Planning to pursue B.E in Madhya Pradesh? With 58 B.E colleges offering B.E. in Mechanical Engineering, B.E. in Civil Engineering, B.E. in Electronics and Communication Engineering, and B.E. in Computer Science Engineering, choosing the right college depends on key factors such as rankings, fees, placements, and entrance exams accepted.
Madhya Pradesh's B.E landscape includes top government institutes like Institute of Engineering and Technology, UITRGPV, and RGPV, along with leading private universities such as JEC Jabalpur, LNCT, and LNCTE. Admissions are conducted through exams like JEE Main, GATE, JEE Advanced, depending on the course and institution.
This page provides a complete list of B.E colleges in Madhya Pradesh 2026, helping you compare colleges based on fees, placements, courses, and admission criteria to shortlist the best options.
Overview of B.E Colleges in Madhya Pradesh
Madhya Pradesh has a diverse mix of b.e colleges across government, private, and deemed categories, offering programs in core and emerging fields. These colleges vary in terms of fee structure, admission process, and placement outcomes, making comparison essential for informed decision-making.
Admissions to most top colleges are based on national-level exams like JEE Main, GATE, JEE Advanced, while state and private colleges accept CETs and institute-level entrance exams.
Key Highlights
| Particulars | Data |
| Total B.E Colleges in Madhya Pradesh | 58 |
| Government Colleges | 11 |
| Private Colleges | 46 |
| Popular Courses | B.E. in Electronics and Communication Engineering, B.E. in Computer Science Engineering, B.E. in Civil Engineering, B.E. in Mechanical Engineering |
| Top Exams Accepted | JEE Main, GATE, JEE Advanced, MET |
| Average Fees | ₹78 K - ₹5 L |
| Average Placement (sample) | ₹2.5 L - ₹7.3 L |
| Top Recruiters | Wipro, Infosys, TCS, HCL |
Top B.E Colleges in Madhya Pradesh 2026 (Rankings)
B.E college rankings are based on parameters such as academic reputation, faculty quality, research output, placements, and infrastructure. Rankings from sources like NIRF, India Today, and The Week are widely used by students to shortlist top colleges.
Top B.E Colleges in Madhya Pradesh (NIRF Rankings)
The National Institutional Ranking Framework (NIRF) is the most credible ranking system in India, based on parameters like teaching, learning resources, graduation outcomes, and research.
| College | 2025 | 2024 |
| ICOT | #201 | #201 |
| LNCT | #201 | #201 |
ICOT and LNCT are among the leading names in these rankings, typically combining strong academics, placements, and research or professional outcomes.
Top B.E Colleges by India Today Ranking
India Today rankings are based on factors such as student quality, placement performance, infrastructure, and faculty strength.
| College | 2025 | 2024 |
| LNCT | #68 | #75 |
| ICOT | #113 | #119 |
| Gyan Ganga Institute of Technology and Science | #167 | #177 |
These rankings highlight colleges with strong academic performance and placement outcomes, with ICOT and LNCT leading consistently.
Top B.E Colleges by The Week Ranking
The Week rankings consider parameters such as academic excellence, infrastructure, faculty, and industry exposure, and also include top private colleges.
| College | 2025 |
| ICOT | #115 |
| Gyan Ganga Institute of Technology and Science | #174 |
| LNCTE | #185 |
Along with Institute of Engineering and Technology, UITRGPV, and RGPV, private institutes like JEC Jabalpur, LNCT, and LNCTE also feature prominently due to their infrastructure and placement performance.
Government vs Private B.E Colleges in Madhya Pradesh
B.E colleges in Madhya Pradesh are broadly divided into government and private institutions, with key differences in fees, placements, admission process, and ROI. Government colleges are generally more competitive with lower fees, while private colleges offer higher seat availability and modern infrastructure.
Top Government B.E Colleges
Government institutes such as Institute of Engineering and Technology, UITRGPV, and RGPV are known for high ROI, strong placements, and national-level competition.
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Total Courses | Popular Course | Latest Ranking |
| Institute of Engineering and Technology | ₹3.3 L | — | 12 | B.E. in Computer Science Engineering | — |
| UITRGPV | ₹1.8 L | ₹4 L | 37 | B.E. in Computer Science Engineering | — |
| RGPV | ₹89.2 K - ₹5 L | ₹4 L | 373 | B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering | #251 NIRF 2022 |
| SATI | ₹3.8 L - ₹5 L | — | 47 | M.Sc. in Computer Science | — |
| Barkatullah University Institute of Technology | ₹2 L | — | 17 | M.Tech. in Material Science and Technology | — |
| UEC | ₹1 L | — | 10 | B.E. in Electrical Engineering | — |
| University Institute of Technology, Jhabua | — | — | 3 | B.E. in Mechanical Engineering | — |
Top Private B.E Colleges
Top private colleges offer higher seat intake, industry-focused curriculum, and strong infrastructure.
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Total Courses | Popular Course | Latest Ranking |
| JEC Jabalpur | ₹89.2 K | — | 29 | B.E. in Computer Science Engineering | — |
| LNCT | ₹2.4 L - ₹2.7 L | — | 15 | Master of Business Administration (MBA) | #201 NIRF 2025 |
| LNCTE | — | — | 6 | B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering | — |
| RITS | ₹1.1 L | ₹3.2 L | 11 | B.E. in Computer Science Engineering | — |
| Bhopal Institute of Technology | ₹1.1 L | — | 8 | B.E. in Computer Science Engineering | — |
| Gwalior Institute of Information Technology | ₹91.2 K | — | 11 | B.E. in Computer Science Engineering | — |
| Maharana Pratap College of Technology | — | — | 15 | B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering | — |
| Patel College of Science and Technology, Bhopal | ₹1.1 L | — | 27 | B.E. in Information Technology | — |
| IMEC | ₹96 K | — | 23 | B.Tech Civil Engineering | — |
| MIT | ₹3.1 L | — | 9 | B.E. in Computer Science Engineering | — |
Fee Comparison (Govt vs Private)
| Govt Colleges | Private Colleges | |
| B.E | ₹89.2 K - ₹5 L | ₹78 K - ₹3.1 L |
Government colleges are significantly more affordable compared to private institutions.
Placement Comparison
| Govt Colleges | Private Colleges | |
| Highest Package | ₹54 L | ₹6 L |
| Average Package | ₹4 L | ₹3.2 L |
| Median Package | ₹4 L | ₹3.2 L |
Government colleges generally have stronger placement outcomes, especially in Institute of Engineering and Technology, UITRGPV, and RGPV.
ROI Analysis
ROI is a key factor for most candidates, calculated based on fees vs placement outcomes.
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Popular Course | ROI Insight |
| Institute of Engineering and Technology | ₹3.3 L | — | B.E. in Computer Science Engineering | — |
| JEC Jabalpur | ₹89.2 K | — | B.E. in Computer Science Engineering | — |
| UITRGPV | ₹1.8 L | ₹4 L | B.E. in Computer Science Engineering | High ROI |
| LNCT | ₹2.4 L - ₹2.7 L | — | Master of Business Administration (MBA) | — |
| RGPV | ₹89.2 K - ₹5 L | ₹4 L | B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering | Medium ROI |
| LNCTE | — | — | B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering | — |
| SATI | ₹3.8 L - ₹5 L | — | M.Sc. in Computer Science | — |
| RITS | ₹1.1 L | ₹3.2 L | B.E. in Computer Science Engineering | High ROI |
| Barkatullah University Institute of Technology | ₹2 L | — | M.Tech. in Material Science and Technology | — |
| Bhopal Institute of Technology | ₹1.1 L | — | B.E. in Computer Science Engineering | — |
Government colleges offer higher ROI due to lower fees and strong placements, while private colleges provide better infrastructure, flexibility, and more seat availability.
From a decision-making perspective, candidates targeting top ranks and ROI should prioritise government colleges, while those looking for backup options and infrastructure can consider top private b.e institutes.
Govt and Private
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Popular Course | ROI |
| Institute of Engineering and Technology | ₹3.3 L | — | B.E. in Computer Science Engineering | — |
| JEC Jabalpur | ₹89.2 K | — | B.E. in Computer Science Engineering | — |
| UITRGPV | ₹1.8 L | ₹4 L | B.E. in Computer Science Engineering | 225% |
| LNCT | ₹2.4 L - ₹2.7 L | — | Master of Business Administration (MBA) | — |
| RGPV | ₹89.2 K - ₹5 L | ₹4 L | B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering | 136% |
| LNCTE | — | — | B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering | — |
| SATI | ₹3.8 L - ₹5 L | — | M.Sc. in Computer Science | — |
| RITS | ₹1.1 L | ₹3.2 L | B.E. in Computer Science Engineering | 301% |
| Barkatullah University Institute of Technology | ₹2 L | — | M.Tech. in Material Science and Technology | — |
| Bhopal Institute of Technology | ₹1.1 L | — | B.E. in Computer Science Engineering | — |
Top B.E Colleges in Madhya Pradesh by Fees
Fees is a key parameter while shortlisting b.e colleges, as it directly impacts the overall cost of education and return on investment (ROI). In Madhya Pradesh, b.e college fees vary significantly based on the type of institution—government colleges are more affordable, while private universities have higher fee structures due to infrastructure and facilities.
Low Fee B.E Colleges (Below ₹1 L)
Low-fee b.e colleges are primarily state government institutions and central universities, offering B.Tech programs at subsidised costs. Admissions are usually based on state-level entrance exams together with JEE Main, GATE, and JEE Advanced (where applicable).
| College Type | Fees | Popular Course | Total Courses |
| Private | ₹78 K - ₹97.2 K | B.Tech | ~5 avg courses (9 colleges) |
| Public/Government | ₹89.2 K - ₹5 L | B.Tech | ~34 avg courses (1 colleges) |
These colleges are suitable for candidates looking for affordable b.e education with reasonable placement opportunities, especially in core sectors and government roles.
Mid-Range B.E Colleges (₹1 L - ₹10 L)
Mid-range colleges include Institute of Engineering and Technology, Madhav Institute of Technology and Science, and UITRGPV, offering a balance between fees, academic quality, and placement outcomes.
| College Type | Fees | Popular Course | Total Courses |
| Deemed | ₹3.5 L | B.Tech | ~1 avg courses (1 colleges) |
| Private | ₹1.1 L - ₹3.1 L | B.Tech | ~4 avg courses (14 colleges) |
| Public/Government | ₹1 L - ₹5 L | B.Tech | ~6 avg courses (5 colleges) |
These institutes provide strong ROI, with moderate fees and competitive placement packages, making them a preferred choice for many aspirants.
Best ROI B.E Colleges in Madhya Pradesh
Return on Investment (ROI) is a key factor while selecting b.e colleges, as it compares the total cost of education with placement outcomes. Colleges with lower fees and higher salary packages offer better long-term value.
ROI Comparison Across Top Colleges
| College | Average Fees | Average Salary |
| RITS | ₹1.1 L | ₹3.2 L |
| UITRGPV | ₹1.8 L | ₹4 L |
| RGPV | ₹89.2 K - ₹5 L | ₹4 L |
| Institute of Engineering and Technology | ₹3.3 L | — |
| SATI | ₹3.8 L - ₹5 L | — |
| Barkatullah University Institute of Technology | ₹2 L | — |
| UEC | ₹1 L | — |
| JEC Jabalpur | ₹89.2 K | — |
| LNCT | ₹2.4 L - ₹2.7 L | — |
Government institutes such as Institute of Engineering and Technology, UITRGPV, and RGPV consistently offer high ROI due to subsidised fees and strong placement records.
B.E Colleges in Madhya Pradesh with Best Placements
Placements are a critical parameter in evaluating b.e colleges, as they reflect career opportunities, industry exposure, and earning potential. Top colleges in India maintain strong placement records across technology, consulting, and core sectors.
Colleges with Highest Placement Packages
Top b.e institutes, especially UITRGPV, RGPV, and RITS, report some of the highest placement packages in India.
| College | Highest Package |
| UITRGPV | ₹54 L |
| RGPV | ₹54 L |
| RITS | ₹6 L |
These offers are typically made by international recruiters and top product-based companies.
Colleges with Best Average Salary
Average salary provides a more realistic view of placement outcomes across the student cohort.
| College | Average Salary |
| UITRGPV | ₹4 L |
| RGPV | ₹3.2 L - ₹4 L |
| RITS | ₹3.2 L |
Colleges with higher average salaries generally indicate strong industry connections, better training, and higher-quality recruiters.
Top Recruiters Hiring B.E Professionals
Leading companies regularly recruit from top b.e colleges in India across domains such as software, consulting, analytics, and core b.e:
- CapGemini
- Daffodil Software
- HCL
- IBM
- Infosys
Popular B.E Courses in Madhya Pradesh
B.E colleges in Madhya Pradesh offer a wide range of specialisations, with demand driven by placement trends, industry requirements, and long-term career growth. Among these, certain branches consistently attract higher enrolment due to better salary outcomes and job opportunities.
B.E. in Mechanical Engineering
- Average Salary (Top Colleges): ₹1.2 L - ₹21.1 L
- Top Recruiters: Infosys, Wipro, IBM, Cognizant
| Course | Duration | Fees | Colleges | Mode | Level |
| B.E. in Mechanical Engineering | 4 Years | ₹6 K - ₹25.3 L | 317+ | Full-time | UG/PG |
B.E. in Civil Engineering
- Average Salary (Top Colleges): ₹2.2 L - ₹20.4 L
- Top Recruiters: Infosys, IBM, Wipro, Cognizant
| Course | Duration | Fees | Colleges | Mode | Level |
| B.E. in Civil Engineering | 4 Years | ₹6 K - ₹25.3 L | 281+ | Full-time | UG/PG |
B.E. in Electronics and Communication Engineering
- Average Salary (Top Colleges): ₹2.4 L - ₹21.1 L
- Top Recruiters: Infosys, IBM, Wipro, Cognizant
| Course | Duration | Fees | Colleges | Mode | Level |
| B.E. in Electronics and Communication Engineering | 2–4 Years | ₹6 K - ₹25.3 L | 271+ | Full-time | UG/PG |
B.E Admission Process in Madhya Pradesh 2026
Admission to b.e colleges in Madhya Pradesh follows a structured process based on entrance exams, result evaluation, and centralised or institute-level counselling. Candidates can apply through national, state, or college-level exams, depending on their target institutions and courses.
National Level Entrance Exams
National-level exams are the primary gateway to top government b.e colleges such as JEC Jabalpur, Madhav Institute of Technology and Science, and UITRGPV. These exams have high competition and wider acceptance across India.
Key National B.E Exams
| Exam | Full Form | Conducting Body | Duration (Minutes) | Application Mode | Exam Mode | Level | Colleges Participating |
| JEE Main | Joint Entrance Examination Main | National Testing Agency (NTA) | 180 | Online | Online | UG | 31+ Colleges |
| GATE | Graduate Aptitude Test in Engineering | IITs and IISc | 180 | Online | Online | PG | 20+ Colleges |
| JEE Advanced | Joint Entrance Examination Advanced | National Testing Agency (NTA) | 180 | Online | ONLINE | UG | 2+ Colleges |
These exams are widely accepted by top-ranked b.e colleges and require strong preparation due to their competitive nature.
Counselling Process
After qualifying entrance exams, candidates must participate in counselling for seat allocation based on rank, preferences, and availability.
Counselling Overview
| Counselling Type | Conducting Authority | Colleges Covered | Basis |
| National Counselling | National Testing Agency (NTA) and IITs and IISc | All-India b.e colleges | National exam rank / score |
The counselling process includes choice filling, seat allotment, document verification, and final admission confirmation.
Entrance Exams for B.E Colleges in Madhya Pradesh
B.E admissions in Madhya Pradesh are conducted through a mix of national and state-level entrance exams, each varying in terms of acceptance, difficulty, and participating colleges. A structured comparison helps candidates choose the right exams based on their target colleges and preparation level.
National Level B.E Entrance Exams (UG & PG)
| Exam | Level | Conducting Body | Mode | Duration | Colleges Accepting | Courses | Difficulty |
| JEE Main | UG | National Testing Agency (NTA) | Online | 180 mins | 31+ Colleges | B.E. / B.Tech | Medium–High |
| GATE | PG | IITs and IISc | Online | 180 mins | 20+ Colleges | M.E./M.Tech | High |
| JEE Advanced | UG | National Testing Agency (NTA) | ONLINE | 180 mins | 2+ Colleges | B.E. / B.Tech | Very High |
These exams are the primary pathway to top government b.e colleges and postgraduate programs in Madhya Pradesh.
State Level B.E Entrance Exams
State-level exams provide access to government and private colleges within specific states, often with domicile-based advantages.
Comparison of Top B.E Colleges
Comparing top b.e colleges helps candidates evaluate options based on fees, placements, rankings, infrastructure, and ROI. Government colleges like IITs, NITs, and IIITs offer lower fees and higher ROI, while private colleges such as BITS, VIT, and SRM provide better infrastructure and higher seat availability.
A structured comparison allows candidates to shortlist colleges based on their budget, rank, preferred course, and career goals, ensuring better decision-making during admission.
Private vs Government Comparison
| Private | Government | |
| Total Colleges | 46 | 11 |
| Top Colleges | JEC Jabalpur, LNCT, and LNCTE | Institute of Engineering and Technology, UITRGPV, and RGPV |
| College distribution % | 81% | 19% |
| Top Courses | Bachelor of Engineering and Master of Technology | Bachelor of Engineering and Master of Technology |
| Fees Range | ₹78 K - ₹3.1 L | ₹89.2 K - ₹5 L |
| Highest Salary | ₹6 L | ₹6 L - ₹54 L |
| Median Salary | ₹3.2 L | ₹4 L |
| Average Salary | ₹3.2 L | ₹3.2 L - ₹4 L |
Top Colleges Comparison Table
| College | Type | Fees | Average Salary | Median Salary | Highest Salary | Ranking |
| Institute of Engineering and Technology | Government | ₹3.3 L | — | — | — | — |
| UITRGPV | Government | ₹1.8 L | ₹4 L | ₹4 L | ₹54 L | — |
| RGPV | Government | ₹89.2 K - ₹5 L | ₹3.2 L - ₹4 L | ₹4 L | ₹6 L - ₹54 L | #251 NIRF 2022 |
| SATI | Government | ₹3.8 L - ₹5 L | — | — | — | — |
| Barkatullah University Institute of Technology | Government | ₹2 L | — | — | — | — |
| UEC | Government | ₹1 L | — | — | — | — |
| University Institute of Technology, Jhabua | Government | — | — | — | — | — |
| JEC Jabalpur | Private | ₹89.2 K | — | — | — | — |
| LNCT | Private | ₹2.4 L - ₹2.7 L | — | — | — | #201 NIRF 2025 |
| LNCTE | Private | — | — | — | — | — |
Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ)
How many b.e colleges are there in Madhya Pradesh?
There are over 58 b.e colleges in Madhya Pradesh, including government, private, and deemed universities offering UG, PG, and doctoral programs.
Which are the top b.e colleges in Madhya Pradesh?
Top b.e colleges in Madhya Pradesh include Institute of Engineering and Technology, UITRGPV, RGPV, SATI, Barkatullah University Institute of Technology, and JEC Jabalpur, based on rankings, placements, and academic reputation.
What exams are required for admission to b.e colleges in Madhya Pradesh?
Admission is mainly through exams like JEE Main, GATE, JEE Advanced, and MET, along with other institute-specific and state-level entrance tests depending on the course and college.
What is the average fee for b.e colleges in Madhya Pradesh?
The fee range for b.e colleges in Madhya Pradesh is ₹78 K - ₹5 L.
Which b.e colleges have the best placements?
Colleges with strong industry connections, high placement rates, and better salary outcomes typically include top-ranked institutes and leading private universities in Madhya Pradesh.
Which is better: government or private b.e colleges?
Government colleges often offer lower fees and higher ROI, while private colleges may provide better infrastructure and more seat availability. The best choice depends on budget, location, and goals.
What is the admission process for b.e colleges in Madhya Pradesh?
The process generally includes application → entrance exam → result → counselling/selection → seat allotment → admission, depending on the exam and college.
How to choose the best b.e college in Madhya Pradesh?
Compare colleges by rankings, fees, placements, available courses, location, and the exams they accept to shortlist options that match your goals.














