Planning to pursue Master of Surgery in India? With 14 Master of Surgery colleges offering M.S. (By Research) in Mechanical Engineering, M.S. (By Research) in Electrical Engineering, M.S. (By Research) in Chemical Engineering, and M.S. in Computer Science, choosing the right college depends on key factors such as rankings, fees, placements, and entrance exams accepted.
India's Master of Surgery landscape includes top government institutes like IIT Delhi, IIT Kanpur, and NIT Trichy, along with leading private universities. Admissions are conducted through exams like JEE Main, GATE, JEE Advanced, depending on the course and institution.
This page provides a complete list of Master of Surgery colleges in India 2026, helping you compare colleges based on fees, placements, courses, and admission criteria to shortlist the best options.
Overview of Master of Surgery Colleges in India
India has a diverse mix of master of surgery colleges across government, private, and deemed categories, offering programs in core and emerging fields. These colleges vary in terms of fee structure, admission process, and placement outcomes, making comparison essential for informed decision-making.
Admissions to most top colleges are based on national-level exams like JEE Main, GATE, JEE Advanced, while state and private colleges accept CETs and institute-level entrance exams.
Key Highlights
| Particulars | Data |
| Total Master of Surgery Colleges in India | 14 |
| Government Colleges | 14 |
| Private Colleges | 3 |
| Popular Courses | B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering, BTech ME, B.Tech Civil Engineering, M.Tech in Computer science |
| Top Exams Accepted | JEE Main, GATE, JEE Advanced, WBJEE |
| Average Fees | ₹720 - ₹3.4 L |
| Average Placement (sample) | ₹1.6 L - ₹20.6 L |
| Top Recruiters | Deloitte, Accenture, TCS, Wipro |
Top Master of Surgery Colleges in India 2026 (Rankings)
Master of Surgery college rankings are based on parameters such as academic reputation, faculty quality, research output, placements, and infrastructure. Rankings from sources like NIRF, India Today, and The Week are widely used by students to shortlist top colleges.
Top Master of Surgery Colleges in India (NIRF Rankings)
The National Institutional Ranking Framework (NIRF) is the most credible ranking system in India, based on parameters like teaching, learning resources, graduation outcomes, and research.
| College | 2025 | 2024 |
| IIT Delhi | #2 | #2 |
| IIT Kanpur | #4 | #4 |
| NIT Trichy | #9 | #9 |
| IIT Indore | #12 | #16 |
| IIT Tirupati | #57 | #61 |
| NIT Andhra Pradesh | #201 | — |
IIT Delhi, IIT Kanpur, and NIT Trichy are among the leading names in these rankings, typically combining strong academics, placements, and research or professional outcomes.
Top Master of Surgery Colleges by India Today Ranking
India Today rankings are based on factors such as student quality, placement performance, infrastructure, and faculty strength.
| College | 2025 | 2024 |
| IIT Delhi | #2 | #1 |
| IIT Kanpur | #3 | #3 |
These rankings highlight colleges with strong academic performance and placement outcomes, with IIT Delhi, IIT Kanpur, and NIT Trichy leading consistently.
Top Master of Surgery Colleges by The Week Ranking
The Week rankings consider parameters such as academic excellence, infrastructure, faculty, and industry exposure, and also include top private colleges.
| College | 2025 |
| IIT Delhi | #3 |
| NIT Trichy | #8 |
Both public and private Master of Surgery institutions feature in these rankings, reflecting varied strengths across infrastructure and placements.
Government vs Private Master of Surgery Colleges in India
Master of Surgery colleges in India are broadly divided into government and private institutions, with key differences in fees, placements, admission process, and ROI. Government colleges are generally more competitive with lower fees, while private colleges offer higher seat availability and modern infrastructure.
Top Government Master of Surgery Colleges
Government institutes such as IIT Delhi, IIT Kanpur, and NIT Trichy are known for high ROI, strong placements, and national-level competition.
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Total Courses | Popular Course | Latest Ranking |
| IIT Delhi | ₹3.4 L | ₹1.6 L | 127 | B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering | #2 NIRF 2025 |
| IIT Kanpur | ₹1 L | — | 138 | B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering | #4 NIRF 2025 |
| NIT Trichy | ₹1.7 L | — | 70 | B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering | #9 NIRF 2025 |
| IIT Indore | ₹1.3 L | ₹10 L | 96 | B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering | #11 NIRF 2025 |
| IIT Tirupati | ₹39.5 K | ₹20.6 L | 29 | B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering | #57 NIRF 2025 |
| NIT Andhra Pradesh | ₹3.4 L | ₹8.1 L | 26 | B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering | #201 NIRF 2025 |
Fee Comparison (Govt vs Private)
| Govt Colleges | |
| Master of Surgery | ₹39.5 K - ₹3.4 L |
Government colleges are significantly more affordable compared to private institutions.
Placement Comparison
| Govt Colleges | |
| Highest Package | ₹44 L |
| Average Package | ₹20.6 L |
| Median Package | ₹20.6 L |
Government colleges generally have stronger placement outcomes, especially in IIT Delhi, IIT Kanpur, and NIT Trichy.
ROI Analysis
ROI is a key factor for most candidates, calculated based on fees vs placement outcomes.
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Popular Course | ROI Insight |
| IIT Delhi | ₹3.4 L | ₹1.6 L | B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering | Moderate ROI |
| IIT Kanpur | ₹1 L | — | B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering | — |
| NIT Trichy | ₹1.7 L | — | B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering | — |
| IIT Indore | ₹1.3 L | ₹10 L | B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering | High ROI |
| IIT Tirupati | ₹39.5 K | ₹20.6 L | B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering | High ROI |
| NIT Andhra Pradesh | ₹3.4 L | ₹8.1 L | B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering | High ROI |
Government colleges offer higher ROI due to lower fees and strong placements, while private colleges provide better infrastructure, flexibility, and more seat availability.
From a decision-making perspective, candidates targeting top ranks and ROI should prioritise government colleges, while those looking for backup options and infrastructure can consider top private master of surgery institutes.
Govt and Private
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Popular Course | ROI |
| IIT Delhi | ₹3.4 L | ₹1.6 L | B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering | 47% |
| IIT Kanpur | ₹1 L | — | B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering | — |
| NIT Trichy | ₹1.7 L | — | B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering | — |
| IIT Indore | ₹1.3 L | ₹10 L | B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering | 785% |
| IIT Tirupati | ₹39.5 K | ₹20.6 L | B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering | 5222% |
| NIT Andhra Pradesh | ₹3.4 L | ₹8.1 L | B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering | 240% |
Top Master of Surgery Colleges in India by Fees
Fees is a key parameter while shortlisting master of surgery colleges, as it directly impacts the overall cost of education and return on investment (ROI). In India, master of surgery college fees vary significantly based on the type of institution—government colleges are more affordable, while private universities have higher fee structures due to infrastructure and facilities.
Low Fee Master of Surgery Colleges (Below ₹1 L)
Low-fee master of surgery colleges are primarily state government institutions and central universities, offering Master of Surgery programs at subsidised costs. Admissions are usually based on state-level entrance exams together with JEE Main, GATE, and JEE Advanced (where applicable).
| College Type | Fees | Popular Course | Total Courses |
| Public/Government | ₹39.5 K | Master of Surgery | ~3 avg courses (1 colleges) |
These colleges are suitable for candidates looking for affordable master of surgery education with reasonable placement opportunities, especially in core sectors and government roles.
Mid-Range Master of Surgery Colleges (₹1 L - ₹10 L)
Mid-range colleges include IIT Delhi, IIT Kanpur, and NIT Trichy, offering a balance between fees, academic quality, and placement outcomes.
| College Type | Fees | Popular Course | Total Courses |
| Public/Government | ₹1 L - ₹3.4 L | Master of Surgery | ~3 avg courses (5 colleges) |
These institutes provide strong ROI, with moderate fees and competitive placement packages, making them a preferred choice for many aspirants.
Best ROI Master of Surgery Colleges in India
Return on Investment (ROI) is a key factor while selecting master of surgery colleges, as it compares the total cost of education with placement outcomes. Colleges with lower fees and higher salary packages offer better long-term value.
ROI Comparison Across Top Colleges
| College | Average Fees | Average Salary |
| IIT Tirupati | ₹39.5 K | ₹20.6 L |
| IIT Indore | ₹1.3 L | ₹10 L |
| NIT Andhra Pradesh | ₹3.4 L | ₹8.1 L |
| IIT Delhi | ₹3.4 L | ₹1.6 L |
| IIT Kanpur | ₹1 L | — |
| NIT Trichy | ₹1.7 L | — |
Government institutes such as IIT Delhi, IIT Kanpur, and NIT Trichy consistently offer high ROI due to subsidised fees and strong placement records.
Master of Surgery Colleges in India with Best Placements
Placements are a critical parameter in evaluating master of surgery colleges, as they reflect career opportunities, industry exposure, and earning potential. Top colleges in India maintain strong placement records across technology, consulting, and core sectors.
Colleges with Highest Placement Packages
Top master of surgery institutes, especially NIT Andhra Pradesh, IIT Indore, and IIT Tirupati, report some of the highest placement packages in India.
| College | Highest Package |
| NIT Andhra Pradesh | ₹44 L |
| IIT Indore | ₹37 L |
| IIT Tirupati | ₹34.6 L |
These offers are typically made by international recruiters and top product-based companies.
Colleges with Best Average Salary
Average salary provides a more realistic view of placement outcomes across the student cohort.
| College | Average Salary |
| IIT Tirupati | ₹20.6 L |
| IIT Indore | ₹10 L |
| NIT Andhra Pradesh | ₹8.1 L |
| IIT Delhi | ₹1.6 L |
Colleges with higher average salaries generally indicate strong industry connections, better training, and higher-quality recruiters.
Top Recruiters Hiring Master of Surgery Professionals
Leading companies regularly recruit from top master of surgery colleges in India across domains such as software, consulting, analytics, and core master of surgery:
- ACCENTURE
- Barclays Bank
- CapGemini
- Deloitte
- Flipkart
Popular Master of Surgery Courses in India
Master of Surgery colleges in India offer a wide range of specialisations, with demand driven by placement trends, industry requirements, and long-term career growth. Among these, certain branches consistently attract higher enrolment due to better salary outcomes and job opportunities.
M.S. (By Research) in Mechanical Engineering
- Average Salary (Top Colleges): ₹1.6 L - ₹20.6 L
- Top Recruiters: Deloitte, Accenture, Amazon, Flipkart
| Course | Duration | Fees | Colleges | Mode | Level |
| M.S. (By Research) in Mechanical Engineering | 2–3 Years | ₹17.2 K - ₹3.4 L | 6+ | Full-time | UG/PG |
M.S. (By Research) in Electrical Engineering
- Average Salary (Top Colleges): ₹1.6 L - ₹20.6 L
- Top Recruiters: Deloitte, Accenture, Amazon, Flipkart
| Course | Duration | Fees | Colleges | Mode | Level |
| M.S. (By Research) in Electrical Engineering | 2 Years | ₹17.2 K - ₹3.4 L | 5+ | Full-time | UG/PG |
M.S. (By Research) in Chemical Engineering
- Average Salary (Top Colleges): ₹1.6 L - ₹20.6 L
- Top Recruiters: Deloitte, Accenture, Amazon, Flipkart
| Course | Duration | Fees | Colleges | Mode | Level |
| M.S. (By Research) in Chemical Engineering | 2–3 Years | ₹17.2 K - ₹3.4 L | 5+ | Full-time | UG/PG |
Master of Surgery Admission Process in India 2026
Admission to master of surgery colleges in India follows a structured process based on entrance exams, result evaluation, and centralised or institute-level counselling. Candidates can apply through national, state, or college-level exams, depending on their target institutions and courses.
National Level Entrance Exams
National-level exams are the primary gateway to top government master of surgery colleges such as IIT Delhi, IIT Indore, and IIT Kanpur. These exams have high competition and wider acceptance across India.
Key National Master of Surgery Exams
| Exam | Full Form | Conducting Body | Duration (Minutes) | Application Mode | Exam Mode | Level | Colleges Participating |
| JEE Main | Joint Entrance Examination Main | National Testing Agency (NTA) | 180 | Online | Online | UG | 6+ Colleges |
| GATE | Graduate Aptitude Test in Engineering | IITs and IISc | 180 | Online | Online | PG | 6+ Colleges |
| JEE Advanced | Joint Entrance Examination Advanced | National Testing Agency (NTA) | 180 | Online | ONLINE | UG | 4+ Colleges |
These exams are widely accepted by top-ranked master of surgery colleges and require strong preparation due to their competitive nature.
Counselling Process
After qualifying entrance exams, candidates must participate in counselling for seat allocation based on rank, preferences, and availability.
Counselling Overview
| Counselling Type | Conducting Authority | Colleges Covered | Basis |
| National Counselling | National Testing Agency (NTA) and IITs and IISc | All-India master of surgery colleges | National exam rank / score |
The counselling process includes choice filling, seat allotment, document verification, and final admission confirmation.
Entrance Exams for Master of Surgery Colleges in India
Master of Surgery admissions in India are conducted through a mix of national and state-level entrance exams, each varying in terms of acceptance, difficulty, and participating colleges. A structured comparison helps candidates choose the right exams based on their target colleges and preparation level.
National Level Master of Surgery Entrance Exams (UG & PG)
| Exam | Level | Conducting Body | Mode | Duration | Colleges Accepting | Courses | Difficulty |
| JEE Main | UG | National Testing Agency (NTA) | Online | 180 mins | 6+ Colleges | B.E. / B.Tech | Medium–High |
| GATE | PG | IITs and IISc | Online | 180 mins | 6+ Colleges | M.E./M.Tech | High |
| JEE Advanced | UG | National Testing Agency (NTA) | ONLINE | 180 mins | 4+ Colleges | B.E. / B.Tech | Very High |
These exams are the primary pathway to top government master of surgery colleges and postgraduate programs in India.
State Level Master of Surgery Entrance Exams
State-level exams provide access to government and private colleges within specific states, often with domicile-based advantages.
Comparison of Top Master of Surgery Colleges
Comparing top master of surgery colleges helps candidates evaluate options based on fees, placements, rankings, infrastructure, and ROI. Government colleges like IITs, NITs, and IIITs offer lower fees and higher ROI, while private colleges such as BITS, VIT, and SRM provide better infrastructure and higher seat availability.
A structured comparison allows candidates to shortlist colleges based on their budget, rank, preferred course, and career goals, ensuring better decision-making during admission.
Private vs Government Comparison
| Private | Government | |
| Total Colleges | 3 | 14 |
| Top Colleges | — | IIT Delhi, IIT Kanpur, and NIT Trichy |
| College distribution % | 18% | 82% |
| Top Courses | Bachelor of Technology and M.E./M.Tech | Bachelor of Technology and M.E./M.Tech |
| Fees Range | — | ₹39.5 K - ₹3.4 L |
| Highest Salary | — | ₹34.6 L - ₹44 L |
| Median Salary | — | ₹1.6 L - ₹20.6 L |
| Average Salary | — | ₹1.6 L - ₹20.6 L |
Top Colleges Comparison Table
| College | Type | Fees | Average Salary | Median Salary | Highest Salary | Ranking |
| IIT Delhi | Government | ₹3.4 L | ₹1.6 L | ₹1.6 L | — | #2 NIRF 2025 |
| IIT Kanpur | Government | ₹1 L | — | — | — | #4 NIRF 2025 |
| NIT Trichy | Government | ₹1.7 L | — | — | — | #9 NIRF 2025 |
| IIT Indore | Government | ₹1.3 L | ₹10 L | ₹10 L | ₹37 L | #11 NIRF 2025 |
| IIT Tirupati | Government | ₹39.5 K | ₹20.6 L | ₹20.6 L | ₹34.6 L | #57 NIRF 2025 |
| NIT Andhra Pradesh | Government | ₹3.4 L | ₹8.1 L | ₹8.1 L | ₹44 L | #201 NIRF 2025 |
Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ)
How many master of surgery colleges are there in India?
There are over 14 master of surgery colleges in India, including government, private, and deemed universities offering UG, PG, and doctoral programs.
Which are the top master of surgery colleges in India?
Top master of surgery colleges in India include IIT Delhi, IIT Kanpur, NIT Trichy, IIT Indore, and IIT Tirupati, based on rankings, placements, and academic reputation.
What exams are required for admission to master of surgery colleges in India?
Admission is mainly through exams like JEE Main, GATE, JEE Advanced, WBJEE, and AP EAMCET, along with other institute-specific and state-level entrance tests depending on the course and college.
What is the average fee for master of surgery colleges in India?
The fee range for master of surgery colleges in India is ₹720 - ₹3.4 L.
Which master of surgery colleges have the best placements?
Colleges with strong industry connections, high placement rates, and better salary outcomes typically include top-ranked institutes and leading private universities in India.
Which is better: government or private master of surgery colleges?
Government colleges often offer lower fees and higher ROI, while private colleges may provide better infrastructure and more seat availability. The best choice depends on budget, location, and goals.
What is the admission process for master of surgery colleges in India?
The process generally includes application → entrance exam → result → counselling/selection → seat allotment → admission, depending on the exam and college.
How to choose the best master of surgery college in India?
Compare colleges by rankings, fees, placements, available courses, location, and the exams they accept to shortlist options that match your goals.
![University of Mumbai [MU]](https://kapp-bucket.s3.ap-south-1.amazonaws.com/allCollegeLogo/logo/mumbai-university-7043229-logo.jpg)









