: 5883
----
B.Des. in Fashion Communication Design
All: 5883-7325
All: 7325-7113
-
All: 7113
All: 8651
B.Des. in Fashion Design
All: 6592-8137
All: 8137-8113
All: 8113
-
All: 9473
B.Des. in Textile Design
All: 7847-8414
All: 8414-8794
All: 8794-9124
All: 9124
-
B.Des. in Accessory Design
All: 8031-7918
All: 7918-8036
All: 8036-6484
All: 6484
-

ST Category Cutoffs by Round

Courses12
Master of Design (M.Des.)
All: 605-694
All: 694
B.Des. in Fashion Design
All: 6606
-
B.Des. in Fashion Communication
All: 8751
-
B.Des. in Fashion Communication Design
All: 8751
-

OBC Category Cutoffs by Round

Courses1234Last Round
Master of Design (M.Des.)
All: 489-412
--
All: 412
-
Master of Fashion Management (MFM)
All: 934
----
B.F.Tech in Apparel Production
All: 1764-2147
All: 2147-2165
All: 2165-1924
All: 1924
-
B.Des. in Fashion Communication
All: 2971-2981
All: 2981
---
B.Des. in Fashion Communication Design
All: 2971-2981
All: 2981-3042
All: 3042
-
All: 5460
B.Des. in Fashion Design
All: 3746-3875
All: 3875-3957
All: 3957-3968
All: 3968
All: 5132
B.Des. in Accessory Design
All: 3794-3845
All: 3845-3850
All: 3850-3979
All: 3979
All: 5813
B.Des. in Textile Design
All: 4775-4910
All: 4910-4926
All: 4926
-
All: 5931

EWS Category Cutoffs by Round

Courses1234Last Round
Master of Design (M.Des.)
All: 668-705
All: 705
--
All: 627
B.Des. in Fashion Communication
All: 4795
----
B.Des. in Fashion Communication Design
All: 4795
----
B.Des. in Accessory Design
All: 5414-6202
All: 6202-6227
All: 6227
--
B.Des. in Fashion Design
All: 6401-6913
All: 6913-6081
-
All: 6081
All: 7935
B.Des. in Textile Design
All: 6799-7798
All: 7798
---
Master of Fashion Management (MFM)----
All: 778

Home State Quota

General Category Cutoffs by Round

Courses123
Master of Design (M.Des.)
All: 610
--
Master of Fashion Management (MFM)
All: 891-620
All: 620-932
All: 932
B.F.Tech in Apparel Production
All: 1330-1892
All: 1892
-
B.Des. in Fashion Design
All: 4427-6674
All: 6674
-
B.Des. in Fashion Communication
All: 5967
--
B.Des. in Fashion Communication Design
All: 5967
--

SC Category Cutoffs by Round

Courses1
Master of Design (M.Des.)
All: 742
B.Des. in Fashion Design
All: 6674

ST Category Cutoffs by Round

Courses1
B.Des. in Fashion Design
All: 9449

OBC Category Cutoffs by Round

Courses1
B.F.Tech in Apparel Production
All: 1892
B.Des. in Fashion Design
All: 9470
B.Des. in Accessory Design
All: 9582