Bachelor of Technology

Bachelor of Technology Colleges in Uttarakhand

Planning to pursue B.Tech in Uttarakhand? With 40 B.Tech colleges offering B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering, BTech ME, B.Tech Civil Engineering, and B.Tech in Electronics and Communications Engineering, choosing the right college depends on key factors such as rankings, fees, placements, and entrance exams accepted.


Uttarakhand's B.Tech landscape includes top government institutes like IIT Roorkee, NIT Uttarakhand, and Institute of Technology, Chamoli, along with leading private universities such as RIT Roorkee, Tulas University Dehradun, and Shivalik College of Engineering. Admissions are conducted through exams like JEE Main, GATE, JEE Advanced, depending on the course and institution.


This page provides a complete list of B.Tech colleges in Uttarakhand 2026, helping you compare colleges based on fees, placements, courses, and admission criteria to shortlist the best options.


Overview of B.Tech Colleges in Uttarakhand

Uttarakhand has a diverse mix of b.tech colleges across government, private, and deemed categories, offering programs in core and emerging fields. These colleges vary in terms of fee structure, admission process, and placement outcomes, making comparison essential for informed decision-making.


Admissions to most top colleges are based on national-level exams like JEE Main, GATE, JEE Advanced, while state and private colleges accept CETs and institute-level entrance exams.


Key Highlights

ParticularsData
Total B.Tech Colleges in Uttarakhand40
Government Colleges11
Private Colleges30
Popular CoursesB.Tech. Computer Science Engineering, BTech ME, B.Tech Civil Engineering, B.Tech in Electronics and Communications Engineering
Top Exams AcceptedJEE Main, GATE, JEE Advanced, BITSAT
Average Fees₹93.8 K - ₹28.6 L
Average Placement (sample)₹3.6 L - ₹34.1 L
Top RecruitersWipro, HCL, Amazon, Infosys

Top B.Tech Colleges in Uttarakhand 2026 (Rankings)

B.Tech college rankings are based on parameters such as academic reputation, faculty quality, research output, placements, and infrastructure. Rankings from sources like NIRF, India Today, and The Week are widely used by students to shortlist top colleges.


Top B.Tech Colleges in Uttarakhand (NIRF Rankings)

The National Institutional Ranking Framework (NIRF) is the most credible ranking system in India, based on parameters like teaching, learning resources, graduation outcomes, and research.

College20252024
IIT Roorkee#6#6
NIT Uttarakhand#151#101

IIT Roorkee and NIT Uttarakhand are among the leading names in these rankings, typically combining strong academics, placements, and research or professional outcomes.


Top B.Tech Colleges by India Today Ranking

India Today rankings are based on factors such as student quality, placement performance, infrastructure, and faculty strength.

College20252024
IIT Roorkee#6#5
NIT Uttarakhand#31#34
Tulas University Dehradun—#151
JBIT Dehradun—#190

These rankings highlight colleges with strong academic performance and placement outcomes, with IIT Roorkee and NIT Uttarakhand leading consistently.


Top B.Tech Colleges by The Week Ranking

The Week rankings consider parameters such as academic excellence, infrastructure, faculty, and industry exposure, and also include top private colleges.

College2025
Tulas University Dehradun#182
Shivalik College of Engineering#214

Along with IIT Roorkee, NIT Uttarakhand, and Institute of Technology, Chamoli, private institutes like RIT Roorkee, Tulas University Dehradun, and Shivalik College of Engineering also feature prominently due to their infrastructure and placement performance.


Government vs Private B.Tech Colleges in Uttarakhand

B.Tech colleges in Uttarakhand are broadly divided into government and private institutions, with key differences in fees, placements, admission process, and ROI. Government colleges are generally more competitive with lower fees, while private colleges offer higher seat availability and modern infrastructure.


Top Government B.Tech Colleges

Government institutes such as IIT Roorkee, NIT Uttarakhand, and Institute of Technology, Chamoli are known for high ROI, strong placements, and national-level competition.

CollegeFeesMedian SalaryTotal CoursesPopular CourseLatest Ranking
IIT Roorkee₹5.5 L - ₹12.5 L₹17.8 L - ₹21.6 L76B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering#1 NIRF 2025
NIT Uttarakhand₹7.9 L₹6.5 L - ₹9.2 L20B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering#151 NIRF 2025
Institute of Technology, Chamoli₹3.1 L—5B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering—
BTKIT₹1.4 L—13B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering—
Gurukula Kangri Vishwavidyalaya₹3.6 L₹6.5 L70Master of Business Administration (MBA)—
Nanhi Pari Seemant Engineering Institute——5B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering—
THDC IHET₹2.3 L—5B.Tech in Electrical Engineering—
VMSB UTU₹1.4 L - ₹10.8 L₹5 L - ₹6.1 L196B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering—

Top Private B.Tech Colleges

Top private colleges offer higher seat intake, industry-focused curriculum, and strong infrastructure.

CollegeFeesMedian SalaryTotal CoursesPopular Course
RIT Roorkee₹7.4 L - ₹8.2 L₹5 L - ₹5.8 L27B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering
Tulas University Dehradun₹8.9 L - ₹11.1 L₹3.6 L33B.Sc. in Agriculture
Shivalik College of Engineering₹8.6 L - ₹9.4 L₹7 L28B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering
JBIT Dehradun₹4.4 L - ₹5.4 L—16BTech ME
COER University, Roorkee—₹5.2 L81B. Tech (Hons.) in Computer Science and Engineering
GRD Uttrakhand University₹3.3 L - ₹8.9 L—69B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering
Phonics Group of Institutions₹4.8 L - ₹7.7 L₹4.5 L89B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering
WIT₹2.6 L—5B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering
Maya Institute of Technology and Management——7B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering

Fee Comparison (Govt vs Private)

Govt CollegesPrivate Colleges
B.Tech₹1.4 L - ₹12.5 L₹2.6 L - ₹11.1 L

Government colleges are significantly more affordable compared to private institutions.


Placement Comparison

Govt CollegesPrivate Colleges
Highest Package₹90 L₹44 L
Average Package₹34.1 L₹7 L
Median Package₹21.6 L₹7 L

Government colleges generally have stronger placement outcomes, especially in IIT Roorkee, NIT Uttarakhand, and Institute of Technology, Chamoli.


ROI Analysis

ROI is a key factor for most candidates, calculated based on fees vs placement outcomes.

CollegeFeesMedian SalaryPopular CourseROI Insight
IIT Roorkee₹5.5 L - ₹12.5 L₹17.8 L - ₹21.6 LB.Tech. Computer Science EngineeringHigh ROI
RIT Roorkee₹7.4 L - ₹8.2 L₹5 L - ₹5.8 LB.Tech. Computer Science EngineeringModerate ROI
NIT Uttarakhand₹7.9 L₹6.5 L - ₹9.2 LB.Tech. Computer Science EngineeringModerate ROI
Tulas University Dehradun₹8.9 L - ₹11.1 L₹3.6 LB.Sc. in AgricultureModerate ROI
Institute of Technology, Chamoli₹3.1 L—B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering—
Shivalik College of Engineering₹8.6 L - ₹9.4 L₹7 LB.Tech. Computer Science EngineeringModerate ROI
BTKIT₹1.4 L—B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering—
JBIT Dehradun₹4.4 L - ₹5.4 L—BTech ME—
Gurukula Kangri Vishwavidyalaya₹3.6 L₹6.5 LMaster of Business Administration (MBA)Medium ROI
COER University, Roorkee—₹5.2 LB. Tech (Hons.) in Computer Science and Engineering—

Government colleges offer higher ROI due to lower fees and strong placements, while private colleges provide better infrastructure, flexibility, and more seat availability.


From a decision-making perspective, candidates targeting top ranks and ROI should prioritise government colleges, while those looking for backup options and infrastructure can consider top private b.tech institutes.


Govt and Private

CollegeFeesMedian SalaryPopular CourseROI
IIT Roorkee₹5.5 L - ₹12.5 L₹17.8 L - ₹21.6 LB.Tech. Computer Science Engineering219%
RIT Roorkee₹7.4 L - ₹8.2 L₹5 L - ₹5.8 LB.Tech. Computer Science Engineering69%
NIT Uttarakhand₹7.9 L₹6.5 L - ₹9.2 LB.Tech. Computer Science Engineering99%
Tulas University Dehradun₹8.9 L - ₹11.1 L₹3.6 LB.Sc. in Agriculture36%
Institute of Technology, Chamoli₹3.1 L—B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering—
Shivalik College of Engineering₹8.6 L - ₹9.4 L₹7 LB.Tech. Computer Science Engineering78%
BTKIT₹1.4 L—B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering—
JBIT Dehradun₹4.4 L - ₹5.4 L—BTech ME—
Gurukula Kangri Vishwavidyalaya₹3.6 L₹6.5 LMaster of Business Administration (MBA)180%
COER University, Roorkee—₹5.2 LB. Tech (Hons.) in Computer Science and Engineering—

Top B.Tech Colleges in Uttarakhand by Fees

Fees is a key parameter while shortlisting b.tech colleges, as it directly impacts the overall cost of education and return on investment (ROI). In Uttarakhand, b.tech college fees vary significantly based on the type of institution—government colleges are more affordable, while private universities have higher fee structures due to infrastructure and facilities.


Mid-Range B.Tech Colleges (₹1 L - ₹10 L)

Mid-range colleges include IIT Roorkee, NIT Uttarakhand, and RIT Roorkee, offering a balance between fees, academic quality, and placement outcomes.

College TypeFeesPopular CourseTotal Courses
Private₹2.6 L - ₹11.1 LB.Tech~6 avg courses (7 colleges)
Public/Government₹1.4 L - ₹12.5 LB.Tech~10 avg courses (7 colleges)

These institutes provide strong ROI, with moderate fees and competitive placement packages, making them a preferred choice for many aspirants.



Best ROI B.Tech Colleges in Uttarakhand

Return on Investment (ROI) is a key factor while selecting b.tech colleges, as it compares the total cost of education with placement outcomes. Colleges with lower fees and higher salary packages offer better long-term value.


ROI Comparison Across Top Colleges

CollegeAverage FeesAverage Salary
IIT Roorkee₹5.5 L - ₹12.5 L₹17.8 L - ₹21.6 L
Gurukula Kangri Vishwavidyalaya₹3.6 L₹6.5 L
NIT Uttarakhand₹7.9 L₹6.5 L - ₹9.2 L
VMSB UTU₹1.4 L - ₹10.8 L₹5 L - ₹6.1 L
Shivalik College of Engineering₹8.6 L - ₹9.4 L₹7 L
Phonics Group of Institutions₹4.8 L - ₹7.7 L₹4.5 L
RIT Roorkee₹7.4 L - ₹8.2 L₹5 L - ₹5.8 L
Tulas University Dehradun₹8.9 L - ₹11.1 L₹3.6 L
Institute of Technology, Chamoli₹3.1 L—
BTKIT₹1.4 L—

Government institutes such as IIT Roorkee, NIT Uttarakhand, and Institute of Technology, Chamoli consistently offer high ROI due to subsidised fees and strong placement records.


B.Tech Colleges in Uttarakhand with Best Placements

Placements are a critical parameter in evaluating b.tech colleges, as they reflect career opportunities, industry exposure, and earning potential. Top colleges in India maintain strong placement records across technology, consulting, and core sectors.


Colleges with Highest Placement Packages

Top b.tech institutes, especially VMSB UTU, COER University, Roorkee, and Shivalik College of Engineering, report some of the highest placement packages in India.

CollegeHighest Package
VMSB UTU₹90 L
COER University, Roorkee₹44 L
Shivalik College of Engineering₹42 L
IIT Roorkee₹40 L
Tulas University Dehradun₹36.5 L
Phonics Group of Institutions₹26 L
RIT Roorkee₹20 L
NIT Uttarakhand₹12.5 L

These offers are typically made by international recruiters and top product-based companies.


Colleges with Best Average Salary

Average salary provides a more realistic view of placement outcomes across the student cohort.

CollegeAverage Salary
IIT Roorkee ₹15.1 L - ₹34.1 L
NIT Uttarakhand ₹5.9 L - ₹10.4 L
VMSB UTU ₹4.5 L - ₹7 L
Shivalik College of Engineering ₹7 L
Gurukula Kangri Vishwavidyalaya ₹6.5 L
RIT Roorkee ₹5 L - ₹6.5 L
Phonics Group of Institutions ₹4.5 L - ₹6.5 L
COER University, Roorkee ₹5.2 L
Tulas University Dehradun ₹3.6 L

Colleges with higher average salaries generally indicate strong industry connections, better training, and higher-quality recruiters.


Top Recruiters Hiring B.Tech Professionals

Leading companies regularly recruit from top b.tech colleges in India across domains such as software, consulting, analytics, and core b.tech:


  • Microsoft
  • Google
  • Amazon
  • Goldman Sachs
  • Adobe

Popular B.Tech Courses in Uttarakhand

B.Tech colleges in Uttarakhand offer a wide range of specialisations, with demand driven by placement trends, industry requirements, and long-term career growth. Among these, certain branches consistently attract higher enrolment due to better salary outcomes and job opportunities.


B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering

  • Average Salary (Top Colleges): ₹2 L - ₹52.8 L
  • Top Recruiters: Wipro, Infosys, IBM, TCS
CourseDurationFeesCollegesModeLevel
B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering 4 Years ₹10.5 K - ₹41.5 L 867+ Full-time UG/PG

BTech ME

  • Average Salary (Top Colleges): ₹2 L - ₹23.9 L
  • Top Recruiters: Wipro, Infosys, IBM, TCS
CourseDurationFeesCollegesModeLevel
BTech ME 4 Years ₹6 K - ₹28.8 L 784+ Full-time UG/PG

B.Tech Civil Engineering

  • Average Salary (Top Colleges): ₹2 L - ₹34.2 L
  • Top Recruiters: Wipro, Infosys, IBM, TCS
CourseDurationFeesCollegesModeLevel
B.Tech Civil Engineering 4 Years ₹6 K - ₹28.6 L 711+ Full-time UG/PG

B.Tech Admission Process in Uttarakhand 2026

Admission to b.tech colleges in Uttarakhand follows a structured process based on entrance exams, result evaluation, and centralised or institute-level counselling. Candidates can apply through national, state, or college-level exams, depending on their target institutions and courses.


National Level Entrance Exams

National-level exams are the primary gateway to top government b.tech colleges such as IIT Roorkee, NIT Uttarakhand, and RIT Roorkee. These exams have high competition and wider acceptance across India.


Key National B.Tech Exams

ExamFull FormConducting BodyDuration (Minutes)Application ModeExam ModeLevelColleges Participating
JEE MainJoint Entrance Examination MainNational Testing Agency (NTA)180OnlineOnlineUG10+ Colleges
GATEGraduate Aptitude Test in EngineeringIITs and IISc180OnlineOnlinePG7+ Colleges
BITSATBirla Institute of Technology and Science Admission TestBirla Institute of Technology and Science180OnlineOnlineUG1+ College
JEE AdvancedJoint Entrance Examination AdvancedNational Testing Agency (NTA)180OnlineONLINEUG1+ College

These exams are widely accepted by top-ranked b.tech colleges and require strong preparation due to their competitive nature.


Counselling Process

After qualifying entrance exams, candidates must participate in counselling for seat allocation based on rank, preferences, and availability.


Counselling Overview

Counselling TypeConducting AuthorityColleges CoveredBasis
National CounsellingNational Testing Agency (NTA) and IITs and IIScAll-India b.tech collegesNational exam rank / score

The counselling process includes choice filling, seat allotment, document verification, and final admission confirmation.


Entrance Exams for B.Tech Colleges in Uttarakhand

B.Tech admissions in Uttarakhand are conducted through a mix of national and state-level entrance exams, each varying in terms of acceptance, difficulty, and participating colleges. A structured comparison helps candidates choose the right exams based on their target colleges and preparation level.


National Level B.Tech Entrance Exams (UG & PG)

ExamLevelConducting BodyModeDurationColleges AcceptingCoursesDifficulty
JEE MainUGNational Testing Agency (NTA)Online180 mins10+ CollegesB.E. / B.TechMedium–High
GATEPGIITs and IIScOnline180 mins7+ CollegesM.E./M.TechHigh
BITSATUGBirla Institute of Technology and ScienceOnline180 mins1+ CollegeB.E. / B.TechMedium–High
JEE AdvancedUGNational Testing Agency (NTA)ONLINE180 mins1+ CollegeB.E. / B.TechVery High

These exams are the primary pathway to top government b.tech colleges and postgraduate programs in Uttarakhand.


State Level B.Tech Entrance Exams


State-level exams provide access to government and private colleges within specific states, often with domicile-based advantages.



Comparison of Top B.Tech Colleges

Comparing top b.tech colleges helps candidates evaluate options based on fees, placements, rankings, infrastructure, and ROI. Government colleges like IITs, NITs, and IIITs offer lower fees and higher ROI, while private colleges such as BITS, VIT, and SRM provide better infrastructure and higher seat availability.


A structured comparison allows candidates to shortlist colleges based on their budget, rank, preferred course, and career goals, ensuring better decision-making during admission.


Private vs Government Comparison

PrivateGovernment
Total Colleges3011
Top CollegesRIT Roorkee, Tulas University Dehradun, and Shivalik College of EngineeringIIT Roorkee, NIT Uttarakhand, and Institute of Technology, Chamoli
College distribution %73%27%
Top CoursesBachelor of Technology and Master of TechnologyBachelor of Technology and Master of Technology
Fees Range₹2.6 L - ₹11.1 L₹1.4 L - ₹12.5 L
Highest Salary₹10 L - ₹44 L₹7 L - ₹90 L
Median Salary₹3.6 L - ₹7 L₹5 L - ₹21.6 L
Average Salary₹3.6 L - ₹7 L₹4.5 L - ₹34.1 L

Top Colleges Comparison Table

CollegeTypeFeesAverage SalaryMedian SalaryHighest SalaryRanking
IIT RoorkeeGovernment₹5.5 L - ₹12.5 L₹15.1 L - ₹34.1 L₹17.8 L - ₹21.6 L₹25 L - ₹40 L#1 NIRF 2025
NIT UttarakhandGovernment₹7.9 L₹5.9 L - ₹10.4 L₹6.5 L - ₹9.2 L₹7 L - ₹12.5 L#151 NIRF 2025
Institute of Technology, ChamoliGovernment₹3.1 L————
BTKITGovernment₹1.4 L————
Gurukula Kangri VishwavidyalayaGovernment₹3.6 L₹6.5 L₹6.5 L——
Nanhi Pari Seemant Engineering InstituteGovernment—————
THDC IHETGovernment₹2.3 L————
VMSB UTUGovernment₹1.4 L - ₹10.8 L₹4.5 L - ₹7 L₹5 L - ₹6.1 L₹10 L - ₹90 L—
RIT RoorkeePrivate₹7.4 L - ₹8.2 L₹5 L - ₹6.5 L₹5 L - ₹5.8 L₹10 L - ₹20 L—
Tulas University DehradunPrivate₹8.9 L - ₹11.1 L₹3.6 L₹3.6 L₹36.5 L—


Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ)

How many b.tech colleges are there in Uttarakhand?

There are over 40 b.tech colleges in Uttarakhand, including government, private, and deemed universities offering UG, PG, and doctoral programs.

Which are the top b.tech colleges in Uttarakhand?

Top b.tech colleges in Uttarakhand include IIT Roorkee, NIT Uttarakhand, Institute of Technology, Chamoli, BTKIT, Gurukula Kangri Vishwavidyalaya, and RIT Roorkee, based on rankings, placements, and academic reputation.

What exams are required for admission to b.tech colleges in Uttarakhand?

Admission is mainly through exams like JEE Main, GATE, JEE Advanced, BITSAT, and AP EAMCET, along with other institute-specific and state-level entrance tests depending on the course and college.

What is the average fee for b.tech colleges in Uttarakhand?

The fee range for b.tech colleges in Uttarakhand is ₹93.8 K - ₹28.6 L.

Which b.tech colleges have the best placements?

Colleges with strong industry connections, high placement rates, and better salary outcomes typically include top-ranked institutes and leading private universities in Uttarakhand.

Which is better: government or private b.tech colleges?

Government colleges often offer lower fees and higher ROI, while private colleges may provide better infrastructure and more seat availability. The best choice depends on budget, location, and goals.

What is the admission process for b.tech colleges in Uttarakhand?

The process generally includes application → entrance exam → result → counselling/selection → seat allotment → admission, depending on the exam and college.

How to choose the best b.tech college in Uttarakhand?

Compare colleges by rankings, fees, placements, available courses, location, and the exams they accept to shortlist options that match your goals.

• Updated by KollegeApply

Showing 42 Colleges

Exam Accepted

JEE Main

Fees

₹ 5.48 L - ₹ 12.48 L

Median Salary

₹ 1.2 L - ₹ 21.0 L

Total Courses

National Institute of Technology, Uttarakhand

National Institute of Technology, Uttarakhand

Srinagar Pauri Garhwal

Public/Government

Exam Accepted

JEE Main

Fees

₹ 5.92 L

Median Salary

₹ 6.0 L - ₹ 12.0 L

Total Courses

Ranking -  IndiaToday #19

Exam Accepted

Fees

₹ 7.40 L - ₹ 8.20 L

Median Salary

₹ 3.0 L - ₹ 7.5 L

Total Courses

Tulas University

Tulas University

Dehradun

Private

Exam Accepted

JEE Main

Fees

₹ 6.73 L - ₹ 10.95 L

Median Salary

₹ 1.4 L - ₹ 4.5 L

Total Courses

Ranking -  TheWeek #154

Fees

₹ 4.96 L - ₹ 7.32 L

Total Courses

Ranking -  TheWeek #214

DBS Global University

DBS Global University

Dehradun

Private

Fees

₹ 9.65 L - ₹ 13.45 L

Total Courses

DIT University

DIT University

Dehradun

Private

Fees

₹ 6.88 L - ₹ 16.50 L

Median Salary

₹ 4.1 L - ₹ 6.0 L

Total Courses

Fees

₹ 7.96 L - ₹ 10.37 L

Median Salary

₹ 4.2 L

Total Courses

Jigyasa University

Jigyasa University

Dehradun

Private

Fees

₹ 6.90 L - ₹ 7.50 L

Total Courses

Exam Accepted

JEE Main

Fees

₹ 1.19 L - ₹ 5.40 L

Total Courses

Fees

₹ 93.78 K

Median Salary

₹ 1.1 L - ₹ 5.8 L

Total Courses

Doon University

Doon University

Dehradun

Public/Government

Fees

₹ 4.00 L

Median Salary

₹ 4.5 L - ₹ 6.5 L

Total Courses

Fees

₹ 5.10 L - ₹ 8.70 L

Median Salary

₹ 2.5 L - ₹ 4.5 L

Total Courses

Ranking -  TheWeek #205

Exam Accepted

Total Courses

Ranking -  IndiaToday #183

Haridwar University

Haridwar University

Roorkee

Private

Fees

₹ 4.77 L

Total Courses

Ranking -  IndiaToday #165

Exam Accepted

JEE Main

Fees

₹ 3.25 L - ₹ 8.88 L

Total Courses

Exam Accepted

Fees

₹ 4.85 L - ₹ 7.69 L

Median Salary

₹ 8.0 L

Total Courses

Exam Accepted

Fees

₹ 1.40 L

Total Courses

Fees

₹ 2.58 L

Total Courses

Fees

₹ 7.08 L - ₹ 7.64 L

Total Courses

Ranking -  IndiaToday #58