NMIMS Mumbai B.Tech Highlights 2026
| Particular | Details |
| Program | B.Tech |
| Duration | 4 Years |
| Total Courses | 13 |
| Total Seat Intake | 688 |
| Total Fees | ₹6.40 L – ₹20.00 L |
| Average Package | ₹4.16 L – ₹10.70 L |
| Highest Package | ₹6.00 L – ₹30.00 L |
NMIMS Mumbai B.Tech Key Highlights
- B.Tech is available across 13 courses.
- Total approved intake stands at 688 seats.
- Programme fees range from ₹6.40 L to ₹20.00 L depending on course.
- B.Tech. in Mechatronics recorded the highest placement package among all courses.
- B.Tech. in Computer Engineering attracts the highest number of applicants.
About NMIMS Mumbai B.Tech
NMIMS Mumbai offers B.Tech programmes across 13 courses with a combined intake of 688 seats. The programme duration is 4 Years,
The fee structure for B.Tech ranges from ₹6.40 L to ₹20.00 L, depending on the course selected. Among all branches, B.Tech. in Computer Engineering records the highest admission demand, while B.Tech. in Mechatronics has reported the strongest placement outcomes.
Candidates searching for NMIMS Mumbai B.Tech fees, admission process, cutoff, seat intake, placements and course-wise details can find the complete programme information below.
NMIMS Mumbai B.Tech Quick Facts
| Particular | Value |
| Most Popular Course | B.Tech. in Computer Engineering |
| Highest Placement Course | B.Tech. in Mechatronics |
| Highest Package | ₹6.00 L – ₹30.00 L |
| Average Package | ₹4.16 L – ₹10.70 L |
| Largest Intake Course | B.Tech. in Computer Science & Engineering (Data Science) |
| Lowest Fee Course | B.Tech Computer Science |
| Highest Fee Course | B.Tech. in Computer Science & Engineering (Data Science) |
NMIMS Mumbai B.Tech Courses
NMIMS Mumbai offers B.Tech programmes across 13 courses. Each course differs in terms of curriculum, seat intake, placement opportunities, industry demand and fee structure.
The table below compares all available courses based on duration, fee range and approved intake capacity.
NMIMS Mumbai B.Tech Course-wise Overview
| Course | Duration | Total Fees | Seat Intake |
| B.Tech. in Computer Engineering | 4 Years | ₹7.20 L | 60 |
| BTech ME | 4 Years | ₹14.00 L | 40 |
| BTech IT | 4 Years | ₹19.00 L | 60 |
| BTech IT | 4 Years | ₹19.00 L | 60 |
| B.Tech Civil Engineering | 4 Years | ₹14.00 L | 30 |
| B.Tech. in Electronics and Telecommunication Engineering | 4 Years | ₹16.00 L | 30 |
| B.Tech. in Mechatronics | 4 Years | ₹14.00 L | 60 |
| B.tech in Computer Science and Business System | 4 Years | ₹10.08 L | 48 |
| B.Tech. in Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning | 4 Years | ₹7.20 L | 60 |
| B.Tech. in Artificial Intelligence and Data Science | 4 Years | ₹11.92 L | 60 |
NMIMS Mumbai B.Tech Most Popular Courses
| Particular | Course |
| Highest Demand | B.Tech. in Computer Engineering |
| Highest Seat Intake | B.Tech. in Computer Science & Engineering (Data Science) |
| Lowest Fee | B.Tech Computer Science |
| Highest Fee | B.Tech. in Computer Science & Engineering (Data Science) |
- B.Tech. in Computer Engineering records the highest admission demand among all courses.
- B.Tech. in Computer Science & Engineering (Data Science) has the largest approved intake and accounts for a significant share of total seats.
- B.Tech Computer Science is the most affordable course offered under B.Tech.
- B.Tech. in Computer Science & Engineering (Data Science) has the highest programme fee due to course-specific academic and infrastructure requirements.
- Candidates should compare placement outcomes, cutoffs and ROI along with fees before selecting a course.
NMIMS Mumbai B.Tech Fees 2026
The fee structure for B.Tech programmes at NMIMS Mumbai varies depending on course, laboratory requirements, industry exposure, programme resources and academic components.
NMIMS Mumbai B.Tech Course-wise Fee Structure
| Course | Total Fees |
| B.Tech. in Computer Engineering | ₹7.20 L |
| BTech ME | ₹14.00 L |
| BTech IT | ₹19.00 L |
| BTech IT | ₹19.00 L |
| B.Tech Civil Engineering | ₹14.00 L |
| B.Tech. in Electronics and Telecommunication Engineering | ₹16.00 L |
| B.Tech. in Mechatronics | ₹14.00 L |
| B.tech in Computer Science and Business System | ₹10.08 L |
| B.Tech. in Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning | ₹7.20 L |
| B.Tech. in Artificial Intelligence and Data Science | ₹11.92 L |
| B.Tech. in Computer Science & Engineering (Data Science) | ₹20.00 L |
| B.Tech. in Data Science | ₹17.00 L |
| B.Tech Computer Science | ₹6.40 L |
| B.Tech in Computer Science and Business System in collaboration with TCS | ₹17.00 L |
NMIMS Mumbai B.Tech Fee Analysis
| Particular | Value |
| Lowest Fee Course | B.Tech Computer Science |
| Lowest Programme Fee | ₹6.40 L |
| Highest Fee Course | B.Tech. in Computer Science & Engineering (Data Science) |
| Highest Programme Fee | ₹20.00 L |
- B.Tech Computer Science has the lowest academic cost at ₹6.40 L.
- B.Tech. in Computer Science & Engineering (Data Science) has the highest fee structure at ₹20.00 L.
- The difference between the highest and lowest fee courses is ₹13.60 L.
- Programme fees should be evaluated alongside placement outcomes, admission competition and career opportunities to assess overall value.
NMIMS Mumbai B.Tech Quick Fee Insights
- Most Affordable Course: B.Tech Computer Science
- Premium Course: B.Tech. in Computer Science & Engineering (Data Science)
- Total Courses Available: 13
NMIMS Mumbai B.Tech Admission 2026
Admission to the B.Tech programme at NMIMS Mumbai is based on performance and the applicable counselling process.
NMIMS Mumbai B.Tech Admission Snapshot
| Particular | Details |
| Admission Mode | Full Time |
| Total Seat Intake | 688 |
| Most Preferred Course | B.Tech. in Computer Engineering |
NMIMS Mumbai B.Tech Cutoff
Admission to NMIMS Mumbai B.Tech programmes is highly competitive. Candidates should compare both opening and closing ranks to understand competition across different courses.
NMIMS Mumbai B.Tech Cutoff Snapshot
| Particular | Details |
| Total Courses | 13 |
NMIMS Mumbai B.Tech Seat Intake 2026
Seat intake represents the total number of approved admissions available across different courses under B.Tech.
NMIMS Mumbai B.Tech Course-wise Seat Intake
| Course | Seat Intake |
| B.Tech. in Computer Engineering | 60 |
| BTech ME | 40 |
| BTech IT | 60 |
| B.Tech Civil Engineering | 30 |
| B.Tech. in Electronics and Telecommunication Engineering | 30 |
| B.Tech. in Mechatronics | 60 |
| B.tech in Computer Science and Business System | 48 |
| B.Tech. in Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning | 60 |
| B.Tech. in Artificial Intelligence and Data Science | 60 |
| B.Tech. in Computer Science & Engineering (Data Science) | 120 |
NMIMS Mumbai B.Tech Seat Intake Snapshot
| Particular | Details |
| Total Seat Intake | 688 |
| Highest Intake Course | B.Tech. in Computer Science & Engineering (Data Science) |
| Highest Intake Seats | 120 |
| Lowest Intake Course | B.Tech. in Electronics and Telecommunication Engineering |
| Lowest Intake Seats | 30 |
NMIMS Mumbai B.Tech Placements 2026
Placements remain one of the most important parameters for candidates evaluating B.Tech programmes at NMIMS Mumbai.
NMIMS Mumbai B.Tech Placement Highlights
| Particular | Value |
| Highest Package | ₹6.00 L – ₹30.00 L |
| Average Package | ₹4.16 L – ₹10.70 L |
| Median Package | ₹3.50 L – ₹8.50 L |
NMIMS Mumbai B.Tech Course-wise Placement Data
| Course | Average Package | Highest Package |
| BTech IT | ₹9.15 L – ₹10.70 L | ₹22.24 L – ₹30.00 L |
| B.Tech. in Mechatronics | ₹10.70 L | ₹30.00 L |
| BTech ME | ₹10.66 L | ₹22.24 L |
| B.Tech. in Computer Engineering | ₹9.15 L | ₹22.24 L |
| B.Tech. in Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning | ₹9.15 L | ₹22.24 L |
| B.Tech Computer Science | ₹9.15 L | ₹22.24 L |
| B.Tech. in Electronics and Telecommunication Engineering | ₹10.66 L | ₹22.24 L |
| B.Tech. in Data Science | ₹10.66 L | ₹22.24 L |
| B.Tech Civil Engineering | ₹10.66 L | ₹22.24 L |
| B.Tech in Computer Science and Business System in collaboration with TCS | ₹10.66 L | ₹22.24 L |
Top Recruiters for NMIMS Mumbai B.Tech
| Recruiter | |
| Aditya Birla Group | ICICI |
| American Express | IDFC |
| Axis Bank | Kotak Mahindra Bank |
| Bank of America | Marsh |
| Barclays Bank | Nomura |
| CRISIL | StandardChartered |
| Credit Suisse | TATA AIG Insurance |
| DE Shaw | Tresvista |
| Goldman Sachs | YesBank |
Best Courses in NMIMS Mumbai B.Tech
NMIMS Mumbai B.Tech ROI-wise Best Courses
| Course | Total Fees | Average Package | ROI |
| B.Tech Computer Science | ₹6.40 L | ₹9.15 L | 142.97% |
| B.Tech. in Computer Engineering | ₹7.20 L | ₹9.15 L | 127.08% |
| B.Tech. in Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning | ₹7.20 L | ₹9.15 L | 127.08% |
| B.Tech. in Mechatronics | ₹14.00 L | ₹10.70 L | 76.43% |
| BTech ME | ₹14.00 L | ₹10.66 L | 76.14% |
| B.Tech Civil Engineering | ₹14.00 L | ₹10.66 L | 76.14% |
| B.Tech. in Electronics and Telecommunication Engineering | ₹16.00 L | ₹10.66 L | 66.63% |
| B.Tech. in Data Science | ₹17.00 L | ₹10.66 L | 62.71% |
| B.Tech in Computer Science and Business System in collaboration with TCS | ₹17.00 L | ₹10.66 L | 62.71% |
| BTech IT | ₹19.00 L | ₹9.15 L | 48.16% |
| BTech IT | ₹19.00 L | ₹9.15 L | 48.16% |
| B.Tech. in Artificial Intelligence and Data Science | ₹11.92 L | ₹4.16 L | 34.9% |
NMIMS Mumbai B.Tech Top Performing Courses
| Category | Course |
| Best ROI | B.Tech Computer Science |
| Highest Average Package | B.Tech. in Mechatronics |
| Highest Package | B.Tech. in Mechatronics |
| Most Preferred by Students | B.Tech. in Computer Engineering |
| Largest Seat Intake | B.Tech. in Computer Science & Engineering (Data Science) |
NMIMS Mumbai B.Tech Frequently Asked Questions
What is the fee for B.Tech at NMIMS Mumbai?
The total fee for B.Tech programmes at NMIMS Mumbai ranges from ₹6.40 L to ₹20.00 L, depending on the course selected.
What is the admission process for B.Tech at NMIMS Mumbai?
Admission to B.Tech at NMIMS Mumbai is based on entrance examination performance, counselling and institute-level seat allocation.
What is the eligibility criteria for B.Tech at NMIMS Mumbai?
Eligibility for B.Tech at NMIMS Mumbai varies by course and is based on the qualifying examination requirements set by the institute.
Which entrance exam is accepted for B.Tech admission at NMIMS Mumbai?
Entrance exam requirements for B.Tech at NMIMS Mumbai vary by admission cycle and course.
What is the total seat intake for B.Tech at NMIMS Mumbai?
The total approved seat intake for B.Tech at NMIMS Mumbai is 688 seats.
What is the cutoff for B.Tech admission at NMIMS Mumbai?
Cutoff requirements for B.Tech at NMIMS Mumbai vary across courses, categories and counselling rounds.
Which B.Tech course at NMIMS Mumbai has the highest placement package?
At NMIMS Mumbai, B.Tech. in Mechatronics recorded the highest placement package among all B.Tech courses at ₹6.00 L – ₹30.00 L.
Which B.Tech course at NMIMS Mumbai has the highest average package?
At NMIMS Mumbai, B.Tech. in Mechatronics recorded the highest average placement package among all B.Tech courses.
Which B.Tech course at NMIMS Mumbai offers the best ROI?
At NMIMS Mumbai, B.Tech Computer Science offers the best return on investment among all B.Tech courses at 142.97%.
Which B.Tech course at NMIMS Mumbai has the highest admission demand?
At NMIMS Mumbai, B.Tech. in Computer Engineering has the highest admission demand among all B.Tech courses.
What are the placement statistics for B.Tech at NMIMS Mumbai?
NMIMS Mumbai B.Tech reports an average package range of ₹4.16 L – ₹10.70 L, a highest package range of ₹6.00 L – ₹30.00 L, and a median package range of ₹3.50 L – ₹8.50 L.
Which companies recruit B.Tech students from NMIMS Mumbai?
Major recruiters for B.Tech students at NMIMS Mumbai include Aditya Birla Group, American Express, Axis Bank, Bank of America, Barclays Bank, CRISIL, Credit Suisse, DE Shaw.
What are the hostel fees for B.Tech students at NMIMS Mumbai?
Hostel fees for B.Tech students at NMIMS Mumbai range from ₹10.40 L to ₹10.40 L.
Which B.Tech course at NMIMS Mumbai has the highest seat intake?
At NMIMS Mumbai, B.Tech. in Computer Science & Engineering (Data Science) has the highest approved seat intake among all B.Tech courses.
Which B.Tech course at NMIMS Mumbai has the lowest fees?
At NMIMS Mumbai, B.Tech Computer Science has the lowest fees among all B.Tech courses.
Which B.Tech course at NMIMS Mumbai has the highest fees?
At NMIMS Mumbai, B.Tech. in Computer Science & Engineering (Data Science) has the highest fees among all B.Tech courses.
Is B.Tech at NMIMS Mumbai worth pursuing?
Yes, B.Tech at NMIMS Mumbai can be worth pursuing when candidates compare fees, placements, cutoffs, seat intake, ROI and long-term career goals across the available courses.
NMIMS Mumbai B.Tech Key Takeaways
| Particular | Details |
| Total Courses | 13 |
| Total Seat Intake | 688 |
| Total Fees | ₹6.40 L – ₹20.00 L |
| Highest Package | ₹6.00 L – ₹30.00 L |
| Average Package | ₹4.16 L – ₹10.70 L |
| Best ROI Course | B.Tech Computer Science |
| Most Popular Course | B.Tech. in Computer Engineering |
| Highest Placement Course | B.Tech. in Mechatronics |
NMIMS Mumbai B.Tech Programme Summary
- B.Tech is offered across 13 courses at NMIMS Mumbai.
- Programme fees range from ₹6.40 L to ₹20.00 L depending on course.
- B.Tech. in Mechatronics reported the strongest placement performance based on salary outcomes.
- B.Tech Computer Science delivers the highest return on investment among all available courses.
- B.Tech. in Computer Engineering remains the most preferred course based on admission demand.
- Total approved intake stands at 688 seats.
- Candidates should compare fees, cutoffs, placements, seat intake, curriculum and ROI together before selecting a course.










