Planning to pursue Integrated Program in Punjab? With 5 Integrated Program colleges offering Integrated M.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering, Integrated B.Tech. in Chemical Engineering, Integrated B.Tech. + M.Tech. in Mathematics and Computing, and Integrated M.Tech. in Biotechnology, choosing the right college depends on key factors such as rankings, fees, placements, and entrance exams accepted.
Punjab's Integrated Program landscape includes top government institutes like IIT Ropar, Guru Nanak Dev University, and GNDU RC Jalandhar, along with leading private universities such as LPU. Admissions are conducted through exams like JEE Main, GATE, CAT, depending on the course and institution.
This page provides a complete list of Integrated Program colleges in Punjab 2026, helping you compare colleges based on fees, placements, courses, and admission criteria to shortlist the best options.
Overview of Integrated Program Colleges in Punjab
Punjab has a diverse mix of integrated program colleges across government, private, and deemed categories, offering programs in core and emerging fields. These colleges vary in terms of fee structure, admission process, and placement outcomes, making comparison essential for informed decision-making.
Admissions to most top colleges are based on national-level exams like JEE Main, GATE, CAT, while state and private colleges accept CETs and institute-level entrance exams.
Key Highlights
| Particulars | Data |
| Total Integrated Program Colleges in Punjab | 5 |
| Government Colleges | 3 |
| Private Colleges | 1 |
| Popular Courses | B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering, M.Tech in Computer science, LL.M., BTech ME |
| Top Exams Accepted | JEE Main, GATE, CAT, XAT |
| Average Fees | ₹1.2 L - ₹10 L |
| Average Placement (sample) | ₹6.4 L - ₹23.9 L |
| Top Recruiters | Amazon, amdocs, CapGemini, Flipkart |
Top Integrated Program Colleges in Punjab 2026 (Rankings)
Integrated Program college rankings are based on parameters such as academic reputation, faculty quality, research output, placements, and infrastructure. Rankings from sources like NIRF, India Today, and The Week are widely used by students to shortlist top colleges.
Top Integrated Program Colleges in Punjab (NIRF Rankings)
The National Institutional Ranking Framework (NIRF) is the most credible ranking system in India, based on parameters like teaching, learning resources, graduation outcomes, and research.
| College | 2025 | 2024 |
| IIT Ropar | #32 | #22 |
IIT Ropar are among the leading names in these rankings, typically combining strong academics, placements, and research or professional outcomes.
Government vs Private Integrated Program Colleges in Punjab
Integrated Program colleges in Punjab are broadly divided into government and private institutions, with key differences in fees, placements, admission process, and ROI. Government colleges are generally more competitive with lower fees, while private colleges offer higher seat availability and modern infrastructure.
Top Government Integrated Program Colleges
Government institutes such as IIT Ropar, Guru Nanak Dev University, and GNDU RC Jalandhar are known for high ROI, strong placements, and national-level competition.
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Total Courses | Popular Course | Latest Ranking |
| IIT Ropar | ₹10 L | ₹23.9 L | 36 | B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering | #32 NIRF 2025 |
| Guru Nanak Dev University | ₹7.6 L | ₹6.4 L | 499 | Integrated M.Tech. in Electronics & Communication Engineering (Wireless Communication) | #48 NIRF 2023 |
| GNDU RC Jalandhar | ₹7.2 L | ₹6.4 L | 12 | Integrated M.Tech. in Electronics & Communication Engineering (Wireless Communication) | — |
Top Private Integrated Program Colleges
Top private colleges offer higher seat intake, industry-focused curriculum, and strong infrastructure.
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Total Courses | Popular Course | Latest Ranking |
| LPU | ₹1.2 L | ₹7 L | 312 | B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering | #13 NIRF 2025 |
Fee Comparison (Govt vs Private)
| Govt Colleges | Private Colleges | |
| Integrated Program | ₹7.2 L - ₹10 L | ₹1.2 L |
Government colleges are significantly more affordable compared to private institutions.
Placement Comparison
| Govt Colleges | Private Colleges | |
| Highest Package | ₹44 L | ₹14.5 L |
| Average Package | ₹23.9 L | ₹7 L |
| Median Package | ₹23.9 L | ₹7 L |
Government colleges generally have stronger placement outcomes, especially in IIT Ropar, Guru Nanak Dev University, and GNDU RC Jalandhar.
ROI Analysis
ROI is a key factor for most candidates, calculated based on fees vs placement outcomes.
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Popular Course | ROI Insight |
| IIT Ropar | ₹10 L | ₹23.9 L | B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering | High ROI |
| LPU | ₹1.2 L | ₹7 L | B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering | High ROI |
| Guru Nanak Dev University | ₹7.6 L | ₹6.4 L | Integrated M.Tech. in Electronics & Communication Engineering (Wireless Communication) | Moderate ROI |
| GNDU RC Jalandhar | ₹7.2 L | ₹6.4 L | Integrated M.Tech. in Electronics & Communication Engineering (Wireless Communication) | Moderate ROI |
Government colleges offer higher ROI due to lower fees and strong placements, while private colleges provide better infrastructure, flexibility, and more seat availability.
From a decision-making perspective, candidates targeting top ranks and ROI should prioritise government colleges, while those looking for backup options and infrastructure can consider top private integrated program institutes.
Govt and Private
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Popular Course | ROI |
| IIT Ropar | ₹10 L | ₹23.9 L | B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering | 238% |
| LPU | ₹1.2 L | ₹7 L | B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering | 583% |
| Guru Nanak Dev University | ₹7.6 L | ₹6.4 L | Integrated M.Tech. in Electronics & Communication Engineering (Wireless Communication) | 84% |
| GNDU RC Jalandhar | ₹7.2 L | ₹6.4 L | Integrated M.Tech. in Electronics & Communication Engineering (Wireless Communication) | 89% |
Top Integrated Program Colleges in Punjab by Fees
Fees is a key parameter while shortlisting integrated program colleges, as it directly impacts the overall cost of education and return on investment (ROI). In Punjab, integrated program college fees vary significantly based on the type of institution—government colleges are more affordable, while private universities have higher fee structures due to infrastructure and facilities.
Mid-Range Integrated Program Colleges (₹1 L - ₹10 L)
Mid-range colleges include LPU, Guru Nanak Dev University, and GNDU RC Jalandhar, offering a balance between fees, academic quality, and placement outcomes.
| College Type | Fees | Popular Course | Total Courses |
| Private | ₹1.2 L | Integrated Program | ~1 avg courses (1 colleges) |
| Public/Government | ₹7.2 L - ₹7.6 L | Integrated Program | ~1 avg courses (2 colleges) |
These institutes provide strong ROI, with moderate fees and competitive placement packages, making them a preferred choice for many aspirants.
High Fee Integrated Program Colleges (Above ₹10 L)
High-fee integrated program colleges are mainly private universities, offering modern infrastructure, higher seat intake, and flexible admission options through institute-level exams.
| College | Fees | Popular Course | Total Courses |
| IIT Ropar | ₹10 L | B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering | 1 |
These colleges are suitable for candidates seeking private integrated program colleges with better infrastructure, diverse course offerings, and higher seat availability.
Best ROI Integrated Program Colleges in Punjab
Return on Investment (ROI) is a key factor while selecting integrated program colleges, as it compares the total cost of education with placement outcomes. Colleges with lower fees and higher salary packages offer better long-term value.
ROI Comparison Across Top Colleges
| College | Average Fees | Average Salary |
| LPU | ₹1.2 L | ₹7 L |
| IIT Ropar | ₹10 L | ₹23.9 L |
| GNDU RC Jalandhar | ₹7.2 L | ₹6.4 L |
| Guru Nanak Dev University | ₹7.6 L | ₹6.4 L |
Government institutes such as IIT Ropar, Guru Nanak Dev University, and GNDU RC Jalandhar consistently offer high ROI due to subsidised fees and strong placement records.
Integrated Program Colleges in Punjab with Best Placements
Placements are a critical parameter in evaluating integrated program colleges, as they reflect career opportunities, industry exposure, and earning potential. Top colleges in India maintain strong placement records across technology, consulting, and core sectors.
Colleges with Highest Placement Packages
Top integrated program institutes, especially Guru Nanak Dev University, GNDU RC Jalandhar, and LPU, report some of the highest placement packages in India.
| College | Highest Package |
| Guru Nanak Dev University | ₹44 L |
| GNDU RC Jalandhar | ₹44 L |
| LPU | ₹14.5 L |
These offers are typically made by international recruiters and top product-based companies.
Colleges with Best Average Salary
Average salary provides a more realistic view of placement outcomes across the student cohort.
| College | Average Salary |
| IIT Ropar | ₹23.9 L |
| LPU | ₹7 L |
| Guru Nanak Dev University | ₹6.4 L |
| GNDU RC Jalandhar | ₹6.4 L |
Colleges with higher average salaries generally indicate strong industry connections, better training, and higher-quality recruiters.
Top Recruiters Hiring Integrated Program Professionals
Leading companies regularly recruit from top integrated program colleges in India across domains such as software, consulting, analytics, and core integrated program:
- Amazon
- Flipkart
- GE Healthcare
- Goldman Sachs
- Maruti Suzuki
Popular Integrated Program Courses in Punjab
Integrated Program colleges in Punjab offer a wide range of specialisations, with demand driven by placement trends, industry requirements, and long-term career growth. Among these, certain branches consistently attract higher enrolment due to better salary outcomes and job opportunities.
B.Sc + M.Sc in Physics(Integrated)
- Average Salary (Top Colleges): ₹5 L - ₹13.3 L
- Top Recruiters: —
| Course | Duration | Fees | Colleges | Mode | Level |
| B.Sc + M.Sc in Physics(Integrated) | 5 Years | ₹33.2 K - ₹5 L | 17+ | Full-time | UG/PG |
B.Sc + M.Sc in Chemistry(Integrated)
- Average Salary (Top Colleges): ₹5 L - ₹17.4 L
- Top Recruiters: —
| Course | Duration | Fees | Colleges | Mode | Level |
| B.Sc + M.Sc in Chemistry(Integrated) | 5 Years | ₹33.2 K - ₹5 L | 16+ | Full-time | UG/PG |
Integrated M.Sc. (IT)
- Average Salary (Top Colleges): ₹2.2 L - ₹6.9 L
- Top Recruiters: Aditya Birla Group, Asian Paints, CavinKare, CERA
| Course | Duration | Fees | Colleges | Mode | Level |
| Integrated M.Sc. (IT) | 4–5 Years | ₹1.3 L - ₹8.1 L | 8+ | Full-time | UG/PG |
Integrated Program Admission Process in Punjab 2026
Admission to integrated program colleges in Punjab follows a structured process based on entrance exams, result evaluation, and centralised or institute-level counselling. Candidates can apply through national, state, or college-level exams, depending on their target institutions and courses.
National Level Entrance Exams
National-level exams are the primary gateway to top government integrated program colleges such as IIT Ropar, LPU, and GNDU RC Jalandhar. These exams have high competition and wider acceptance across India.
Key National Integrated Program Exams
| Exam | Full Form | Conducting Body | Duration (Minutes) | Application Mode | Exam Mode | Level | Colleges Participating |
| JEE Main | Joint Entrance Examination Main | National Testing Agency (NTA) | 180 | Online | Online | UG | 4+ Colleges |
| GATE | Graduate Aptitude Test in Engineering | IITs and IISc | 180 | Online | Online | PG | 2+ Colleges |
| CAT | Common Admission Test | Indian Institutes of Management (IIMs) | 120 | online | Online | PG | 1+ College |
| XAT | Xavier Aptitude Test | Xavier Labour Relations Institute | 210 | Online | Online | PG | 1+ College |
| JEE Advanced | Joint Entrance Examination Advanced | National Testing Agency (NTA) | 180 | Online | ONLINE | UG | 1+ College |
| NMAT | Narsee Monjee Management Aptitude Test | Narsee Monjee Institute of Management Studies | 120 | online | Online | PG | 1+ College |
These exams are widely accepted by top-ranked integrated program colleges and require strong preparation due to their competitive nature.
Counselling Process
After qualifying entrance exams, candidates must participate in counselling for seat allocation based on rank, preferences, and availability.
Counselling Overview
| Counselling Type | Conducting Authority | Colleges Covered | Basis |
| National Counselling | National Testing Agency (NTA) and IITs and IISc | All-India integrated program colleges | National exam rank / score |
The counselling process includes choice filling, seat allotment, document verification, and final admission confirmation.
Entrance Exams for Integrated Program Colleges in Punjab
Integrated Program admissions in Punjab are conducted through a mix of national and state-level entrance exams, each varying in terms of acceptance, difficulty, and participating colleges. A structured comparison helps candidates choose the right exams based on their target colleges and preparation level.
National Level Integrated Program Entrance Exams (UG & PG)
| Exam | Level | Conducting Body | Mode | Duration | Colleges Accepting | Courses | Difficulty |
| JEE Main | UG | National Testing Agency (NTA) | Online | 180 mins | 4+ Colleges | B.E. / B.Tech | Medium–High |
| GATE | PG | IITs and IISc | Online | 180 mins | 2+ Colleges | M.E./M.Tech | High |
| CAT | PG | Indian Institutes of Management (IIMs) | Online | 120 mins | 1+ College | Post Graduate Programme in Management | Very High |
| XAT | PG | Xavier Labour Relations Institute | Online | 210 mins | 1+ College | MBA/PGDM | High |
| JEE Advanced | UG | National Testing Agency (NTA) | ONLINE | 180 mins | 1+ College | B.E. / B.Tech | Very High |
| NMAT | PG | Narsee Monjee Institute of Management Studies | Online | 120 mins | 1+ College | Master of Business Administration | Medium–High |
| CLAT | UG | Consortium of National Law Universities | Online | 120 mins | 1+ College | LL.B. | Medium–High |
| NIFTEE | UG | National Testing Agency | Online | 180 mins | 1+ College | Integrated Program | Medium–High |
| CUET | UG | National Testing Agency (NTA) | Online | 120 mins | 1+ College | Integrated Program | Medium–High |
| CBSE Class 12 Exam | 12th | Central Board of Secondary Education | Offline | 180 mins | 2+ Colleges | Integrated Program | Medium–High |
These exams are the primary pathway to top government integrated program colleges and postgraduate programs in Punjab.
State Level Integrated Program Entrance Exams
State-level exams provide access to government and private colleges within specific states, often with domicile-based advantages.
Upcoming Integrated Program Exams in Punjab
Staying updated with integrated program entrance exam dates is essential for planning applications, preparation timelines, and revision strategy. In Punjab, most UG exams are scheduled across the upcoming cycle, while major PG exams like XAT are scheduled around January 2027.
Tracking upcoming exams helps candidates avoid missing deadlines, manage multiple exams, and align preparation effectively.
Upcoming Integrated Program Exams 2026
| Exam | Level | Exam Date | Status |
| XAT | PG | 03 Jan 2027 | Upcoming |
Month-wise Integrated Program Exam Timeline 2026
January 2027 Exams
| Date | Exam | Description |
| 03 Jan 2027 | XAT | XAT 2027 Exam Date |
From a planning perspective, candidates should track at least 3–4 upcoming exams and align their preparation schedule based on exam sequence, difficulty level, and application deadlines to maximise admission opportunities.
Comparison of Top Integrated Program Colleges
Comparing top integrated program colleges helps candidates evaluate options based on fees, placements, rankings, infrastructure, and ROI. Government colleges like IITs, NITs, and IIITs offer lower fees and higher ROI, while private colleges such as BITS, VIT, and SRM provide better infrastructure and higher seat availability.
A structured comparison allows candidates to shortlist colleges based on their budget, rank, preferred course, and career goals, ensuring better decision-making during admission.
Private vs Government Comparison
| Private | Government | |
| Total Colleges | 1 | 3 |
| Top Colleges | LPU | IIT Ropar, Guru Nanak Dev University, and GNDU RC Jalandhar |
| College distribution % | 25% | 75% |
| Top Courses | Master of Technology and Bachelor of Technology | Master of Technology and Bachelor of Technology |
| Fees Range | ₹1.2 L | ₹7.2 L - ₹10 L |
| Highest Salary | ₹14.5 L | ₹44 L |
| Median Salary | ₹7 L | ₹6.4 L - ₹23.9 L |
| Average Salary | ₹7 L | ₹6.4 L - ₹23.9 L |
Top Colleges Comparison Table
| College | Type | Fees | Average Salary | Median Salary | Highest Salary | Ranking |
| IIT Ropar | Government | ₹10 L | ₹23.9 L | ₹23.9 L | — | #32 NIRF 2025 |
| Guru Nanak Dev University | Government | ₹7.6 L | ₹6.4 L | ₹6.4 L | ₹44 L | #48 NIRF 2023 |
| GNDU RC Jalandhar | Government | ₹7.2 L | ₹6.4 L | ₹6.4 L | ₹44 L | — |
| LPU | Private | ₹1.2 L | ₹7 L | ₹7 L | ₹14.5 L | #13 NIRF 2025 |
Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ)
How many integrated program colleges are there in Punjab?
There are over 5 integrated program colleges in Punjab, including government, private, and deemed universities offering UG, PG, and doctoral programs.
Which are the top integrated program colleges in Punjab?
Top integrated program colleges in Punjab include IIT Ropar, Guru Nanak Dev University, GNDU RC Jalandhar, and LPU, based on rankings, placements, and academic reputation.
What exams are required for admission to integrated program colleges in Punjab?
Admission is mainly through exams like JEE Main, GATE, CAT, XAT, and JEE Advanced, along with other institute-specific and state-level entrance tests depending on the course and college.
What is the average fee for integrated program colleges in Punjab?
The fee range for integrated program colleges in Punjab is ₹1.2 L - ₹10 L.
Which integrated program colleges have the best placements?
Colleges with strong industry connections, high placement rates, and better salary outcomes typically include top-ranked institutes and leading private universities in Punjab.
Which is better: government or private integrated program colleges?
Government colleges often offer lower fees and higher ROI, while private colleges may provide better infrastructure and more seat availability. The best choice depends on budget, location, and goals.
What is the admission process for integrated program colleges in Punjab?
The process generally includes application → entrance exam → result → counselling/selection → seat allotment → admission, depending on the exam and college.
How to choose the best integrated program college in Punjab?
Compare colleges by rankings, fees, placements, available courses, location, and the exams they accept to shortlist options that match your goals.




