Planning to pursue B.E in Tamil Nadu? With 104 B.E colleges offering B.E. in Mechanical Engineering, B.E. in Civil Engineering, B.E. in Electronics and Communication Engineering, and B.E. in Computer Science Engineering, choosing the right college depends on key factors such as rankings, fees, placements, and entrance exams accepted.
Tamil Nadu's B.E landscape includes top government institutes like College of Engineering Guindy, MIT Chennai, and Sethu Institute of Technology, along with leading private universities such as Karpagam Academy of Higher Education, Sathyabama University, and Rajalakshmi Engineering College. Admissions are conducted through exams like JEE Main, GATE, TNEA, depending on the course and institution.
This page provides a complete list of B.E colleges in Tamil Nadu 2026, helping you compare colleges based on fees, placements, courses, and admission criteria to shortlist the best options.
Overview of B.E Colleges in Tamil Nadu
Tamil Nadu has a diverse mix of b.e colleges across government, private, and deemed categories, offering programs in core and emerging fields. These colleges vary in terms of fee structure, admission process, and placement outcomes, making comparison essential for informed decision-making.
Admissions to most top colleges are based on national-level exams like JEE Main, GATE, TNEA, while state and private colleges accept CETs and institute-level entrance exams.
Key Highlights
| Particulars | Data |
| Total B.E Colleges in Tamil Nadu | 104 |
| Government Colleges | 16 |
| Private Colleges | 90 |
| Popular Courses | B.E. in Computer Science Engineering, B.E. in Electronics and Communication Engineering, B.E. in Mechanical Engineering, B.E. in Electrical and Electronics Engineering |
| Top Exams Accepted | JEE Main, GATE, TNEA |
| Average Fees | ₹31.4 K - ₹18.4 L |
| Average Placement (sample) | ₹2.8 L - ₹21 L |
| Top Recruiters | Infosys, Cognizant, HCL, Wipro |
Top B.E Colleges in Tamil Nadu 2026 (Rankings)
B.E college rankings are based on parameters such as academic reputation, faculty quality, research output, placements, and infrastructure. Rankings from sources like NIRF, India Today, and The Week are widely used by students to shortlist top colleges.
Top B.E Colleges in Tamil Nadu (NIRF Rankings)
The National Institutional Ranking Framework (NIRF) is the most credible ranking system in India, based on parameters like teaching, learning resources, graduation outcomes, and research.
| College | 2025 | 2024 |
| Sathyabama University | #67 | #66 |
| Chennai Institute of Technology | #101 | #101 |
| Coimbatore Institute of Technology | #101 | #101 |
| Kongu Engineering College | — | #101 |
| KPR College | #101 | #101 |
| PSG Itech | #101 | #101 |
| Rajalakshmi Engineering College | #101 | #101 |
| SRM Easwari Engineering College | #101 | #151 |
| Sona College of Technology | #151 | #151 |
| RMK College of Engineering and Technology | #201 | #201 |
Sathyabama University, Chennai Institute of Technology, and Coimbatore Institute of Technology are among the leading names in these rankings, typically combining strong academics, placements, and research or professional outcomes.
Top B.E Colleges by India Today Ranking
India Today rankings are based on factors such as student quality, placement performance, infrastructure, and faculty strength.
| College | 2025 | 2024 |
| Sathyabama University | #36 | #40 |
| Sona College of Technology | #74 | #83 |
| Kongu Engineering College | — | #80 |
| Rajalakshmi Engineering College | #85 | #91 |
| Bannari Amman Institute of Technology | — | #86 |
| SRM Easwari Engineering College | — | #116 |
| KCG College | #140 | #145 |
| SAEC | #146 | #136 |
| SECE | #175 | — |
| Sri Krishna College of Technology | #185 | #202 |
These rankings highlight colleges with strong academic performance and placement outcomes, with Sathyabama University, Chennai Institute of Technology, and Coimbatore Institute of Technology leading consistently.
Top B.E Colleges by The Week Ranking
The Week rankings consider parameters such as academic excellence, infrastructure, faculty, and industry exposure, and also include top private colleges.
| College | 2025 |
| College of Engineering Guindy | #12 |
| Sathyabama University | #29 |
| Rajalakshmi Engineering College | #57 |
| KCG College | #82 |
| Sona College of Technology | #84 |
| SRM Easwari Engineering College | #98 |
| Rathinam Technical Campus | #154 |
| K Ramakrishnan College of Engineering | #168 |
| RMK College of Engineering and Technology | #188 |
| SAEC | #235 |
Along with College of Engineering Guindy, MIT Chennai, and Sethu Institute of Technology, private institutes like Karpagam Academy of Higher Education, Sathyabama University, and Rajalakshmi Engineering College also feature prominently due to their infrastructure and placement performance.
Government vs Private B.E Colleges in Tamil Nadu
B.E colleges in Tamil Nadu are broadly divided into government and private institutions, with key differences in fees, placements, admission process, and ROI. Government colleges are generally more competitive with lower fees, while private colleges offer higher seat availability and modern infrastructure.
Top Government B.E Colleges
Government institutes such as College of Engineering Guindy, MIT Chennai, and Sethu Institute of Technology are known for high ROI, strong placements, and national-level competition.
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Total Courses | Popular Course | Latest Ranking |
| College of Engineering Guindy | ₹3.4 L | ₹6.9 L | 64 | B.E. in Civil Engineering | — |
| MIT Chennai | ₹86.6 K - ₹4.7 L | ₹6.9 L | 28 | B.E. in Computer Science Engineering | — |
| Sethu Institute of Technology | ₹2 L | — | 22 | B.E. in Mechanical Engineering | — |
| SXCCE | ₹2 L | — | 21 | B.E. in Computer Science Engineering | — |
| Coimbatore Institute of Technology | ₹2.3 L | — | 29 | B.E. in Computer Science Engineering | #101 NIRF 2025 |
| GCT Coimbatore | ₹31.4 K - ₹2 L | — | 24 | B.E. in Industrial Biotechnology | #201 NIRF 2024 |
| Central Institute of Plastics Engineering and Technology, Chennai | ₹2 L | — | 9 | Post Graduate Diploma in Plastics Processing & Testing | — |
| TPGIT | ₹2 L | — | 10 | B.E. in Electronics and Communication Engineering | — |
| University College of Engineering, Bharathidasan Institute of Technology, Tiruchirappalli | ₹2.3 L | — | 32 | B.Tech. in Biotechnology | — |
| Rohini College of Engineering and Technology | ₹1.6 L - ₹2.8 L | ₹3.4 L | 28 | B.E. in Computer Science Engineering | — |
Top Private B.E Colleges
Top private colleges offer higher seat intake, industry-focused curriculum, and strong infrastructure.
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Total Courses | Popular Course | Latest Ranking |
| Karpagam Academy of Higher Education | — | — | 73 | Master of Commerce (M.Com.) | #101 NIRF 2025 |
| Sathyabama University | ₹3 L | ₹5.4 L - ₹5.6 L | 81 | B.E. in Computer Science Engineering | #11 NIRF 2025 |
| Rajalakshmi Engineering College | — | — | 32 | Master of Business Administration (MBA) | #11 NIRF 2025 |
| Rajalakshmi Institute of Technology | ₹2.2 L | — | 10 | B.Tech. in Artificial Intelligence and Data Science | #201 NIRF 2025 |
| Bannari Amman Institute of Technology | ₹2 L | ₹4.6 L | 32 | B.E. in Computer Science Engineering | — |
| Sri Shakthi Institute of Engineering and Technology | — | — | 21 | B.Tech in Agricultural Engineering | — |
| Jeppiaar Institute of Technology | ₹2 L | ₹3.5 L | 8 | B.Tech. in Artificial Intelligence and Data Science | — |
| Nehru Institute of Engineering and Technology | ₹2 L | — | 14 | B.E. in Aeronautical Engineering | — |
| Sengunthar Engineering College | ₹4 L | — | 17 | Master of Business Administration (MBA) | — |
| Ganesh College Of Engineering | ₹2 L | — | 11 | B.Tech. in Artificial Intelligence and Data Science | — |
Fee Comparison (Govt vs Private)
| Govt Colleges | Private Colleges | |
| B.E | ₹31.4 K - ₹4.7 L | ₹2 L - ₹12.1 L |
Government colleges are significantly more affordable compared to private institutions.
Placement Comparison
| Govt Colleges | Private Colleges | |
| Highest Package | ₹36.5 L | ₹53 L |
| Average Package | ₹6.9 L | ₹5.6 L |
| Median Package | ₹6.9 L | ₹5.6 L |
Government colleges generally have stronger placement outcomes, especially in College of Engineering Guindy, MIT Chennai, and Sethu Institute of Technology.
ROI Analysis
ROI is a key factor for most candidates, calculated based on fees vs placement outcomes.
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Popular Course | ROI Insight |
| College of Engineering Guindy | ₹3.4 L | ₹6.9 L | B.E. in Civil Engineering | High ROI |
| Karpagam Academy of Higher Education | — | — | Master of Commerce (M.Com.) | — |
| MIT Chennai | ₹86.6 K - ₹4.7 L | ₹6.9 L | B.E. in Computer Science Engineering | High ROI |
| Sathyabama University | ₹3 L | ₹5.4 L - ₹5.6 L | B.E. in Computer Science Engineering | Medium ROI |
| Sethu Institute of Technology | ₹2 L | — | B.E. in Mechanical Engineering | — |
| Rajalakshmi Engineering College | — | — | Master of Business Administration (MBA) | — |
| SXCCE | ₹2 L | — | B.E. in Computer Science Engineering | — |
| Rajalakshmi Institute of Technology | ₹2.2 L | — | B.Tech. in Artificial Intelligence and Data Science | — |
| Coimbatore Institute of Technology | ₹2.3 L | — | B.E. in Computer Science Engineering | — |
| Bannari Amman Institute of Technology | ₹2 L | ₹4.6 L | B.E. in Computer Science Engineering | High ROI |
Government colleges offer higher ROI due to lower fees and strong placements, while private colleges provide better infrastructure, flexibility, and more seat availability.
From a decision-making perspective, candidates targeting top ranks and ROI should prioritise government colleges, while those looking for backup options and infrastructure can consider top private b.e institutes.
Govt and Private
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Popular Course | ROI |
| College of Engineering Guindy | ₹3.4 L | ₹6.9 L | B.E. in Civil Engineering | 205% |
| Karpagam Academy of Higher Education | — | — | Master of Commerce (M.Com.) | — |
| MIT Chennai | ₹86.6 K - ₹4.7 L | ₹6.9 L | B.E. in Computer Science Engineering | 246% |
| Sathyabama University | ₹3 L | ₹5.4 L - ₹5.6 L | B.E. in Computer Science Engineering | 180% |
| Sethu Institute of Technology | ₹2 L | — | B.E. in Mechanical Engineering | — |
| Rajalakshmi Engineering College | — | — | Master of Business Administration (MBA) | — |
| SXCCE | ₹2 L | — | B.E. in Computer Science Engineering | — |
| Rajalakshmi Institute of Technology | ₹2.2 L | — | B.Tech. in Artificial Intelligence and Data Science | — |
| Coimbatore Institute of Technology | ₹2.3 L | — | B.E. in Computer Science Engineering | — |
| Bannari Amman Institute of Technology | ₹2 L | ₹4.6 L | B.E. in Computer Science Engineering | 230% |
Top B.E Colleges in Tamil Nadu by Fees
Fees is a key parameter while shortlisting b.e colleges, as it directly impacts the overall cost of education and return on investment (ROI). In Tamil Nadu, b.e college fees vary significantly based on the type of institution—government colleges are more affordable, while private universities have higher fee structures due to infrastructure and facilities.
Low Fee B.E Colleges (Below ₹1 L)
Low-fee b.e colleges are primarily state government institutions and central universities, offering B.Tech programs at subsidised costs. Admissions are usually based on state-level entrance exams together with JEE Main, GATE, and TNEA (where applicable).
| College Type | Fees | Popular Course | Total Courses |
| Public/Government | ₹31.4 K - ₹4.7 L | B.Tech | ~9 avg courses (2 colleges) |
These colleges are suitable for candidates looking for affordable b.e education with reasonable placement opportunities, especially in core sectors and government roles.
Mid-Range B.E Colleges (₹1 L - ₹10 L)
Mid-range colleges include College of Engineering Guindy, Sathyabama University, and Rajalakshmi Institute of Technology, offering a balance between fees, academic quality, and placement outcomes.
| College Type | Fees | Popular Course | Total Courses |
| Autonomous Institute | ₹1.6 L - ₹2.8 L | B.Tech | ~7 avg courses (5 colleges) |
| Private | ₹2 L - ₹12.1 L | B.Tech | ~6 avg courses (72 colleges) |
| Public/Government | ₹2 L - ₹3.4 L | B.Tech | ~5 avg courses (6 colleges) |
| Public-Private | ₹2 L | B.Tech | ~5 avg courses (1 colleges) |
These institutes provide strong ROI, with moderate fees and competitive placement packages, making them a preferred choice for many aspirants.
Best ROI B.E Colleges in Tamil Nadu
Return on Investment (ROI) is a key factor while selecting b.e colleges, as it compares the total cost of education with placement outcomes. Colleges with lower fees and higher salary packages offer better long-term value.
ROI Comparison Across Top Colleges
| College | Average Fees | Average Salary |
| MIT Chennai | ₹86.6 K - ₹4.7 L | ₹6.9 L |
| Bannari Amman Institute of Technology | ₹2 L | ₹4.6 L |
| College of Engineering Guindy | ₹3.4 L | ₹6.9 L |
| Sathyabama University | ₹3 L | ₹5.4 L - ₹5.6 L |
| Jeppiaar Institute of Technology | ₹2 L | ₹3.5 L |
| Rohini College of Engineering and Technology | ₹1.6 L - ₹2.8 L | ₹3.4 L |
| Sethu Institute of Technology | ₹2 L | — |
| SXCCE | ₹2 L | — |
| Coimbatore Institute of Technology | ₹2.3 L | — |
| GCT Coimbatore | ₹31.4 K - ₹2 L | — |
Government institutes such as College of Engineering Guindy, MIT Chennai, and Sethu Institute of Technology consistently offer high ROI due to subsidised fees and strong placement records.
B.E Colleges in Tamil Nadu with Best Placements
Placements are a critical parameter in evaluating b.e colleges, as they reflect career opportunities, industry exposure, and earning potential. Top colleges in India maintain strong placement records across technology, consulting, and core sectors.
Colleges with Highest Placement Packages
Top b.e institutes, especially Sathyabama University, College of Engineering Guindy, and MIT Chennai, report some of the highest placement packages in India.
| College | Highest Package |
| Sathyabama University | ₹53 L |
| College of Engineering Guindy | ₹36.5 L |
| MIT Chennai | ₹36.5 L |
| Bannari Amman Institute of Technology | ₹30 L |
| Jeppiaar Institute of Technology | ₹28 L |
| Rohini College of Engineering and Technology | ₹15 L |
These offers are typically made by international recruiters and top product-based companies.
Colleges with Best Average Salary
Average salary provides a more realistic view of placement outcomes across the student cohort.
| College | Average Salary |
| College of Engineering Guindy | ₹6.9 L |
| MIT Chennai | ₹5.3 L - ₹6.9 L |
| Sathyabama University | ₹5.4 L - ₹5.6 L |
| Bannari Amman Institute of Technology | ₹4.6 L |
| Jeppiaar Institute of Technology | ₹3.5 L |
| Rohini College of Engineering and Technology | ₹3.4 L |
Colleges with higher average salaries generally indicate strong industry connections, better training, and higher-quality recruiters.
Top Recruiters Hiring B.E Professionals
Leading companies regularly recruit from top b.e colleges in India across domains such as software, consulting, analytics, and core b.e:
- Accenture
- Cognizant
- HCL
- Infosys
- Myntra
Popular B.E Courses in Tamil Nadu
B.E colleges in Tamil Nadu offer a wide range of specialisations, with demand driven by placement trends, industry requirements, and long-term career growth. Among these, certain branches consistently attract higher enrolment due to better salary outcomes and job opportunities.
B.E. in Mechanical Engineering
- Average Salary (Top Colleges): ₹1.2 L - ₹21.1 L
- Top Recruiters: Infosys, Wipro, IBM, Cognizant
| Course | Duration | Fees | Colleges | Mode | Level |
| B.E. in Mechanical Engineering | 4 Years | ₹6 K - ₹25.3 L | 317+ | Full-time | UG/PG |
B.E. in Civil Engineering
- Average Salary (Top Colleges): ₹2.2 L - ₹20.4 L
- Top Recruiters: Infosys, IBM, Wipro, Cognizant
| Course | Duration | Fees | Colleges | Mode | Level |
| B.E. in Civil Engineering | 4 Years | ₹6 K - ₹25.3 L | 281+ | Full-time | UG/PG |
B.E. in Electronics and Communication Engineering
- Average Salary (Top Colleges): ₹2.4 L - ₹21.1 L
- Top Recruiters: Infosys, IBM, Wipro, Cognizant
| Course | Duration | Fees | Colleges | Mode | Level |
| B.E. in Electronics and Communication Engineering | 2–4 Years | ₹6 K - ₹25.3 L | 271+ | Full-time | UG/PG |
B.E Admission Process in Tamil Nadu 2026
Admission to b.e colleges in Tamil Nadu follows a structured process based on entrance exams, result evaluation, and centralised or institute-level counselling. Candidates can apply through national, state, or college-level exams, depending on their target institutions and courses.
National Level Entrance Exams
National-level exams are the primary gateway to top government b.e colleges such as Rajalakshmi Institute of Technology, College of Engineering Guindy, and Rajalakshmi Engineering College. These exams have high competition and wider acceptance across India.
Key National B.E Exams
| Exam | Full Form | Conducting Body | Duration (Minutes) | Application Mode | Exam Mode | Level | Colleges Participating |
| JEE Main | Joint Entrance Examination Main | National Testing Agency (NTA) | 180 | Online | Online | UG | 1+ College |
| GATE | Graduate Aptitude Test in Engineering | IITs and IISc | 180 | Online | Online | PG | 54+ Colleges |
These exams are widely accepted by top-ranked b.e colleges and require strong preparation due to their competitive nature.
State Level Entrance Exams
State-level entrance exams are conducted for admission to state government and private colleges within specific states, often with domicile-based reservations.
Key State B.E Exams
| Exam | State | Conducting Body | Level | Mode | Colleges Participating |
| TNEA | Tamil Nadu | Directorate of Technical Education (DoTE), Chennai | UG | online | 2+ Colleges |
State exams generally have moderate competition and are ideal for candidates targeting regional colleges with lower cutoffs.
Counselling Process
After qualifying entrance exams, candidates must participate in counselling for seat allocation based on rank, preferences, and availability.
Counselling Overview
| Counselling Type | Conducting Authority | Colleges Covered | Basis |
| National Counselling | National Testing Agency (NTA) and IITs and IISc | All-India b.e colleges | National exam rank / score |
| State Counselling | Directorate of Technical Education (DoTE), Chennai | Tamil Nadu colleges | State exam rank / score |
The counselling process includes choice filling, seat allotment, document verification, and final admission confirmation.
Entrance Exams for B.E Colleges in Tamil Nadu
B.E admissions in Tamil Nadu are conducted through a mix of national and state-level entrance exams, each varying in terms of acceptance, difficulty, and participating colleges. A structured comparison helps candidates choose the right exams based on their target colleges and preparation level.
National Level B.E Entrance Exams (UG & PG)
| Exam | Level | Conducting Body | Mode | Duration | Colleges Accepting | Courses | Difficulty |
| JEE Main | UG | National Testing Agency (NTA) | Online | 180 mins | 1+ College | B.E. / B.Tech | Medium–High |
| GATE | PG | IITs and IISc | Online | 180 mins | 54+ Colleges | M.E./M.Tech | High |
These exams are the primary pathway to top government b.e colleges and postgraduate programs in Tamil Nadu.
State Level B.E Entrance Exams
| Exam | State | Conducting Body | Mode | Duration | Colleges Accepting | Course | Difficulty |
| TNEA | Tamil Nadu | Directorate of Technical Education (DoTE), Chennai | online | 60 mins | 2+ Colleges | B.E | Medium |
State-level exams provide access to government and private colleges within specific states, often with domicile-based advantages.
Comparison of Top B.E Colleges
Comparing top b.e colleges helps candidates evaluate options based on fees, placements, rankings, infrastructure, and ROI. Government colleges like IITs, NITs, and IIITs offer lower fees and higher ROI, while private colleges such as BITS, VIT, and SRM provide better infrastructure and higher seat availability.
A structured comparison allows candidates to shortlist colleges based on their budget, rank, preferred course, and career goals, ensuring better decision-making during admission.
Private vs Government Comparison
| Private | Government | |
| Total Colleges | 90 | 16 |
| Top Colleges | Karpagam Academy of Higher Education, Sathyabama University, and Rajalakshmi Engineering College | College of Engineering Guindy, MIT Chennai, and Sethu Institute of Technology |
| College distribution % | 85% | 15% |
| Top Courses | Bachelor of Engineering and Bachelor of Technology | Bachelor of Engineering and Bachelor of Technology |
| Fees Range | ₹2 L - ₹12.1 L | ₹31.4 K - ₹4.7 L |
| Highest Salary | ₹28 L - ₹53 L | ₹13 L - ₹36.5 L |
| Median Salary | ₹3.5 L - ₹5.6 L | ₹3.4 L - ₹6.9 L |
| Average Salary | ₹3.5 L - ₹5.6 L | ₹3.4 L - ₹6.9 L |
Top Colleges Comparison Table
| College | Type | Fees | Average Salary | Median Salary | Highest Salary | Ranking |
| College of Engineering Guindy | Government | ₹3.4 L | ₹6.9 L | ₹6.9 L | ₹36.5 L | — |
| MIT Chennai | Government | ₹86.6 K - ₹4.7 L | ₹5.3 L - ₹6.9 L | ₹6.9 L | ₹13 L - ₹36.5 L | — |
| Sethu Institute of Technology | Government | ₹2 L | — | — | — | — |
| SXCCE | Government | ₹2 L | — | — | — | — |
| Coimbatore Institute of Technology | Government | ₹2.3 L | — | — | — | #101 NIRF 2025 |
| GCT Coimbatore | Government | ₹31.4 K - ₹2 L | — | — | — | #201 NIRF 2024 |
| Central Institute of Plastics Engineering and Technology, Chennai | Government | ₹2 L | — | — | — | — |
| TPGIT | Government | ₹2 L | — | — | — | — |
| University College of Engineering, Bharathidasan Institute of Technology, Tiruchirappalli | Government | ₹2.3 L | — | — | — | — |
| Rohini College of Engineering and Technology | Government | ₹1.6 L - ₹2.8 L | ₹3.4 L | ₹3.4 L | ₹15 L | — |
Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ)
How many b.e colleges are there in Tamil Nadu?
There are over 104 b.e colleges in Tamil Nadu, including government, private, and deemed universities offering UG, PG, and doctoral programs.
Which are the top b.e colleges in Tamil Nadu?
Top b.e colleges in Tamil Nadu include College of Engineering Guindy, MIT Chennai, Sethu Institute of Technology, SXCCE, Coimbatore Institute of Technology, and Karpagam Academy of Higher Education, based on rankings, placements, and academic reputation.
What exams are required for admission to b.e colleges in Tamil Nadu?
Admission is mainly through exams like JEE Main, GATE, and TNEA, along with other institute-specific and state-level entrance tests depending on the course and college.
What is the average fee for b.e colleges in Tamil Nadu?
The fee range for b.e colleges in Tamil Nadu is ₹31.4 K - ₹18.4 L.
Which b.e colleges have the best placements?
Colleges with strong industry connections, high placement rates, and better salary outcomes typically include top-ranked institutes and leading private universities in Tamil Nadu.
Which is better: government or private b.e colleges?
Government colleges often offer lower fees and higher ROI, while private colleges may provide better infrastructure and more seat availability. The best choice depends on budget, location, and goals.
What is the admission process for b.e colleges in Tamil Nadu?
The process generally includes application → entrance exam → result → counselling/selection → seat allotment → admission, depending on the exam and college.
How to choose the best b.e college in Tamil Nadu?
Compare colleges by rankings, fees, placements, available courses, location, and the exams they accept to shortlist options that match your goals.




![Tamil Nadu Dr Ambedkar Law University [TNDALU]](https://kapp-bucket.s3.ap-south-1.amazonaws.com/allCollegeLogo/logo/1234567-Tamil%20Nadu%20Dr.Ambedkar%20Law%20University%20logo.jpg)














