Engineering

Engineering Colleges in Tiruchirappalli

Planning to pursue Engineering in Tiruchirappalli? With 9 Engineering colleges offering B.E. / B.Tech, M.E./M.Tech, After 10th Diploma, and After 10th Diploma (Lateral), choosing the right college depends on key factors such as rankings, fees, placements, and entrance exams accepted.


Tiruchirappalli's Engineering landscape includes top government institutes like NIT Trichy and University College of Engineering, Bharathidasan Institute of Technology, Tiruchirappalli, along with leading private universities such as MAM CET, SRM TRP Engineering College, and K Ramakrishnan College of Engineering. Admissions are conducted through exams like JEE Main, GATE, depending on the course and institution.


This page provides a complete list of Engineering colleges in Tiruchirappalli 2026, helping you compare colleges based on fees, placements, courses, and admission criteria to shortlist the best options.


Overview of Engineering Colleges in Tiruchirappalli

Tiruchirappalli has a diverse mix of engineering colleges across government, private, and deemed categories, offering programs in core and emerging fields. These colleges vary in terms of fee structure, admission process, and placement outcomes, making comparison essential for informed decision-making.


Admissions to most top colleges are based on national-level exams like JEE Main, GATE, while state and private colleges accept CETs and institute-level entrance exams.


Key Highlights

ParticularsData
Total Engineering Colleges in Tiruchirappalli9
Government Colleges3
Private Colleges6
Popular CoursesBTech IT, B.E. in Computer Science Engineering, B.Tech. in Artificial Intelligence and Data Science, B.E. in Mechanical Engineering
Top Exams AcceptedJEE Main, GATE
Average Fees₹43.4 K - ₹13.2 L
Average Placement (sample)₹7 L - ₹19.3 L
Top RecruitersInfosys, Cognizant, Wipro, HCL

Top Engineering Colleges in Tiruchirappalli 2026 (Rankings)

Engineering college rankings are based on parameters such as academic reputation, faculty quality, research output, placements, and infrastructure. Rankings from sources like NIRF, India Today, and The Week are widely used by students to shortlist top colleges.


Top Engineering Colleges in Tiruchirappalli (NIRF Rankings)

The National Institutional Ranking Framework (NIRF) is the most credible ranking system in India, based on parameters like teaching, learning resources, graduation outcomes, and research.

College20252024
NIT Trichy#9#9
K Ramakrishnan College of Engineering#201#201
K. Ramakrishnan College of Technology#201#201

NIT Trichy, K Ramakrishnan College of Engineering, and K. Ramakrishnan College of Technology are among the leading names in these rankings, typically combining strong academics, placements, and research or professional outcomes.


Top Engineering Colleges by India Today Ranking

India Today rankings are based on factors such as student quality, placement performance, infrastructure, and faculty strength.

College20252024
K Ramakrishnan College of Engineering—#198

These rankings highlight colleges with strong academic performance and placement outcomes, with NIT Trichy, K Ramakrishnan College of Engineering, and K. Ramakrishnan College of Technology leading consistently.


Top Engineering Colleges by The Week Ranking

The Week rankings consider parameters such as academic excellence, infrastructure, faculty, and industry exposure, and also include top private colleges.

College2025
NIT Trichy#24
K Ramakrishnan College of Engineering#168

Along with NIT Trichy and University College of Engineering, Bharathidasan Institute of Technology, Tiruchirappalli, private institutes like MAM CET, SRM TRP Engineering College, and K Ramakrishnan College of Engineering also feature prominently due to their infrastructure and placement performance.


Government vs Private Engineering Colleges in Tiruchirappalli

Engineering colleges in Tiruchirappalli are broadly divided into government and private institutions, with key differences in fees, placements, admission process, and ROI. Government colleges are generally more competitive with lower fees, while private colleges offer higher seat availability and modern infrastructure.


Top Government Engineering Colleges

Government institutes such as NIT Trichy and University College of Engineering, Bharathidasan Institute of Technology, Tiruchirappalli are known for high ROI, strong placements, and national-level competition.

CollegeFeesMedian SalaryTotal CoursesPopular CourseLatest Ranking
NIT Trichy₹1.5 L - ₹6.5 L₹14.3 L - ₹18 L70B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering#9 NIRF 2025
University College of Engineering, Bharathidasan Institute of Technology, Tiruchirappalli₹1.4 L - ₹2.3 L—32B.Tech. in Biotechnology—

Top Private Engineering Colleges

Top private colleges offer higher seat intake, industry-focused curriculum, and strong infrastructure.

CollegeFeesMedian SalaryTotal CoursesPopular CourseLatest Ranking
MAM CET₹50 K - ₹2 L—12BTech IT—
SRM TRP Engineering College₹50 K - ₹2 L—14B.Tech. in Artificial Intelligence and Data Science—
K Ramakrishnan College of Engineering₹50 K - ₹2 L—16Master of Business Administration (MBA)#201 NIRF 2025
IIIT Trichy₹3.8 L - ₹13.2 L₹10 L - ₹18.1 L9M.Tech in Computer science—
Seshasayee Institute of Technology——8Diploma in Civil Engineering—

Fee Comparison (Govt vs Private)

Govt CollegesPrivate Colleges
B.E₹2.3 L₹2 L
B.E. / B.Tech₹2.3 L—
B.E (Lateral)—₹1.5 L
B.Tech₹2.3 L - ₹6.5 L₹2 L - ₹13.2 L
Master of Surgery₹1.7 L—
M.E.₹1.4 L₹50 K
M.E./M.Tech₹1.4 L - ₹2.3 L₹50 K
M.Sc.₹1.7 L - ₹3.1 L—
M.Tech₹1.4 L - ₹2.3 L₹50 K - ₹3.8 L
Ph.D.₹1.5 L - ₹2.8 L—

Government colleges are significantly more affordable compared to private institutions.


Placement Comparison

Govt CollegesPrivate Colleges
Highest Package—₹46 L
Average Package₹19.3 L₹18.1 L
Median Package₹18 L₹18.1 L

Government colleges generally have stronger placement outcomes, especially in NIT Trichy and University College of Engineering, Bharathidasan Institute of Technology, Tiruchirappalli.


ROI Analysis

ROI is a key factor for most candidates, calculated based on fees vs placement outcomes.

CollegeFeesMedian SalaryPopular CourseROI Insight
NIT Trichy₹1.5 L - ₹6.5 L₹14.3 L - ₹18 LB.Tech. Computer Science EngineeringHigh ROI
MAM CET₹50 K - ₹2 L—BTech IT—
University College of Engineering, Bharathidasan Institute of Technology, Tiruchirappalli₹1.4 L - ₹2.3 L—B.Tech. in Biotechnology—
SRM TRP Engineering College₹50 K - ₹2 L—B.Tech. in Artificial Intelligence and Data Science—
K Ramakrishnan College of Engineering₹50 K - ₹2 L—Master of Business Administration (MBA)—
IIIT Trichy₹3.8 L - ₹13.2 L₹10 L - ₹18.1 LM.Tech in Computer scienceMedium ROI
Seshasayee Institute of Technology——Diploma in Civil Engineering—

Government colleges offer higher ROI due to lower fees and strong placements, while private colleges provide better infrastructure, flexibility, and more seat availability.


From a decision-making perspective, candidates targeting top ranks and ROI should prioritise government colleges, while those looking for backup options and infrastructure can consider top private engineering institutes.


Govt and Private

CollegeFeesMedian SalaryPopular CourseROI
NIT Trichy₹1.5 L - ₹6.5 L₹14.3 L - ₹18 LB.Tech. Computer Science Engineering400%
MAM CET₹50 K - ₹2 L—BTech IT—
University College of Engineering, Bharathidasan Institute of Technology, Tiruchirappalli₹1.4 L - ₹2.3 L—B.Tech. in Biotechnology—
SRM TRP Engineering College₹50 K - ₹2 L—B.Tech. in Artificial Intelligence and Data Science—
K Ramakrishnan College of Engineering₹50 K - ₹2 L—Master of Business Administration (MBA)—
IIIT Trichy₹3.8 L - ₹13.2 L₹10 L - ₹18.1 LM.Tech in Computer science165%
Seshasayee Institute of Technology——Diploma in Civil Engineering—

Top Engineering Colleges in Tiruchirappalli by Fees

Fees is a key parameter while shortlisting engineering colleges, as it directly impacts the overall cost of education and return on investment (ROI). In Tiruchirappalli, engineering college fees vary significantly based on the type of institution—government colleges are more affordable, while private universities have higher fee structures due to infrastructure and facilities.


Low Fee Engineering Colleges (Below ₹1 L)

Low-fee engineering colleges are primarily state government institutions and central universities, offering B.Tech programs at subsidised costs. Admissions are usually based on state-level entrance exams together with JEE Main and GATE (where applicable).

College TypeFeesPopular CourseTotal Courses
Private₹50 K - ₹2 LB.Tech~12 avg courses (3 colleges)

These colleges are suitable for candidates looking for affordable engineering education with reasonable placement opportunities, especially in core sectors and government roles.


Mid-Range Engineering Colleges (₹1 L - ₹10 L)

Mid-range colleges include NIT Trichy, University College of Engineering, Bharathidasan Institute of Technology, Tiruchirappalli, and IIIT Trichy, offering a balance between fees, academic quality, and placement outcomes.

College TypeFeesPopular CourseTotal Courses
Public/Government₹1.4 L - ₹6.5 LB.Tech~39 avg courses (2 colleges)
Public-Private₹3.8 L - ₹13.2 LB.Tech~5 avg courses (1 colleges)

These institutes provide strong ROI, with moderate fees and competitive placement packages, making them a preferred choice for many aspirants.



Best ROI Engineering Colleges in Tiruchirappalli

Return on Investment (ROI) is a key factor while selecting engineering colleges, as it compares the total cost of education with placement outcomes. Colleges with lower fees and higher salary packages offer better long-term value.


ROI Comparison Across Top Colleges

CollegeAverage FeesAverage Salary
NIT Trichy₹1.5 L - ₹6.5 L₹14.3 L - ₹18 L
IIIT Trichy₹3.8 L - ₹13.2 L₹10 L - ₹18.1 L
University College of Engineering, Bharathidasan Institute of Technology, Tiruchirappalli₹1.4 L - ₹2.3 L—
MAM CET₹50 K - ₹2 L—
SRM TRP Engineering College₹50 K - ₹2 L—
K Ramakrishnan College of Engineering₹50 K - ₹2 L—

Government institutes such as NIT Trichy and University College of Engineering, Bharathidasan Institute of Technology, Tiruchirappalli consistently offer high ROI due to subsidised fees and strong placement records.


Engineering Colleges in Tiruchirappalli with Best Placements

Placements are a critical parameter in evaluating engineering colleges, as they reflect career opportunities, industry exposure, and earning potential. Top colleges in India maintain strong placement records across technology, consulting, and core sectors.


Colleges with Highest Placement Packages

Top engineering institutes, especially IIIT Trichy, report some of the highest placement packages in India.

CollegeHighest Package
IIIT Trichy₹46 L

These offers are typically made by international recruiters and top product-based companies.


Colleges with Best Average Salary

Average salary provides a more realistic view of placement outcomes across the student cohort.

CollegeAverage Salary
NIT Trichy ₹12.9 L - ₹19.3 L
IIIT Trichy ₹7 L - ₹18.1 L

Colleges with higher average salaries generally indicate strong industry connections, better training, and higher-quality recruiters.


Top Recruiters Hiring Engineering Professionals

Leading companies regularly recruit from top engineering colleges in India across domains such as software, consulting, analytics, and core engineering:


  • Aricent
  • Ashok Leyland
  • HONEYWELL
  • Infosys
  • Microsoft

Popular Engineering Courses in Tiruchirappalli

Engineering colleges in Tiruchirappalli offer a wide range of specialisations, with demand driven by placement trends, industry requirements, and long-term career growth. Among these, certain branches consistently attract higher enrolment due to better salary outcomes and job opportunities.


B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering

  • Average Salary (Top Colleges): ₹2.3 L - ₹52.8 L
  • Top Recruiters: Wipro, Infosys, IBM, TCS
CourseDurationFeesCollegesModeLevel
B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering 4 Years ₹10.5 K - ₹25.7 L 867+ Full-time UG/PG

BTech ME

  • Average Salary (Top Colleges): ₹2 L - ₹23.9 L
  • Top Recruiters: Wipro, Infosys, IBM, TCS
CourseDurationFeesCollegesModeLevel
BTech ME 4 Years ₹6 K - ₹28.8 L 784+ Full-time UG/PG

B.Tech Civil Engineering

  • Average Salary (Top Colleges): ₹2.3 L - ₹24.3 L
  • Top Recruiters: Wipro, Infosys, IBM, TCS
CourseDurationFeesCollegesModeLevel
B.Tech Civil Engineering 4 Years ₹6 K - ₹20.2 L 711+ Full-time UG/PG

Engineering Admission Process in Tiruchirappalli 2026

Admission to engineering colleges in Tiruchirappalli follows a structured process based on entrance exams, result evaluation, and centralised or institute-level counselling. Candidates can apply through national, state, or college-level exams, depending on their target institutions and courses.


National Level Entrance Exams

National-level exams are the primary gateway to top government engineering colleges such as NIT Trichy, IIIT Trichy, and MAM CET. These exams have high competition and wider acceptance across India.


Key National Engineering Exams

ExamFull FormConducting BodyDuration (Minutes)Application ModeExam ModeLevelColleges Participating
JEE MainJoint Entrance Examination MainNational Testing Agency (NTA)180OnlineOnlineUG2+ Colleges
GATEGraduate Aptitude Test in EngineeringIITs and IISc180OnlineOnlinePG5+ Colleges

These exams are widely accepted by top-ranked engineering colleges and require strong preparation due to their competitive nature.


Counselling Process

After qualifying entrance exams, candidates must participate in counselling for seat allocation based on rank, preferences, and availability.


Counselling Overview

Counselling TypeConducting AuthorityColleges CoveredBasis
National CounsellingNational Testing Agency (NTA) and IITs and IIScAll-India engineering collegesNational exam rank / score

The counselling process includes choice filling, seat allotment, document verification, and final admission confirmation.


Entrance Exams for Engineering Colleges in Tiruchirappalli

Engineering admissions in Tiruchirappalli are conducted through a mix of national and state-level entrance exams, each varying in terms of acceptance, difficulty, and participating colleges. A structured comparison helps candidates choose the right exams based on their target colleges and preparation level.


National Level Engineering Entrance Exams (UG & PG)

ExamLevelConducting BodyModeDurationColleges AcceptingCoursesDifficulty
JEE MainUGNational Testing Agency (NTA)Online180 mins2+ CollegesB.E. / B.TechMedium–High
GATEPGIITs and IIScOnline180 mins5+ CollegesM.E./M.TechHigh

These exams are the primary pathway to top government engineering colleges and postgraduate programs in Tiruchirappalli.


State Level Engineering Entrance Exams


State-level exams provide access to government and private colleges within specific states, often with domicile-based advantages.



State-wise Engineering Colleges in India

India has 9 engineering colleges distributed across states like Tamil Nadu, with a mix of government and private institutions. Top government colleges include NIT Trichy and University College of Engineering, Bharathidasan Institute of Technology, Tiruchirappalli, while leading private colleges include MAM CET and SRM TRP Engineering College.


State-wise distribution helps candidates shortlist colleges based on location preference, fees, and admission through state-level exams like state-level exams.


Engineering Colleges in Tamil Nadu

CollegeFeesMedian SalaryTotal CoursesRanking
IIIT Trichy₹61 K - ₹13.2 L₹7 L - ₹18.1 L9 Courses—
K Ramakrishnan College of Engineering₹50 K - ₹2 L₹3.5 L - ₹4.5 L16 CoursesTheWeek #28
MAM CET₹35 K - ₹2 L₹1.8 L12 Courses—
Seshasayee Institute of Technology——8 Courses—
University College of Engineering, Bharathidasan Institute of Technology, Tiruchirappalli₹1 L - ₹2.3 L₹6.3 L - ₹8 L32 Courses—
NIT Trichy₹20.8 K - ₹2.2 L₹6 L - ₹18.5 L70 CoursesQS #721
SRM TRP Engineering College₹50 K - ₹2 L₹3.5 L - ₹5 L14 Courses—

City-wise Engineering Colleges in India

Top cities like Tiruchirappalli host a large number of engineering colleges, including both government and private institutions. Leading colleges include NIT Trichy and University College of Engineering, Bharathidasan Institute of Technology, Tiruchirappalli, along with private institutes like MAM CET, SRM TRP Engineering College, and K Ramakrishnan College of Engineering.


City-wise selection helps candidates choose colleges based on placement opportunities, industry exposure, and proximity to tech hubs.


Engineering Colleges in Tiruchirappalli

CollegeFeesMedian SalaryTotal CoursesRanking
IIIT Trichy₹61 K - ₹13.2 L₹7 L - ₹18.1 L9 Courses—
K Ramakrishnan College of Engineering₹50 K - ₹2 L₹3.5 L - ₹4.5 L16 CoursesTheWeek #28
MAM CET₹35 K - ₹2 L₹1.8 L12 Courses—
Seshasayee Institute of Technology——8 Courses—
University College of Engineering, Bharathidasan Institute of Technology, Tiruchirappalli₹1 L - ₹2.3 L₹6.3 L - ₹8 L32 Courses—
NIT Trichy₹20.8 K - ₹2.2 L₹6 L - ₹18.5 L70 CoursesQS #721
SRM TRP Engineering College₹50 K - ₹2 L₹3.5 L - ₹5 L14 Courses—

Top Engineering Colleges Accepting Different Exams

Top engineering colleges in India accept scores from exams like GATE and JEE Main, depending on the course and college type. Government institutes such as NIT Trichy and University College of Engineering, Bharathidasan Institute of Technology, Tiruchirappalli accept national and state-level exam scores, while private colleges like MAM CET, SRM TRP Engineering College, and K Ramakrishnan College of Engineering may conduct their own entrance exams.


Understanding exam-wise college acceptance helps candidates shortlist colleges based on their exam performance and admission pathway.


Colleges Accepting GATE

CollegeFeesMedian SalaryTotal CoursesRanking
NIT Trichy₹20.8 K - ₹2.2 L₹6 L - ₹18.5 L70 CoursesQS #721
MAM CET₹35 K - ₹2 L₹1.8 L12 Courses—
SRM TRP Engineering College₹50 K - ₹2 L₹3.5 L - ₹5 L14 Courses—
K Ramakrishnan College of Engineering₹50 K - ₹2 L₹3.5 L - ₹4.5 L16 CoursesTheWeek #28
IIIT Trichy₹61 K - ₹13.2 L₹7 L - ₹18.1 L9 Courses—

Colleges Accepting JEE Main

CollegeFeesMedian SalaryTotal CoursesRanking
NIT Trichy₹20.8 K - ₹2.2 L₹6 L - ₹18.5 L70 CoursesQS #721
IIIT Trichy₹61 K - ₹13.2 L₹7 L - ₹18.1 L9 Courses—

Course wise Engineering Colleges in India

Engineering colleges in India offer admissions across popular branches and emerging fields. NIT Trichy and University College of Engineering, Bharathidasan Institute of Technology, Tiruchirappalli lead in core and tech branches, while private colleges like MAM CET, SRM TRP Engineering College, and K Ramakrishnan College of Engineering offer a wide range of specialisations.


Course-wise selection helps candidates choose colleges based on branch preference, placement trends, and career opportunities.


B.E. in Computer Science Engineering Colleges in Tiruchirappalli

CollegeFeesMedian SalaryTotal CoursesRanking
MAM CET₹35 K - ₹2 L₹1.8 L12 Courses—
University College of Engineering, Bharathidasan Institute of Technology, Tiruchirappalli₹1 L - ₹2.3 L₹6.3 L - ₹8 L32 Courses—
SRM TRP Engineering College₹50 K - ₹2 L₹3.5 L - ₹5 L14 Courses—
K Ramakrishnan College of Engineering₹50 K - ₹2 L₹3.5 L - ₹4.5 L16 CoursesTheWeek #28

B.E. in Electrical and Electronics Engineering Colleges in Tiruchirappalli

CollegeFeesMedian SalaryTotal CoursesRanking
MAM CET₹35 K - ₹2 L₹1.8 L12 Courses—
University College of Engineering, Bharathidasan Institute of Technology, Tiruchirappalli₹1 L - ₹2.3 L₹6.3 L - ₹8 L32 Courses—
SRM TRP Engineering College₹50 K - ₹2 L₹3.5 L - ₹5 L14 Courses—
K Ramakrishnan College of Engineering₹50 K - ₹2 L₹3.5 L - ₹4.5 L16 CoursesTheWeek #28

B.E. in Electronics and Communication Engineering Colleges in Tiruchirappalli

CollegeFeesMedian SalaryTotal CoursesRanking
MAM CET₹35 K - ₹2 L₹1.8 L12 Courses—
University College of Engineering, Bharathidasan Institute of Technology, Tiruchirappalli₹1 L - ₹2.3 L₹6.3 L - ₹8 L32 Courses—
SRM TRP Engineering College₹50 K - ₹2 L₹3.5 L - ₹5 L14 Courses—
K Ramakrishnan College of Engineering₹50 K - ₹2 L₹3.5 L - ₹4.5 L16 CoursesTheWeek #28

B.E. in Mechanical Engineering Colleges in Tiruchirappalli

CollegeFeesMedian SalaryTotal CoursesRanking
MAM CET₹35 K - ₹2 L₹1.8 L12 Courses—
University College of Engineering, Bharathidasan Institute of Technology, Tiruchirappalli₹1 L - ₹2.3 L₹6.3 L - ₹8 L32 Courses—
SRM TRP Engineering College₹50 K - ₹2 L₹3.5 L - ₹5 L14 Courses—
K Ramakrishnan College of Engineering₹50 K - ₹2 L₹3.5 L - ₹4.5 L16 CoursesTheWeek #28

B.E. in Civil Engineering Colleges in Tiruchirappalli

CollegeFeesMedian SalaryTotal Courses
MAM CET₹35 K - ₹2 L₹1.8 L12 Courses
University College of Engineering, Bharathidasan Institute of Technology, Tiruchirappalli₹1 L - ₹2.3 L₹6.3 L - ₹8 L32 Courses
SRM TRP Engineering College₹50 K - ₹2 L₹3.5 L - ₹5 L14 Courses

Engineering Colleges in India with Cutoff

Cutoffs play a key role in engineering admissions, as they indicate the minimum rank or score required to secure a seat in a college. Top institutes like NIT Trichy and University College of Engineering, Bharathidasan Institute of Technology, Tiruchirappalli have highly competitive cutoffs based on exams like JEE Main and GATE, while state colleges follow CET-based cutoffs.


Analysing cutoff trends helps candidates estimate their admission chances, target colleges, and safe options during counselling.


GATE Cutoff 2025 Score

CollegeCutoff
NIT Trichy351–777
IIIT Trichy350–589

JEE Main Cutoff 2025 Rank

CollegeCutoff
NIT Trichy168–33141
IIIT Trichy18196–37997

Previous Year Trends

YearCutoff
2025168–777
2024241–568
2023244–602
2022254–708

Comparison of Top Engineering Colleges

Comparing top engineering colleges helps candidates evaluate options based on fees, placements, rankings, infrastructure, and ROI. Government colleges like IITs, NITs, and IIITs offer lower fees and higher ROI, while private colleges such as BITS, VIT, and SRM provide better infrastructure and higher seat availability.


A structured comparison allows candidates to shortlist colleges based on their budget, rank, preferred course, and career goals, ensuring better decision-making during admission.


Private vs Government Comparison

PrivateGovernment
Total Colleges63
Top CollegesMAM CET, SRM TRP Engineering College, and K Ramakrishnan College of EngineeringNIT Trichy and University College of Engineering, Bharathidasan Institute of Technology, Tiruchirappalli
College distribution %67%33%
Top CoursesBachelor of Technology and Master of TechnologyBachelor of Technology and Master of Technology
Fees Range₹50 K - ₹13.2 L₹1.4 L - ₹6.5 L
Highest Salary₹10 L - ₹46 L—
Median Salary₹10 L - ₹18.1 L₹14.3 L - ₹18 L
Average Salary₹7 L - ₹18.1 L₹12.9 L - ₹19.3 L

Top Colleges Comparison Table

CollegeTypeFeesAverage SalaryMedian SalaryHighest SalaryRanking
NIT TrichyGovernment₹1.5 L - ₹6.5 L₹12.9 L - ₹19.3 L₹14.3 L - ₹18 L—#9 NIRF 2025
University College of Engineering, Bharathidasan Institute of Technology, TiruchirappalliGovernment₹1.4 L - ₹2.3 L————
MAM CETPrivate₹50 K - ₹2 L————
SRM TRP Engineering CollegePrivate₹50 K - ₹2 L————
K Ramakrishnan College of EngineeringPrivate₹50 K - ₹2 L———#201 NIRF 2025
IIIT TrichyPrivate₹3.8 L - ₹13.2 L₹7 L - ₹18.1 L₹10 L - ₹18.1 L₹10 L - ₹46 L—
Seshasayee Institute of TechnologyPrivate—————


Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ)

How many engineering colleges are there in Tiruchirappalli?

There are over 9 engineering colleges in Tiruchirappalli, including government, private, and deemed universities offering UG, PG, and doctoral programs.

Which are the top engineering colleges in Tiruchirappalli?

Top engineering colleges in Tiruchirappalli include NIT Trichy, University College of Engineering, Bharathidasan Institute of Technology, Tiruchirappalli, MAM CET, SRM TRP Engineering College, K Ramakrishnan College of Engineering, and IIIT Trichy, based on rankings, placements, and academic reputation.

What exams are required for admission to engineering colleges in Tiruchirappalli?

Admission is mainly through exams like JEE Main and GATE, along with other institute-specific and state-level entrance tests depending on the course and college.

What is the average fee for engineering colleges in Tiruchirappalli?

The fee range for engineering colleges in Tiruchirappalli is ₹43.4 K - ₹13.2 L.

Which engineering colleges have the best placements?

Colleges with strong industry connections, high placement rates, and better salary outcomes typically include top-ranked institutes and leading private universities in Tiruchirappalli.

Which is better: government or private engineering colleges?

Government colleges often offer lower fees and higher ROI, while private colleges may provide better infrastructure and more seat availability. The best choice depends on budget, location, and goals.

What is the admission process for engineering colleges in Tiruchirappalli?

The process generally includes application → entrance exam → result → counselling/selection → seat allotment → admission, depending on the exam and college.

How to choose the best engineering college in Tiruchirappalli?

Compare colleges by rankings, fees, placements, available courses, location, and the exams they accept to shortlist options that match your goals.

• Updated by KollegeApply

Showing 8 Colleges

NIT Trichy - National Institute of Technology

NIT Trichy - National Institute of Technology

Tiruchirappalli

Public/Government

Exam Accepted

JEE Main

Fees

₹ 6.39 L - ₹ 6.52 L

Median Salary

₹ 6.0 L - ₹ 14.3 L

Total Courses

Exam Accepted

JEE Main

Fees

₹ 1.51 L - ₹ 10.66 L

Median Salary

₹ 7.0 L - ₹ 8.0 L

Total Courses

Exam Accepted

Fees

₹ 50.00 K - ₹ 2.00 L

Median Salary

₹ 1.8 L

Total Courses

Fees

₹ 1.38 L - ₹ 2.32 L

Median Salary

₹ 6.3 L - ₹ 8.0 L

Total Courses

SRM TRP Engineering College

SRM TRP Engineering College

Tiruchirappalli

Private

Exam Accepted

Fees

₹ 2.20 L - ₹ 6.40 L

Median Salary

₹ 3.5 L - ₹ 5.0 L

Total Courses

Exam Accepted

Fees

₹ 50.00 K - ₹ 2.00 L

Median Salary

₹ 3.5 L - ₹ 4.5 L

Total Courses

Fees

₹ 2.70 L - ₹ 12.50 L

Total Courses

S

Seshasayee Institute of Technology

Tiruchirappalli

Public-Private

Total Courses