NIT Patna BTech ME Cutoff (2024, 2023, 2022) – JEE Main Opening & Closing Ranks
| Particulars | Details |
|---|---|
| Course Name | BTech ME |
| College Name | NIT Patna |
| Admission Through | National Testing Agency (NTA) Counselling (via JEE Main) |
| Latest Closing Rank (2024) | NA |
| Previous Year Closing Rank (2023) | NA |
| Cutoff Trend | Lower Competition |
| Total Seats | NA |
| Counselling Rounds | 8 Rounds |
| Official Cutoff Release Body | National Testing Agency (NTA) |
The NIT Patna BTech ME cutoff details are available for recent years. The trend indicates changing competition levels based on category and counselling round.
Admission to the BTech ME program is conducted through National Testing Agency (NTA) Counselling (via JEE Main) based on JEE Main ranks, with a total of 8 rounds of seat allocation.
Summary
- The closing rank for NIT Patna BTech ME in 2024 was NA for General category.
- The cutoff trend indicates competition dynamics across recent years.
NIT Patna BTech ME Cutoff (Round-wise Latest Year Trends)
The following tables show round-wise closing cutoff ranks category-wise for NIT Patna BTech ME. Data is shown for the latest available years: 2024, 2023, 2022
NIT Patna BTech ME Cutoff (GeneralPwD Category)
| Round | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Round 1 | 1613 | 2716 | - |
| Round 2 | 3082 | 2716 | 1875 |
| Round 3 | 3082 | 2716 | 1875 |
| Round 4 | 3082 | 2716 | 1875 |
| Round 5 | 3082 | 2716 | 1875 |
| Round 6 | - | 2716 | 655 |
NIT Patna BTech ME Cutoff (OBC NCLPwD Category)
| Round | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Round 1 | 905 | 1144 | 702 |
| Round 2 | 1424 | - | 718 |
| Round 3 | - | - | 718 |
| Round 4 | - | - | 718 |
| Round 5 | - | - | 718 |
| Round 6 | - | - | 718 |
NIT Patna BTech ME Cutoff (OBCNCL Category)
| Round | 2022 |
|---|---|
| Round 1 | 17655 |
NIT Patna BTech ME Cutoff (OBCPwD Category)
| Round | 2024 |
|---|---|
| Round 2 | 1566 |
| Round 3 | 1713 |
| Round 4 | 1713 |
| Round 5 | 1713 |
NIT Patna BTech ME Cutoff (SC Category)
| Round | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|
| Round 1 | 10622 | 10089 |
| Round 2 | 9223 | 11459 |
| Round 3 | - | 11459 |
| Round 4 | 9514 | 11459 |
| Round 5 | 9514 | 11459 |
| Round 6 | 9514 | 11459 |
| Round 7 | 234315 | - |
| Round 8 | 238820 | - |
NIT Patna BTech ME Cutoff (ST Category)
| Round | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Round 1 | - | 3206 | - |
| Round 2 | 3782 | 3539 | 6352 |
| Round 3 | 3782 | 3539 | 6643 |
| Round 4 | 3782 | 3539 | 6643 |
| Round 5 | 3782 | 3539 | 6643 |
| Round 6 | - | 3539 | 6643 |
| Round 7 | - | 280265 | - |
| Round 8 | - | 309905 | - |
The NIT Patna BTech ME cutoff 2024 for the GeneralPwD category ranged from an opening rank of 1613 in Round 1 to a closing rank of 3082 in the final round (Round 5). The cutoff increased gradually across counselling rounds, reflecting seat allocation trends during National Testing Agency (NTA) counselling. Candidates securing ranks within this range were eligible for admission to the BTech ME program at NIT Patna.
- The final closing rank for NIT Patna BTech ME in 2024 was 3082 (Round 5).
- The opening rank remained 1613 across all rounds, indicating top preference demand.
- Cutoff ranks expanded gradually from Round 1 to Round 5 during National Testing Agency (NTA) counselling.
NIT Patna BTech ME Cutoff Trends (2019-2020)
| Year | Closing Rank | Change vs Previous Year | Trend |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 55621 | ▼ 10705 rank | ▼ Lower Competition |
| 2019 | 44916 | - | Base Year |
The NIT Patna BTech ME cutoff has shown a decrease in competition over the past 2 years. The closing rank dropped from 44916 in 2019 to 55621 in 2020. This indicates a decreasing demand for the BTech ME program at NIT Patna, with fewer high-ranking candidates opting for this course during National Testing Agency (NTA).
- The closing rank changed by 10705 ranks from 2019 to 2020 (~23.83%).
- The biggest year-on-year jump was between 2019 and 2020 with a change of 10705 ranks.
- NIT Patna BTech ME remains highly competitive during counselling rounds.
Cutoff Trend Graph (Closing Rank vs Year)
The closing rank trend indicates decreasing demand for NIT Patna BTech ME. As closing ranks move lower (better rank), it reflects higher demand for the program during counselling.
NIT Patna BTech ME Category-wise Cutoff Analysis 2024
| Category | Closing Rank (2024) | Difference vs General | Competition Level |
| GeneralPwD | 2780 | - | High |
| OBC NCLPwD | 1424 | - | High |
| OBCPwD | 1566 | - | High |
| ST | 3782 | - | High |
The NIT Patna BTech ME cutoff 2024 varies significantly across categories due to reservation policies. Category-wise comparison data is limited for this course. This variation is primarily driven by category-wise seat allocation and demand differences during counselling.
- The smallest cutoff gap vs General is for GeneralPwD at 0 ranks.
- The largest cutoff gap vs General is for GeneralPwD at 0 ranks.
- General category typically remains the most competitive for NIT Patna BTech ME admission.
Impact of Reservation on NIT Patna Cutoff
The variation in cutoff ranks across categories is influenced by the reservation policy implemented by the Government of India. A fixed percentage of seats is allocated to OBC-NCL, SC, ST, and EWS categories, resulting in relatively higher closing ranks for reserved categories compared to the General category. This ensures equitable access to premier institutions like NIT Patna while maintaining merit-based selection through JEE Advanced.
Factors affecting NIT Patna BTech ME cutoff
| Factor | Impact | Insight |
|---|---|---|
| Year-wise Trend | Lower rank = higher competition | Closing rank moved from 44916 in 2019 to 55621 in 2020 |
| Round-wise Movement | Ranks usually expand across rounds | General category final closing rank in 2024 is undefined |
| Category Variation | Different cutoffs per category | Reserved categories generally have higher closing ranks than General |
| Course Demand Indicator | Consistently lower closing rank suggests stronger demand | Recent trend data indicates continued demand concentration |
Year-wise Trend Impact
A consistent improvement in closing rank over the years suggests increasing competition for NIT Patna BTech ME, as more high-ranking candidates prefer this course.
Round-wise Cutoff Movement
Cutoff ranks typically expand from the first round to the final round during National Testing Agency (NTA) counselling, as seats are reallocated based on candidate preferences and withdrawals.
Category-wise Variation
Cutoff ranks differ across categories, with General category usually having the lowest closing rank, indicating higher competition compared to reserved categories.
Seat Matrix for NIT Patna BTech ME
The NIT Patna BTech ME seat matrix shows that a total of 0 seats are available for the program, distributed across multiple categories. This distribution plays a crucial role in determining cutoff ranks, as categories with fewer seats tend to have more competitive cutoffs.
NIT Patna vs Peer Colleges BTech ME Cutoff
| College | 2024 Closing Rank (General) | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| NIT Patna | - | - | - |
| IIT Bombay | 1685 | 1736 | 1406 |
| IIT Delhi | 1782 | 1791 | 1882 |
| IIT Madras | 2310 | 2572 | 2786 |
| IIT Kanpur | 2776 | 2940 | 3155 |
| IIT Roorkee | 3437 | 3570 | 3685 |
The BTech ME cutoff comparison among peer colleges highlights the relative competitiveness of each institute. IIT Bombay has the lowest closing rank at 1685, making it the most competitive choice , followed by IIT Delhi and IIT Madras. IIT Roorkee has relatively higher closing ranks at 3437, indicating comparatively lower competition among the listed colleges.
Cutoff Comparison Insights
- IIT Bombay has the most competitive cutoff
- IIT Delhi and IIT Madras show similar competition levels
- Higher closing ranks indicate relatively lower competition
- All listed colleges remain competitive within their respective rank ranges
Lowest cutoff: IIT Bombay (Rank ~1685)
Highest cutoff: IIT Roorkee (Rank ~3437)
IIT Delhi falls among the top competitive options
Which College is Best for BTech ME Based on Cutoff?
Based on cutoff trends, IIT Bombay is the most preferred institute for BTech ME , followed by IIT Delhi and IIT Madras. Lower closing ranks indicate higher demand and stronger competition among top-ranking candidates.
Other Courses at NIT Patna Cutoff
| Course | Latest Cutoff | Link |
|---|---|---|
| Master in Computer Application (AI & IoT) | 529 | - |
| Master in Computer Application (Data sciences & informatics) | 570 | - |
| Master in Computer Application (Data sciences & informatics) (Self-Financing) | 738 | - |
| Master in Computer Application (AI & IoT) (Self-Financing) | 757 | - |
| B.Tech Civil Engineering | 64356 | View Details |
NIT Patna offers a range of BTech ME, with cutoff ranks varying based on demand and seat availability. Master in Computer Application (AI & IoT) is the most competitive based on recent data, closing at 529 , followed by Master in Computer Application (Data sciences & informatics) at 570. Other courses also attract varying levels of competition depending on candidate preferences and seat intake. Reviewing cutoff trends across courses can help in making better admission decisions.
Popular Courses at NIT Patna Based on Cutoff
- Master in Computer Application (AI & IoT) has the lowest cutoff → highest demand
- Master in Computer Application (Data sciences & informatics) follows as the second most competitive
- Master in Computer Application (Data sciences & informatics) (Self-Financing) shows moderate competition
- Core and less preferred branches generally have relatively higher cutoff ranks, indicating lower competition.
Which Course Has the Lowest Cutoff at NIT Patna?
Among all courses, Master in Computer Application (AI & IoT) consistently has the lowest cutoff at NIT Patna, making it the most competitive branch. Master in Computer Application (Data sciences & informatics) follows as another highly competitive option , while Master in Computer Application (Data sciences & informatics) (Self-Financing) shows moderate competition. Other courses typically have relatively higher cutoff ranks.
FAQs on NIT Patna BTech ME Cutoff
What is the NIT Patna BTech ME cutoff for General category?
The latest available closing rank for General category is 55621 (2020).
Can I get NIT Patna BTech ME with rank 200?
Based on recent cutoff trends, this is possible for the General category.
Does NIT Patna BTech ME cutoff change every year?
Yes. Recent data ranges from around 44916 to 55621, varying by year, round, and seat movement.
What is the closing rank for NIT Patna BTech ME in counselling?
The latest closing rank in the available data is 55621 for General category.
Is NIT Patna BTech ME better than other colleges based on cutoff?
Cutoff rank is one indicator of demand. In the latest year, the lowest peer cutoff is SVNIT Surat at rank 43872.
Which college has the lowest cutoff for BTech ME?
Based on available peer data, SVNIT Surat has the lowest recent closing rank.
What factors affect NIT Patna BTech ME cutoff?
Major factors include exam difficulty, number of applicants, seat matrix, category allocation, and counselling round movements.
