Planning to pursue Medical in Gandhinagar? With 14 Medical colleges offering MBBS, B.A.M.S., BASLP, and BDS, choosing the right college depends on key factors such as rankings, fees, placements, and entrance exams accepted.
Gandhinagar's Medical landscape includes top government institutes like GMERS, along with leading private universities such as Swaminarayan University, Indian Institute of Public Health, Gandhinagar, and KBRCP. Admissions are conducted through exams like Neet PG, NEET, depending on the course and institution.
This page provides a complete list of Medical colleges in Gandhinagar 2026, helping you compare colleges based on fees, placements, courses, and admission criteria to shortlist the best options.
Overview of Medical Colleges in Gandhinagar
Gandhinagar has a diverse mix of medical colleges across government, private, and deemed categories, offering programs in core and emerging fields. These colleges vary in terms of fee structure, admission process, and placement outcomes, making comparison essential for informed decision-making.
Admissions to most top colleges are based on national-level exams like Neet PG, NEET, while state and private colleges accept CETs and institute-level entrance exams.
Key Highlights
| Particulars | Data |
| Total Medical Colleges in Gandhinagar | 14 |
| Government Colleges | 2 |
| Private Colleges | 12 |
| Popular Courses | Bachelor of Pharmacy (B.Pharma.), M.Pharma. in Pharmaceutics, MBBS-Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery, Doctor of Pharmacy (Pharm.D.) |
| Top Exams Accepted | Neet PG, NEET |
| Average Fees | ₹3.5 K - ₹44.6 L |
| Average Placement (sample) | ₹4 L |
| Top Recruiters | HDFC Bank, Asian Paints, GODREJ, Google |
Top Medical Colleges in Gandhinagar 2026 (Rankings)
Medical college rankings are based on parameters such as academic reputation, faculty quality, research output, placements, and infrastructure. Rankings from sources like NIRF, India Today, and The Week are widely used by students to shortlist top colleges.
Government vs Private Medical Colleges in Gandhinagar
Medical colleges in Gandhinagar are broadly divided into government and private institutions, with key differences in fees, placements, admission process, and ROI. Government colleges are generally more competitive with lower fees, while private colleges offer higher seat availability and modern infrastructure.
Top Government Medical Colleges
Government institutes such as GMERS are known for high ROI, strong placements, and national-level competition.
| College | Fees | Total Courses | Popular Course |
| GMERS | ₹2.9 L - ₹33.9 L | 13 | MBBS-Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery |
Top Private Medical Colleges
Top private colleges offer higher seat intake, industry-focused curriculum, and strong infrastructure.
| College | Fees | Total Courses | Popular Course | Latest Ranking |
| Swaminarayan University | ₹3.5 K - ₹44.6 L | 192 | ACLS | — |
| Indian Institute of Public Health, Gandhinagar | ₹2 L - ₹7.8 L | 4 | Master in Hospital Administration | #101 NIRF 2023 |
| KBRCP | ₹75 K - ₹3.1 L | 6 | M.Pharm Pharmacology | — |
| GRIDS | ₹12.5 L - ₹26.3 L | 6 | MDS in Orthodontics | — |
| MRIAS | ₹12.6 L | 1 | BAMS -Bachelor of Ayurvedic Medicine and Surgery | — |
Fee Comparison (Govt vs Private)
| Govt Colleges | Private Colleges | |
| B.A.M.S. | — | ₹12.6 L - ₹21.1 L |
| BDS | — | ₹12.5 L |
| BHMS | — | ₹11.5 L |
| B.Pharma | — | ₹3.1 L - ₹5.4 L |
| Certificate | — | ₹3.5 K - ₹90 K |
| Diploma | — | ₹1.5 L |
| DNB | ₹2.9 L | — |
| D.Pharma | — | ₹66 K - ₹75 K |
| MBBS | ₹14.8 L | ₹44.6 L |
| MD | ₹17.4 L - ₹33.9 L | ₹4.7 L - ₹14.8 L |
Government colleges are significantly more affordable compared to private institutions.
ROI Analysis
ROI is a key factor for most candidates, calculated based on fees vs placement outcomes.
| College | Fees | Popular Course |
| GMERS | ₹2.9 L - ₹33.9 L | MBBS-Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery |
| Swaminarayan University | ₹3.5 K - ₹44.6 L | ACLS |
| Indian Institute of Public Health, Gandhinagar | ₹2 L - ₹7.8 L | Master in Hospital Administration |
| KBRCP | ₹75 K - ₹3.1 L | M.Pharm Pharmacology |
| GRIDS | ₹12.5 L - ₹26.3 L | MDS in Orthodontics |
| MRIAS | ₹12.6 L | BAMS -Bachelor of Ayurvedic Medicine and Surgery |
Government colleges offer higher ROI due to lower fees and strong placements, while private colleges provide better infrastructure, flexibility, and more seat availability.
From a decision-making perspective, candidates targeting top ranks and ROI should prioritise government colleges, while those looking for backup options and infrastructure can consider top private medical institutes.
Govt and Private
| College | Fees | Popular Course |
| GMERS | ₹2.9 L - ₹33.9 L | MBBS-Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery |
| Swaminarayan University | ₹3.5 K - ₹44.6 L | ACLS |
| Indian Institute of Public Health, Gandhinagar | ₹2 L - ₹7.8 L | Master in Hospital Administration |
| KBRCP | ₹75 K - ₹3.1 L | M.Pharm Pharmacology |
| GRIDS | ₹12.5 L - ₹26.3 L | MDS in Orthodontics |
| MRIAS | ₹12.6 L | BAMS -Bachelor of Ayurvedic Medicine and Surgery |
Top Medical Colleges in Gandhinagar by Fees
Fees is a key parameter while shortlisting medical colleges, as it directly impacts the overall cost of education and return on investment (ROI). In Gandhinagar, medical college fees vary significantly based on the type of institution—government colleges are more affordable, while private universities have higher fee structures due to infrastructure and facilities.
Low Fee Medical Colleges (Below ₹1 L)
Low-fee medical colleges are primarily state government institutions and central universities, offering Medical programs at subsidised costs. Admissions are usually based on state-level entrance exams together with Neet PG and NEET (where applicable).
| College Type | Fees | Popular Course | Total Courses |
| Private | ₹3.5 K - ₹44.6 L | Medical | ~17 avg courses (2 colleges) |
These colleges are suitable for candidates looking for affordable medical education with reasonable placement opportunities, especially in core sectors and government roles.
Mid-Range Medical Colleges (₹1 L - ₹10 L)
Mid-range colleges include GMERS and Indian Institute of Public Health, Gandhinagar, offering a balance between fees, academic quality, and placement outcomes.
| College Type | Fees | Popular Course | Total Courses |
| Private | ₹2 L - ₹7.8 L | Medical | ~2 avg courses (1 colleges) |
| Public/Government | ₹2.9 L - ₹33.9 L | Medical | ~13 avg courses (1 colleges) |
These institutes provide strong ROI, with moderate fees and competitive placement packages, making them a preferred choice for many aspirants.
High Fee Medical Colleges (Above ₹10 L)
High-fee medical colleges are mainly private universities, offering modern infrastructure, higher seat intake, and flexible admission options through institute-level exams.
| College | Fees | Popular Course | Total Courses |
| GRIDS | ₹12.5 L - ₹26.3 L | Medical | 6 |
| MRIAS | ₹12.6 L | Medical | 1 |
These colleges are suitable for candidates seeking private medical colleges with better infrastructure, diverse course offerings, and higher seat availability.
Best ROI Medical Colleges in Gandhinagar
Return on Investment (ROI) is a key factor while selecting medical colleges, as it compares the total cost of education with placement outcomes. Colleges with lower fees and higher salary packages offer better long-term value.
ROI Comparison Across Top Colleges
| College | Average Fees |
| GMERS | ₹2.9 L - ₹33.9 L |
| Swaminarayan University | ₹3.5 K - ₹44.6 L |
| Indian Institute of Public Health, Gandhinagar | ₹2 L - ₹7.8 L |
| KBRCP | ₹75 K - ₹3.1 L |
| GRIDS | ₹12.5 L - ₹26.3 L |
| MRIAS | ₹12.6 L |
Government institutes such as GMERS consistently offer high ROI due to subsidised fees and strong placement records.
Medical Colleges in Gandhinagar with Best Placements
Placements are a critical parameter in evaluating medical colleges, as they reflect career opportunities, industry exposure, and earning potential. Top colleges in India maintain strong placement records across technology, consulting, and core sectors.
Top Recruiters Hiring Medical Professionals
Leading companies regularly recruit from top medical colleges in India across domains such as software, consulting, analytics, and core medical:
- Asian Paints
- Axis Bank
- Canara Bank
- Ceat Limited
- GODREJ
Popular Medical Courses in Gandhinagar
Medical colleges in Gandhinagar offer a wide range of specialisations, with demand driven by placement trends, industry requirements, and long-term career growth. Among these, certain branches consistently attract higher enrolment due to better salary outcomes and job opportunities.
MBBS-Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery
- Average Salary (Top Colleges): ₹4.5 L
- Top Recruiters: Wipro, CapGemini, Infosys, Tech Mahindra
| Course | Duration | Fees | Colleges | Mode | Level |
| MBBS-Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery | 4–66 Years | ₹4.8 K - ₹4.3 CR | 328+ | Full-time | UG/PG |
MD in Microbiology
- Top Recruiters: Wipro, Amazon, Apollo Hospitals, CapGemini
| Course | Duration | Fees | Colleges | Mode | Level |
| MD in Microbiology | 2–3 Years | ₹3 K - ₹1.1 CR | 176+ | Full-time | UG/PG |
MD in Anesthesiology
- Top Recruiters: Wipro, CapGemini, Infosys, Tech Mahindra
| Course | Duration | Fees | Colleges | Mode | Level |
| MD in Anesthesiology | 2–3 Years | ₹3 K - ₹1.1 CR | 174+ | Full-time | UG/PG |
Medical Admission Process in Gandhinagar 2026
Admission to medical colleges in Gandhinagar follows a structured process based on entrance exams, result evaluation, and centralised or institute-level counselling. Candidates can apply through national, state, or college-level exams, depending on their target institutions and courses.
National Level Entrance Exams
National-level exams are the primary gateway to top government medical colleges such as GMERS, KBRCP, and GRIDS. These exams have high competition and wider acceptance across India.
Key National Medical Exams
| Exam | Full Form | Conducting Body | Duration (Minutes) | Application Mode | Exam Mode | Level | Colleges Participating |
| Neet PG | National Eligibility cum Entrance Test for Postgraduates | National Board of Examinations | 210 | Online | Computer-based test | PG | 1+ College |
| NEET | National Eligibility cum Entrance Test | National Testing Agency (NTA) | 200 | Online | Offline | UG | 4+ Colleges |
These exams are widely accepted by top-ranked medical colleges and require strong preparation due to their competitive nature.
Counselling Process
After qualifying entrance exams, candidates must participate in counselling for seat allocation based on rank, preferences, and availability.
Counselling Overview
| Counselling Type | Conducting Authority | Colleges Covered | Basis |
| National Counselling | National Board of Examinations and National Testing Agency (NTA) | All-India medical colleges | National exam rank / score |
The counselling process includes choice filling, seat allotment, document verification, and final admission confirmation.
Entrance Exams for Medical Colleges in Gandhinagar
Medical admissions in Gandhinagar are conducted through a mix of national and state-level entrance exams, each varying in terms of acceptance, difficulty, and participating colleges. A structured comparison helps candidates choose the right exams based on their target colleges and preparation level.
National Level Medical Entrance Exams (UG & PG)
| Exam | Level | Conducting Body | Mode | Duration | Colleges Accepting | Courses | Difficulty |
| Neet PG | PG | National Board of Examinations | Computer-based test | 210 mins | 1+ College | MD | Medium–High |
| NEET | UG | National Testing Agency (NTA) | Offline | 200 mins | 4+ Colleges | MBBS | Medium–High |
These exams are the primary pathway to top government medical colleges and postgraduate programs in Gandhinagar.
State Level Medical Entrance Exams
State-level exams provide access to government and private colleges within specific states, often with domicile-based advantages.
Upcoming Medical Exams in Gandhinagar
Staying updated with medical entrance exam dates is essential for planning applications, preparation timelines, and revision strategy. In Gandhinagar, most UG exams are scheduled across the upcoming cycle, while major PG exams like Neet PG are scheduled around August 2026.
Tracking upcoming exams helps candidates avoid missing deadlines, manage multiple exams, and align preparation effectively.
Upcoming Medical Exams 2026
| Exam | Level | Exam Date | Status |
| Neet PG | PG | 30 Aug 2026 | Upcoming |
Month-wise Medical Exam Timeline 2026
August 2026 Exams
| Date | Exam | Description |
| 30 Aug 2026 | Neet PG | NEET PG 2026 Exam Date |
From a planning perspective, candidates should track at least 3–4 upcoming exams and align their preparation schedule based on exam sequence, difficulty level, and application deadlines to maximise admission opportunities.
State-wise Medical Colleges in India
India has 14 medical colleges distributed across states like Gujarat, with a mix of government and private institutions. Top government colleges include GMERS, while leading private colleges include Swaminarayan University and Indian Institute of Public Health, Gandhinagar.
State-wise distribution helps candidates shortlist colleges based on location preference, fees, and admission through state-level exams like state-level exams.
Medical Colleges in Gujarat
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Total Courses | Ranking |
| GMERS | ₹2.9 L - ₹33.9 L | — | 13 Courses | — |
| GRIDS | ₹12.5 L - ₹26.3 L | — | 6 Courses | — |
| MRIAS | ₹12.6 L | — | 1 Courses | — |
| Indian Institute of Public Health, Gandhinagar | ₹5 K - ₹7.8 L | ₹4.8 L | 4 Courses | NIRF #101 |
| Swaminarayan University | ₹1 K - ₹44.6 L | — | 192 Courses | — |
| KBRCP | ₹75 K - ₹3.1 L | — | 6 Courses | — |
City-wise Medical Colleges in India
Top cities like Gandhinagar host a large number of medical colleges, including both government and private institutions. Leading colleges include GMERS, along with private institutes like Swaminarayan University, Indian Institute of Public Health, Gandhinagar, and KBRCP.
City-wise selection helps candidates choose colleges based on placement opportunities, industry exposure, and proximity to tech hubs.
Medical Colleges in Gandhinagar
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Total Courses | Ranking |
| GMERS | ₹2.9 L - ₹33.9 L | — | 13 Courses | — |
| GRIDS | ₹12.5 L - ₹26.3 L | — | 6 Courses | — |
| MRIAS | ₹12.6 L | — | 1 Courses | — |
| Indian Institute of Public Health, Gandhinagar | ₹5 K - ₹7.8 L | ₹4.8 L | 4 Courses | NIRF #101 |
| Swaminarayan University | ₹1 K - ₹44.6 L | — | 192 Courses | — |
| KBRCP | ₹75 K - ₹3.1 L | — | 6 Courses | — |
Top Medical Colleges Accepting Different Exams
Top medical colleges in India accept scores from exams like NEET and Neet PG, depending on the course and college type. Government institutes such as GMERS accept national and state-level exam scores, while private colleges like Swaminarayan University, Indian Institute of Public Health, Gandhinagar, and KBRCP may conduct their own entrance exams.
Understanding exam-wise college acceptance helps candidates shortlist colleges based on their exam performance and admission pathway.
Colleges Accepting NEET
| College | Fees | Total Courses |
| GMERS | ₹2.9 L - ₹33.9 L | 13 Courses |
| KBRCP | ₹75 K - ₹3.1 L | 6 Courses |
| GRIDS | ₹12.5 L - ₹26.3 L | 6 Courses |
| MRIAS | ₹12.6 L | 1 Courses |
Colleges Accepting Neet PG
| College | Fees | Total Courses |
| GMERS | ₹2.9 L - ₹33.9 L | 13 Courses |
Course wise Medical Colleges in India
Medical colleges in India offer admissions across popular branches and emerging fields. GMERS lead in core and tech branches, while private colleges like Swaminarayan University, Indian Institute of Public Health, Gandhinagar, and KBRCP offer a wide range of specialisations.
Course-wise selection helps candidates choose colleges based on branch preference, placement trends, and career opportunities.
Bachelor of Pharmacy (B.Pharma.) Colleges in Gandhinagar
| College | Fees | Total Courses |
| Swaminarayan University | ₹1 K - ₹44.6 L | 192 Courses |
| KBRCP | ₹75 K - ₹3.1 L | 6 Courses |
BAMS -Bachelor of Ayurvedic Medicine and Surgery Colleges in Gandhinagar
| College | Fees | Total Courses |
| Swaminarayan University | ₹1 K - ₹44.6 L | 192 Courses |
| MRIAS | ₹12.6 L | 1 Courses |
Diploma in Pharmacy (D.Pharma) Colleges in Gandhinagar
| College | Fees | Total Courses |
| Swaminarayan University | ₹1 K - ₹44.6 L | 192 Courses |
| KBRCP | ₹75 K - ₹3.1 L | 6 Courses |
Doctor of Pharmacy (Pharm.D.) Colleges in Gandhinagar
| College | Fees | Total Courses |
| Swaminarayan University | ₹1 K - ₹44.6 L | 192 Courses |
| KBRCP | ₹75 K - ₹3.1 L | 6 Courses |
MBBS-Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery Colleges in Gandhinagar
| College | Fees | Total Courses |
| GMERS | ₹2.9 L - ₹33.9 L | 13 Courses |
| Swaminarayan University | ₹1 K - ₹44.6 L | 192 Courses |
Medical Colleges in India with Cutoff
Cutoffs play a key role in medical admissions, as they indicate the minimum rank or score required to secure a seat in a college. Top institutes like GMERS have highly competitive cutoffs based on exams like Neet PG and NEET, while state colleges follow CET-based cutoffs.
Analysing cutoff trends helps candidates estimate their admission chances, target colleges, and safe options during counselling.
NEET Cutoff 2024 Rank
| College | Cutoff |
| GMERS | 24795–24795 |
Previous Year Trends
| Year | Cutoff |
| 2024 | 24795–162758 |
| 2021 | 490–22643 |
Comparison of Top Medical Colleges
Comparing top medical colleges helps candidates evaluate options based on fees, placements, rankings, infrastructure, and ROI. Government colleges like IITs, NITs, and IIITs offer lower fees and higher ROI, while private colleges such as BITS, VIT, and SRM provide better infrastructure and higher seat availability.
A structured comparison allows candidates to shortlist colleges based on their budget, rank, preferred course, and career goals, ensuring better decision-making during admission.
Private vs Government Comparison
| Private | Government | |
| Total Colleges | 12 | 2 |
| Top Colleges | Swaminarayan University, Indian Institute of Public Health, Gandhinagar, and KBRCP | GMERS |
| College distribution % | 86% | 14% |
| Top Courses | B.Pharma and M.Pharma | B.Pharma and M.Pharma |
| Fees Range | ₹3.5 K - ₹44.6 L | ₹2.9 L - ₹33.9 L |
Top Colleges Comparison Table
| College | Type | Fees | Ranking |
| GMERS | Government | ₹2.9 L - ₹33.9 L | — |
| Swaminarayan University | Private | ₹3.5 K - ₹44.6 L | — |
| Indian Institute of Public Health, Gandhinagar | Private | ₹2 L - ₹7.8 L | #101 NIRF 2023 |
| KBRCP | Private | ₹75 K - ₹3.1 L | — |
| GRIDS | Private | ₹12.5 L - ₹26.3 L | — |
| MRIAS | Private | ₹12.6 L | — |
Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ)
How many medical colleges are there in Gandhinagar?
There are over 14 medical colleges in Gandhinagar, including government, private, and deemed universities offering UG, PG, and doctoral programs.
Which are the top medical colleges in Gandhinagar?
Top medical colleges in Gandhinagar include GMERS, Swaminarayan University, Indian Institute of Public Health, Gandhinagar, KBRCP, GRIDS, and MRIAS, based on rankings, placements, and academic reputation.
What exams are required for admission to medical colleges in Gandhinagar?
Admission is mainly through exams like Neet PG and NEET, along with other institute-specific and state-level entrance tests depending on the course and college.
What is the average fee for medical colleges in Gandhinagar?
The fee range for medical colleges in Gandhinagar is ₹3.5 K - ₹44.6 L.
Which medical colleges have the best placements?
Colleges with strong industry connections, high placement rates, and better salary outcomes typically include top-ranked institutes and leading private universities in Gandhinagar.
Which is better: government or private medical colleges?
Government colleges often offer lower fees and higher ROI, while private colleges may provide better infrastructure and more seat availability. The best choice depends on budget, location, and goals.
What is the admission process for medical colleges in Gandhinagar?
The process generally includes application → entrance exam → result → counselling/selection → seat allotment → admission, depending on the exam and college.
How to choose the best medical college in Gandhinagar?
Compare colleges by rankings, fees, placements, available courses, location, and the exams they accept to shortlist options that match your goals.












