Planning to pursue BBA in Maharashtra? With 142 BBA colleges offering bachelor-of-business-administration-bba, BBA (Hons.), BBA in Business Analytics, and BBA in Digital Marketing, choosing the right college depends on key factors such as rankings, fees, placements, and entrance exams accepted.
Maharashtra's BBA landscape includes top government institutes like VAMNICOM, TISS Mumbai, and JDBIMS, along with leading private universities such as ITM Business School Navi Mumbai, PIBM Pune, and NWIMSR. Admissions are conducted through exams like CAT, XAT, NMAT, depending on the course and institution.
This page provides a complete list of BBA colleges in Maharashtra 2026, helping you compare colleges based on fees, placements, courses, and admission criteria to shortlist the best options.
Overview of BBA Colleges in Maharashtra
Maharashtra has a diverse mix of bba colleges across government, private, and deemed categories, offering programs in core and emerging fields. These colleges vary in terms of fee structure, admission process, and placement outcomes, making comparison essential for informed decision-making.
Admissions to most top colleges are based on national-level exams like CAT, XAT, NMAT, while state and private colleges accept CETs and institute-level entrance exams.
Key Highlights
| Particulars | Data |
| Total BBA Colleges in Maharashtra | 142 |
| Government Colleges | 21 |
| Private Colleges | 116 |
| Popular Courses | bachelor-of-business-administration-bba, Master of Business Administration (MBA), Ph.D. in Management, MBA in Human Resource Management |
| Top Exams Accepted | CAT, XAT, NMAT, GMAT |
| Average Fees | ₹8 K - ₹64.2 L |
| Average Placement (sample) | ₹1.5 L - ₹14 L |
| Top Recruiters | Wipro, Infosys, TCS, Deloitte |
Top BBA Colleges in Maharashtra 2026 (Rankings)
BBA college rankings are based on parameters such as academic reputation, faculty quality, research output, placements, and infrastructure. Rankings from sources like NIRF, India Today, and The Week are widely used by students to shortlist top colleges.
Top BBA Colleges in Maharashtra (NIRF Rankings)
The National Institutional Ranking Framework (NIRF) is the most credible ranking system in India, based on parameters like teaching, learning resources, graduation outcomes, and research.
| College | 2025 | 2024 |
| SVKM's NMIMS | #24 | #21 |
| Institute of Management and Entrepreneurship Development | #101 | #101 |
| PIBM Pune | #101 | — |
SVKM's NMIMS, Institute of Management and Entrepreneurship Development, and PIBM Pune are among the leading names in these rankings, typically combining strong academics, placements, and research or professional outcomes.
Government vs Private BBA Colleges in Maharashtra
BBA colleges in Maharashtra are broadly divided into government and private institutions, with key differences in fees, placements, admission process, and ROI. Government colleges are generally more competitive with lower fees, while private colleges offer higher seat availability and modern infrastructure.
Top Government BBA Colleges
Government institutes such as VAMNICOM and JDBIMS are known for high ROI, strong placements, and national-level competition.
| College | Fees | Total Courses | Popular Course |
| VAMNICOM | ₹10 L | 5 | BBA Agribusiness Management |
| JDBIMS | — | 13 | bachelor-of-business-administration-bba |
Top Private BBA Colleges
Top private colleges offer higher seat intake, industry-focused curriculum, and strong infrastructure.
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Total Courses | Popular Course | Latest Ranking |
| ITM Business School Navi Mumbai | ₹13.5 L - ₹16.6 L | — | 23 | BBA in Business Analytics | — |
| PIBM Pune | ₹3 L | — | 14 | Post Graduate Diploma in Management (PGDM) | #101 NIRF 2025 |
| NWIMSR | ₹1.2 L | ₹5 L | 19 | BBA (Spl.) in HR | — |
| Lexicon MILE | ₹7.2 L | — | 8 | PGDM in Marketing and Finance | — |
| Indira Institute of Management | ₹1.3 L - ₹3.8 L | ₹3 L | 10 | Post Graduate Diploma in Management (PGDM) | — |
| Sai Balaji International Institute of Management Sciences | — | — | 4 | Master of Business Administration (MBA) | — |
| IBSAR Navi Mumbai | ₹3.9 L | ₹9.5 L | 16 | Master of Business Administration (MBA) | — |
| PIBM | — | — | 5 | Master of Business Administration (MBA) | — |
| CIBMRD Nagpur | ₹60 K | — | 3 | Master of Business Administration (MBA) | — |
| Suryadatta College | ₹1.2 L | — | 6 | bachelor-of-business-administration-bba | — |
Fee Comparison (Govt vs Private)
| Govt Colleges | Private Colleges | |
| BBA | ₹10 L | ₹60 K - ₹49.6 L |
Government colleges are significantly more affordable compared to private institutions.
Placement Comparison
| Private Colleges | |
| Highest Package | ₹18 L |
| Average Package | ₹9.5 L |
| Median Package | ₹9.5 L |
Government colleges generally have stronger placement outcomes, especially in VAMNICOM and JDBIMS.
ROI Analysis
ROI is a key factor for most candidates, calculated based on fees vs placement outcomes.
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Popular Course | ROI Insight |
| VAMNICOM | ₹10 L | — | BBA Agribusiness Management | — |
| ITM Business School Navi Mumbai | ₹13.5 L - ₹16.6 L | — | BBA in Business Analytics | — |
| JDBIMS | — | — | bachelor-of-business-administration-bba | — |
| PIBM Pune | ₹3 L | — | Post Graduate Diploma in Management (PGDM) | — |
| NWIMSR | ₹1.2 L | ₹5 L | BBA (Spl.) in HR | High ROI |
| Lexicon MILE | ₹7.2 L | — | PGDM in Marketing and Finance | — |
| Indira Institute of Management | ₹1.3 L - ₹3.8 L | ₹3 L | Post Graduate Diploma in Management (PGDM) | Medium ROI |
| Sai Balaji International Institute of Management Sciences | — | — | Master of Business Administration (MBA) | — |
| IBSAR Navi Mumbai | ₹3.9 L | ₹9.5 L | Master of Business Administration (MBA) | High ROI |
| PIBM | — | — | Master of Business Administration (MBA) | — |
Government colleges offer higher ROI due to lower fees and strong placements, while private colleges provide better infrastructure, flexibility, and more seat availability.
From a decision-making perspective, candidates targeting top ranks and ROI should prioritise government colleges, while those looking for backup options and infrastructure can consider top private bba institutes.
Govt and Private
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Popular Course | ROI |
| VAMNICOM | ₹10 L | — | BBA Agribusiness Management | — |
| ITM Business School Navi Mumbai | ₹13.5 L - ₹16.6 L | — | BBA in Business Analytics | — |
| JDBIMS | — | — | bachelor-of-business-administration-bba | — |
| PIBM Pune | ₹3 L | — | Post Graduate Diploma in Management (PGDM) | — |
| NWIMSR | ₹1.2 L | ₹5 L | BBA (Spl.) in HR | 433% |
| Lexicon MILE | ₹7.2 L | — | PGDM in Marketing and Finance | — |
| Indira Institute of Management | ₹1.3 L - ₹3.8 L | ₹3 L | Post Graduate Diploma in Management (PGDM) | 120% |
| Sai Balaji International Institute of Management Sciences | — | — | Master of Business Administration (MBA) | — |
| IBSAR Navi Mumbai | ₹3.9 L | ₹9.5 L | Master of Business Administration (MBA) | 244% |
| PIBM | — | — | Master of Business Administration (MBA) | — |
Top BBA Colleges in Maharashtra by Fees
Fees is a key parameter while shortlisting bba colleges, as it directly impacts the overall cost of education and return on investment (ROI). In Maharashtra, bba college fees vary significantly based on the type of institution—government colleges are more affordable, while private universities have higher fee structures due to infrastructure and facilities.
Low Fee BBA Colleges (Below ₹1 L)
Low-fee bba colleges are primarily state government institutions and central universities, offering MBA programs at subsidised costs. Admissions are usually based on state-level entrance exams together with CAT, XAT, and NMAT (where applicable).
| College Type | Fees | Popular Course | Total Courses |
| Private | ₹60 K | MBA | ~1 avg courses (1 colleges) |
These colleges are suitable for candidates looking for affordable bba education with reasonable placement opportunities, especially in core sectors and government roles.
Mid-Range BBA Colleges (₹1 L - ₹10 L)
Mid-range colleges include PIBM Pune, NWIMSR, and Lexicon MILE, offering a balance between fees, academic quality, and placement outcomes.
| College Type | Fees | Popular Course | Total Courses |
| Private | ₹1.1 L - ₹47.5 L | MBA | ~3 avg courses (16 colleges) |
| Private Institute | ₹4.2 L - ₹4.5 L | MBA | ~3 avg courses (2 colleges) |
These institutes provide strong ROI, with moderate fees and competitive placement packages, making them a preferred choice for many aspirants.
High Fee BBA Colleges (Above ₹10 L)
High-fee bba colleges are mainly private universities, offering modern infrastructure, higher seat intake, and flexible admission options through institute-level exams.
| College | Fees | Popular Course | Total Courses |
| ITM Business School Navi Mumbai | ₹13.5 L - ₹16.6 L | MBA | 3 |
| VAMNICOM | ₹10 L | MBA | 2 |
| FLAME University | ₹46.9 L - ₹49.6 L | Master of Business Administration (MBA) | 2 |
| SCMS Nagpur | ₹25.8 L | Bachelor of Business Administration (BBA Hons./Hons. with Research) | 1 |
| SCMS Pune | ₹18.7 L | MBA | 1 |
| Pravin Dalal School | ₹44 L | MBA | 1 |
| Vijay Patil School of Management | ₹19.5 L | MBA | 1 |
| FSB | ₹49.6 L | MBA | 2 |
| DPGU SMR | ₹10 L | MBA | 3 |
| Kedge Mumbai | ₹24 L | MBA | 1 |
These colleges are suitable for candidates seeking private bba colleges with better infrastructure, diverse course offerings, and higher seat availability.
Best ROI BBA Colleges in Maharashtra
Return on Investment (ROI) is a key factor while selecting bba colleges, as it compares the total cost of education with placement outcomes. Colleges with lower fees and higher salary packages offer better long-term value.
ROI Comparison Across Top Colleges
| College | Average Fees | Average Salary |
| NWIMSR | ₹1.2 L | ₹5 L |
| IBSAR Navi Mumbai | ₹3.9 L | ₹9.5 L |
| Indira Institute of Management | ₹1.3 L - ₹3.8 L | ₹3 L |
| VAMNICOM | ₹10 L | — |
| ITM Business School Navi Mumbai | ₹13.5 L - ₹16.6 L | — |
| PIBM Pune | ₹3 L | — |
| Lexicon MILE | ₹7.2 L | — |
Government institutes such as VAMNICOM and JDBIMS consistently offer high ROI due to subsidised fees and strong placement records.
BBA Colleges in Maharashtra with Best Placements
Placements are a critical parameter in evaluating bba colleges, as they reflect career opportunities, industry exposure, and earning potential. Top colleges in India maintain strong placement records across technology, consulting, and core sectors.
Colleges with Highest Placement Packages
Top bba institutes, especially IBSAR Navi Mumbai, NWIMSR, and Indira Institute of Management, report some of the highest placement packages in India.
| College | Highest Package |
| IBSAR Navi Mumbai | ₹18 L |
| NWIMSR | ₹8.4 L |
| Indira Institute of Management | ₹5.5 L |
These offers are typically made by international recruiters and top product-based companies.
Colleges with Best Average Salary
Average salary provides a more realistic view of placement outcomes across the student cohort.
| College | Average Salary |
| IBSAR Navi Mumbai | ₹9.5 L |
| NWIMSR | ₹5 L |
| Indira Institute of Management | ₹3 L |
Colleges with higher average salaries generally indicate strong industry connections, better training, and higher-quality recruiters.
Top Recruiters Hiring BBA Professionals
Leading companies regularly recruit from top bba colleges in India across domains such as software, consulting, analytics, and core bba:
- ADM
- Advanta
- AquaAgri
- Bandhan Agritech Pvt. Ltd.
- Baramati Agro
Popular BBA Courses in Maharashtra
BBA colleges in Maharashtra offer a wide range of specialisations, with demand driven by placement trends, industry requirements, and long-term career growth. Among these, certain branches consistently attract higher enrolment due to better salary outcomes and job opportunities.
bachelor-of-business-administration-bba
- Average Salary (Top Colleges): ₹1.5 L - ₹37 L
- Top Recruiters: HDFC Bank, Wipro, Axis Bank, TCS
| Course | Duration | Fees | Colleges | Mode | Level |
| bachelor-of-business-administration-bba | 3–4 Years | ₹1.6 K - ₹21.2 L | 242+ | Full-time | UG/PG |
BBA in Marketing
- Average Salary (Top Colleges): ₹4 L - ₹10 L
- Top Recruiters: HDFC Bank, Axis Bank, Accenture, Amazon
| Course | Duration | Fees | Colleges | Mode | Level |
| BBA in Marketing | 3–4 Years | ₹39.8 K - ₹11.3 L | 23+ | Full-time | UG/PG |
BBA in Finance
- Average Salary (Top Colleges): ₹3.5 L - ₹10 L
- Top Recruiters: HDFC Bank, Axis Bank, Accenture, Amazon
| Course | Duration | Fees | Colleges | Mode | Level |
| BBA in Finance | 3 Years | ₹32 K - ₹11.3 L | 22+ | Full-time | UG/PG |
BBA Admission Process in Maharashtra 2026
Admission to bba colleges in Maharashtra follows a structured process based on entrance exams, result evaluation, and centralised or institute-level counselling. Candidates can apply through national, state, or college-level exams, depending on their target institutions and courses.
National Level Entrance Exams
National-level exams are the primary gateway to top government bba colleges such as ITM Business School Navi Mumbai, VAMNICOM, and PIBM Pune. These exams have high competition and wider acceptance across India.
Key National BBA Exams
| Exam | Full Form | Conducting Body | Duration (Minutes) | Application Mode | Exam Mode | Level | Colleges Participating |
| CAT | Common Admission Test | Indian Institutes of Management (IIMs) | 120 | online | Online | PG | 23+ Colleges |
| XAT | Xavier Aptitude Test | Xavier Labour Relations Institute | 210 | Online | Online | PG | 23+ Colleges |
| NMAT | Narsee Monjee Management Aptitude Test | Narsee Monjee Institute of Management Studies | 120 | online | Online | PG | 7+ Colleges |
| CMAT | Common Management Admission Test | National Testing Agency (NTA) | 180 | Online | Online | PG | 19+ Colleges |
| ATMA | AIMS Test for Management Admissions | Association of Indian Management Schools | 180 | online | Online/Offline | PG | 18+ Colleges |
| SET Exam | Symbiosis Entrance Test | Symbiosis International (Deemed University) | 60 | online | computer-based test (CBT) mode | UG | 2+ Colleges |
These exams are widely accepted by top-ranked bba colleges and require strong preparation due to their competitive nature.
State Level Entrance Exams
State-level entrance exams are conducted for admission to state government and private colleges within specific states, often with domicile-based reservations.
Key State BBA Exams
| Exam | State | Conducting Body | Level | Mode | Colleges Participating |
| MAH MBA CET | Maharashtra | Directorate of Technical Education, Maharashtra | PG | Online | 23+ Colleges |
State exams generally have moderate competition and are ideal for candidates targeting regional colleges with lower cutoffs.
Counselling Process
After qualifying entrance exams, candidates must participate in counselling for seat allocation based on rank, preferences, and availability.
Counselling Overview
| Counselling Type | Conducting Authority | Colleges Covered | Basis |
| National Counselling | Indian Institutes of Management (IIMs) and Xavier Labour Relations Institute | All-India bba colleges | National exam rank / score |
| State Counselling | Directorate of Technical Education, Maharashtra | Maharashtra colleges | State exam rank / score |
The counselling process includes choice filling, seat allotment, document verification, and final admission confirmation.
Entrance Exams for BBA Colleges in Maharashtra
BBA admissions in Maharashtra are conducted through a mix of national and state-level entrance exams, each varying in terms of acceptance, difficulty, and participating colleges. A structured comparison helps candidates choose the right exams based on their target colleges and preparation level.
National Level BBA Entrance Exams (UG & PG)
| Exam | Level | Conducting Body | Mode | Duration | Colleges Accepting | Courses | Difficulty |
| CAT | PG | Indian Institutes of Management (IIMs) | Online | 120 mins | 23+ Colleges | Post Graduate Programme in Management | Very High |
| XAT | PG | Xavier Labour Relations Institute | Online | 210 mins | 23+ Colleges | MBA/PGDM | High |
| NMAT | PG | Narsee Monjee Institute of Management Studies | Online | 120 mins | 7+ Colleges | Master of Business Administration | Medium–High |
| CMAT | PG | National Testing Agency (NTA) | Online | 180 mins | 19+ Colleges | MBA/PGDM | Medium–High |
| ATMA | PG | Association of Indian Management Schools | Online/Offline | 180 mins | 18+ Colleges | BBA | Medium–High |
| SET Exam | UG | Symbiosis International (Deemed University) | computer-based test (CBT) mode | 60 mins | 2+ Colleges | BBA | Medium–High |
| SNAP | PG | Symbiosis International (Deemed) University (SIU) | Online | 60 mins | 1+ College | BBA | Medium–High |
| NMIMS NPAT | UG | SVKM’s Narsee Monjee Institute of Management Studies (NMIMS) | online | 120 mins | 2+ Colleges | BBA | Medium–High |
| UGAT | UG | All India Management Association | offline | 180 mins | 1+ College | BBA | Medium–High |
These exams are the primary pathway to top government bba colleges and postgraduate programs in Maharashtra.
State Level BBA Entrance Exams
| Exam | State | Conducting Body | Mode | Duration | Colleges Accepting | Course | Difficulty |
| MAH MBA CET | Maharashtra | Directorate of Technical Education, Maharashtra | Online | 150 mins | 23+ Colleges | MBA/PGDM | Medium |
State-level exams provide access to government and private colleges within specific states, often with domicile-based advantages.
Upcoming BBA Exams in Maharashtra
Staying updated with bba entrance exam dates is essential for planning applications, preparation timelines, and revision strategy. In Maharashtra, most UG exams are scheduled across the upcoming cycle, while major PG exams like XAT are scheduled around January 2027.
Tracking upcoming exams helps candidates avoid missing deadlines, manage multiple exams, and align preparation effectively.
Upcoming BBA Exams 2026
| Exam | Level | Exam Date | Status |
| XAT | PG | 03 Jan 2027 | Upcoming |
Month-wise BBA Exam Timeline 2026
January 2027 Exams
| Date | Exam | Description |
| 03 Jan 2027 | XAT | XAT 2027 Exam Date |
From a planning perspective, candidates should track at least 3–4 upcoming exams and align their preparation schedule based on exam sequence, difficulty level, and application deadlines to maximise admission opportunities.
State-wise BBA Colleges in India
India has 142 bba colleges distributed across states like Maharashtra, with a mix of government and private institutions. Top government colleges include VAMNICOM and TISS Mumbai, while leading private colleges include ITM Business School Navi Mumbai and PIBM Pune.
State-wise distribution helps candidates shortlist colleges based on location preference, fees, and admission through state-level exams like MAH MBA CET.
BBA Colleges in Maharashtra
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Total Courses | Ranking |
| Maharashtra Education Society’s Garware College of Commerce | ₹1.2 L | ₹4.6 L | 15 Courses | — |
| Marathwada Mitra Mandal's College of Commerce (MMCC) | ₹1.3 L - ₹1.5 L | — | 12 Courses | IndiaToday #108 |
| NIBE The International Business College | ₹6.8 L | ₹3.9 L | 7 Courses | — |
| RIMS International School and Junior College | — | — | 1 Courses | — |
| SCMS Nagpur | ₹25.8 L | ₹4.3 L | 1 Courses | — |
| Sinhgad College of Science | — | — | 12 Courses | — |
| BMCC Pune | ₹1.6 L | — | 14 Courses | — |
| DY Patil University Pune | ₹5.8 L | — | 39 Courses | — |
| SCMS Pune | ₹18.7 L | ₹6.9 L | 1 Courses | — |
| Whistling Woods International | ₹18.3 L | ₹6.5 L | 18 Courses | — |
City-wise BBA Colleges in India
Top cities like Pune, Mumbai, and Nagpur host a large number of bba colleges, including both government and private institutions. Leading colleges include VAMNICOM, TISS Mumbai, and JDBIMS, along with private institutes like ITM Business School Navi Mumbai, PIBM Pune, and NWIMSR.
City-wise selection helps candidates choose colleges based on placement opportunities, industry exposure, and proximity to tech hubs.
BBA Colleges in Pune
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Total Courses | Ranking |
| ISB&M College of Commerce | ₹5.5 L - ₹5.7 L | ₹4.6 L | 7 Courses | — |
| Maharashtra Education Society’s Garware College of Commerce | ₹1.2 L | ₹4.6 L | 15 Courses | — |
| Marathwada Mitra Mandal's College of Commerce (MMCC) | ₹1.3 L - ₹1.5 L | — | 12 Courses | IndiaToday #108 |
| NIBE The International Business College | ₹6.8 L | ₹3.9 L | 7 Courses | — |
| Shree Siddhivinayak college of Arts Commerce and Science Mahila Mahavidyalay | ₹1.1 L | — | 2 Courses | — |
| Sinhgad College of Science | — | — | 12 Courses | — |
| BMCC Pune | ₹1.6 L | — | 14 Courses | — |
| DY Patil University Pune | ₹5.8 L | — | 39 Courses | — |
| SCMS Pune | ₹18.7 L | ₹6.9 L | 1 Courses | — |
BBA Colleges in Mumbai
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Total Courses |
| RIMS International School and Junior College | — | — | 1 Courses |
| Whistling Woods International | ₹18.3 L | ₹6.5 L | 18 Courses |
| ISFB | ₹7 L - ₹7.5 L | — | 2 Courses |
BBA Colleges in Nagpur
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Total Courses |
| SCMS Nagpur | ₹25.8 L | ₹4.3 L | 1 Courses |
Top BBA Colleges Accepting Different Exams
Top bba colleges in India accept scores from exams like MAH MBA CET, XAT, CMAT, SET Exam, and CAT, depending on the course and college type. Government institutes such as VAMNICOM, TISS Mumbai, and JDBIMS accept national and state-level exam scores, while private colleges like ITM Business School Navi Mumbai, PIBM Pune, and NWIMSR may conduct their own entrance exams.
Understanding exam-wise college acceptance helps candidates shortlist colleges based on their exam performance and admission pathway.
Colleges Accepting MAH MBA CET
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Total Courses |
| Whistling Woods International | ₹18.3 L | ₹6.5 L | 18 Courses |
| DY Patil University Pune | ₹5.8 L | — | 39 Courses |
| ISB&M College of Commerce | ₹5.5 L - ₹5.7 L | ₹4.6 L | 7 Courses |
Colleges Accepting XAT
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Total Courses |
| DY Patil University Pune | ₹5.8 L | — | 39 Courses |
| ISB&M College of Commerce | ₹5.5 L - ₹5.7 L | ₹4.6 L | 7 Courses |
Colleges Accepting CMAT
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Total Courses |
| DY Patil University Pune | ₹5.8 L | — | 39 Courses |
| ISB&M College of Commerce | ₹5.5 L - ₹5.7 L | ₹4.6 L | 7 Courses |
Colleges Accepting SET Exam
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Total Courses |
| SCMS Nagpur | ₹25.8 L | ₹4.3 L | 1 Courses |
| SCMS Pune | ₹18.7 L | ₹6.9 L | 1 Courses |
Colleges Accepting CAT
| College | Fees | Total Courses |
| DY Patil University Pune | ₹5.8 L | 39 Courses |
Course wise BBA Colleges in India
BBA colleges in India offer admissions across popular branches and emerging fields. VAMNICOM, TISS Mumbai, and JDBIMS lead in core and tech branches, while private colleges like ITM Business School Navi Mumbai, PIBM Pune, and NWIMSR offer a wide range of specialisations.
Course-wise selection helps candidates choose colleges based on branch preference, placement trends, and career opportunities.
bachelor-of-business-administration-bba Colleges in Maharashtra
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Total Courses | Ranking |
| Marathwada Mitra Mandal's College of Commerce (MMCC) | ₹1.3 L - ₹1.5 L | — | 12 Courses | IndiaToday #108 |
| BMCC Pune | ₹1.6 L | — | 14 Courses | — |
| SCMS Pune | ₹18.7 L | ₹6.9 L | 1 Courses | — |
| Maharashtra Education Society’s Garware College of Commerce | ₹1.2 L | ₹4.6 L | 15 Courses | — |
| DY Patil University Pune | ₹5.8 L | — | 39 Courses | — |
| RIMS International School and Junior College | — | — | 1 Courses | — |
| Sinhgad College of Science | — | — | 12 Courses | — |
| ISB&M College of Commerce | ₹5.5 L - ₹5.7 L | ₹4.6 L | 7 Courses | — |
| Shree Siddhivinayak college of Arts Commerce and Science Mahila Mahavidyalay | ₹1.1 L | — | 2 Courses | — |
BBA in Computer Applications Colleges in Maharashtra
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Total Courses | Ranking |
| Marathwada Mitra Mandal's College of Commerce (MMCC) | ₹1.3 L - ₹1.5 L | — | 12 Courses | IndiaToday #108 |
| Maharashtra Education Society’s Garware College of Commerce | ₹1.2 L | ₹4.6 L | 15 Courses | — |
| Sinhgad College of Science | — | — | 12 Courses | — |
| ISB&M College of Commerce | ₹5.5 L - ₹5.7 L | ₹4.6 L | 7 Courses | — |
BBA in Finance Colleges in Maharashtra
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Total Courses |
| Maharashtra Education Society’s Garware College of Commerce | ₹1.2 L | ₹4.6 L | 15 Courses |
| ISB&M College of Commerce | ₹5.5 L - ₹5.7 L | ₹4.6 L | 7 Courses |
BBA in International Business Colleges in Maharashtra
| College | Fees | Total Courses | Ranking |
| Marathwada Mitra Mandal's College of Commerce (MMCC) | ₹1.3 L - ₹1.5 L | 12 Courses | IndiaToday #108 |
| Sinhgad College of Science | — | 12 Courses | — |
BBA in Marketing Colleges in Maharashtra
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Total Courses |
| Maharashtra Education Society’s Garware College of Commerce | ₹1.2 L | ₹4.6 L | 15 Courses |
| ISB&M College of Commerce | ₹5.5 L - ₹5.7 L | ₹4.6 L | 7 Courses |
Comparison of Top BBA Colleges
Comparing top bba colleges helps candidates evaluate options based on fees, placements, rankings, infrastructure, and ROI. Government colleges like IITs, NITs, and IIITs offer lower fees and higher ROI, while private colleges such as BITS, VIT, and SRM provide better infrastructure and higher seat availability.
A structured comparison allows candidates to shortlist colleges based on their budget, rank, preferred course, and career goals, ensuring better decision-making during admission.
Private vs Government Comparison
| Private | Government | |
| Total Colleges | 116 | 21 |
| Top Colleges | ITM Business School Navi Mumbai, PIBM Pune, and NWIMSR | VAMNICOM and JDBIMS |
| College distribution % | 85% | 15% |
| Top Courses | BBA and Master of Business Administration | BBA and Master of Business Administration |
| Fees Range | ₹60 K - ₹49.6 L | ₹10 L |
| Highest Salary | ₹5.5 L - ₹18 L | — |
| Median Salary | ₹3 L - ₹9.5 L | — |
| Average Salary | ₹3 L - ₹9.5 L | — |
Top Colleges Comparison Table
| College | Type | Fees | Average Salary | Median Salary | Highest Salary | Ranking |
| VAMNICOM | Government | ₹10 L | — | — | — | — |
| JDBIMS | Government | — | — | — | — | — |
| ITM Business School Navi Mumbai | Private | ₹13.5 L - ₹16.6 L | — | — | — | — |
| PIBM Pune | Private | ₹3 L | — | — | — | #101 NIRF 2025 |
| NWIMSR | Private | ₹1.2 L | ₹5 L | ₹5 L | ₹8.4 L | — |
| Lexicon MILE | Private | ₹7.2 L | — | — | — | — |
| Indira Institute of Management | Private | ₹1.3 L - ₹3.8 L | ₹3 L | ₹3 L | ₹5.5 L | — |
| Sai Balaji International Institute of Management Sciences | Private | — | — | — | — | — |
| IBSAR Navi Mumbai | Private | ₹3.9 L | ₹9.5 L | ₹9.5 L | ₹18 L | — |
| PIBM | Private | — | — | — | — | — |
Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ)
How many bba colleges are there in Maharashtra?
There are over 142 bba colleges in Maharashtra, including government, private, and deemed universities offering UG, PG, and doctoral programs.
Which are the top bba colleges in Maharashtra?
Top bba colleges in Maharashtra include VAMNICOM, TISS Mumbai, JDBIMS, ITM Business School Navi Mumbai, PIBM Pune, and NWIMSR, based on rankings, placements, and academic reputation.
What exams are required for admission to bba colleges in Maharashtra?
Admission is mainly through exams like CAT, XAT, NMAT, GMAT, and MAH MBA CET, along with other institute-specific and state-level entrance tests depending on the course and college.
What is the average fee for bba colleges in Maharashtra?
The fee range for bba colleges in Maharashtra is ₹8 K - ₹64.2 L.
Which bba colleges have the best placements?
Colleges with strong industry connections, high placement rates, and better salary outcomes typically include top-ranked institutes and leading private universities in Maharashtra.
Which is better: government or private bba colleges?
Government colleges often offer lower fees and higher ROI, while private colleges may provide better infrastructure and more seat availability. The best choice depends on budget, location, and goals.
What is the admission process for bba colleges in Maharashtra?
The process generally includes application → entrance exam → result → counselling/selection → seat allotment → admission, depending on the exam and college.
How to choose the best bba college in Maharashtra?
Compare colleges by rankings, fees, placements, available courses, location, and the exams they accept to shortlist options that match your goals.




















