Planning to pursue Engineering in Uttarakhand? With 61 Engineering colleges offering B.E. / B.Tech, M.E./M.Tech, After 10th Diploma, and After 10th Diploma (Lateral), choosing the right college depends on key factors such as rankings, fees, placements, and entrance exams accepted.
Uttarakhand's Engineering landscape includes top government institutes like IIT Roorkee, NIT Uttarakhand, and Institute of Technology, Chamoli, along with leading private universities such as RIT Roorkee, Tulas University Dehradun, and Shivalik College of Engineering. Admissions are conducted through exams like JEE Main, GATE, JEE Advanced, depending on the course and institution.
This page provides a complete list of Engineering colleges in Uttarakhand 2026, helping you compare colleges based on fees, placements, courses, and admission criteria to shortlist the best options.
Overview of Engineering Colleges in Uttarakhand
Uttarakhand has a diverse mix of engineering colleges across government, private, and deemed categories, offering programs in core and emerging fields. These colleges vary in terms of fee structure, admission process, and placement outcomes, making comparison essential for informed decision-making.
Admissions to most top colleges are based on national-level exams like JEE Main, GATE, JEE Advanced, while state and private colleges accept CETs and institute-level entrance exams.
Key Highlights
| Particulars | Data |
| Total Engineering Colleges in Uttarakhand | 61 |
| Government Colleges | 16 |
| Private Colleges | 44 |
| Popular Courses | B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering, BTech ME, B.Tech in Electronics and Communications Engineering, B.Tech Civil Engineering |
| Top Exams Accepted | JEE Main, GATE, JEE Advanced, BITSAT |
| Average Fees | ₹900 - ₹28.6 L |
| Average Placement (sample) | ₹3.6 L - ₹34.1 L |
| Top Recruiters | Wipro, HCL, Infosys, Tech Mahindra |
Top Engineering Colleges in Uttarakhand 2026 (Rankings)
Engineering college rankings are based on parameters such as academic reputation, faculty quality, research output, placements, and infrastructure. Rankings from sources like NIRF, India Today, and The Week are widely used by students to shortlist top colleges.
Top Engineering Colleges in Uttarakhand (NIRF Rankings)
The National Institutional Ranking Framework (NIRF) is the most credible ranking system in India, based on parameters like teaching, learning resources, graduation outcomes, and research.
| College | 2025 | 2024 |
| IIT Roorkee | #6 | #6 |
| NIT Uttarakhand | #151 | #101 |
IIT Roorkee and NIT Uttarakhand are among the leading names in these rankings, typically combining strong academics, placements, and research or professional outcomes.
Top Engineering Colleges by India Today Ranking
India Today rankings are based on factors such as student quality, placement performance, infrastructure, and faculty strength.
| College | 2025 | 2024 |
| IIT Roorkee | #6 | #5 |
| NIT Uttarakhand | #31 | #34 |
| Tulas University Dehradun | — | #151 |
| JBIT Dehradun | — | #190 |
These rankings highlight colleges with strong academic performance and placement outcomes, with IIT Roorkee and NIT Uttarakhand leading consistently.
Top Engineering Colleges by The Week Ranking
The Week rankings consider parameters such as academic excellence, infrastructure, faculty, and industry exposure, and also include top private colleges.
| College | 2025 |
| Tulas University Dehradun | #182 |
| Shivalik College of Engineering | #214 |
| SDBIT | #273 |
Along with IIT Roorkee, NIT Uttarakhand, and Institute of Technology, Chamoli, private institutes like RIT Roorkee, Tulas University Dehradun, and Shivalik College of Engineering also feature prominently due to their infrastructure and placement performance.
Government vs Private Engineering Colleges in Uttarakhand
Engineering colleges in Uttarakhand are broadly divided into government and private institutions, with key differences in fees, placements, admission process, and ROI. Government colleges are generally more competitive with lower fees, while private colleges offer higher seat availability and modern infrastructure.
Top Government Engineering Colleges
Government institutes such as IIT Roorkee, NIT Uttarakhand, and Institute of Technology, Chamoli are known for high ROI, strong placements, and national-level competition.
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Total Courses | Popular Course | Latest Ranking |
| IIT Roorkee | ₹67 K - ₹14.4 L | ₹13.5 L - ₹18.6 L | 76 | B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering | #1 NIRF 2025 |
| NIT Uttarakhand | ₹3 L - ₹7.9 L | ₹7 L - ₹8.7 L | 20 | B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering | #151 NIRF 2025 |
| Institute of Technology, Chamoli | ₹3.1 L | — | 5 | B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering | — |
| BTKIT | ₹85.5 K - ₹1.6 L | — | 13 | B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering | — |
| Gurukula Kangri Vishwavidyalaya | ₹2.5 L - ₹3.6 L | ₹6.5 L | 70 | Master of Business Administration (MBA) | — |
| Nanhi Pari Seemant Engineering Institute | — | — | 5 | B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering | — |
| THDC IHET | ₹2.3 L | — | 5 | B.Tech in Electrical Engineering | — |
| VMSB UTU | ₹70.8 K - ₹10.8 L | ₹4.6 L - ₹5.8 L | 196 | B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering | — |
Top Private Engineering Colleges
Top private colleges offer higher seat intake, industry-focused curriculum, and strong infrastructure.
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Total Courses | Popular Course |
| RIT Roorkee | ₹3.1 L - ₹8.2 L | ₹5 L - ₹5.3 L | 27 | B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering |
| Tulas University Dehradun | ₹3.2 L - ₹11.1 L | ₹3.6 L | 33 | B.Sc. in Agriculture |
| Shivalik College of Engineering | ₹1.4 L - ₹9.4 L | ₹7 L | 28 | B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering |
| IIAE Dehradun | ₹12 L | — | 7 | B.S. in Mechanical Engineering |
| JBIT Dehradun | ₹1.1 L - ₹5.4 L | — | 16 | BTech ME |
| COER University, Roorkee | — | ₹5.2 L | 81 | B. Tech (Hons.) in Computer Science and Engineering |
| GRD Uttrakhand University | ₹1.8 L - ₹8.9 L | — | 69 | B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering |
| Phonics Group of Institutions | ₹1.8 L - ₹9.9 L | ₹4.5 L | 89 | B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering |
| WIT | ₹2.6 L | — | 5 | B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering |
| Maya Institute of Technology and Management | — | — | 7 | B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering |
Fee Comparison (Govt vs Private)
| Govt Colleges | Private Colleges | |
| After 10th Diploma | — | ₹1.1 L - ₹7.1 L |
| After 10th Diploma (Lateral) | — | ₹1.4 L - ₹5.3 L |
| B.E. / B.Tech | ₹1.4 L - ₹11.3 L | ₹6.7 L - ₹8 L |
| B.Sc. | — | ₹12 L |
| B.Tech | ₹1.4 L - ₹12.5 L | ₹2.6 L - ₹11.1 L |
| B.Tech (Hons.) | — | ₹8 L |
| B.Tech (Integrated) | ₹14.4 L | — |
| B.Tech (Lateral) | ₹2.5 L - ₹8.4 L | ₹2.2 L - ₹8.4 L |
| B.Tech + MBA | — | ₹9.9 L |
| B.Tech + M.Tech | ₹12.5 L | ₹9.6 L |
Government colleges are significantly more affordable compared to private institutions.
Placement Comparison
| Govt Colleges | Private Colleges | |
| Highest Package | ₹90 L | ₹56 L |
| Average Package | ₹34.1 L | ₹7 L |
| Median Package | ₹18.6 L | ₹7 L |
Government colleges generally have stronger placement outcomes, especially in IIT Roorkee, NIT Uttarakhand, and Institute of Technology, Chamoli.
ROI Analysis
ROI is a key factor for most candidates, calculated based on fees vs placement outcomes.
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Popular Course | ROI Insight |
| IIT Roorkee | ₹67 K - ₹14.4 L | ₹13.5 L - ₹18.6 L | B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering | High ROI |
| RIT Roorkee | ₹3.1 L - ₹8.2 L | ₹5 L - ₹5.3 L | B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering | Moderate ROI |
| NIT Uttarakhand | ₹3 L - ₹7.9 L | ₹7 L - ₹8.7 L | B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering | Medium ROI |
| Tulas University Dehradun | ₹3.2 L - ₹11.1 L | ₹3.6 L | B.Sc. in Agriculture | Moderate ROI |
| Institute of Technology, Chamoli | ₹3.1 L | — | B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering | — |
| Shivalik College of Engineering | ₹1.4 L - ₹9.4 L | ₹7 L | B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering | Medium ROI |
| BTKIT | ₹85.5 K - ₹1.6 L | — | B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering | — |
| IIAE Dehradun | ₹12 L | — | B.S. in Mechanical Engineering | — |
| Gurukula Kangri Vishwavidyalaya | ₹2.5 L - ₹3.6 L | ₹6.5 L | Master of Business Administration (MBA) | High ROI |
| JBIT Dehradun | ₹1.1 L - ₹5.4 L | — | BTech ME | — |
Government colleges offer higher ROI due to lower fees and strong placements, while private colleges provide better infrastructure, flexibility, and more seat availability.
From a decision-making perspective, candidates targeting top ranks and ROI should prioritise government colleges, while those looking for backup options and infrastructure can consider top private engineering institutes.
Govt and Private
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Popular Course | ROI |
| IIT Roorkee | ₹67 K - ₹14.4 L | ₹13.5 L - ₹18.6 L | B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering | 213% |
| RIT Roorkee | ₹3.1 L - ₹8.2 L | ₹5 L - ₹5.3 L | B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering | 91% |
| NIT Uttarakhand | ₹3 L - ₹7.9 L | ₹7 L - ₹8.7 L | B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering | 144% |
| Tulas University Dehradun | ₹3.2 L - ₹11.1 L | ₹3.6 L | B.Sc. in Agriculture | 50% |
| Institute of Technology, Chamoli | ₹3.1 L | — | B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering | — |
| Shivalik College of Engineering | ₹1.4 L - ₹9.4 L | ₹7 L | B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering | 129% |
| BTKIT | ₹85.5 K - ₹1.6 L | — | B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering | — |
| IIAE Dehradun | ₹12 L | — | B.S. in Mechanical Engineering | — |
| Gurukula Kangri Vishwavidyalaya | ₹2.5 L - ₹3.6 L | ₹6.5 L | Master of Business Administration (MBA) | 212% |
| JBIT Dehradun | ₹1.1 L - ₹5.4 L | — | BTech ME | — |
Top Engineering Colleges in Uttarakhand by Fees
Fees is a key parameter while shortlisting engineering colleges, as it directly impacts the overall cost of education and return on investment (ROI). In Uttarakhand, engineering college fees vary significantly based on the type of institution—government colleges are more affordable, while private universities have higher fee structures due to infrastructure and facilities.
Low Fee Engineering Colleges (Below ₹1 L)
Low-fee engineering colleges are primarily state government institutions and central universities, offering B.Tech programs at subsidised costs. Admissions are usually based on state-level entrance exams together with JEE Main, GATE, and JEE Advanced (where applicable).
| College Type | Fees | Popular Course | Total Courses |
| Private Institute | ₹70 K - ₹1.1 L | B.Tech | ~5 avg courses (1 colleges) |
| Public/Government | ₹67 K - ₹14.4 L | B.Tech | ~45 avg courses (3 colleges) |
These colleges are suitable for candidates looking for affordable engineering education with reasonable placement opportunities, especially in core sectors and government roles.
Mid-Range Engineering Colleges (₹1 L - ₹10 L)
Mid-range colleges include NIT Uttarakhand, RIT Roorkee, and Tulas University Dehradun, offering a balance between fees, academic quality, and placement outcomes.
| College Type | Fees | Popular Course | Total Courses |
| Private | ₹1.1 L - ₹11.1 L | B.Tech | ~17 avg courses (8 colleges) |
| Public/Government | ₹2.3 L - ₹7.9 L | B.Tech | ~8 avg courses (4 colleges) |
These institutes provide strong ROI, with moderate fees and competitive placement packages, making them a preferred choice for many aspirants.
High Fee Engineering Colleges (Above ₹10 L)
High-fee engineering colleges are mainly private universities, offering modern infrastructure, higher seat intake, and flexible admission options through institute-level exams.
| College | Fees | Popular Course | Total Courses |
| IIAE Dehradun | ₹12 L | B.Tech | 1 |
These colleges are suitable for candidates seeking private engineering colleges with better infrastructure, diverse course offerings, and higher seat availability.
Best ROI Engineering Colleges in Uttarakhand
Return on Investment (ROI) is a key factor while selecting engineering colleges, as it compares the total cost of education with placement outcomes. Colleges with lower fees and higher salary packages offer better long-term value.
ROI Comparison Across Top Colleges
| College | Average Fees | Average Salary |
| IIT Roorkee | ₹67 K - ₹14.4 L | ₹13.5 L - ₹18.6 L |
| Gurukula Kangri Vishwavidyalaya | ₹2.5 L - ₹3.6 L | ₹6.5 L |
| NIT Uttarakhand | ₹3 L - ₹7.9 L | ₹7 L - ₹8.7 L |
| Shivalik College of Engineering | ₹1.4 L - ₹9.4 L | ₹7 L |
| RIT Roorkee | ₹3.1 L - ₹8.2 L | ₹5 L - ₹5.3 L |
| VMSB UTU | ₹70.8 K - ₹10.8 L | ₹4.6 L - ₹5.8 L |
| Phonics Group of Institutions | ₹1.8 L - ₹9.9 L | ₹4.5 L |
| Tulas University Dehradun | ₹3.2 L - ₹11.1 L | ₹3.6 L |
| Institute of Technology, Chamoli | ₹3.1 L | — |
| BTKIT | ₹85.5 K - ₹1.6 L | — |
Government institutes such as IIT Roorkee, NIT Uttarakhand, and Institute of Technology, Chamoli consistently offer high ROI due to subsidised fees and strong placement records.
Engineering Colleges in Uttarakhand with Best Placements
Placements are a critical parameter in evaluating engineering colleges, as they reflect career opportunities, industry exposure, and earning potential. Top colleges in India maintain strong placement records across technology, consulting, and core sectors.
Colleges with Highest Placement Packages
Top engineering institutes, especially VMSB UTU, RIT Roorkee, and COER University, Roorkee, report some of the highest placement packages in India.
| College | Highest Package |
| VMSB UTU | ₹90 L |
| RIT Roorkee | ₹56 L |
| COER University, Roorkee | ₹44 L |
| Tulas University Dehradun | ₹42 L |
| Shivalik College of Engineering | ₹42 L |
| IIT Roorkee | ₹40 L |
| Phonics Group of Institutions | ₹26 L |
| NIT Uttarakhand | ₹12.5 L |
These offers are typically made by international recruiters and top product-based companies.
Colleges with Best Average Salary
Average salary provides a more realistic view of placement outcomes across the student cohort.
| College | Average Salary |
| IIT Roorkee | ₹5 L - ₹34.1 L |
| NIT Uttarakhand | ₹5.9 L - ₹10.4 L |
| VMSB UTU | ₹3.6 L - ₹7 L |
| Shivalik College of Engineering | ₹7 L |
| Gurukula Kangri Vishwavidyalaya | ₹6.5 L |
| RIT Roorkee | ₹5 L - ₹6.5 L |
| Phonics Group of Institutions | ₹4.5 L - ₹6.5 L |
| COER University, Roorkee | ₹5.2 L |
| Tulas University Dehradun | ₹3.6 L |
Colleges with higher average salaries generally indicate strong industry connections, better training, and higher-quality recruiters.
Top Recruiters Hiring Engineering Professionals
Leading companies regularly recruit from top engineering colleges in India across domains such as software, consulting, analytics, and core engineering:
- Microsoft
- Amazon
- Goldman Sachs
- Adobe
Popular Engineering Courses in Uttarakhand
Engineering colleges in Uttarakhand offer a wide range of specialisations, with demand driven by placement trends, industry requirements, and long-term career growth. Among these, certain branches consistently attract higher enrolment due to better salary outcomes and job opportunities.
B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering
- Average Salary (Top Colleges): ₹2.3 L - ₹52.8 L
- Top Recruiters: Wipro, Infosys, IBM, TCS
| Course | Duration | Fees | Colleges | Mode | Level |
| B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering | 4 Years | ₹10.5 K - ₹25.7 L | 867+ | Full-time | UG/PG |
BTech ME
- Average Salary (Top Colleges): ₹2 L - ₹23.9 L
- Top Recruiters: Wipro, Infosys, IBM, TCS
| Course | Duration | Fees | Colleges | Mode | Level |
| BTech ME | 4 Years | ₹6 K - ₹28.8 L | 784+ | Full-time | UG/PG |
B.Tech Civil Engineering
- Average Salary (Top Colleges): ₹2.3 L - ₹24.3 L
- Top Recruiters: Wipro, Infosys, IBM, TCS
| Course | Duration | Fees | Colleges | Mode | Level |
| B.Tech Civil Engineering | 4 Years | ₹6 K - ₹20.2 L | 711+ | Full-time | UG/PG |
Engineering Admission Process in Uttarakhand 2026
Admission to engineering colleges in Uttarakhand follows a structured process based on entrance exams, result evaluation, and centralised or institute-level counselling. Candidates can apply through national, state, or college-level exams, depending on their target institutions and courses.
National Level Entrance Exams
National-level exams are the primary gateway to top government engineering colleges such as IIT Roorkee, NIT Uttarakhand, and RIT Roorkee. These exams have high competition and wider acceptance across India.
Key National Engineering Exams
| Exam | Full Form | Conducting Body | Duration (Minutes) | Application Mode | Exam Mode | Level | Colleges Participating |
| JEE Main | Joint Entrance Examination Main | National Testing Agency (NTA) | 180 | Online | Online | UG | 10+ Colleges |
| GATE | Graduate Aptitude Test in Engineering | IITs and IISc | 180 | Online | Online | PG | 7+ Colleges |
| JEE Advanced | Joint Entrance Examination Advanced | National Testing Agency (NTA) | 180 | Online | ONLINE | UG | 1+ College |
| BITSAT | Birla Institute of Technology and Science Admission Test | Birla Institute of Technology and Science | 180 | Online | Online | UG | 1+ College |
These exams are widely accepted by top-ranked engineering colleges and require strong preparation due to their competitive nature.
Counselling Process
After qualifying entrance exams, candidates must participate in counselling for seat allocation based on rank, preferences, and availability.
Counselling Overview
| Counselling Type | Conducting Authority | Colleges Covered | Basis |
| National Counselling | National Testing Agency (NTA) and IITs and IISc | All-India engineering colleges | National exam rank / score |
The counselling process includes choice filling, seat allotment, document verification, and final admission confirmation.
Entrance Exams for Engineering Colleges in Uttarakhand
Engineering admissions in Uttarakhand are conducted through a mix of national and state-level entrance exams, each varying in terms of acceptance, difficulty, and participating colleges. A structured comparison helps candidates choose the right exams based on their target colleges and preparation level.
National Level Engineering Entrance Exams (UG & PG)
| Exam | Level | Conducting Body | Mode | Duration | Colleges Accepting | Courses | Difficulty |
| JEE Main | UG | National Testing Agency (NTA) | Online | 180 mins | 10+ Colleges | B.E. / B.Tech | Medium–High |
| GATE | PG | IITs and IISc | Online | 180 mins | 7+ Colleges | M.E./M.Tech | High |
| JEE Advanced | UG | National Testing Agency (NTA) | ONLINE | 180 mins | 1+ College | B.E. / B.Tech | Very High |
| BITSAT | UG | Birla Institute of Technology and Science | Online | 180 mins | 1+ College | B.E. / B.Tech | Medium–High |
These exams are the primary pathway to top government engineering colleges and postgraduate programs in Uttarakhand.
State Level Engineering Entrance Exams
State-level exams provide access to government and private colleges within specific states, often with domicile-based advantages.
State-wise Engineering Colleges in India
India has 61 engineering colleges distributed across states like Uttarakhand, with a mix of government and private institutions. Top government colleges include IIT Roorkee and NIT Uttarakhand, while leading private colleges include RIT Roorkee and Tulas University Dehradun.
State-wise distribution helps candidates shortlist colleges based on location preference, fees, and admission through state-level exams like state-level exams.
Engineering Colleges in Uttarakhand
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Total Courses | Ranking |
| IIT Roorkee | ₹1 K - ₹13.1 L | ₹1.2 L - ₹21 L | 76 Courses | QS #335 |
| IIAE Dehradun | ₹6 L - ₹55 L | — | 7 Courses | — |
| Institute of Technology, Chamoli | ₹3.1 L | — | 5 Courses | — |
| Shivalik College of Engineering | ₹1.4 L - ₹9.4 L | ₹7 L | 28 Courses | TheWeek #47 |
| COER University, Roorkee | ₹1.6 L - ₹4.9 L | ₹5.2 L | 81 Courses | IndiaToday #183 |
| Tulas University Dehradun | ₹1.5 L - ₹11.1 L | ₹1.4 L - ₹4.5 L | 33 Courses | TheWeek #33 |
| RIT Roorkee | ₹2.1 L - ₹8.2 L | ₹3 L - ₹7.5 L | 27 Courses | — |
| JBIT Dehradun | ₹50.9 K - ₹2.2 L | — | 16 Courses | TheWeek #40 |
| GRD Uttrakhand University | ₹90 K - ₹8.9 L | — | 69 Courses | — |
| NIT Uttarakhand | ₹55 K - ₹7.9 L | ₹6 L - ₹12 L | 20 Courses | IndiaToday #19 |
City-wise Engineering Colleges in India
Top cities like Dehradun, Roorkee, Haridwar, Pithoragarh, and Rishikesh host a large number of engineering colleges, including both government and private institutions. Leading colleges include IIT Roorkee, NIT Uttarakhand, and Institute of Technology, Chamoli, along with private institutes like RIT Roorkee, Tulas University Dehradun, and Shivalik College of Engineering.
City-wise selection helps candidates choose colleges based on placement opportunities, industry exposure, and proximity to tech hubs.
Engineering Colleges in Dehradun
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Total Courses | Ranking |
| IIAE Dehradun | ₹6 L - ₹55 L | — | 7 Courses | — |
| Maya Institute of Technology and Management | — | — | 7 Courses | — |
| Shivalik College of Engineering | ₹1.4 L - ₹9.4 L | ₹7 L | 28 Courses | TheWeek #47 |
| SDBIT | ₹43 K - ₹5.8 L | — | 19 Courses | TheWeek #90 |
| Tulas University Dehradun | ₹1.5 L - ₹11.1 L | ₹1.4 L - ₹4.5 L | 33 Courses | TheWeek #33 |
| WIT | ₹2.6 L | — | 5 Courses | — |
| VMSB UTU | ₹54 K - ₹10.8 L | ₹1.8 L - ₹37 L | 196 Courses | — |
| JBIT Dehradun | ₹50.9 K - ₹2.2 L | — | 16 Courses | TheWeek #40 |
| GRD Uttrakhand University | ₹90 K - ₹8.9 L | — | 69 Courses | — |
Engineering Colleges in Roorkee
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Total Courses | Ranking |
| IIT Roorkee | ₹1 K - ₹13.1 L | ₹1.2 L - ₹21 L | 76 Courses | QS #335 |
| COER University, Roorkee | ₹1.6 L - ₹4.9 L | ₹5.2 L | 81 Courses | IndiaToday #183 |
| RIT Roorkee | ₹2.1 L - ₹8.2 L | ₹3 L - ₹7.5 L | 27 Courses | — |
Engineering Colleges in Haridwar
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Total Courses |
| Gurukula Kangri Vishwavidyalaya | ₹18.5 K - ₹3.6 L | ₹1.9 L - ₹4.4 L | 70 Courses |
| Phonics Group of Institutions | ₹1.3 L - ₹9.9 L | ₹4.5 L - ₹8 L | 89 Courses |
Engineering Colleges in Pithoragarh
| College | Total Courses |
| Nanhi Pari Seemant Engineering Institute | 5 Courses |
Engineering Colleges in Rishikesh
| College | Fees | Total Courses |
| MIT | ₹90 K - ₹1.1 L | 13 Courses |
Top Engineering Colleges Accepting Different Exams
Top engineering colleges in India accept scores from exams like JEE Main, GATE, BITSAT, and JEE Advanced, depending on the course and college type. Government institutes such as IIT Roorkee, NIT Uttarakhand, and Institute of Technology, Chamoli accept national and state-level exam scores, while private colleges like RIT Roorkee, Tulas University Dehradun, and Shivalik College of Engineering may conduct their own entrance exams.
Understanding exam-wise college acceptance helps candidates shortlist colleges based on their exam performance and admission pathway.
Colleges Accepting JEE Main
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Total Courses | Ranking |
| IIT Roorkee | ₹1 K - ₹13.1 L | ₹1.2 L - ₹21 L | 76 Courses | QS #335 |
| NIT Uttarakhand | ₹55 K - ₹7.9 L | ₹6 L - ₹12 L | 20 Courses | IndiaToday #19 |
| RIT Roorkee | ₹2.1 L - ₹8.2 L | ₹3 L - ₹7.5 L | 27 Courses | — |
| JBIT Dehradun | ₹50.9 K - ₹2.2 L | — | 16 Courses | TheWeek #40 |
| Institute of Technology, Chamoli | ₹3.1 L | — | 5 Courses | — |
| COER University, Roorkee | ₹1.6 L - ₹4.9 L | ₹5.2 L | 81 Courses | IndiaToday #183 |
| GRD Uttrakhand University | ₹90 K - ₹8.9 L | — | 69 Courses | — |
| Phonics Group of Institutions | ₹1.3 L - ₹9.9 L | ₹4.5 L - ₹8 L | 89 Courses | — |
| Gurukula Kangri Vishwavidyalaya | ₹18.5 K - ₹3.6 L | ₹1.9 L - ₹4.4 L | 70 Courses | — |
| VMSB UTU | ₹54 K - ₹10.8 L | ₹1.8 L - ₹37 L | 196 Courses | — |
Colleges Accepting GATE
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Total Courses | Ranking |
| IIT Roorkee | ₹1 K - ₹13.1 L | ₹1.2 L - ₹21 L | 76 Courses | QS #335 |
| NIT Uttarakhand | ₹55 K - ₹7.9 L | ₹6 L - ₹12 L | 20 Courses | IndiaToday #19 |
| Tulas University Dehradun | ₹1.5 L - ₹11.1 L | ₹1.4 L - ₹4.5 L | 33 Courses | TheWeek #33 |
| JBIT Dehradun | ₹50.9 K - ₹2.2 L | — | 16 Courses | TheWeek #40 |
| GRD Uttrakhand University | ₹90 K - ₹8.9 L | — | 69 Courses | — |
| BTKIT | ₹85.5 K - ₹1.6 L | — | 13 Courses | — |
| VMSB UTU | ₹54 K - ₹10.8 L | ₹1.8 L - ₹37 L | 196 Courses | — |
Colleges Accepting BITSAT
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Total Courses |
| VMSB UTU | ₹54 K - ₹10.8 L | ₹1.8 L - ₹37 L | 196 Courses |
Colleges Accepting JEE Advanced
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Total Courses | Ranking |
| IIT Roorkee | ₹1 K - ₹13.1 L | ₹1.2 L - ₹21 L | 76 Courses | QS #335 |
Course wise Engineering Colleges in India
Engineering colleges in India offer admissions across popular branches and emerging fields. IIT Roorkee, NIT Uttarakhand, and Institute of Technology, Chamoli lead in core and tech branches, while private colleges like RIT Roorkee, Tulas University Dehradun, and Shivalik College of Engineering offer a wide range of specialisations.
Course-wise selection helps candidates choose colleges based on branch preference, placement trends, and career opportunities.
B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering Colleges in Uttarakhand
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Total Courses | Ranking |
| IIT Roorkee | ₹1 K - ₹13.1 L | ₹1.2 L - ₹21 L | 76 Courses | QS #335 |
| NIT Uttarakhand | ₹55 K - ₹7.9 L | ₹6 L - ₹12 L | 20 Courses | IndiaToday #19 |
| RIT Roorkee | ₹2.1 L - ₹8.2 L | ₹3 L - ₹7.5 L | 27 Courses | — |
| Tulas University Dehradun | ₹1.5 L - ₹11.1 L | ₹1.4 L - ₹4.5 L | 33 Courses | TheWeek #33 |
| Shivalik College of Engineering | ₹1.4 L - ₹9.4 L | ₹7 L | 28 Courses | TheWeek #47 |
| JBIT Dehradun | ₹50.9 K - ₹2.2 L | — | 16 Courses | TheWeek #40 |
| Institute of Technology, Chamoli | ₹3.1 L | — | 5 Courses | — |
| COER University, Roorkee | ₹1.6 L - ₹4.9 L | ₹5.2 L | 81 Courses | IndiaToday #183 |
| GRD Uttrakhand University | ₹90 K - ₹8.9 L | — | 69 Courses | — |
| Phonics Group of Institutions | ₹1.3 L - ₹9.9 L | ₹4.5 L - ₹8 L | 89 Courses | — |
B.Tech in Electronics and Communications Engineering Colleges in Uttarakhand
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Total Courses | Ranking |
| IIT Roorkee | ₹1 K - ₹13.1 L | ₹1.2 L - ₹21 L | 76 Courses | QS #335 |
| NIT Uttarakhand | ₹55 K - ₹7.9 L | ₹6 L - ₹12 L | 20 Courses | IndiaToday #19 |
| RIT Roorkee | ₹2.1 L - ₹8.2 L | ₹3 L - ₹7.5 L | 27 Courses | — |
| Tulas University Dehradun | ₹1.5 L - ₹11.1 L | ₹1.4 L - ₹4.5 L | 33 Courses | TheWeek #33 |
| Shivalik College of Engineering | ₹1.4 L - ₹9.4 L | ₹7 L | 28 Courses | TheWeek #47 |
| JBIT Dehradun | ₹50.9 K - ₹2.2 L | — | 16 Courses | TheWeek #40 |
| Institute of Technology, Chamoli | ₹3.1 L | — | 5 Courses | — |
| GRD Uttrakhand University | ₹90 K - ₹8.9 L | — | 69 Courses | — |
| Phonics Group of Institutions | ₹1.3 L - ₹9.9 L | ₹4.5 L - ₹8 L | 89 Courses | — |
| BTKIT | ₹85.5 K - ₹1.6 L | — | 13 Courses | — |
B.Tech Civil Engineering Colleges in Uttarakhand
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Total Courses | Ranking |
| IIT Roorkee | ₹1 K - ₹13.1 L | ₹1.2 L - ₹21 L | 76 Courses | QS #335 |
| NIT Uttarakhand | ₹55 K - ₹7.9 L | ₹6 L - ₹12 L | 20 Courses | IndiaToday #19 |
| RIT Roorkee | ₹2.1 L - ₹8.2 L | ₹3 L - ₹7.5 L | 27 Courses | — |
| Tulas University Dehradun | ₹1.5 L - ₹11.1 L | ₹1.4 L - ₹4.5 L | 33 Courses | TheWeek #33 |
| Shivalik College of Engineering | ₹1.4 L - ₹9.4 L | ₹7 L | 28 Courses | TheWeek #47 |
| JBIT Dehradun | ₹50.9 K - ₹2.2 L | — | 16 Courses | TheWeek #40 |
| Institute of Technology, Chamoli | ₹3.1 L | — | 5 Courses | — |
| GRD Uttrakhand University | ₹90 K - ₹8.9 L | — | 69 Courses | — |
| Phonics Group of Institutions | ₹1.3 L - ₹9.9 L | ₹4.5 L - ₹8 L | 89 Courses | — |
| BTKIT | ₹85.5 K - ₹1.6 L | — | 13 Courses | — |
BTech ME Colleges in Uttarakhand
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Total Courses | Ranking |
| NIT Uttarakhand | ₹55 K - ₹7.9 L | ₹6 L - ₹12 L | 20 Courses | IndiaToday #19 |
| RIT Roorkee | ₹2.1 L - ₹8.2 L | ₹3 L - ₹7.5 L | 27 Courses | — |
| Tulas University Dehradun | ₹1.5 L - ₹11.1 L | ₹1.4 L - ₹4.5 L | 33 Courses | TheWeek #33 |
| Shivalik College of Engineering | ₹1.4 L - ₹9.4 L | ₹7 L | 28 Courses | TheWeek #47 |
| JBIT Dehradun | ₹50.9 K - ₹2.2 L | — | 16 Courses | TheWeek #40 |
| Institute of Technology, Chamoli | ₹3.1 L | — | 5 Courses | — |
| GRD Uttrakhand University | ₹90 K - ₹8.9 L | — | 69 Courses | — |
| Phonics Group of Institutions | ₹1.3 L - ₹9.9 L | ₹4.5 L - ₹8 L | 89 Courses | — |
| BTKIT | ₹85.5 K - ₹1.6 L | — | 13 Courses | — |
| WIT | ₹2.6 L | — | 5 Courses | — |
B.Tech in Electrical Engineering Colleges in Uttarakhand
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Total Courses | Ranking |
| IIT Roorkee | ₹1 K - ₹13.1 L | ₹1.2 L - ₹21 L | 76 Courses | QS #335 |
| NIT Uttarakhand | ₹55 K - ₹7.9 L | ₹6 L - ₹12 L | 20 Courses | IndiaToday #19 |
| RIT Roorkee | ₹2.1 L - ₹8.2 L | ₹3 L - ₹7.5 L | 27 Courses | — |
| JBIT Dehradun | ₹50.9 K - ₹2.2 L | — | 16 Courses | TheWeek #40 |
| Institute of Technology, Chamoli | ₹3.1 L | — | 5 Courses | — |
| BTKIT | ₹85.5 K - ₹1.6 L | — | 13 Courses | — |
| WIT | ₹2.6 L | — | 5 Courses | — |
| Gurukula Kangri Vishwavidyalaya | ₹18.5 K - ₹3.6 L | ₹1.9 L - ₹4.4 L | 70 Courses | — |
| Nanhi Pari Seemant Engineering Institute | — | — | 5 Courses | — |
| THDC IHET | ₹2.3 L | — | 5 Courses | — |
Engineering Colleges in India with Cutoff
Cutoffs play a key role in engineering admissions, as they indicate the minimum rank or score required to secure a seat in a college. Top institutes like IIT Roorkee, NIT Uttarakhand, and Institute of Technology, Chamoli have highly competitive cutoffs based on exams like JEE Main, GATE, and JEE Advanced, while state colleges follow CET-based cutoffs.
Analysing cutoff trends helps candidates estimate their admission chances, target colleges, and safe options during counselling.
JEE Main Cutoff 2025 Rank
| College | Cutoff |
| NIT Uttarakhand | 16830–61640 |
| Gurukula Kangri Vishwavidyalaya | 61724–72917 |
GATE Cutoff 2025 Score
| College | Cutoff |
| NIT Uttarakhand | 350–555 |
Previous Year Trends
| Year | Cutoff |
| 2025 | 90–72917 |
| 2024 | 213–392812 |
| 2023 | 1109–802396 |
| 2022 | 328–90331 |
Comparison of Top Engineering Colleges
Comparing top engineering colleges helps candidates evaluate options based on fees, placements, rankings, infrastructure, and ROI. Government colleges like IITs, NITs, and IIITs offer lower fees and higher ROI, while private colleges such as BITS, VIT, and SRM provide better infrastructure and higher seat availability.
A structured comparison allows candidates to shortlist colleges based on their budget, rank, preferred course, and career goals, ensuring better decision-making during admission.
Private vs Government Comparison
| Private | Government | |
| Total Colleges | 44 | 16 |
| Top Colleges | RIT Roorkee, Tulas University Dehradun, and Shivalik College of Engineering | IIT Roorkee, NIT Uttarakhand, and Institute of Technology, Chamoli |
| College distribution % | 73% | 27% |
| Top Courses | Bachelor of Technology and After 10th Diploma | Bachelor of Technology and After 10th Diploma |
| Fees Range | ₹70 K - ₹12 L | ₹67 K - ₹14.4 L |
| Highest Salary | ₹10 L - ₹56 L | ₹7 L - ₹90 L |
| Median Salary | ₹3.6 L - ₹7 L | ₹4.6 L - ₹18.6 L |
| Average Salary | ₹3.6 L - ₹7 L | ₹3.6 L - ₹34.1 L |
Top Colleges Comparison Table
| College | Type | Fees | Average Salary | Median Salary | Highest Salary | Ranking |
| IIT Roorkee | Government | ₹67 K - ₹14.4 L | ₹5 L - ₹34.1 L | ₹13.5 L - ₹18.6 L | ₹25 L - ₹40 L | #1 NIRF 2025 |
| NIT Uttarakhand | Government | ₹3 L - ₹7.9 L | ₹5.9 L - ₹10.4 L | ₹7 L - ₹8.7 L | ₹7 L - ₹12.5 L | #151 NIRF 2025 |
| Institute of Technology, Chamoli | Government | ₹3.1 L | — | — | — | — |
| BTKIT | Government | ₹85.5 K - ₹1.6 L | — | — | — | — |
| Gurukula Kangri Vishwavidyalaya | Government | ₹2.5 L - ₹3.6 L | ₹6.5 L | ₹6.5 L | — | — |
| Nanhi Pari Seemant Engineering Institute | Government | — | — | — | — | — |
| THDC IHET | Government | ₹2.3 L | — | — | — | — |
| VMSB UTU | Government | ₹70.8 K - ₹10.8 L | ₹3.6 L - ₹7 L | ₹4.6 L - ₹5.8 L | ₹10 L - ₹90 L | — |
| RIT Roorkee | Private | ₹3.1 L - ₹8.2 L | ₹5 L - ₹6.5 L | ₹5 L - ₹5.3 L | ₹10 L - ₹56 L | — |
| Tulas University Dehradun | Private | ₹3.2 L - ₹11.1 L | ₹3.6 L | ₹3.6 L | ₹36.5 L - ₹42 L | — |
Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ)
How many engineering colleges are there in Uttarakhand?
There are over 61 engineering colleges in Uttarakhand, including government, private, and deemed universities offering UG, PG, and doctoral programs.
Which are the top engineering colleges in Uttarakhand?
Top engineering colleges in Uttarakhand include IIT Roorkee, NIT Uttarakhand, Institute of Technology, Chamoli, BTKIT, Gurukula Kangri Vishwavidyalaya, and RIT Roorkee, based on rankings, placements, and academic reputation.
What exams are required for admission to engineering colleges in Uttarakhand?
Admission is mainly through exams like JEE Main, GATE, JEE Advanced, BITSAT, and AP EAMCET, along with other institute-specific and state-level entrance tests depending on the course and college.
What is the average fee for engineering colleges in Uttarakhand?
The fee range for engineering colleges in Uttarakhand is ₹900 - ₹28.6 L.
Which engineering colleges have the best placements?
Colleges with strong industry connections, high placement rates, and better salary outcomes typically include top-ranked institutes and leading private universities in Uttarakhand.
Which is better: government or private engineering colleges?
Government colleges often offer lower fees and higher ROI, while private colleges may provide better infrastructure and more seat availability. The best choice depends on budget, location, and goals.
What is the admission process for engineering colleges in Uttarakhand?
The process generally includes application → entrance exam → result → counselling/selection → seat allotment → admission, depending on the exam and college.
How to choose the best engineering college in Uttarakhand?
Compare colleges by rankings, fees, placements, available courses, location, and the exams they accept to shortlist options that match your goals.











![Hemvati Nandan Bahuguna Garhwal University [HNBGU]](https://kapp-bucket.s3.ap-south-1.amazonaws.com/allCollegeLogo/logo/1234567-HNGBU%20Logo.jpg)






