M.E./M.Tech

M.E./M.Tech Colleges in Uttar Pradesh

Planning to pursue M.E./M.Tech in Uttar Pradesh? With 42 M.E./M.Tech colleges offering M.Tech. in Electrical Power Systems, M.Tech. in Digital Electronics and Communication Systems, M.E., CAD/CAM, and M.Tech. in Electronics Engineering, choosing the right college depends on key factors such as rankings, fees, placements, and entrance exams accepted.


Uttar Pradesh's M.E./M.Tech landscape includes top government institutes like IIT Kanpur, IIT BHU, and MNNIT Allahabad, along with leading private universities such as KNIT, JSS Noida, and NIET Gr Noida. Admissions are conducted through exams like JEE Main, GATE, JEE Advanced, depending on the course and institution.


This page provides a complete list of M.E./M.Tech colleges in Uttar Pradesh 2026, helping you compare colleges based on fees, placements, courses, and admission criteria to shortlist the best options.


Overview of M.E./M.Tech Colleges in Uttar Pradesh

Uttar Pradesh has a diverse mix of m.e./m.tech colleges across government, private, and deemed categories, offering programs in core and emerging fields. These colleges vary in terms of fee structure, admission process, and placement outcomes, making comparison essential for informed decision-making.


Admissions to most top colleges are based on national-level exams like JEE Main, GATE, JEE Advanced, while state and private colleges accept CETs and institute-level entrance exams.


Key Highlights

ParticularsData
Total M.E./M.Tech Colleges in Uttar Pradesh42
Government Colleges20
Private Colleges21
Popular CoursesBTech ME, B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering, B.Tech Civil Engineering, B.Tech in Electronics and Communications Engineering
Top Exams AcceptedJEE Main, GATE, JEE Advanced, AMUEEE
Average Fees₹3.8 K - ₹6.1 L
Average Placement (sample)₹4.2 L - ₹22.8 L
Top RecruitersWipro, Infosys, HCL, TCS

Top M.E./M.Tech Colleges in Uttar Pradesh 2026 (Rankings)

M.E./M.Tech college rankings are based on parameters such as academic reputation, faculty quality, research output, placements, and infrastructure. Rankings from sources like NIRF, India Today, and The Week are widely used by students to shortlist top colleges.


Top M.E./M.Tech Colleges in Uttar Pradesh (NIRF Rankings)

The National Institutional Ranking Framework (NIRF) is the most credible ranking system in India, based on parameters like teaching, learning resources, graduation outcomes, and research.

College20252024
IIT Kanpur#4#4
IIT BHU#10#10
MMMUT Gorakhpur#60#84
MNNIT Allahabad#62#60
IIIT Allahabad (IIITA)#101#87
NIET Gr Noida—#101
HBTU Kanpur#201—
JSS Noida#201#201

IIT Kanpur, IIT BHU, and MMMUT Gorakhpur are among the leading names in these rankings, typically combining strong academics, placements, and research or professional outcomes.


Top M.E./M.Tech Colleges by India Today Ranking

India Today rankings are based on factors such as student quality, placement performance, infrastructure, and faculty strength.

College20252024
IIT Kanpur#3#3
HBTU Kanpur#23#23
MMMUT Gorakhpur#132—
Shri Ram Murti Smarak College of Engineering and Technology#157#267
MIET Meerut#248#266

These rankings highlight colleges with strong academic performance and placement outcomes, with IIT Kanpur, IIT BHU, and MMMUT Gorakhpur leading consistently.


Top M.E./M.Tech Colleges by The Week Ranking

The Week rankings consider parameters such as academic excellence, infrastructure, faculty, and industry exposure, and also include top private colleges.

College2025
IIT BHU#11
MNNIT Allahabad#18
Shri Ram Murti Smarak College of Engineering and Technology#248

Along with IIT Kanpur, IIT BHU, and MNNIT Allahabad, private institutes like KNIT, JSS Noida, and NIET Gr Noida also feature prominently due to their infrastructure and placement performance.


Government vs Private M.E./M.Tech Colleges in Uttar Pradesh

M.E./M.Tech colleges in Uttar Pradesh are broadly divided into government and private institutions, with key differences in fees, placements, admission process, and ROI. Government colleges are generally more competitive with lower fees, while private colleges offer higher seat availability and modern infrastructure.


Top Government M.E./M.Tech Colleges

Government institutes such as IIT Kanpur, IIT BHU, and MNNIT Allahabad are known for high ROI, strong placements, and national-level competition.

CollegeFeesMedian SalaryTotal CoursesPopular CourseLatest Ranking
IIT Kanpur₹1 L—138B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering#4 NIRF 2025
IIT BHU₹68.3 K₹22.8 L74B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering#4 NIRF 2025
MNNIT Allahabad₹2.1 L - ₹2.9 L₹16.3 L - ₹17.7 L58B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering#62 NIRF 2025
HBTU Kanpur₹2.1 L—46Bachelor of Pharmacy (B.Pharma.)#51 NIRF 2025
MMMUT Gorakhpur₹2.9 L₹6.8 L30Master of Business Administration (MBA)#23 NIRF 2025
BIET Jhansi₹1.1 L—23B.Tech Civil Engineering—
Institute of Engineering & Technology₹1.3 L—18B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering—
Central Institute of Plastics Engineering and Technology, Lucknow₹1.3 L—8B.Tech. in Plastics Engineering—
UPTTI₹1.3 L—12B.Tech. in Textile Chemistry—
IIIT Allahabad (IIITA)₹4.4 L - ₹6.1 L₹14 L17M.Tech. in Network and Security#101 NIRF 2025

Top Private M.E./M.Tech Colleges

Top private colleges offer higher seat intake, industry-focused curriculum, and strong infrastructure.

CollegeFeesMedian SalaryTotal CoursesPopular CourseLatest Ranking
KNIT——19B.Tech in Electrical Engineering—
JSS Noida₹1.3 L—36BTech ME#201 NIRF 2025
NIET Gr Noida——40Master of Business Administration (MBA)#40 NIRF 2024
AIET₹1.3 L—36B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering—
MIET Meerut₹1.3 L₹5 L39Master of Business Administration (MBA)—
Shri Ram Murti Smarak College of Engineering and Technology₹3.7 L₹4.4 L23B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering—
Shivdan Singh Institute of Technology and Management₹1.3 L—41Master of Business Administration (MBA)—
Maharishi University of Information Technology Lucknow₹1.4 L₹10 L64M.Tech. in Highway Engineering—

Fee Comparison (Govt vs Private)

Govt CollegesPrivate Colleges
M.E./M.Tech₹68.3 K - ₹6.1 L₹1.3 L - ₹3.7 L

Government colleges are significantly more affordable compared to private institutions.


Placement Comparison

Govt CollegesPrivate Colleges
Highest Package₹1.2 CR₹12.4 L
Average Package₹22.8 L₹10 L
Median Package₹22.8 L₹10 L

Government colleges generally have stronger placement outcomes, especially in IIT Kanpur, IIT BHU, and MNNIT Allahabad.


ROI Analysis

ROI is a key factor for most candidates, calculated based on fees vs placement outcomes.

CollegeFeesMedian SalaryPopular CourseROI Insight
IIT Kanpur₹1 L—B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering—
KNIT——B.Tech in Electrical Engineering—
IIT BHU₹68.3 K₹22.8 LB.Tech. Computer Science EngineeringHigh ROI
JSS Noida₹1.3 L—BTech ME—
MNNIT Allahabad₹2.1 L - ₹2.9 L₹16.3 L - ₹17.7 LB.Tech. Computer Science EngineeringHigh ROI
NIET Gr Noida——Master of Business Administration (MBA)—
HBTU Kanpur₹2.1 L—Bachelor of Pharmacy (B.Pharma.)—
AIET₹1.3 L—B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering—
MMMUT Gorakhpur₹2.9 L₹6.8 LMaster of Business Administration (MBA)High ROI
MIET Meerut₹1.3 L₹5 LMaster of Business Administration (MBA)High ROI

Government colleges offer higher ROI due to lower fees and strong placements, while private colleges provide better infrastructure, flexibility, and more seat availability.


From a decision-making perspective, candidates targeting top ranks and ROI should prioritise government colleges, while those looking for backup options and infrastructure can consider top private m.e./m.tech institutes.


Govt and Private

CollegeFeesMedian SalaryPopular CourseROI
IIT Kanpur₹1 L—B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering—
KNIT——B.Tech in Electrical Engineering—
IIT BHU₹68.3 K₹22.8 LB.Tech. Computer Science Engineering3341%
JSS Noida₹1.3 L—BTech ME—
MNNIT Allahabad₹2.1 L - ₹2.9 L₹16.3 L - ₹17.7 LB.Tech. Computer Science Engineering677%
NIET Gr Noida——Master of Business Administration (MBA)—
HBTU Kanpur₹2.1 L—Bachelor of Pharmacy (B.Pharma.)—
AIET₹1.3 L—B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering—
MMMUT Gorakhpur₹2.9 L₹6.8 LMaster of Business Administration (MBA)234%
MIET Meerut₹1.3 L₹5 LMaster of Business Administration (MBA)382%

Top M.E./M.Tech Colleges in Uttar Pradesh by Fees

Fees is a key parameter while shortlisting m.e./m.tech colleges, as it directly impacts the overall cost of education and return on investment (ROI). In Uttar Pradesh, m.e./m.tech college fees vary significantly based on the type of institution—government colleges are more affordable, while private universities have higher fee structures due to infrastructure and facilities.


Low Fee M.E./M.Tech Colleges (Below ₹1 L)

Low-fee m.e./m.tech colleges are primarily state government institutions and central universities, offering B.Tech programs at subsidised costs. Admissions are usually based on state-level entrance exams together with JEE Main, GATE, and JEE Advanced (where applicable).

College TypeFeesPopular CourseTotal Courses
Public/Government₹68.3 KB.Tech~16 avg courses (1 colleges)

These colleges are suitable for candidates looking for affordable m.e./m.tech education with reasonable placement opportunities, especially in core sectors and government roles.


Mid-Range M.E./M.Tech Colleges (₹1 L - ₹10 L)

Mid-range colleges include IIT Kanpur, MNNIT Allahabad, and HBTU Kanpur, offering a balance between fees, academic quality, and placement outcomes.

College TypeFeesPopular CourseTotal Courses
National₹4.4 L - ₹6.1 LB.Tech~9 avg courses (1 colleges)
Private₹1.3 L - ₹3.7 LB.Tech~2 avg courses (6 colleges)
Public/Government₹1 L - ₹2.9 LB.Tech~4 avg courses (8 colleges)

These institutes provide strong ROI, with moderate fees and competitive placement packages, making them a preferred choice for many aspirants.



Best ROI M.E./M.Tech Colleges in Uttar Pradesh

Return on Investment (ROI) is a key factor while selecting m.e./m.tech colleges, as it compares the total cost of education with placement outcomes. Colleges with lower fees and higher salary packages offer better long-term value.


ROI Comparison Across Top Colleges

CollegeAverage FeesAverage Salary
IIT BHU₹68.3 K₹22.8 L
Maharishi University of Information Technology Lucknow₹1.4 L₹10 L
MNNIT Allahabad₹2.1 L - ₹2.9 L₹16.3 L - ₹17.7 L
MIET Meerut₹1.3 L₹5 L
IIIT Allahabad (IIITA)₹4.4 L - ₹6.1 L₹14 L
MMMUT Gorakhpur₹2.9 L₹6.8 L
Shri Ram Murti Smarak College of Engineering and Technology₹3.7 L₹4.4 L
IIT Kanpur₹1 L—
HBTU Kanpur₹2.1 L—
BIET Jhansi₹1.1 L—

Government institutes such as IIT Kanpur, IIT BHU, and MNNIT Allahabad consistently offer high ROI due to subsidised fees and strong placement records.


M.E./M.Tech Colleges in Uttar Pradesh with Best Placements

Placements are a critical parameter in evaluating m.e./m.tech colleges, as they reflect career opportunities, industry exposure, and earning potential. Top colleges in India maintain strong placement records across technology, consulting, and core sectors.


Colleges with Highest Placement Packages

Top m.e./m.tech institutes, especially IIIT Allahabad (IIITA), IIT BHU, and MNNIT Allahabad, report some of the highest placement packages in India.

CollegeHighest Package
IIIT Allahabad (IIITA)₹1.2 CR
IIT BHU₹1.2 CR
MNNIT Allahabad₹71.1 L
MMMUT Gorakhpur₹52 L
MIET Meerut₹12.4 L

These offers are typically made by international recruiters and top product-based companies.


Colleges with Best Average Salary

Average salary provides a more realistic view of placement outcomes across the student cohort.

CollegeAverage Salary
IIT BHU ₹22.8 L
MNNIT Allahabad ₹12 L - ₹17.7 L
IIIT Allahabad (IIITA) ₹14 L
Maharishi University of Information Technology Lucknow ₹10 L
MMMUT Gorakhpur ₹6.8 L
MIET Meerut ₹5 L
Shri Ram Murti Smarak College of Engineering and Technology ₹4.4 L

Colleges with higher average salaries generally indicate strong industry connections, better training, and higher-quality recruiters.


Top Recruiters Hiring M.E./M.Tech Professionals

Leading companies regularly recruit from top m.e./m.tech colleges in India across domains such as software, consulting, analytics, and core m.e./m.tech:


  • Accenture
  • Amazon
  • American Express
  • Deloitte
  • Flipkart

Popular M.E./M.Tech Courses in Uttar Pradesh

M.E./M.Tech colleges in Uttar Pradesh offer a wide range of specialisations, with demand driven by placement trends, industry requirements, and long-term career growth. Among these, certain branches consistently attract higher enrolment due to better salary outcomes and job opportunities.


M.Tech in Computer science

  • Average Salary (Top Colleges): ₹2.4 L - ₹32 L
  • Top Recruiters: Infosys, Wipro, IBM, Cognizant
CourseDurationFeesCollegesModeLevel
M.Tech in Computer science 2–4 Years ₹5.8 K - ₹12.1 L 482+ Full-time UG/PG

M.Tech. in Structural Engineering

  • Average Salary (Top Colleges): ₹2.5 L - ₹23.9 L
  • Top Recruiters: Infosys, Wipro, IBM, Cognizant
CourseDurationFeesCollegesModeLevel
M.Tech. in Structural Engineering 2–3 Years ₹15.5 K - ₹8.7 L 192+ Full-time UG/PG

M.Tech. in Mechanical Engineering

  • Average Salary (Top Colleges): ₹2.5 L - ₹28 L
  • Top Recruiters: Wipro, Infosys, TCS, HCL
CourseDurationFeesCollegesModeLevel
M.Tech. in Mechanical Engineering 2 Years ₹5.8 K - ₹8.4 L 97+ Full-time UG/PG

M.E./M.Tech Admission Process in Uttar Pradesh 2026

Admission to m.e./m.tech colleges in Uttar Pradesh follows a structured process based on entrance exams, result evaluation, and centralised or institute-level counselling. Candidates can apply through national, state, or college-level exams, depending on their target institutions and courses.


National Level Entrance Exams

National-level exams are the primary gateway to top government m.e./m.tech colleges such as IIT BHU, IIT Kanpur, and MNNIT Allahabad. These exams have high competition and wider acceptance across India.


Key National M.E./M.Tech Exams

ExamFull FormConducting BodyDuration (Minutes)Application ModeExam ModeLevelColleges Participating
JEE MainJoint Entrance Examination MainNational Testing Agency (NTA)180OnlineOnlineUG15+ Colleges
GATEGraduate Aptitude Test in EngineeringIITs and IISc180OnlineOnlinePG7+ Colleges
JEE AdvancedJoint Entrance Examination AdvancedNational Testing Agency (NTA)180OnlineONLINEUG2+ Colleges

These exams are widely accepted by top-ranked m.e./m.tech colleges and require strong preparation due to their competitive nature.


State Level Entrance Exams

State-level entrance exams are conducted for admission to state government and private colleges within specific states, often with domicile-based reservations.


Key State M.E./M.Tech Exams

ExamStateConducting BodyLevelModeColleges Participating
JEECUPUttar PradeshUttar Pradesh Joint Entrance Examination CouncilUGOnline3+ Colleges

State exams generally have moderate competition and are ideal for candidates targeting regional colleges with lower cutoffs.


Counselling Process

After qualifying entrance exams, candidates must participate in counselling for seat allocation based on rank, preferences, and availability.


Counselling Overview

Counselling TypeConducting AuthorityColleges CoveredBasis
National CounsellingNational Testing Agency (NTA) and IITs and IIScAll-India m.e./m.tech collegesNational exam rank / score
State CounsellingUttar Pradesh Joint Entrance Examination CouncilUttar Pradesh collegesState exam rank / score

The counselling process includes choice filling, seat allotment, document verification, and final admission confirmation.


Entrance Exams for M.E./M.Tech Colleges in Uttar Pradesh

M.E./M.Tech admissions in Uttar Pradesh are conducted through a mix of national and state-level entrance exams, each varying in terms of acceptance, difficulty, and participating colleges. A structured comparison helps candidates choose the right exams based on their target colleges and preparation level.


National Level M.E./M.Tech Entrance Exams (UG & PG)

ExamLevelConducting BodyModeDurationColleges AcceptingCoursesDifficulty
JEE MainUGNational Testing Agency (NTA)Online180 mins15+ CollegesB.E. / B.TechMedium–High
GATEPGIITs and IIScOnline180 mins7+ CollegesM.E./M.TechHigh
JEE AdvancedUGNational Testing Agency (NTA)ONLINE180 mins2+ CollegesB.E. / B.TechVery High

These exams are the primary pathway to top government m.e./m.tech colleges and postgraduate programs in Uttar Pradesh.


State Level M.E./M.Tech Entrance Exams

ExamStateConducting BodyModeDurationColleges AcceptingCourseDifficulty
JEECUPUttar PradeshUttar Pradesh Joint Entrance Examination CouncilOnline150 mins3+ CollegesM.E./M.TechMedium

State-level exams provide access to government and private colleges within specific states, often with domicile-based advantages.



Comparison of Top M.E./M.Tech Colleges

Comparing top m.e./m.tech colleges helps candidates evaluate options based on fees, placements, rankings, infrastructure, and ROI. Government colleges like IITs, NITs, and IIITs offer lower fees and higher ROI, while private colleges such as BITS, VIT, and SRM provide better infrastructure and higher seat availability.


A structured comparison allows candidates to shortlist colleges based on their budget, rank, preferred course, and career goals, ensuring better decision-making during admission.


Private vs Government Comparison

PrivateGovernment
Total Colleges2120
Top CollegesKNIT, JSS Noida, and NIET Gr NoidaIIT Kanpur, IIT BHU, and MNNIT Allahabad
College distribution %51%49%
Top CoursesM.E./M.Tech and Bachelor of TechnologyM.E./M.Tech and Bachelor of Technology
Fees Range₹1.3 L - ₹3.7 L₹68.3 K - ₹6.1 L
Highest Salary₹12.4 L₹33.4 L - ₹1.2 CR
Median Salary₹4.4 L - ₹10 L₹6.8 L - ₹22.8 L
Average Salary₹4.4 L - ₹10 L₹6.8 L - ₹22.8 L

Top Colleges Comparison Table

CollegeTypeFeesAverage SalaryMedian SalaryHighest SalaryRanking
IIT KanpurGovernment₹1 L———#4 NIRF 2025
IIT BHUGovernment₹68.3 K₹22.8 L₹22.8 L₹1.2 CR#4 NIRF 2025
MNNIT AllahabadGovernment₹2.1 L - ₹2.9 L₹12 L - ₹17.7 L₹16.3 L - ₹17.7 L₹33.4 L - ₹71.1 L#62 NIRF 2025
HBTU KanpurGovernment₹2.1 L———#51 NIRF 2025
MMMUT GorakhpurGovernment₹2.9 L₹6.8 L₹6.8 L₹52 L#23 NIRF 2025
BIET JhansiGovernment₹1.1 L————
Institute of Engineering & TechnologyGovernment₹1.3 L————
Central Institute of Plastics Engineering and Technology, LucknowGovernment₹1.3 L————
UPTTIGovernment₹1.3 L————
IIIT Allahabad (IIITA)Government₹4.4 L - ₹6.1 L₹14 L₹14 L₹1.2 CR#101 NIRF 2025


Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ)

How many m.e./m.tech colleges are there in Uttar Pradesh?

There are over 42 m.e./m.tech colleges in Uttar Pradesh, including government, private, and deemed universities offering UG, PG, and doctoral programs.

Which are the top m.e./m.tech colleges in Uttar Pradesh?

Top m.e./m.tech colleges in Uttar Pradesh include IIT Kanpur, IIT BHU, MNNIT Allahabad, HBTU Kanpur, MMMUT Gorakhpur, and KNIT, based on rankings, placements, and academic reputation.

What exams are required for admission to m.e./m.tech colleges in Uttar Pradesh?

Admission is mainly through exams like JEE Main, GATE, JEE Advanced, AMUEEE, and IPU CET, along with other institute-specific and state-level entrance tests depending on the course and college.

What is the average fee for m.e./m.tech colleges in Uttar Pradesh?

The fee range for m.e./m.tech colleges in Uttar Pradesh is ₹3.8 K - ₹6.1 L.

Which m.e./m.tech colleges have the best placements?

Colleges with strong industry connections, high placement rates, and better salary outcomes typically include top-ranked institutes and leading private universities in Uttar Pradesh.

Which is better: government or private m.e./m.tech colleges?

Government colleges often offer lower fees and higher ROI, while private colleges may provide better infrastructure and more seat availability. The best choice depends on budget, location, and goals.

What is the admission process for m.e./m.tech colleges in Uttar Pradesh?

The process generally includes application → entrance exam → result → counselling/selection → seat allotment → admission, depending on the exam and college.

How to choose the best m.e./m.tech college in Uttar Pradesh?

Compare colleges by rankings, fees, placements, available courses, location, and the exams they accept to shortlist options that match your goals.

• Updated by KollegeApply

Showing 36 Colleges

Exam Accepted

JEE Main

Fees

₹ 68.25 K

Median Salary

₹ 20.0 L

Total Courses

Exam Accepted

JEE Main

Fees

₹ 2.13 L - ₹ 2.89 L

Median Salary

₹ 7.2 L - ₹ 11.4 L

Total Courses

Exam Accepted

JEE Main

Fees

₹ 2.91 L

Median Salary

₹ 9.4 L - ₹ 11.6 L

Total Courses

Galgotias University

Galgotias University

Greater Noida

Private

Fees

₹ 1.98 L - ₹ 2.24 L

Median Salary

₹ 2.4 L - ₹ 4.1 L

Total Courses

Kamla Nehru Institute of Technology

Kamla Nehru Institute of Technology

Uttar Pradesh - Other

Private

Exam Accepted

Total Courses

Exam Accepted

JEE Main

Fees

₹ 1.07 L

Median Salary

₹ 3.0 L - ₹ 4.4 L

Total Courses

Exam Accepted

JEE Main

Fees

₹ 1.28 L

Median Salary

₹ 4.5 L

Total Courses

Fees

₹ 2.14 L - ₹ 2.78 L

Median Salary

₹ 2.5 L - ₹ 4.7 L

Total Courses

Exam Accepted

JEE Main

Fees

₹ 1.28 L

Median Salary

₹ 5.7 L

Total Courses

Exam Accepted

Fees

₹ 1.28 L

Median Salary

₹ 3.0 L - ₹ 4.0 L

Total Courses

Median Salary

₹ 1.6 L - ₹ 10.1 L

Total Courses

Exam Accepted

JEE Main

Median Salary

₹ 4.0 L - ₹ 4.5 L

Total Courses

I

Fees

₹ 1.28 L

Median Salary

₹ 5.7 L

Total Courses

Exam Accepted

JEE Main

Fees

₹ 1.28 L

Total Courses

Exam Accepted

Fees

₹ 1.28 L

Total Courses

Fees

₹ 4.44 L - ₹ 6.10 L

Median Salary

₹ 15.0 L - ₹ 30.0 L

Total Courses

Median Salary

₹ 1.8 L - ₹ 50.0 L

Total Courses

Allahabad University

Allahabad University

Allahabad

Public/Government

Median Salary

₹ 4.0 L - ₹ 8.4 L

Total Courses

SVU - Shri Venkateshwara University

SVU - Shri Venkateshwara University

Uttar Pradesh - Other

Private

Fees

₹ 1.10 L

Median Salary

₹ 4.8 L - ₹ 6.0 L

Total Courses

Fees

₹ 1.28 L

Total Courses