College logo

Pimpri Chinchwad College of Engineering B.Tech in Information Technology Cutoff

Private
Estd. 1999
NAAC Grade A
NIRF #201-300 (Engineering) 2025

• Updated on 16 Sept, 2026 by Ankita Jha

PCCOE BTech IT Cutoff (2024, 2023, 2022) – MHT CET Opening & Closing Scores

Particulars Details
Course Name BTech IT
College Name PCCOE
Admission Through State Common Entrance Test Cell, Maharashtra Counselling (via MHT CET)
Latest Closing Score (2024) NA
Previous Year Closing Score (2023) 95.22 (DEFROBCS Category)
Cutoff Trend Lower Competition
Total Seats 120
Counselling Rounds 3 Rounds
Official Cutoff Release Body State Common Entrance Test Cell, Maharashtra

The PCCOE BTech IT cutoff details are available for recent years. The trend indicates changing competition levels based on category and counselling round.

Admission to the BTech IT program is conducted through State Common Entrance Test Cell, Maharashtra Counselling (via MHT CET) based on MHT CET scores, with a total of 3 rounds of seat allocation.

Summary

  • The closing score for PCCOE BTech IT in 2024 was NA for DEFROBCS category.
  • Compared to 2023 (95.22 score), the cutoff trend is decrease in compeetition.

PCCOE BTech IT Cutoff (Round-wise Latest Year Trends)

The following tables show round-wise closing cutoff scores category-wise for PCCOE BTech IT. Data is shown for the latest available years: 2023

PCCOE BTech IT Cutoff (DEFOBCS Category)

Round 2023
Round 1 95.84

PCCOE BTech IT Cutoff (DEFOPENS Category)

Round 2024 2023
Round 1 95.51 96.73
Round 2 96.03 -
Round 3 - 95.97

PCCOE BTech IT Cutoff (DEFRNT2S Category)

Round 2023 2022
Round 1 91.75 93.17

PCCOE BTech IT Cutoff (DEFROBCS Category)

Round 2023 2022
Round 1 95.22 94.51

PCCOE BTech IT Cutoff (EWS Category)

Round 2024 2023 2022
Round 1 97.25 98.67 98.2
Round 2 97.44 98.39 -

PCCOE BTech IT Cutoff (GNT1S Category)

Round 2023 2022
Round 1 97.67 -
Round 2 97.61 96.05

PCCOE BTech IT Cutoff (GNT2S Category)

Round 2023 2022
Round 1 98.47 -
Round 2 98.04 -
Round 3 - 97.48

PCCOE BTech IT Cutoff (GNT3S Category)

Round 2024 2022
Round 1 97.46 97.88
Round 2 - 97.81
Round 3 - 97.36

PCCOE BTech IT Cutoff (GOBCS Category)

Round 2024 2023
Round 1 98.37 98.48
Round 2 98.21 98.34
Round 3 98.32 -

PCCOE BTech IT Cutoff (GOPENS Category)

Round 2024 2023
Round 1 98.5 98.6
Round 2 98.4 98.45
Round 3 98.38 -

PCCOE BTech IT Cutoff (GSCS Category)

Round 2024 2023
Round 1 - 96.03
Round 2 94.06 95.57
Round 3 96.72 -

PCCOE BTech IT Cutoff (GSTS Category)

Round 2024 2023
Round 1 78.96 85.15

PCCOE BTech IT Cutoff (GVJS Category)

Round 2024 2023
Round 1 96.34 96.51

PCCOE BTech IT Cutoff (LOBCS Category)

Round 2024 2023 2022
Round 1 98.12 98.01 -
Round 2 - 97.84 -
Round 3 - - 96.95

PCCOE BTech IT Cutoff (LOPENS Category)

Round 2024 2023
Round 1 98.32 98.21
Round 2 98.28 98.08
Round 3 - 98.04

PCCOE BTech IT Cutoff (LSCS Category)

Round 2023
Round 1 94.17

PCCOE BTech IT Cutoff (LSTS Category)

Round 2023 2022
Round 2 80.62 84.98
Round 3 - 28.27

PCCOE BTech IT Cutoff (LVJS Category)

Round 2023
Round 2 92.13

PCCOE BTech IT Cutoff (ORPHAN Category)

Round 2024 2023
Round 1 29.31 64.48
Round 3 98.37 -

PCCOE BTech IT Cutoff (PWDOPENS Category)

Round 2024 2023
Round 1 - 76.28
Round 3 68.48 -

PCCOE BTech IT Cutoff (PWDROBCS Category)

Round 2022
Round 1 51.93

PCCOE BTech IT Cutoff (PWDRSCS Category)

Round 2022
Round 3 80.55

PCCOE BTech IT Cutoff (TFWS Category)

Round 2023 2022
Round 1 98.48 98.7
Round 3 - 98.4

The PCCOE BTech IT cutoff 2023 for the DEFOBCS category closed at 95.84. The cutoff remained same across counselling rounds, reflecting seat allocation trends during State Common Entrance Test Cell, Maharashtra counselling. Candidates securing scores within this range were eligible for admission to the BTech IT program at PCCOE.

  • The final closing score for PCCOE BTech IT in 2023 was 95.84 (Round 1).
  • The opening score remained 95.84 across all rounds, indicating top preference demand.
  • Cutoff scores remained same in Round 1 during State Common Entrance Test Cell, Maharashtra counselling.

PCCOE BTech IT Cutoff Trends (2021-2023)

Year Closing Score Change vs Previous Year Trend
2023 95.22 ▼ 0.7099999999999937 score ▼ Lower Competition
2022 94.51 ▼ 3.3700000000000045 score ▼ Lower Competition
2021 91.14 - Base Year

The PCCOE BTech IT cutoff has shown a decrease in competition over the past 3 years. The closing score dropped from 91.14 in 2021 to 94.51 in 2022, and further to 95.22 in 2023. This indicates a decreasing demand for the BTech IT program at PCCOE, with fewer high-ranking candidates opting for this course during State Common Entrance Test Cell, Maharashtra.

  • The closing score changed by 4.079999999999998 scores from 2021 to 2023 (~4.48%).
  • The biggest year-on-year jump was between 2021 and 2022 with a change of 3.3700000000000045 scores.
  • PCCOE BTech IT remains highly competitive during counselling rounds.

Cutoff Trend Graph (Closing Score vs Year)

2021 2022 2023 91.14 94.51 95.22

The closing score trend indicates decreasing demand for PCCOE BTech IT. As closing scores move lower (better score), it reflects higher demand for the program during counselling.

PCCOE BTech IT Category-wise Cutoff Analysis 2024

Category Closing Score (2024) Difference vs General Competition Level
DEFOPENS 96.03 - High
EWS 97.44 - High
GNT3S 97.46 - High
GOBCS 98.32 - High
GOPENS 98.38 - High
GSCS 96.72 - High
GSTS 78.96 - High
GVJS 96.34 - High
LOBCS 98.12 - High
LOPENS 98.28 - High
ORPHAN 98.37 - High
PWDOPENS 68.48 - High

The PCCOE BTech IT cutoff 2024 varies significantly across categories due to reservation policies. Category-wise comparison data is limited for this course. This variation is primarily driven by category-wise seat allocation and demand differences during counselling.

  • The smallest cutoff gap vs General is for DEFOPENS at 0 scores.
  • The largest cutoff gap vs General is for DEFOPENS at 0 scores.
  • General category typically remains the most competitive for PCCOE BTech IT admission.

Impact of Reservation on PCCOE Cutoff

The variation in cutoff scores across categories is influenced by the reservation policy implemented by the Government of India. A fixed percentage of seats is allocated to OBC-NCL, SC, ST, and EWS categories, resulting in relatively higher closing scores for reserved categories compared to the General category. This ensures equitable access to premier institutions like PCCOE while maintaining merit-based selection through JEE Advanced.

Factors affecting PCCOE BTech IT cutoff

Factor Impact Insight
Year-wise Trend Lower score = higher competition Closing score moved from 94.51 in 2022 to 95.22 in 2023
Round-wise Movement Scores usually expand across rounds General category final closing score in 2024 is undefined
Category Variation Different cutoffs per category Reserved categories generally have higher closing scores than General
Course Demand Indicator Consistently lower closing score suggests stronger demand Recent trend data indicates continued demand concentration

Year-wise Trend Impact

A consistent improvement in closing score over the years suggests increasing competition for PCCOE BTech IT, as more high-ranking candidates prefer this course.

Round-wise Cutoff Movement

Cutoff scores typically expand from the first round to the final round during State Common Entrance Test Cell, Maharashtra counselling, as seats are reallocated based on candidate preferences and withdrawals.

Category-wise Variation

Cutoff scores differ across categories, with General category usually having the lowest closing score, indicating higher competition compared to reserved categories.

Seat Matrix for PCCOE BTech IT

The PCCOE BTech IT seat matrix shows that a total of 120 seats are available for the program, distributed across multiple categories. This distribution plays a crucial role in determining cutoff scores, as categories with fewer seats tend to have more competitive cutoffs.

PCCOE vs Peer Colleges BTech IT Cutoff

College 2024 Closing Score (General) 2023 2022
PCCOE - - -

Cutoff comparison for BTech IT is currently limited due to insufficient peer data.

Cutoff Comparison Insights

  • Top college data unavailable
  • Competition comparison across colleges is limited
  • Higher closing scores indicate relatively lower competition
  • All listed colleges remain competitive within their respective score ranges



Which College is Best for BTech IT Based on Cutoff?

Cutoff data is insufficient to determine the top college for BTech IT . Lower closing scores indicate higher demand and stronger competition among top-ranking candidates.

Other Courses at PCCOE Cutoff

Course Latest Cutoff Link
---

PCCOE offers multiple courses, but detailed cutoff comparison is currently unavailable due to limited data.

Popular Courses at PCCOE Based on Cutoff

  • Top course data unavailable
  • Second course data unavailable
  • Additional course comparison limited
  • Core and less preferred branches generally have relatively higher cutoff scores, indicating lower competition.

Which Course Has the Lowest Cutoff at PCCOE?

Cutoff comparison data is limited for PCCOE. . Other courses typically have relatively higher cutoff scores.

FAQs on PCCOE BTech IT Cutoff

What is the PCCOE BTech IT cutoff for General category?

The latest available closing score for General category is - (2026).

Can I get PCCOE BTech IT with score 200?

Based on recent cutoff trends, this is uncertain for the General category.

Does PCCOE BTech IT cutoff change every year?

Yes. Recent data ranges from around - to -, varying by year, round, and seat movement.

What is the closing score for PCCOE BTech IT in counselling?

The latest closing score in the available data is - for General category.

Is PCCOE BTech IT better than other colleges based on cutoff?

Cutoff score is one indicator of demand. In the latest year, the lowest peer cutoff is - at score -.

Which college has the lowest cutoff for BTech IT?

Based on available peer data, N/A has the lowest recent closing score.

What factors affect PCCOE BTech IT cutoff?

Major factors include exam difficulty, number of applicants, seat matrix, category allocation, and counselling round movements.