NIT Andhra Pradesh B.Tech. in Metallurgical and Materials Engineering Cutoff (2025, 2024, 2023) – JEE Main Opening & Closing Ranks
| Particulars | Details |
|---|---|
| Course Name | B.Tech. in Metallurgical and Materials Engineering |
| College Name | NIT Andhra Pradesh |
| Admission Through | National Testing Agency (NTA) Counselling (via JEE Main) |
| Latest Closing Rank (2025) | 49482 (General Category) |
| Previous Year Closing Rank (2024) | NA |
| Cutoff Trend | Lower Competition |
| Total Seats | 30 |
| Counselling Rounds | 8 Rounds |
| Official Cutoff Release Body | National Testing Agency (NTA) |
The NIT Andhra Pradesh B.Tech. in Metallurgical and Materials Engineering cutoff 2025 for the General category closed at 49482 rank, showing a significant decrease in competition. The cutoff has consistently tightened over the past few years, indicating rising demand for B.Tech. in Metallurgical and Materials Engineering at NIT Andhra Pradesh.
Admission to the B.Tech. in Metallurgical and Materials Engineering program is conducted through National Testing Agency (NTA) Counselling (via JEE Main) based on JEE Main ranks, with a total of 8 rounds of seat allocation.
Summary
- The closing rank for NIT Andhra Pradesh B.Tech. in Metallurgical and Materials Engineering in 2025 was 49482 for General category.
- The cutoff trend indicates competition dynamics across recent years.
NIT Andhra Pradesh B.Tech. in Metallurgical and Materials Engineering Cutoff (Round-wise Latest Year Trends)
The following tables show round-wise closing cutoff ranks category-wise for NIT Andhra Pradesh B.Tech. in Metallurgical and Materials Engineering. Data is shown for the latest available years: 2025, 2024, 2023
NIT Andhra Pradesh B.Tech. in Metallurgical and Materials Engineering Cutoff (EWS Category)
| Round | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Round 1 | 7796 | 9710 | 8875 |
| Round 2 | 6904 | 10355 | 9737 |
| Round 3 | - | 10445 | 9842 |
| Round 4 | - | 10583 | 9868 |
| Round 5 | - | 11306 | 9868 |
| Round 6 | - | - | 10245 |
| Round 7 | - | - | 89495 |
| Round 8 | - | - | 101524 |
NIT Andhra Pradesh B.Tech. in Metallurgical and Materials Engineering Cutoff (General Category)
| Round | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Round 1 | 55175 | 52955 | 47802 |
| Round 2 | 48135 | 54682 | 53023 |
| Round 3 | - | 59247 | - |
| Round 4 | - | 59247 | 56397 |
| Round 5 | - | 59618 | 57227 |
| Round 7 | - | - | 74891 |
| Round 8 | - | - | 83161 |
NIT Andhra Pradesh B.Tech. in Metallurgical and Materials Engineering Cutoff (GeneralPwD Category)
| Round | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Round 1 | 1549 | - | 1758 |
| Round 2 | - | 2165 | 1985 |
| Round 3 | - | 3194 | 2404 |
| Round 4 | - | 3225 | 2404 |
| Round 5 | - | 3225 | 2404 |
| Round 6 | - | - | 2404 |
NIT Andhra Pradesh B.Tech. in Metallurgical and Materials Engineering Cutoff (OBCNCL Category)
| Round | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Round 1 | 16879 | 16183 | 15690 |
| Round 2 | 16708 | 18824 | 17458 |
| Round 3 | - | 17128 | 19672 |
| Round 4 | - | 19607 | 19672 |
| Round 5 | - | 19607 | - |
| Round 6 | - | - | 22018 |
| Round 7 | - | - | 77644 |
| Round 8 | - | - | 93697 |
NIT Andhra Pradesh B.Tech. in Metallurgical and Materials Engineering Cutoff (SC Category)
| Round | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Round 1 | 8237 | 9374 | 8870 |
| Round 2 | - | 10128 | 8275 |
| Round 3 | - | 10128 | 8812 |
| Round 4 | - | 10128 | 10327 |
| Round 5 | - | 10128 | 10327 |
| Round 6 | - | - | 9276 |
| Round 7 | - | - | 193356 |
NIT Andhra Pradesh B.Tech. in Metallurgical and Materials Engineering Cutoff (ST Category)
| Round | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Round 1 | 3135 | 3354 | - |
| Round 2 | - | 3354 | - |
| Round 3 | - | 3354 | - |
| Round 4 | - | 3354 | - |
| Round 7 | - | - | 256003 |
| Round 8 | - | - | 275656 |
The NIT Andhra Pradesh B.Tech. in Metallurgical and Materials Engineering cutoff 2025 for the General category ranged from an opening rank of 55175 in Round 1 to a closing rank of 48135 in the final round (Round 2). The cutoff decreased gradually across counselling rounds, reflecting seat allocation trends during National Testing Agency (NTA) counselling. Candidates securing ranks within this range were eligible for admission to the B.Tech. in Metallurgical and Materials Engineering program at NIT Andhra Pradesh.
- The final closing rank for NIT Andhra Pradesh B.Tech. in Metallurgical and Materials Engineering in 2025 was 48135 (Round 2).
- The opening rank remained 55175 across all rounds, indicating top preference demand.
- Cutoff ranks tightened gradually from Round 1 to Round 2 during National Testing Agency (NTA) counselling.
NIT Andhra Pradesh B.Tech. in Metallurgical and Materials Engineering Cutoff Trends (2023-2025)
| Year | Closing Rank | Change vs Previous Year | Trend |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 42788 | ▲ 16830 rank | ▲ Higher Competition |
| 2024 | 59618 | ▲ 23543 rank | ▲ Higher Competition |
| 2023 | 83161 | - | Base Year |
The NIT Andhra Pradesh B.Tech. in Metallurgical and Materials Engineering cutoff has shown a consistent increase in competition over the past 3 years. The closing rank improved from 83161 in 2023 to 59618 in 2024, and further to 42788 in 2025. This indicates a rising demand for the B.Tech. in Metallurgical and Materials Engineering program at NIT Andhra Pradesh, with more high-ranking candidates opting for this course during National Testing Agency (NTA).
- The closing rank changed by 40373 ranks from 2023 to 2025 (~48.55%).
- The biggest year-on-year jump was between 2023 and 2024 with a change of 23543 ranks.
- NIT Andhra Pradesh B.Tech. in Metallurgical and Materials Engineering remains highly competitive during counselling rounds.
Cutoff Trend Graph (Closing Rank vs Year)
The closing rank trend indicates rising demand for NIT Andhra Pradesh B.Tech. in Metallurgical and Materials Engineering. As closing ranks move lower (better rank), it reflects higher demand for the program during counselling.
NIT Andhra Pradesh B.Tech. in Metallurgical and Materials Engineering Category-wise Cutoff Analysis 2025
| Category | Closing Rank (2025) | Difference vs General | Competition Level |
| General | 42788 | - | Very High |
| EWS | 7350 | 35438 ranks | High |
| GeneralPwD | 1783 | 41005 ranks | High |
| OBCNCL | 14774 | 28014 ranks | High |
| SC | 8323 | 34465 ranks | High |
| ST | 3104 | 39684 ranks | High |
The NIT Andhra Pradesh B.Tech. in Metallurgical and Materials Engineering cutoff 2025 varies significantly across categories due to reservation policies. The closing rank for the General category was 42788, while OBCNCL candidates had a closing rank of 14774, showing a difference of 28014 ranks, For SC and ST categories, the closing ranks were 8323 and 3104 respectively, indicating comparatively lower competition. This variation is primarily driven by category-wise seat allocation and demand differences during counselling.
- The smallest cutoff gap vs General is for OBCNCL at 28014 ranks.
- The largest cutoff gap vs General is for GeneralPwD at 41005 ranks.
- General category typically remains the most competitive for NIT Andhra Pradesh B.Tech. in Metallurgical and Materials Engineering admission.
Impact of Reservation on NIT Andhra Pradesh Cutoff
The variation in cutoff ranks across categories is influenced by the reservation policy implemented by the Government of India. A fixed percentage of seats is allocated to OBC-NCL, SC, ST, and EWS categories, resulting in relatively higher closing ranks for reserved categories compared to the General category. This ensures equitable access to premier institutions like NIT Andhra Pradesh while maintaining merit-based selection through JEE Advanced.
Factors affecting NIT Andhra Pradesh B.Tech. in Metallurgical and Materials Engineering cutoff
| Factor | Impact | Insight |
|---|---|---|
| Year-wise Trend | Lower rank = higher competition | Closing rank moved from 59618 in 2024 to 42788 in 2025 |
| Round-wise Movement | Ranks usually expand across rounds | General category final closing rank in 2025 is 42788 |
| Category Variation | Different cutoffs per category | Reserved categories generally have higher closing ranks than General |
| Course Demand Indicator | Consistently lower closing rank suggests stronger demand | Recent trend data indicates continued demand concentration |
Year-wise Trend Impact
A consistent improvement in closing rank over the years suggests increasing competition for NIT Andhra Pradesh B.Tech. in Metallurgical and Materials Engineering, as more high-ranking candidates prefer this course.
Round-wise Cutoff Movement
Cutoff ranks typically expand from the first round to the final round during National Testing Agency (NTA) counselling, as seats are reallocated based on candidate preferences and withdrawals.
Category-wise Variation
Cutoff ranks differ across categories, with General category usually having the lowest closing rank, indicating higher competition compared to reserved categories.
Seat Matrix for NIT Andhra Pradesh B.Tech. in Metallurgical and Materials Engineering
The NIT Andhra Pradesh B.Tech. in Metallurgical and Materials Engineering seat matrix shows that a total of 30 seats are available for the program, distributed across multiple categories. This distribution plays a crucial role in determining cutoff ranks, as categories with fewer seats tend to have more competitive cutoffs.
NIT Andhra Pradesh vs Peer Colleges B.Tech. in Metallurgical and Materials Engineering Cutoff
| College | 2025 Closing Rank (General) | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| NIT Andhra Pradesh | 42788 | 59618 | 83161 |
| IIT Madras | 5036 | - | - |
| IIT Roorkee | 6828 | - | - |
| IIT Kharagpur | 7078 | - | - |
| IIT Ropar | 11491 | 13009 | 14524 |
| IIT Bhubaneswar | 14016 | 14898 | 15792 |
The B.Tech. in Metallurgical and Materials Engineering cutoff comparison among peer colleges highlights the relative competitiveness of each institute. IIT Madras has the lowest closing rank at 5036, making it the most competitive choice , followed by IIT Roorkee and IIT Kharagpur. NIT Andhra Pradesh has relatively higher closing ranks at 42788, indicating comparatively lower competition among the listed colleges.
Cutoff Comparison Insights
- IIT Madras has the most competitive cutoff
- IIT Roorkee and IIT Kharagpur show similar competition levels
- Higher closing ranks indicate relatively lower competition
- All listed colleges remain competitive within their respective rank ranges
Lowest cutoff: IIT Madras (Rank ~5036)
Highest cutoff: NIT Andhra Pradesh (Rank ~42788)
IIT Roorkee falls among the top competitive options
Which College is Best for B.Tech. in Metallurgical and Materials Engineering Based on Cutoff?
Based on cutoff trends, IIT Madras is the most preferred institute for B.Tech. in Metallurgical and Materials Engineering , followed by IIT Roorkee and IIT Kharagpur. Lower closing ranks indicate higher demand and stronger competition among top-ranking candidates.
Other Courses at NIT Andhra Pradesh Cutoff
| Course | Latest Cutoff | Link |
|---|---|---|
| M.Tech. in Chemical Engineering | 350 | - |
| M.Tech. in Thermal Engineering | 351 | - |
| M. Tech in Power Electronics and Drive | 356 | - |
| M.Tech. in Advanced Communication Systems and Signal Processing | 362 | - |
| M.Tech. in Geotechnical Engineering | 363 | - |
| M.Tech. in Bioprocess Engineering | 396 | - |
| M.Tech. in Computer Science and Data Analytics | 418 | - |
| B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering | 17102 | - |
| B.Tech. in Electrical and Electronics Engineering | 32678 | View Details |
| B.Tech in Chemical Engineering | 41084 | View Details |
NIT Andhra Pradesh offers a range of B.Tech. in Metallurgical and Materials Engineering, with cutoff ranks varying based on demand and seat availability. M.Tech. in Chemical Engineering is the most competitive based on recent data, closing at 350 , followed by M.Tech. in Thermal Engineering at 351. Other courses also attract varying levels of competition depending on candidate preferences and seat intake. Reviewing cutoff trends across courses can help in making better admission decisions.
Popular Courses at NIT Andhra Pradesh Based on Cutoff
- M.Tech. in Chemical Engineering has the lowest cutoff → highest demand
- M.Tech. in Thermal Engineering follows as the second most competitive
- M. Tech in Power Electronics and Drive shows moderate competition
- Core and less preferred branches generally have relatively higher cutoff ranks, indicating lower competition.
Which Course Has the Lowest Cutoff at NIT Andhra Pradesh?
Among all courses, M.Tech. in Chemical Engineering consistently has the lowest cutoff at NIT Andhra Pradesh, making it the most competitive branch. M.Tech. in Thermal Engineering follows as another highly competitive option , while M. Tech in Power Electronics and Drive shows moderate competition. Other courses typically have relatively higher cutoff ranks.
FAQs on NIT Andhra Pradesh B.Tech. in Metallurgical and Materials Engineering Cutoff
What is the NIT Andhra Pradesh B.Tech. in Metallurgical and Materials Engineering cutoff for General category?
The latest available closing rank for General category is 42788 (2025).
Can I get NIT Andhra Pradesh B.Tech. in Metallurgical and Materials Engineering with rank 200?
Based on recent cutoff trends, this is possible for the General category.
Does NIT Andhra Pradesh B.Tech. in Metallurgical and Materials Engineering cutoff change every year?
Yes. Recent data ranges from around 42788 to 83161, varying by year, round, and seat movement.
What is the closing rank for NIT Andhra Pradesh B.Tech. in Metallurgical and Materials Engineering in counselling?
The latest closing rank in the available data is 42788 for General category.
Is NIT Andhra Pradesh B.Tech. in Metallurgical and Materials Engineering better than other colleges based on cutoff?
Cutoff rank is one indicator of demand. In the latest year, the lowest peer cutoff is IIT Madras at rank 5036.
Which college has the lowest cutoff for B.Tech. in Metallurgical and Materials Engineering?
Based on available peer data, IIT Madras has the lowest recent closing rank.
What factors affect NIT Andhra Pradesh B.Tech. in Metallurgical and Materials Engineering cutoff?
Major factors include exam difficulty, number of applicants, seat matrix, category allocation, and counselling round movements.
