Planning to pursue B.E. / B.Tech in Himachal Pradesh? With 7 B.E. / B.Tech colleges offering Bachelor of Engineering (B.E. Lateral Entry), B.Tech in Computer Science & Design, B.E in Electronics Engineering, and B.E. in Electronics and Telecommunication Engineering (Lateral Entry), choosing the right college depends on key factors such as rankings, fees, placements, and entrance exams accepted.
Himachal Pradesh's B.E. / B.Tech landscape includes top government institutes like IIT Mandi, HPTU Hamirpur, and NIT Hamirpur, along with leading private universities. Admissions are conducted through exams like JEE Main, GATE, JEE Advanced, depending on the course and institution.
This page provides a complete list of B.E. / B.Tech colleges in Himachal Pradesh 2026, helping you compare colleges based on fees, placements, courses, and admission criteria to shortlist the best options.
Overview of B.E. / B.Tech Colleges in Himachal Pradesh
Himachal Pradesh has a diverse mix of b.e. / b.tech colleges across government, private, and deemed categories, offering programs in core and emerging fields. These colleges vary in terms of fee structure, admission process, and placement outcomes, making comparison essential for informed decision-making.
Admissions to most top colleges are based on national-level exams like JEE Main, GATE, JEE Advanced, while state and private colleges accept CETs and institute-level entrance exams.
Key Highlights
| Particulars | Data |
| Total B.E. / B.Tech Colleges in Himachal Pradesh | 7 |
| Government Colleges | 3 |
| Private Colleges | 3 |
| Popular Courses | BTech ME, B.Tech Civil Engineering, B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering, M.Tech in Computer science |
| Top Exams Accepted | JEE Main, GATE, JEE Advanced |
| Average Fees | ₹2.5 L - ₹13.6 L |
| Average Placement (sample) | ₹10.6 L - ₹25.9 L |
| Top Recruiters | Axis Bank, Wipro, Accenture, Ashok Leyland |
Top B.E. / B.Tech Colleges in Himachal Pradesh 2026 (Rankings)
B.E. / B.Tech college rankings are based on parameters such as academic reputation, faculty quality, research output, placements, and infrastructure. Rankings from sources like NIRF, India Today, and The Week are widely used by students to shortlist top colleges.
Top B.E. / B.Tech Colleges in Himachal Pradesh (NIRF Rankings)
The National Institutional Ranking Framework (NIRF) is the most credible ranking system in India, based on parameters like teaching, learning resources, graduation outcomes, and research.
| College | 2025 | 2024 |
| IIT Mandi | #26 | #31 |
| NIT Hamirpur | #97 | #101 |
IIT Mandi and NIT Hamirpur are among the leading names in these rankings, typically combining strong academics, placements, and research or professional outcomes.
Top B.E. / B.Tech Colleges by India Today Ranking
India Today rankings are based on factors such as student quality, placement performance, infrastructure, and faculty strength.
| College | 2025 | 2024 |
| IIT Mandi | #13 | #14 |
| NIT Hamirpur | #22 | #24 |
These rankings highlight colleges with strong academic performance and placement outcomes, with IIT Mandi and NIT Hamirpur leading consistently.
Government vs Private B.E. / B.Tech Colleges in Himachal Pradesh
B.E. / B.Tech colleges in Himachal Pradesh are broadly divided into government and private institutions, with key differences in fees, placements, admission process, and ROI. Government colleges are generally more competitive with lower fees, while private colleges offer higher seat availability and modern infrastructure.
Top Government B.E. / B.Tech Colleges
Government institutes such as IIT Mandi, HPTU Hamirpur, and NIT Hamirpur are known for high ROI, strong placements, and national-level competition.
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Total Courses | Popular Course | Latest Ranking |
| IIT Mandi | ₹10.7 L | ₹22.4 L - ₹24.2 L | 52 | B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering | #10 NIRF 2025 |
| HPTU Hamirpur | ₹2.5 L | — | 73 | B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering | — |
| NIT Hamirpur | ₹13.6 L | ₹10.6 L | 38 | B.Tech + M.Tech in Electronics and Communications | #30 NIRF 2025 |
Fee Comparison (Govt vs Private)
| Govt Colleges | |
| B.E. / B.Tech | ₹2.5 L - ₹13.6 L |
Government colleges are significantly more affordable compared to private institutions.
Placement Comparison
| Govt Colleges | |
| Highest Package | ₹41 L |
| Average Package | ₹25.9 L |
| Median Package | ₹24.2 L |
Government colleges generally have stronger placement outcomes, especially in IIT Mandi, HPTU Hamirpur, and NIT Hamirpur.
ROI Analysis
ROI is a key factor for most candidates, calculated based on fees vs placement outcomes.
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Popular Course | ROI Insight |
| IIT Mandi | ₹10.7 L | ₹22.4 L - ₹24.2 L | B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering | High ROI |
| HPTU Hamirpur | ₹2.5 L | — | B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering | — |
| NIT Hamirpur | ₹13.6 L | ₹10.6 L | B.Tech + M.Tech in Electronics and Communications | Moderate ROI |
Government colleges offer higher ROI due to lower fees and strong placements, while private colleges provide better infrastructure, flexibility, and more seat availability.
From a decision-making perspective, candidates targeting top ranks and ROI should prioritise government colleges, while those looking for backup options and infrastructure can consider top private b.e. / b.tech institutes.
Govt and Private
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Popular Course | ROI |
| IIT Mandi | ₹10.7 L | ₹22.4 L - ₹24.2 L | B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering | 217% |
| HPTU Hamirpur | ₹2.5 L | — | B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering | — |
| NIT Hamirpur | ₹13.6 L | ₹10.6 L | B.Tech + M.Tech in Electronics and Communications | 78% |
Top B.E. / B.Tech Colleges in Himachal Pradesh by Fees
Fees is a key parameter while shortlisting b.e. / b.tech colleges, as it directly impacts the overall cost of education and return on investment (ROI). In Himachal Pradesh, b.e. / b.tech college fees vary significantly based on the type of institution—government colleges are more affordable, while private universities have higher fee structures due to infrastructure and facilities.
Mid-Range B.E. / B.Tech Colleges (₹1 L - ₹10 L)
Mid-range colleges include HPTU Hamirpur, offering a balance between fees, academic quality, and placement outcomes.
| College Type | Fees | Popular Course | Total Courses |
| Public/Government | ₹2.5 L | B.Tech | ~2 avg courses (1 colleges) |
These institutes provide strong ROI, with moderate fees and competitive placement packages, making them a preferred choice for many aspirants.
High Fee B.E. / B.Tech Colleges (Above ₹10 L)
High-fee b.e. / b.tech colleges are mainly private universities, offering modern infrastructure, higher seat intake, and flexible admission options through institute-level exams.
| College | Fees | Popular Course | Total Courses |
| IIT Mandi | ₹10.7 L | B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering | 3 |
| NIT Hamirpur | ₹13.6 L | B.Tech | 1 |
These colleges are suitable for candidates seeking private b.e. / b.tech colleges with better infrastructure, diverse course offerings, and higher seat availability.
Best ROI B.E. / B.Tech Colleges in Himachal Pradesh
Return on Investment (ROI) is a key factor while selecting b.e. / b.tech colleges, as it compares the total cost of education with placement outcomes. Colleges with lower fees and higher salary packages offer better long-term value.
ROI Comparison Across Top Colleges
| College | Average Fees | Average Salary |
| IIT Mandi | ₹10.7 L | ₹22.4 L - ₹24.2 L |
| NIT Hamirpur | ₹13.6 L | ₹10.6 L |
| HPTU Hamirpur | ₹2.5 L | — |
Government institutes such as IIT Mandi, HPTU Hamirpur, and NIT Hamirpur consistently offer high ROI due to subsidised fees and strong placement records.
B.E. / B.Tech Colleges in Himachal Pradesh with Best Placements
Placements are a critical parameter in evaluating b.e. / b.tech colleges, as they reflect career opportunities, industry exposure, and earning potential. Top colleges in India maintain strong placement records across technology, consulting, and core sectors.
Colleges with Highest Placement Packages
Top b.e. / b.tech institutes, especially NIT Hamirpur, report some of the highest placement packages in India.
| College | Highest Package |
| NIT Hamirpur | ₹41 L |
These offers are typically made by international recruiters and top product-based companies.
Colleges with Best Average Salary
Average salary provides a more realistic view of placement outcomes across the student cohort.
| College | Average Salary |
| IIT Mandi | ₹22.4 L - ₹25.9 L |
| NIT Hamirpur | ₹10.6 L |
Colleges with higher average salaries generally indicate strong industry connections, better training, and higher-quality recruiters.
Top Recruiters Hiring B.E. / B.Tech Professionals
Leading companies regularly recruit from top b.e. / b.tech colleges in India across domains such as software, consulting, analytics, and core b.e. / b.tech:
- ACCENTURE
- Accolite
- CapGemini
- HCL Technologies
Popular B.E. / B.Tech Courses in Himachal Pradesh
B.E. / B.Tech colleges in Himachal Pradesh offer a wide range of specialisations, with demand driven by placement trends, industry requirements, and long-term career growth. Among these, certain branches consistently attract higher enrolment due to better salary outcomes and job opportunities.
B.Tech Civil Engineering
- Average Salary (Top Colleges): ₹2 L - ₹34.2 L
- Top Recruiters: Wipro, Infosys, IBM, TCS
| Course | Duration | Fees | Colleges | Mode | Level |
| B.Tech Civil Engineering | 4 Years | ₹6 K - ₹28.6 L | 711+ | Full-time | UG/PG |
BTech IT
- Average Salary (Top Colleges): ₹31 K - ₹33.7 L
- Top Recruiters: Infosys, Wipro, TCS, IBM
| Course | Duration | Fees | Colleges | Mode | Level |
| BTech IT | 3–6 Years | ₹6 K - ₹30.6 L | 421+ | Full-time | UG/PG |
B.E. in Mechanical Engineering
- Average Salary (Top Colleges): ₹1.2 L - ₹21.1 L
- Top Recruiters: Infosys, Wipro, IBM, Cognizant
| Course | Duration | Fees | Colleges | Mode | Level |
| B.E. in Mechanical Engineering | 4 Years | ₹6 K - ₹25.3 L | 317+ | Full-time | UG/PG |
B.E. / B.Tech Admission Process in Himachal Pradesh 2026
Admission to b.e. / b.tech colleges in Himachal Pradesh follows a structured process based on entrance exams, result evaluation, and centralised or institute-level counselling. Candidates can apply through national, state, or college-level exams, depending on their target institutions and courses.
National Level Entrance Exams
National-level exams are the primary gateway to top government b.e. / b.tech colleges such as IIT Mandi, NIT Hamirpur, and HPTU Hamirpur. These exams have high competition and wider acceptance across India.
Key National B.E. / B.Tech Exams
| Exam | Full Form | Conducting Body | Duration (Minutes) | Application Mode | Exam Mode | Level | Colleges Participating |
| JEE Main | Joint Entrance Examination Main | National Testing Agency (NTA) | 180 | Online | Online | UG | 3+ Colleges |
| GATE | Graduate Aptitude Test in Engineering | IITs and IISc | 180 | Online | Online | PG | 2+ Colleges |
| JEE Advanced | Joint Entrance Examination Advanced | National Testing Agency (NTA) | 180 | Online | ONLINE | UG | 1+ College |
These exams are widely accepted by top-ranked b.e. / b.tech colleges and require strong preparation due to their competitive nature.
Counselling Process
After qualifying entrance exams, candidates must participate in counselling for seat allocation based on rank, preferences, and availability.
Counselling Overview
| Counselling Type | Conducting Authority | Colleges Covered | Basis |
| National Counselling | National Testing Agency (NTA) and IITs and IISc | All-India b.e. / b.tech colleges | National exam rank / score |
The counselling process includes choice filling, seat allotment, document verification, and final admission confirmation.
Entrance Exams for B.E. / B.Tech Colleges in Himachal Pradesh
B.E. / B.Tech admissions in Himachal Pradesh are conducted through a mix of national and state-level entrance exams, each varying in terms of acceptance, difficulty, and participating colleges. A structured comparison helps candidates choose the right exams based on their target colleges and preparation level.
National Level B.E. / B.Tech Entrance Exams (UG & PG)
| Exam | Level | Conducting Body | Mode | Duration | Colleges Accepting | Courses | Difficulty |
| JEE Main | UG | National Testing Agency (NTA) | Online | 180 mins | 3+ Colleges | B.E. / B.Tech | Medium–High |
| GATE | PG | IITs and IISc | Online | 180 mins | 2+ Colleges | M.E./M.Tech | High |
| JEE Advanced | UG | National Testing Agency (NTA) | ONLINE | 180 mins | 1+ College | B.E. / B.Tech | Very High |
These exams are the primary pathway to top government b.e. / b.tech colleges and postgraduate programs in Himachal Pradesh.
State Level B.E. / B.Tech Entrance Exams
State-level exams provide access to government and private colleges within specific states, often with domicile-based advantages.
State-wise B.E. / B.Tech Colleges in India
India has 7 b.e. / b.tech colleges distributed across states like Himachal Pradesh, with a mix of government and private institutions. Top government colleges include IIT Mandi and HPTU Hamirpur, while leading private colleges include leading private colleges.
State-wise distribution helps candidates shortlist colleges based on location preference, fees, and admission through state-level exams like state-level exams.
B.E. / B.Tech Colleges in Himachal Pradesh
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Total Courses | Ranking |
| Bahra University | ₹9.8 L | — | 76 Courses | IndiaToday #67 |
| HPTU Hamirpur | ₹2.5 L | — | 73 Courses | — |
| Maharaja Agrasen University | ₹5.2 L | ₹5.1 L | 58 Courses | — |
| NIT Hamirpur | ₹13.6 L | ₹10.6 L | 38 Courses | IndiaToday #7 |
| IIT Mandi | ₹10.7 L | ₹18.5 L - ₹22.2 L | 52 Courses | IndiaToday #8 |
City-wise B.E. / B.Tech Colleges in India
Top cities like Hamirpur, Mandi, Solan, and Baddi host a large number of b.e. / b.tech colleges, including both government and private institutions. Leading colleges include IIT Mandi, HPTU Hamirpur, and NIT Hamirpur, along with private institutes like leading private colleges.
City-wise selection helps candidates choose colleges based on placement opportunities, industry exposure, and proximity to tech hubs.
B.E. / B.Tech Colleges in Hamirpur
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Total Courses | Ranking |
| HPTU Hamirpur | ₹2.5 L | — | 73 Courses | — |
| NIT Hamirpur | ₹13.6 L | ₹10.6 L | 38 Courses | IndiaToday #7 |
B.E. / B.Tech Colleges in Mandi
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Total Courses | Ranking |
| IIT Mandi | ₹10.7 L | ₹18.5 L - ₹22.2 L | 52 Courses | IndiaToday #8 |
B.E. / B.Tech Colleges in Solan
| College | Fees | Total Courses | Ranking |
| Bahra University | ₹9.8 L | 76 Courses | IndiaToday #67 |
B.E. / B.Tech Colleges in Baddi
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Total Courses |
| Maharaja Agrasen University | ₹5.2 L | ₹5.1 L | 58 Courses |
Top B.E. / B.Tech Colleges Accepting Different Exams
Top b.e. / b.tech colleges in India accept scores from exams like JEE Main, GATE, and JEE Advanced, depending on the course and college type. Government institutes such as IIT Mandi, HPTU Hamirpur, and NIT Hamirpur accept national and state-level exam scores, while private colleges like leading private colleges may conduct their own entrance exams.
Understanding exam-wise college acceptance helps candidates shortlist colleges based on their exam performance and admission pathway.
Colleges Accepting JEE Main
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Total Courses | Ranking |
| IIT Mandi | ₹10.7 L | ₹18.5 L - ₹22.2 L | 52 Courses | IndiaToday #8 |
| Maharaja Agrasen University | ₹5.2 L | ₹5.1 L | 58 Courses | — |
| Bahra University | ₹9.8 L | — | 76 Courses | IndiaToday #67 |
| HPTU Hamirpur | ₹2.5 L | — | 73 Courses | — |
| NIT Hamirpur | ₹13.6 L | ₹10.6 L | 38 Courses | IndiaToday #7 |
Colleges Accepting GATE
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Total Courses | Ranking |
| IIT Mandi | ₹10.7 L | ₹18.5 L - ₹22.2 L | 52 Courses | IndiaToday #8 |
| NIT Hamirpur | ₹13.6 L | ₹10.6 L | 38 Courses | IndiaToday #7 |
Colleges Accepting JEE Advanced
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Total Courses | Ranking |
| IIT Mandi | ₹10.7 L | ₹18.5 L - ₹22.2 L | 52 Courses | IndiaToday #8 |
Course wise B.E. / B.Tech Colleges in India
B.E. / B.Tech colleges in India offer admissions across popular branches and emerging fields. IIT Mandi, HPTU Hamirpur, and NIT Hamirpur lead in core and tech branches, while private colleges like leading private colleges offer a wide range of specialisations.
Course-wise selection helps candidates choose colleges based on branch preference, placement trends, and career opportunities.
B.Tech Civil Engineering Colleges in Himachal Pradesh
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Total Courses | Ranking |
| IIT Mandi | ₹10.7 L | ₹18.5 L - ₹22.2 L | 52 Courses | IndiaToday #8 |
| Maharaja Agrasen University | ₹5.2 L | ₹5.1 L | 58 Courses | — |
| Bahra University | ₹9.8 L | — | 76 Courses | IndiaToday #67 |
| HPTU Hamirpur | ₹2.5 L | — | 73 Courses | — |
| NIT Hamirpur | ₹13.6 L | ₹10.6 L | 38 Courses | IndiaToday #7 |
B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering Colleges in Himachal Pradesh
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Total Courses | Ranking |
| IIT Mandi | ₹10.7 L | ₹18.5 L - ₹22.2 L | 52 Courses | IndiaToday #8 |
| Maharaja Agrasen University | ₹5.2 L | ₹5.1 L | 58 Courses | — |
| Bahra University | ₹9.8 L | — | 76 Courses | IndiaToday #67 |
| HPTU Hamirpur | ₹2.5 L | — | 73 Courses | — |
| NIT Hamirpur | ₹13.6 L | ₹10.6 L | 38 Courses | IndiaToday #7 |
BTech ME Colleges in Himachal Pradesh
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Total Courses | Ranking |
| IIT Mandi | ₹10.7 L | ₹18.5 L - ₹22.2 L | 52 Courses | IndiaToday #8 |
| Maharaja Agrasen University | ₹5.2 L | ₹5.1 L | 58 Courses | — |
| Bahra University | ₹9.8 L | — | 76 Courses | IndiaToday #67 |
| HPTU Hamirpur | ₹2.5 L | — | 73 Courses | — |
| NIT Hamirpur | ₹13.6 L | ₹10.6 L | 38 Courses | IndiaToday #7 |
M.Tech in Computer science Colleges in Himachal Pradesh
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Total Courses | Ranking |
| IIT Mandi | ₹10.7 L | ₹18.5 L - ₹22.2 L | 52 Courses | IndiaToday #8 |
| Maharaja Agrasen University | ₹5.2 L | ₹5.1 L | 58 Courses | — |
| Bahra University | ₹9.8 L | — | 76 Courses | IndiaToday #67 |
| HPTU Hamirpur | ₹2.5 L | — | 73 Courses | — |
| NIT Hamirpur | ₹13.6 L | ₹10.6 L | 38 Courses | IndiaToday #7 |
B.Tech. in Electrical and Electronics Engineering Colleges in Himachal Pradesh
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Total Courses | Ranking |
| Maharaja Agrasen University | ₹5.2 L | ₹5.1 L | 58 Courses | — |
| Bahra University | ₹9.8 L | — | 76 Courses | IndiaToday #67 |
| HPTU Hamirpur | ₹2.5 L | — | 73 Courses | — |
B.E. / B.Tech Colleges in India with Cutoff
Cutoffs play a key role in b.e. / b.tech admissions, as they indicate the minimum rank or score required to secure a seat in a college. Top institutes like IIT Mandi, HPTU Hamirpur, and NIT Hamirpur have highly competitive cutoffs based on exams like JEE Main, GATE, and JEE Advanced, while state colleges follow CET-based cutoffs.
Analysing cutoff trends helps candidates estimate their admission chances, target colleges, and safe options during counselling.
JEE Main Cutoff 2025 Rank
| College | Cutoff |
| NIT Hamirpur | 609–123798 |
GATE Cutoff 2025 Score
| College | Cutoff |
| NIT Hamirpur | 350–598 |
Previous Year Trends
| Year | Cutoff |
| 2025 | 96–208658 |
| 2024 | 383–267224 |
| 2023 | 194–53007 |
| 2022 | 177–64729 |
Comparison of Top B.E. / B.Tech Colleges
Comparing top b.e. / b.tech colleges helps candidates evaluate options based on fees, placements, rankings, infrastructure, and ROI. Government colleges like IITs, NITs, and IIITs offer lower fees and higher ROI, while private colleges such as BITS, VIT, and SRM provide better infrastructure and higher seat availability.
A structured comparison allows candidates to shortlist colleges based on their budget, rank, preferred course, and career goals, ensuring better decision-making during admission.
Private vs Government Comparison
| Private | Government | |
| Total Colleges | 3 | 3 |
| Top Colleges | — | IIT Mandi, HPTU Hamirpur, and NIT Hamirpur |
| College distribution % | 50% | 50% |
| Top Courses | Master of Technology and Bachelor of Technology | Master of Technology and Bachelor of Technology |
| Fees Range | — | ₹2.5 L - ₹13.6 L |
| Highest Salary | — | ₹41 L |
| Median Salary | — | ₹10.6 L - ₹24.2 L |
| Average Salary | — | ₹10.6 L - ₹25.9 L |
Top Colleges Comparison Table
| College | Type | Fees | Average Salary | Median Salary | Highest Salary | Ranking |
| IIT Mandi | Government | ₹10.7 L | ₹22.4 L - ₹25.9 L | ₹22.4 L - ₹24.2 L | — | #10 NIRF 2025 |
| HPTU Hamirpur | Government | ₹2.5 L | — | — | — | — |
| NIT Hamirpur | Government | ₹13.6 L | ₹10.6 L | ₹10.6 L | ₹41 L | #30 NIRF 2025 |
Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ)
How many b.e. / b.tech colleges are there in Himachal Pradesh?
There are over 7 b.e. / b.tech colleges in Himachal Pradesh, including government, private, and deemed universities offering UG, PG, and doctoral programs.
Which are the top b.e. / b.tech colleges in Himachal Pradesh?
Top b.e. / b.tech colleges in Himachal Pradesh include IIT Mandi, HPTU Hamirpur, and NIT Hamirpur, based on rankings, placements, and academic reputation.
What exams are required for admission to b.e. / b.tech colleges in Himachal Pradesh?
Admission is mainly through exams like JEE Main, GATE, and JEE Advanced, along with other institute-specific and state-level entrance tests depending on the course and college.
What is the average fee for b.e. / b.tech colleges in Himachal Pradesh?
The fee range for b.e. / b.tech colleges in Himachal Pradesh is ₹2.5 L - ₹13.6 L.
Which b.e. / b.tech colleges have the best placements?
Colleges with strong industry connections, high placement rates, and better salary outcomes typically include top-ranked institutes and leading private universities in Himachal Pradesh.
Which is better: government or private b.e. / b.tech colleges?
Government colleges often offer lower fees and higher ROI, while private colleges may provide better infrastructure and more seat availability. The best choice depends on budget, location, and goals.
What is the admission process for b.e. / b.tech colleges in Himachal Pradesh?
The process generally includes application → entrance exam → result → counselling/selection → seat allotment → admission, depending on the exam and college.
How to choose the best b.e. / b.tech college in Himachal Pradesh?
Compare colleges by rankings, fees, placements, available courses, location, and the exams they accept to shortlist options that match your goals.



