Planning to pursue Engineering in Kadapa? With 7 Engineering colleges offering B.E. / B.Tech, M.E./M.Tech, After 10th Diploma, and After 10th Diploma (Lateral), choosing the right college depends on key factors such as rankings, fees, placements, and entrance exams accepted.
Kadapa's Engineering landscape includes top government institutes like RGUKTAP, along with leading private universities such as Sri Venkateswara College of Engineering, Annamacharya Institute of Technology and Sciences, Utukur, and K.S.R.M. College of Engineering. Admissions are conducted through exams like JEE Main, GATE, AP EAMCET, depending on the course and institution.
This page provides a complete list of Engineering colleges in Kadapa 2026, helping you compare colleges based on fees, placements, courses, and admission criteria to shortlist the best options.
Overview of Engineering Colleges in Kadapa
Kadapa has a diverse mix of engineering colleges across government, private, and deemed categories, offering programs in core and emerging fields. These colleges vary in terms of fee structure, admission process, and placement outcomes, making comparison essential for informed decision-making.
Admissions to most top colleges are based on national-level exams like JEE Main, GATE, AP EAMCET, while state and private colleges accept CETs and institute-level entrance exams.
Key Highlights
| Particulars | Data |
| Total Engineering Colleges in Kadapa | 7 |
| Government Colleges | 2 |
| Private Colleges | 5 |
| Popular Courses | B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering, B.Tech in Electronics and Communications Engineering, B.Tech Civil Engineering, B.Tech. in Electrical and Electronics Engineering |
| Top Exams Accepted | JEE Main, GATE, AP EAMCET |
| Average Fees | ₹62 K - ₹9 L |
| Average Placement (sample) | — |
| Top Recruiters | Infosys, Wipro, Cognizant, IBM |
Top Engineering Colleges in Kadapa 2026 (Rankings)
Engineering college rankings are based on parameters such as academic reputation, faculty quality, research output, placements, and infrastructure. Rankings from sources like NIRF, India Today, and The Week are widely used by students to shortlist top colleges.
Top Engineering Colleges by India Today Ranking
India Today rankings are based on factors such as student quality, placement performance, infrastructure, and faculty strength.
| College | 2025 |
| Sri Venkateswara College of Engineering | #70 |
| K.S.R.M. College of Engineering | #241 |
| Annamacharya Institute of Technology and Sciences | #262 |
These rankings highlight institutions with strong academic performance and placement outcomes for Engineering aspirants.
Top Engineering Colleges by The Week Ranking
The Week rankings consider parameters such as academic excellence, infrastructure, faculty, and industry exposure, and also include top private colleges.
| College | 2025 |
| Sri Venkateswara College of Engineering | #136 |
| K.S.R.M. College of Engineering | #164 |
Along with RGUKTAP, private institutes like Sri Venkateswara College of Engineering, Annamacharya Institute of Technology and Sciences, Utukur, and K.S.R.M. College of Engineering also feature prominently due to their infrastructure and placement performance.
Government vs Private Engineering Colleges in Kadapa
Engineering colleges in Kadapa are broadly divided into government and private institutions, with key differences in fees, placements, admission process, and ROI. Government colleges are generally more competitive with lower fees, while private colleges offer higher seat availability and modern infrastructure.
Top Government Engineering Colleges
Government institutes such as RGUKTAP are known for high ROI, strong placements, and national-level competition.
| College | Fees | Total Courses | Popular Course |
| RGUKTAP | ₹1.2 L - ₹9 L | 17 | M.Tech. in Advanced Materials Technology |
Top Private Engineering Colleges
Top private colleges offer higher seat intake, industry-focused curriculum, and strong infrastructure.
| College | Fees | Total Courses | Popular Course |
| Sri Venkateswara College of Engineering | ₹1.4 L - ₹1.9 L | 7 | B.Tech in Computer Science and Engineering (Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning) |
| Annamacharya Institute of Technology and Sciences, Utukur | ₹70 K - ₹1.7 L | 24 | B.Tech Civil Engineering |
| K.S.R.M. College of Engineering | ₹74 K - ₹2.8 L | 18 | Master of Computer Application (MCA Lateral Entry) |
| SRIT | ₹72.1 K - ₹2 L | 15 | B.Tech. in Electrical and Electronics Engineering |
| Sri Sai Institute Of Technology and Science (SSITS) | ₹72.1 K - ₹1.7 L | 15 | Master of Business Administration (MBA) |
Fee Comparison (Govt vs Private)
| Govt Colleges | Private Colleges | |
| After 10th Diploma | ₹9 L | ₹72.1 K |
| B.E. / B.Tech | ₹9 L | — |
| B.Tech | — | ₹1.4 L - ₹2.8 L |
| B.Tech (Lateral) | — | ₹1.7 L - ₹2.5 L |
| Integrated Program | ₹9 L | — |
| M.E./M.Tech | ₹1.2 L | ₹74 K - ₹1 L |
| M.Tech | ₹1.2 L | ₹70 K - ₹1.6 L |
| UG Diploma | — | ₹72.1 K |
Government colleges are significantly more affordable compared to private institutions.
ROI Analysis
ROI is a key factor for most candidates, calculated based on fees vs placement outcomes.
| College | Fees | Popular Course |
| RGUKTAP | ₹1.2 L - ₹9 L | M.Tech. in Advanced Materials Technology |
| Sri Venkateswara College of Engineering | ₹1.4 L - ₹1.9 L | B.Tech in Computer Science and Engineering (Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning) |
| Annamacharya Institute of Technology and Sciences, Utukur | ₹70 K - ₹1.7 L | B.Tech Civil Engineering |
| K.S.R.M. College of Engineering | ₹74 K - ₹2.8 L | Master of Computer Application (MCA Lateral Entry) |
| SRIT | ₹72.1 K - ₹2 L | B.Tech. in Electrical and Electronics Engineering |
| Sri Sai Institute Of Technology and Science (SSITS) | ₹72.1 K - ₹1.7 L | Master of Business Administration (MBA) |
Government colleges offer higher ROI due to lower fees and strong placements, while private colleges provide better infrastructure, flexibility, and more seat availability.
From a decision-making perspective, candidates targeting top ranks and ROI should prioritise government colleges, while those looking for backup options and infrastructure can consider top private engineering institutes.
Govt and Private
| College | Fees | Popular Course |
| RGUKTAP | ₹1.2 L - ₹9 L | M.Tech. in Advanced Materials Technology |
| Sri Venkateswara College of Engineering | ₹1.4 L - ₹1.9 L | B.Tech in Computer Science and Engineering (Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning) |
| Annamacharya Institute of Technology and Sciences, Utukur | ₹70 K - ₹1.7 L | B.Tech Civil Engineering |
| K.S.R.M. College of Engineering | ₹74 K - ₹2.8 L | Master of Computer Application (MCA Lateral Entry) |
| SRIT | ₹72.1 K - ₹2 L | B.Tech. in Electrical and Electronics Engineering |
| Sri Sai Institute Of Technology and Science (SSITS) | ₹72.1 K - ₹1.7 L | Master of Business Administration (MBA) |
Top Engineering Colleges in Kadapa by Fees
Fees is a key parameter while shortlisting engineering colleges, as it directly impacts the overall cost of education and return on investment (ROI). In Kadapa, engineering college fees vary significantly based on the type of institution—government colleges are more affordable, while private universities have higher fee structures due to infrastructure and facilities.
Low Fee Engineering Colleges (Below ₹1 L)
Low-fee engineering colleges are primarily state government institutions and central universities, offering B.Tech programs at subsidised costs. Admissions are usually based on state-level entrance exams together with JEE Main, GATE, and AP EAMCET (where applicable).
| College Type | Fees | Popular Course | Total Courses |
| Private | ₹70 K - ₹2.8 L | B.Tech | ~16 avg courses (4 colleges) |
These colleges are suitable for candidates looking for affordable engineering education with reasonable placement opportunities, especially in core sectors and government roles.
Mid-Range Engineering Colleges (₹1 L - ₹10 L)
Mid-range colleges include Sri Venkateswara College of Engineering and RGUKTAP, offering a balance between fees, academic quality, and placement outcomes.
| College Type | Fees | Popular Course | Total Courses |
| Private | ₹1.4 L - ₹1.9 L | B.Tech | ~7 avg courses (1 colleges) |
| Public/Government | ₹1.2 L - ₹9 L | B.Tech | ~16 avg courses (1 colleges) |
These institutes provide strong ROI, with moderate fees and competitive placement packages, making them a preferred choice for many aspirants.
Best ROI Engineering Colleges in Kadapa
Return on Investment (ROI) is a key factor while selecting engineering colleges, as it compares the total cost of education with placement outcomes. Colleges with lower fees and higher salary packages offer better long-term value.
ROI Comparison Across Top Colleges
| College | Average Fees |
| RGUKTAP | ₹1.2 L - ₹9 L |
| Sri Venkateswara College of Engineering | ₹1.4 L - ₹1.9 L |
| Annamacharya Institute of Technology and Sciences, Utukur | ₹70 K - ₹1.7 L |
| K.S.R.M. College of Engineering | ₹74 K - ₹2.8 L |
| SRIT | ₹72.1 K - ₹2 L |
| Sri Sai Institute Of Technology and Science (SSITS) | ₹72.1 K - ₹1.7 L |
Government institutes such as RGUKTAP consistently offer high ROI due to subsidised fees and strong placement records.
Engineering Colleges in Kadapa with Best Placements
Placements are a critical parameter in evaluating engineering colleges, as they reflect career opportunities, industry exposure, and earning potential. Top colleges in India maintain strong placement records across technology, consulting, and core sectors.
Top Recruiters Hiring Engineering Professionals
Leading companies regularly recruit from top engineering colleges in India across domains such as software, consulting, analytics, and core engineering:
- ADP
- Amara Raja
- Amazon.com
- CapGemini
- Cognizant
Popular Engineering Courses in Kadapa
Engineering colleges in Kadapa offer a wide range of specialisations, with demand driven by placement trends, industry requirements, and long-term career growth. Among these, certain branches consistently attract higher enrolment due to better salary outcomes and job opportunities.
B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering
- Average Salary (Top Colleges): ₹2.3 L - ₹52.8 L
- Top Recruiters: Wipro, Infosys, IBM, TCS
| Course | Duration | Fees | Colleges | Mode | Level |
| B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering | 4 Years | ₹10.5 K - ₹25.7 L | 867+ | Full-time | UG/PG |
BTech ME
- Average Salary (Top Colleges): ₹2 L - ₹23.9 L
- Top Recruiters: Wipro, Infosys, IBM, TCS
| Course | Duration | Fees | Colleges | Mode | Level |
| BTech ME | 4 Years | ₹6 K - ₹28.8 L | 784+ | Full-time | UG/PG |
B.Tech Civil Engineering
- Average Salary (Top Colleges): ₹2.3 L - ₹24.3 L
- Top Recruiters: Wipro, Infosys, IBM, TCS
| Course | Duration | Fees | Colleges | Mode | Level |
| B.Tech Civil Engineering | 4 Years | ₹6 K - ₹20.2 L | 711+ | Full-time | UG/PG |
Engineering Admission Process in Kadapa 2026
Admission to engineering colleges in Kadapa follows a structured process based on entrance exams, result evaluation, and centralised or institute-level counselling. Candidates can apply through national, state, or college-level exams, depending on their target institutions and courses.
National Level Entrance Exams
National-level exams are the primary gateway to top government engineering colleges such as Sri Sai Institute Of Technology and Science (SSITS), Annamacharya Institute of Technology and Sciences, and Utukur. These exams have high competition and wider acceptance across India.
Key National Engineering Exams
| Exam | Full Form | Conducting Body | Duration (Minutes) | Application Mode | Exam Mode | Level | Colleges Participating |
| JEE Main | Joint Entrance Examination Main | National Testing Agency (NTA) | 180 | Online | Online | UG | 1+ College |
| GATE | Graduate Aptitude Test in Engineering | IITs and IISc | 180 | Online | Online | PG | 5+ Colleges |
These exams are widely accepted by top-ranked engineering colleges and require strong preparation due to their competitive nature.
State Level Entrance Exams
State-level entrance exams are conducted for admission to state government and private colleges within specific states, often with domicile-based reservations.
Key State Engineering Exams
| Exam | State | Conducting Body | Level | Mode | Colleges Participating |
| AP EAMCET | Andhra Pradesh | JNTU Kakinada | UG | Online | 5+ Colleges |
State exams generally have moderate competition and are ideal for candidates targeting regional colleges with lower cutoffs.
Counselling Process
After qualifying entrance exams, candidates must participate in counselling for seat allocation based on rank, preferences, and availability.
Counselling Overview
| Counselling Type | Conducting Authority | Colleges Covered | Basis |
| National Counselling | National Testing Agency (NTA) and IITs and IISc | All-India engineering colleges | National exam rank / score |
| State Counselling | JNTU Kakinada | Kadapa colleges | State exam rank / score |
The counselling process includes choice filling, seat allotment, document verification, and final admission confirmation.
Entrance Exams for Engineering Colleges in Kadapa
Engineering admissions in Kadapa are conducted through a mix of national and state-level entrance exams, each varying in terms of acceptance, difficulty, and participating colleges. A structured comparison helps candidates choose the right exams based on their target colleges and preparation level.
National Level Engineering Entrance Exams (UG & PG)
| Exam | Level | Conducting Body | Mode | Duration | Colleges Accepting | Courses | Difficulty |
| JEE Main | UG | National Testing Agency (NTA) | Online | 180 mins | 1+ College | B.E. / B.Tech | Medium–High |
| GATE | PG | IITs and IISc | Online | 180 mins | 5+ Colleges | M.E./M.Tech | High |
These exams are the primary pathway to top government engineering colleges and postgraduate programs in Kadapa.
State Level Engineering Entrance Exams
| Exam | State | Conducting Body | Mode | Duration | Colleges Accepting | Course | Difficulty |
| AP EAMCET | Andhra Pradesh | JNTU Kakinada | Online | 180 mins | 5+ Colleges | B.E. / B.Tech | Medium |
State-level exams provide access to government and private colleges within specific states, often with domicile-based advantages.
State-wise Engineering Colleges in India
India has 7 engineering colleges distributed across states like Andhra Pradesh, with a mix of government and private institutions. Top government colleges include RGUKTAP, while leading private colleges include Sri Venkateswara College of Engineering and Annamacharya Institute of Technology and Sciences, Utukur.
State-wise distribution helps candidates shortlist colleges based on location preference, fees, and admission through state-level exams like AP EAMCET.
Engineering Colleges in Andhra Pradesh
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Total Courses | Ranking |
| K.S.R.M. College of Engineering | ₹74 K - ₹2.8 L | — | 18 Courses | TheWeek #136 |
| RGUKTAP | ₹1.2 L - ₹9 L | — | 17 Courses | — |
| SRIT | ₹70 K - ₹2 L | — | 15 Courses | — |
| Annamacharya Institute of Technology and Sciences, Utukur | ₹70 K - ₹1.7 L | — | 24 Courses | — |
| Sri Sai Institute Of Technology and Science (SSITS) | ₹70 K - ₹1.7 L | — | 15 Courses | — |
| Sri Venkateswara College of Engineering | ₹1.4 L - ₹1.9 L | ₹3.5 L | 7 Courses | TheWeek #15 |
City-wise Engineering Colleges in India
Top cities like Kadapa host a large number of engineering colleges, including both government and private institutions. Leading colleges include RGUKTAP, along with private institutes like Sri Venkateswara College of Engineering, Annamacharya Institute of Technology and Sciences, Utukur, and K.S.R.M. College of Engineering.
City-wise selection helps candidates choose colleges based on placement opportunities, industry exposure, and proximity to tech hubs.
Engineering Colleges in Kadapa
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Total Courses | Ranking |
| K.S.R.M. College of Engineering | ₹74 K - ₹2.8 L | — | 18 Courses | TheWeek #136 |
| RGUKTAP | ₹1.2 L - ₹9 L | — | 17 Courses | — |
| SRIT | ₹70 K - ₹2 L | — | 15 Courses | — |
| Annamacharya Institute of Technology and Sciences, Utukur | ₹70 K - ₹1.7 L | — | 24 Courses | — |
| Sri Sai Institute Of Technology and Science (SSITS) | ₹70 K - ₹1.7 L | — | 15 Courses | — |
| Sri Venkateswara College of Engineering | ₹1.4 L - ₹1.9 L | ₹3.5 L | 7 Courses | TheWeek #15 |
Top Engineering Colleges Accepting Different Exams
Top engineering colleges in India accept scores from exams like GATE, AP EAMCET, and JEE Main, depending on the course and college type. Government institutes such as RGUKTAP accept national and state-level exam scores, while private colleges like Sri Venkateswara College of Engineering, Annamacharya Institute of Technology and Sciences, Utukur, and K.S.R.M. College of Engineering may conduct their own entrance exams.
Understanding exam-wise college acceptance helps candidates shortlist colleges based on their exam performance and admission pathway.
Colleges Accepting GATE
| College | Fees | Total Courses | Ranking |
| Annamacharya Institute of Technology and Sciences, Utukur | ₹70 K - ₹1.7 L | 24 Courses | — |
| K.S.R.M. College of Engineering | ₹74 K - ₹2.8 L | 18 Courses | TheWeek #136 |
| SRIT | ₹70 K - ₹2 L | 15 Courses | — |
| Sri Sai Institute Of Technology and Science (SSITS) | ₹70 K - ₹1.7 L | 15 Courses | — |
| RGUKTAP | ₹1.2 L - ₹9 L | 17 Courses | — |
Colleges Accepting AP EAMCET
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Total Courses | Ranking |
| Sri Venkateswara College of Engineering | ₹1.4 L - ₹1.9 L | ₹3.5 L | 7 Courses | TheWeek #15 |
| Annamacharya Institute of Technology and Sciences, Utukur | ₹70 K - ₹1.7 L | — | 24 Courses | — |
| K.S.R.M. College of Engineering | ₹74 K - ₹2.8 L | — | 18 Courses | TheWeek #136 |
| SRIT | ₹70 K - ₹2 L | — | 15 Courses | — |
| Sri Sai Institute Of Technology and Science (SSITS) | ₹70 K - ₹1.7 L | — | 15 Courses | — |
Colleges Accepting JEE Main
| College | Fees | Total Courses |
| Sri Sai Institute Of Technology and Science (SSITS) | ₹70 K - ₹1.7 L | 15 Courses |
Course wise Engineering Colleges in India
Engineering colleges in India offer admissions across popular branches and emerging fields. RGUKTAP lead in core and tech branches, while private colleges like Sri Venkateswara College of Engineering, Annamacharya Institute of Technology and Sciences, Utukur, and K.S.R.M. College of Engineering offer a wide range of specialisations.
Course-wise selection helps candidates choose colleges based on branch preference, placement trends, and career opportunities.
B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering Colleges in Kadapa
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Total Courses | Ranking |
| Sri Venkateswara College of Engineering | ₹1.4 L - ₹1.9 L | ₹3.5 L | 7 Courses | TheWeek #15 |
| Annamacharya Institute of Technology and Sciences, Utukur | ₹70 K - ₹1.7 L | — | 24 Courses | — |
| K.S.R.M. College of Engineering | ₹74 K - ₹2.8 L | — | 18 Courses | TheWeek #136 |
| SRIT | ₹70 K - ₹2 L | — | 15 Courses | — |
| Sri Sai Institute Of Technology and Science (SSITS) | ₹70 K - ₹1.7 L | — | 15 Courses | — |
| RGUKTAP | ₹1.2 L - ₹9 L | — | 17 Courses | — |
B.Tech Civil Engineering Colleges in Kadapa
| College | Fees | Total Courses | Ranking |
| Annamacharya Institute of Technology and Sciences, Utukur | ₹70 K - ₹1.7 L | 24 Courses | — |
| K.S.R.M. College of Engineering | ₹74 K - ₹2.8 L | 18 Courses | TheWeek #136 |
| SRIT | ₹70 K - ₹2 L | 15 Courses | — |
| Sri Sai Institute Of Technology and Science (SSITS) | ₹70 K - ₹1.7 L | 15 Courses | — |
| RGUKTAP | ₹1.2 L - ₹9 L | 17 Courses | — |
B.Tech. in Electrical and Electronics Engineering Colleges in Kadapa
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Total Courses | Ranking |
| Sri Venkateswara College of Engineering | ₹1.4 L - ₹1.9 L | ₹3.5 L | 7 Courses | TheWeek #15 |
| Annamacharya Institute of Technology and Sciences, Utukur | ₹70 K - ₹1.7 L | — | 24 Courses | — |
| K.S.R.M. College of Engineering | ₹74 K - ₹2.8 L | — | 18 Courses | TheWeek #136 |
| SRIT | ₹70 K - ₹2 L | — | 15 Courses | — |
| Sri Sai Institute Of Technology and Science (SSITS) | ₹70 K - ₹1.7 L | — | 15 Courses | — |
B.Tech in Electronics and Communications Engineering Colleges in Kadapa
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Total Courses | Ranking |
| Sri Venkateswara College of Engineering | ₹1.4 L - ₹1.9 L | ₹3.5 L | 7 Courses | TheWeek #15 |
| Annamacharya Institute of Technology and Sciences, Utukur | ₹70 K - ₹1.7 L | — | 24 Courses | — |
| K.S.R.M. College of Engineering | ₹74 K - ₹2.8 L | — | 18 Courses | TheWeek #136 |
| SRIT | ₹70 K - ₹2 L | — | 15 Courses | — |
| Sri Sai Institute Of Technology and Science (SSITS) | ₹70 K - ₹1.7 L | — | 15 Courses | — |
BTech ME Colleges in Kadapa
| College | Fees | Total Courses | Ranking |
| Annamacharya Institute of Technology and Sciences, Utukur | ₹70 K - ₹1.7 L | 24 Courses | — |
| K.S.R.M. College of Engineering | ₹74 K - ₹2.8 L | 18 Courses | TheWeek #136 |
| SRIT | ₹70 K - ₹2 L | 15 Courses | — |
| Sri Sai Institute Of Technology and Science (SSITS) | ₹70 K - ₹1.7 L | 15 Courses | — |
| RGUKTAP | ₹1.2 L - ₹9 L | 17 Courses | — |
Engineering Colleges in India with Cutoff
Cutoffs play a key role in engineering admissions, as they indicate the minimum rank or score required to secure a seat in a college. Top institutes like RGUKTAP have highly competitive cutoffs based on exams like JEE Main, GATE, and AP EAMCET, while state colleges follow CET-based cutoffs.
Analysing cutoff trends helps candidates estimate their admission chances, target colleges, and safe options during counselling.
State Exam Cutoffs
| Exam | College | Cutoff | Year |
| AP EAMCET | Sri Venkateswara College of Engineering | 70875–97143 | 2024 |
| AP EAMCET | K.S.R.M. College of Engineering | 44747–60967 | 2024 |
| AP EAMCET | SRIT | 108265–120101 | 2024 |
| AP EAMCET | Sri Sai Institute Of Technology and Science (SSITS) | 121578–162835 | 2024 |
Comparison of Top Engineering Colleges
Comparing top engineering colleges helps candidates evaluate options based on fees, placements, rankings, infrastructure, and ROI. Government colleges like IITs, NITs, and IIITs offer lower fees and higher ROI, while private colleges such as BITS, VIT, and SRM provide better infrastructure and higher seat availability.
A structured comparison allows candidates to shortlist colleges based on their budget, rank, preferred course, and career goals, ensuring better decision-making during admission.
Private vs Government Comparison
| Private | Government | |
| Total Colleges | 5 | 2 |
| Top Colleges | Sri Venkateswara College of Engineering, Annamacharya Institute of Technology and Sciences, Utukur, and K.S.R.M. College of Engineering | RGUKTAP |
| College distribution % | 71% | 29% |
| Top Courses | Bachelor of Technology and Master of Technology | Bachelor of Technology and Master of Technology |
| Fees Range | ₹70 K - ₹2.8 L | ₹1.2 L - ₹9 L |
Top Colleges Comparison Table
| College | Type | Fees |
| RGUKTAP | Government | ₹1.2 L - ₹9 L |
| Sri Venkateswara College of Engineering | Private | ₹1.4 L - ₹1.9 L |
| Annamacharya Institute of Technology and Sciences, Utukur | Private | ₹70 K - ₹1.7 L |
| K.S.R.M. College of Engineering | Private | ₹74 K - ₹2.8 L |
| SRIT | Private | ₹72.1 K - ₹2 L |
| Sri Sai Institute Of Technology and Science (SSITS) | Private | ₹72.1 K - ₹1.7 L |
Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ)
How many engineering colleges are there in Kadapa?
There are over 7 engineering colleges in Kadapa, including government, private, and deemed universities offering UG, PG, and doctoral programs.
Which are the top engineering colleges in Kadapa?
Top engineering colleges in Kadapa include RGUKTAP, Sri Venkateswara College of Engineering, Annamacharya Institute of Technology and Sciences, Utukur, K.S.R.M. College of Engineering, SRIT, and Sri Sai Institute Of Technology and Science (SSITS), based on rankings, placements, and academic reputation.
What exams are required for admission to engineering colleges in Kadapa?
Admission is mainly through exams like JEE Main, GATE, and AP EAMCET, along with other institute-specific and state-level entrance tests depending on the course and college.
What is the average fee for engineering colleges in Kadapa?
The fee range for engineering colleges in Kadapa is ₹62 K - ₹9 L.
Which engineering colleges have the best placements?
Colleges with strong industry connections, high placement rates, and better salary outcomes typically include top-ranked institutes and leading private universities in Kadapa.
Which is better: government or private engineering colleges?
Government colleges often offer lower fees and higher ROI, while private colleges may provide better infrastructure and more seat availability. The best choice depends on budget, location, and goals.
What is the admission process for engineering colleges in Kadapa?
The process generally includes application → entrance exam → result → counselling/selection → seat allotment → admission, depending on the exam and college.
How to choose the best engineering college in Kadapa?
Compare colleges by rankings, fees, placements, available courses, location, and the exams they accept to shortlist options that match your goals.





