Mass Communication

Mass Communication Colleges in Karnataka

Planning to pursue Mass Communication in Karnataka? With 55 Mass Communication colleges offering B.J., B.J.M.C., B.M.C., and B.M.M., choosing the right college depends on key factors such as rankings, fees, placements, and entrance exams accepted.


Karnataka's Mass Communication landscape includes top government institutes like NSoJ, along with leading private universities such as Indian Institute of Journalism and New Media, Manipal Institute of Communication, and Nitte Institute of Communication. Admissions are conducted through exams like national entrance exams, depending on the course and institution.


This page provides a complete list of Mass Communication colleges in Karnataka 2026, helping you compare colleges based on fees, placements, courses, and admission criteria to shortlist the best options.


Overview of Mass Communication Colleges in Karnataka

Karnataka has a diverse mix of mass communication colleges across government, private, and deemed categories, offering programs in core and emerging fields. These colleges vary in terms of fee structure, admission process, and placement outcomes, making comparison essential for informed decision-making.


Admissions to most top colleges are based on national-level exams like national entrance exams, while state and private colleges accept CETs and institute-level entrance exams.


Key Highlights

ParticularsData
Total Mass Communication Colleges in Karnataka55
Government Colleges16
Private Colleges39
Popular CoursesMA in Journalism and Mass Communication, B.A. in Journalism, B.Sc. in Visual Communication, M.A in Journalism
Top Exams Accepted—
Average Fees₹4.8 K - ₹24 L
Average Placement (sample)₹3 L - ₹13.2 L
Top RecruitersWipro, Amazon, IBM, Cognizant

Top Mass Communication Colleges in Karnataka 2026 (Rankings)

Mass Communication college rankings are based on parameters such as academic reputation, faculty quality, research output, placements, and infrastructure. Rankings from sources like NIRF, India Today, and The Week are widely used by students to shortlist top colleges.


These rankings highlight institutions with strong academic performance and placement outcomes for Mass Communication aspirants.

Top Mass Communication Colleges by The Week Ranking

The Week rankings consider parameters such as academic excellence, infrastructure, faculty, and industry exposure, and also include top private colleges.

College2025
Manipal Institute of Communication#6

Along with NSoJ, private institutes like Indian Institute of Journalism and New Media, Manipal Institute of Communication, and Nitte Institute of Communication also feature prominently due to their infrastructure and placement performance.


Government vs Private Mass Communication Colleges in Karnataka

Mass Communication colleges in Karnataka are broadly divided into government and private institutions, with key differences in fees, placements, admission process, and ROI. Government colleges are generally more competitive with lower fees, while private colleges offer higher seat availability and modern infrastructure.


Top Government Mass Communication Colleges

Government institutes such as NSoJ are known for high ROI, strong placements, and national-level competition.

CollegeFeesMedian SalaryTotal CoursesPopular Course
NSoJ₹5.4 L - ₹10.6 L₹3.1 L5PG Diploma in Journalism

Top Private Mass Communication Colleges

Top private colleges offer higher seat intake, industry-focused curriculum, and strong infrastructure.

CollegeFeesTotal CoursesPopular Course
Indian Institute of Journalism and New Media₹6.3 L3PG Diploma in Broadcast Journalism (PGDBJ)
Manipal Institute of Communication₹2.1 L - ₹11.1 L9M.A. in Media and Communication
Nitte Institute of Communication₹3.5 L - ₹7.2 L2M.A. in Media and Communication
COMMITS, Bangalore—1MA in Journalism and Mass Communication

Fee Comparison (Govt vs Private)

Govt CollegesPrivate Colleges
B.A. (Hons)—₹7.2 L - ₹11.1 L
B.J.M.C.₹10.6 L—
M.A.—₹3.5 L - ₹7.1 L
PG Diploma₹5.4 L₹2.1 L - ₹6.3 L

Government colleges are significantly more affordable compared to private institutions.


Placement Comparison

Govt Colleges
Highest Package₹3.6 L
Average Package₹3.1 L
Median Package₹3.1 L

Government colleges generally have stronger placement outcomes, especially in NSoJ.


ROI Analysis

ROI is a key factor for most candidates, calculated based on fees vs placement outcomes.

CollegeFeesMedian SalaryPopular CourseROI Insight
NSoJ₹5.4 L - ₹10.6 L₹3.1 LPG Diploma in JournalismModerate ROI
Indian Institute of Journalism and New Media₹6.3 L—PG Diploma in Broadcast Journalism (PGDBJ)—
Manipal Institute of Communication₹2.1 L - ₹11.1 L—M.A. in Media and Communication—
Nitte Institute of Communication₹3.5 L - ₹7.2 L—M.A. in Media and Communication—
COMMITS, Bangalore——MA in Journalism and Mass Communication—

Government colleges offer higher ROI due to lower fees and strong placements, while private colleges provide better infrastructure, flexibility, and more seat availability.


From a decision-making perspective, candidates targeting top ranks and ROI should prioritise government colleges, while those looking for backup options and infrastructure can consider top private mass communication institutes.


Govt and Private

CollegeFeesMedian SalaryPopular CourseROI
NSoJ₹5.4 L - ₹10.6 L₹3.1 LPG Diploma in Journalism39%
Indian Institute of Journalism and New Media₹6.3 L—PG Diploma in Broadcast Journalism (PGDBJ)—
Manipal Institute of Communication₹2.1 L - ₹11.1 L—M.A. in Media and Communication—
Nitte Institute of Communication₹3.5 L - ₹7.2 L—M.A. in Media and Communication—
COMMITS, Bangalore——MA in Journalism and Mass Communication—

Top Mass Communication Colleges in Karnataka by Fees

Fees is a key parameter while shortlisting mass communication colleges, as it directly impacts the overall cost of education and return on investment (ROI). In Karnataka, mass communication college fees vary significantly based on the type of institution—government colleges are more affordable, while private universities have higher fee structures due to infrastructure and facilities.


Mid-Range Mass Communication Colleges (₹1 L - ₹10 L)

Mid-range colleges include Indian Institute of Journalism and New Media, Manipal Institute of Communication, and NSoJ, offering a balance between fees, academic quality, and placement outcomes.

College TypeFeesPopular CourseTotal Courses
National₹5.4 L - ₹10.6 LMass Communication~2 avg courses (1 colleges)
Private₹2.1 L - ₹11.1 LMass Communication~4 avg courses (2 colleges)
Private Institute₹3.5 L - ₹7.2 LMass Communication~2 avg courses (1 colleges)

These institutes provide strong ROI, with moderate fees and competitive placement packages, making them a preferred choice for many aspirants.



Best ROI Mass Communication Colleges in Karnataka

Return on Investment (ROI) is a key factor while selecting mass communication colleges, as it compares the total cost of education with placement outcomes. Colleges with lower fees and higher salary packages offer better long-term value.


ROI Comparison Across Top Colleges

CollegeAverage FeesAverage Salary
NSoJ₹5.4 L - ₹10.6 L₹3.1 L
Indian Institute of Journalism and New Media₹6.3 L—
Manipal Institute of Communication₹2.1 L - ₹11.1 L—
Nitte Institute of Communication₹3.5 L - ₹7.2 L—

Government institutes such as NSoJ consistently offer high ROI due to subsidised fees and strong placement records.


Mass Communication Colleges in Karnataka with Best Placements

Placements are a critical parameter in evaluating mass communication colleges, as they reflect career opportunities, industry exposure, and earning potential. Top colleges in India maintain strong placement records across technology, consulting, and core sectors.


Colleges with Highest Placement Packages

Top mass communication institutes, especially NSoJ, report some of the highest placement packages in India.

CollegeHighest Package
NSoJ₹3.6 L

These offers are typically made by international recruiters and top product-based companies.


Colleges with Best Average Salary

Average salary provides a more realistic view of placement outcomes across the student cohort.

CollegeAverage Salary
NSoJ ₹3.1 L

Colleges with higher average salaries generally indicate strong industry connections, better training, and higher-quality recruiters.


Top Recruiters Hiring Mass Communication Professionals

Leading companies regularly recruit from top mass communication colleges in India across domains such as software, consulting, analytics, and core mass communication:


  • Aaj Tak
  • Asianet news
  • BBC Hindi
  • CNBC Awaz
  • Deccan Chronicle

Popular Mass Communication Courses in Karnataka

Mass Communication colleges in Karnataka offer a wide range of specialisations, with demand driven by placement trends, industry requirements, and long-term career growth. Among these, certain branches consistently attract higher enrolment due to better salary outcomes and job opportunities.


Bachelor of Journalism and Mass Communication (BJMC)

  • Average Salary (Top Colleges): ₹3.5 L
  • Top Recruiters: Zee News, Aaj Tak, ABP News, NDTV
CourseDurationFeesCollegesModeLevel
Bachelor of Journalism and Mass Communication (BJMC) 1–4 Years ₹2.1 L - ₹3 L 9+ Full-time UG/PG

Masters of Journalism and Mass Communication (MJMC)

  • Average Salary (Top Colleges): ₹4.5 L
  • Top Recruiters: ABP News, Zee News, Dainik Bhaskar, NDTV
CourseDurationFeesCollegesModeLevel
Masters of Journalism and Mass Communication (MJMC) 1–2 Years ₹1.4 L - ₹2.4 L 7+ Full-time UG/PG

PG Diploma in English Journalism

  • Top Recruiters: ABP News, HCL, IFFCO, NDTV
CourseDurationFeesCollegesModeLevel
PG Diploma in English Journalism 1 Year ₹92 K 4+ Full-time UG/PG

Mass Communication Admission Process in Karnataka 2026

Admission to mass communication colleges in Karnataka follows a structured process based on entrance exams, result evaluation, and centralised or institute-level counselling. Candidates can apply through national, state, or college-level exams, depending on their target institutions and courses.


Counselling Process

After qualifying entrance exams, candidates must participate in counselling for seat allocation based on rank, preferences, and availability.


The counselling process includes choice filling, seat allotment, document verification, and final admission confirmation.


State-wise Mass Communication Colleges in India

India has 55 mass communication colleges distributed across states like Karnataka, with a mix of government and private institutions. Top government colleges include NSoJ, while leading private colleges include Indian Institute of Journalism and New Media and Manipal Institute of Communication.


State-wise distribution helps candidates shortlist colleges based on location preference, fees, and admission through state-level exams like state-level exams.


Mass Communication Colleges in Karnataka

CollegeFeesMedian SalaryTotal CoursesRanking
Indian Institute of Journalism and New Media₹6.1 L - ₹6.3 L—3 CoursesTheWeek #6
NSoJ₹5.4 L - ₹10.6 L₹3.2 L5 CoursesIndiaToday #133
Nitte Institute of Communication₹3.5 L - ₹7.2 L₹1.5 L - ₹2.4 L2 Courses—
COMMITS, Bangalore——1 Courses—
Manipal Institute of Communication₹55 K - ₹11.1 L₹4 L - ₹11.8 L9 CoursesTheWeek #6

City-wise Mass Communication Colleges in India

Top cities like Bangalore, Mangalore, and Manipal host a large number of mass communication colleges, including both government and private institutions. Leading colleges include NSoJ, along with private institutes like Indian Institute of Journalism and New Media, Manipal Institute of Communication, and Nitte Institute of Communication.


City-wise selection helps candidates choose colleges based on placement opportunities, industry exposure, and proximity to tech hubs.


Mass Communication Colleges in Bangalore

CollegeFeesMedian SalaryTotal CoursesRanking
Indian Institute of Journalism and New Media₹6.1 L - ₹6.3 L—3 CoursesTheWeek #6
NSoJ₹5.4 L - ₹10.6 L₹3.2 L5 CoursesIndiaToday #133
COMMITS, Bangalore——1 Courses—

Mass Communication Colleges in Mangalore

CollegeFeesMedian SalaryTotal Courses
Nitte Institute of Communication₹3.5 L - ₹7.2 L₹1.5 L - ₹2.4 L2 Courses

Mass Communication Colleges in Manipal

CollegeFeesMedian SalaryTotal CoursesRanking
Manipal Institute of Communication₹55 K - ₹11.1 L₹4 L - ₹11.8 L9 CoursesTheWeek #6

Course wise Mass Communication Colleges in India

Mass Communication colleges in India offer admissions across popular branches and emerging fields. NSoJ lead in core and tech branches, while private colleges like Indian Institute of Journalism and New Media, Manipal Institute of Communication, and Nitte Institute of Communication offer a wide range of specialisations.


Course-wise selection helps candidates choose colleges based on branch preference, placement trends, and career opportunities.


B.A. (Hons.) in Media and Communication Colleges in Karnataka

CollegeFeesMedian SalaryTotal CoursesRanking
Manipal Institute of Communication₹55 K - ₹11.1 L₹4 L - ₹11.8 L9 CoursesTheWeek #6
Nitte Institute of Communication₹3.5 L - ₹7.2 L₹1.5 L - ₹2.4 L2 Courses—

M.A. in Media and Communication Colleges in Karnataka

CollegeFeesMedian SalaryTotal CoursesRanking
Manipal Institute of Communication₹55 K - ₹11.1 L₹4 L - ₹11.8 L9 CoursesTheWeek #6
Nitte Institute of Communication₹3.5 L - ₹7.2 L₹1.5 L - ₹2.4 L2 Courses—

B.A. (Hons.) in Journalism Colleges in Karnataka

CollegeFeesMedian SalaryTotal CoursesRanking
NSoJ₹5.4 L - ₹10.6 L₹3.2 L5 CoursesIndiaToday #133

M.A. in Film Art and Film Making Colleges in Karnataka

CollegeFeesMedian SalaryTotal CoursesRanking
Manipal Institute of Communication₹55 K - ₹11.1 L₹4 L - ₹11.8 L9 CoursesTheWeek #6

MA in Journalism and Mass Communication Colleges in Karnataka

CollegeTotal Courses
COMMITS, Bangalore1 Courses

Comparison of Top Mass Communication Colleges

Comparing top mass communication colleges helps candidates evaluate options based on fees, placements, rankings, infrastructure, and ROI. Government colleges like IITs, NITs, and IIITs offer lower fees and higher ROI, while private colleges such as BITS, VIT, and SRM provide better infrastructure and higher seat availability.


A structured comparison allows candidates to shortlist colleges based on their budget, rank, preferred course, and career goals, ensuring better decision-making during admission.


Private vs Government Comparison

PrivateGovernment
Total Colleges3916
Top CollegesIndian Institute of Journalism and New Media, Manipal Institute of Communication, and Nitte Institute of CommunicationNSoJ
College distribution %71%29%
Top CoursesMaster of Arts in Journalism and Mass Communication and B.J.M.C.Master of Arts in Journalism and Mass Communication and B.J.M.C.
Fees Range₹2.1 L - ₹11.1 L₹5.4 L - ₹10.6 L
Highest Salary—₹3.6 L
Median Salary—₹3.1 L
Average Salary—₹3.1 L

Top Colleges Comparison Table

CollegeTypeFeesAverage SalaryMedian SalaryHighest Salary
NSoJGovernment₹5.4 L - ₹10.6 L₹3.1 L₹3.1 L₹3.6 L
Indian Institute of Journalism and New MediaPrivate₹6.3 L———
Manipal Institute of CommunicationPrivate₹2.1 L - ₹11.1 L———
Nitte Institute of CommunicationPrivate₹3.5 L - ₹7.2 L———
COMMITS, BangalorePrivate————


Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ)

How many mass communication colleges are there in Karnataka?

There are over 55 mass communication colleges in Karnataka, including government, private, and deemed universities offering UG, PG, and doctoral programs.

Which are the top mass communication colleges in Karnataka?

Top mass communication colleges in Karnataka include NSoJ, Indian Institute of Journalism and New Media, Manipal Institute of Communication, Nitte Institute of Communication, and COMMITS, Bangalore, based on rankings, placements, and academic reputation.

What exams are required for admission to mass communication colleges in Karnataka?

Admission is mainly through exams like popular entrance exams, along with other institute-specific and state-level entrance tests depending on the course and college.

What is the average fee for mass communication colleges in Karnataka?

The fee range for mass communication colleges in Karnataka is ₹4.8 K - ₹24 L.

Which mass communication colleges have the best placements?

Colleges with strong industry connections, high placement rates, and better salary outcomes typically include top-ranked institutes and leading private universities in Karnataka.

Which is better: government or private mass communication colleges?

Government colleges often offer lower fees and higher ROI, while private colleges may provide better infrastructure and more seat availability. The best choice depends on budget, location, and goals.

What is the admission process for mass communication colleges in Karnataka?

The process generally includes application → entrance exam → result → counselling/selection → seat allotment → admission, depending on the exam and college.

How to choose the best mass communication college in Karnataka?

Compare colleges by rankings, fees, placements, available courses, location, and the exams they accept to shortlist options that match your goals.

• Updated by KollegeApply

Showing 54 Colleges

Fees

₹ 65.00 K - ₹ 11.06 L

Median Salary

₹ 3.5 L - ₹ 15.8 L

Total Courses

Fees

₹ 12.50 K - ₹ 95.00 K

Total Courses

Mount Carmel College

Mount Carmel College

Bangalore

Private

Fees

₹ 1.58 L - ₹ 3.28 L

Median Salary

₹ 3.3 L - ₹ 5.3 L

Total Courses

Ranking -  IndiaToday #15

Christ University

Christ University

Bangalore

Private

Fees

₹ 1.68 L - ₹ 6.23 L

Total Courses

Fees

₹ 5.50 K - ₹ 13.30 L

Median Salary

₹ 5.2 L - ₹ 8.2 L

Total Courses

Bangalore University

Bangalore University

Bangalore

Public/Government

Fees

₹ 10.50 K - ₹ 6.30 L

Median Salary

₹ 1.2 L - ₹ 10.8 L

Total Courses

NITTE University

NITTE University

Mangalore

Private

Exam Accepted

Neet PG

Median Salary

₹ 1.5 L - ₹ 36.0 L

Total Courses

Surana College

Surana College

Bangalore

Private

Fees

₹ 1.50 L

Median Salary

₹ 3.0 L - ₹ 3.4 L

Total Courses

Ranking -  IndiaToday #122

Garden City University

Garden City University

Bangalore

Private

Fees

₹ 2.55 L - ₹ 5.80 L

Median Salary

₹ 3.6 L - ₹ 7.5 L

Total Courses

Ranking -  IndiaToday #120

St. Claret College

St. Claret College

Bangalore

Private

Fees

₹ 4.21 L - ₹ 5.71 L

Median Salary

₹ 3.8 L - ₹ 4.5 L

Total Courses

Ranking -  IndiaToday #152

Exam Accepted

CAT

Median Salary

₹ 2.5 L - ₹ 7.0 L

Total Courses

Ranking -  BusinessToday #165

CMR University

CMR University

Bangalore

Private

Fees

₹ 2.70 L - ₹ 7.80 L

Median Salary

₹ 3.2 L - ₹ 35.0 L

Total Courses

Ranking -  TheWeek #247

University of Mysore

University of Mysore

Bangalore

Public/Government

Fees

₹ 7.85 K - ₹ 6.00 L

Median Salary

₹ 60.0 K - ₹ 5.3 L

Total Courses

Karnataka University, Dharwad

Karnataka University, Dharwad

Karnataka - Other

Public/Government

Fees

₹ 5.85 K - ₹ 1.04 L

Median Salary

₹ 50.0 K - ₹ 3.6 L

Total Courses

Exam Accepted

CAT

Fees

₹ 6.30 L

Median Salary

₹ 6.1 L

Total Courses

Median Salary

₹ 5.0 L

Total Courses

Mangalore University

Mangalore University

Moodbidri

Public/Government

Fees

₹ 4.76 K - ₹ 16.00 K

Median Salary

₹ 2.1 L - ₹ 4.4 L

Total Courses

Fees

₹ 3.00 L - ₹ 7.25 L

Median Salary

₹ 6.0 L

Total Courses

CMS Business Bangalore

CMS Business Bangalore

Bangalore

Private

Exam Accepted

CAT

Fees

₹ 3.30 L - ₹ 5.25 L

Median Salary

₹ 5.2 L - ₹ 8.2 L

Total Courses

Total Courses