Planning to pursue M.Pharma in Uttar Pradesh? With 68 M.Pharma colleges offering M.Pharma. in Pharmaceutics, M.Pharm Pharmacology, M.Pharma. in Pharmaceutical Chemistry, and M.Pharma. in Pharmacognosy, choosing the right college depends on key factors such as rankings, fees, placements, and entrance exams accepted.
Uttar Pradesh's M.Pharma landscape includes top government institutes like UPUMS, along with leading private universities such as TMU, BIU, and Era University. Admissions are conducted through exams like Neet PG, NEET, depending on the course and institution.
This page provides a complete list of M.Pharma colleges in Uttar Pradesh 2026, helping you compare colleges based on fees, placements, courses, and admission criteria to shortlist the best options.
Overview of M.Pharma Colleges in Uttar Pradesh
Uttar Pradesh has a diverse mix of m.pharma colleges across government, private, and deemed categories, offering programs in core and emerging fields. These colleges vary in terms of fee structure, admission process, and placement outcomes, making comparison essential for informed decision-making.
Admissions to most top colleges are based on national-level exams like Neet PG, NEET, while state and private colleges accept CETs and institute-level entrance exams.
Key Highlights
| Particulars | Data |
| Total M.Pharma Colleges in Uttar Pradesh | 68 |
| Government Colleges | 11 |
| Private Colleges | 57 |
| Popular Courses | Bachelor of Pharmacy (B.Pharma.), Diploma in Pharmacy (D.Pharma), M.Pharma. in Pharmaceutics, M.Pharm Pharmacology |
| Top Exams Accepted | Neet PG, NEET |
| Average Fees | ₹29.2 K - ₹5.9 L |
| Average Placement (sample) | ₹3.5 L - ₹22.8 L |
| Top Recruiters | Wipro, HCL, Infosys, TCS |
Top M.Pharma Colleges in Uttar Pradesh 2026 (Rankings)
M.Pharma college rankings are based on parameters such as academic reputation, faculty quality, research output, placements, and infrastructure. Rankings from sources like NIRF, India Today, and The Week are widely used by students to shortlist top colleges.
Government vs Private M.Pharma Colleges in Uttar Pradesh
M.Pharma colleges in Uttar Pradesh are broadly divided into government and private institutions, with key differences in fees, placements, admission process, and ROI. Government colleges are generally more competitive with lower fees, while private colleges offer higher seat availability and modern infrastructure.
Top Government M.Pharma Colleges
Government institutes such as UPUMS are known for high ROI, strong placements, and national-level competition.
| College | Total Courses | Popular Course | Latest Ranking |
| UPUMS | 34 | B.Sc. in Nursing | #101 NIRF 2025 |
Top Private M.Pharma Colleges
Top private colleges offer higher seat intake, industry-focused curriculum, and strong infrastructure.
| College | Fees | Total Courses | Popular Course | Latest Ranking |
| TMU | ₹3.3 L - ₹4.3 L | 226 | Master of Business Administration (MBA) | #201 NIRF 2025 |
| BIU | — | 82 | MBBS-Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery | — |
| Era University | ₹2.5 L | 80 | M.Pharm | — |
| IPSR | ₹2.8 L | 10 | Master of Business Administration (MBA) | — |
| I.T.S College of Pharmacy | ₹1.5 L | 5 | M.Pharm Pharmacology | — |
| Hygia Institute of Pharmaceutical Education & Research | ₹1.5 L | 8 | M.Pharm Pharmacology | — |
| Metro College | — | 16 | B.Sc. in Nursing | — |
Fee Comparison (Govt vs Private)
| Private Colleges | |
| M.Pharma | ₹1.5 L - ₹4.3 L |
Government colleges are significantly more affordable compared to private institutions.
ROI Analysis
ROI is a key factor for most candidates, calculated based on fees vs placement outcomes.
| College | Fees | Popular Course |
| UPUMS | — | B.Sc. in Nursing |
| TMU | ₹3.3 L - ₹4.3 L | Master of Business Administration (MBA) |
| BIU | — | MBBS-Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery |
| Era University | ₹2.5 L | M.Pharm |
| IPSR | ₹2.8 L | Master of Business Administration (MBA) |
| I.T.S College of Pharmacy | ₹1.5 L | M.Pharm Pharmacology |
| Hygia Institute of Pharmaceutical Education & Research | ₹1.5 L | M.Pharm Pharmacology |
| Metro College | — | B.Sc. in Nursing |
Government colleges offer higher ROI due to lower fees and strong placements, while private colleges provide better infrastructure, flexibility, and more seat availability.
From a decision-making perspective, candidates targeting top ranks and ROI should prioritise government colleges, while those looking for backup options and infrastructure can consider top private m.pharma institutes.
Govt and Private
| College | Fees | Popular Course |
| UPUMS | — | B.Sc. in Nursing |
| TMU | ₹3.3 L - ₹4.3 L | Master of Business Administration (MBA) |
| BIU | — | MBBS-Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery |
| Era University | ₹2.5 L | M.Pharm |
| IPSR | ₹2.8 L | Master of Business Administration (MBA) |
| I.T.S College of Pharmacy | ₹1.5 L | M.Pharm Pharmacology |
| Hygia Institute of Pharmaceutical Education & Research | ₹1.5 L | M.Pharm Pharmacology |
| Metro College | — | B.Sc. in Nursing |
Top M.Pharma Colleges in Uttar Pradesh by Fees
Fees is a key parameter while shortlisting m.pharma colleges, as it directly impacts the overall cost of education and return on investment (ROI). In Uttar Pradesh, m.pharma college fees vary significantly based on the type of institution—government colleges are more affordable, while private universities have higher fee structures due to infrastructure and facilities.
Mid-Range M.Pharma Colleges (₹1 L - ₹10 L)
Mid-range colleges include TMU, Era University, and IPSR, offering a balance between fees, academic quality, and placement outcomes.
| College Type | Fees | Popular Course | Total Courses |
| Private | ₹2.5 L - ₹4.3 L | M.Pharma | ~3 avg courses (3 colleges) |
| Private Institute | ₹1.5 L | M.Pharma | ~4 avg courses (2 colleges) |
These institutes provide strong ROI, with moderate fees and competitive placement packages, making them a preferred choice for many aspirants.
Best ROI M.Pharma Colleges in Uttar Pradesh
Return on Investment (ROI) is a key factor while selecting m.pharma colleges, as it compares the total cost of education with placement outcomes. Colleges with lower fees and higher salary packages offer better long-term value.
ROI Comparison Across Top Colleges
| College | Average Fees |
| TMU | ₹3.3 L - ₹4.3 L |
| Era University | ₹2.5 L |
| IPSR | ₹2.8 L |
| I.T.S College of Pharmacy | ₹1.5 L |
| Hygia Institute of Pharmaceutical Education & Research | ₹1.5 L |
Government institutes such as UPUMS consistently offer high ROI due to subsidised fees and strong placement records.
M.Pharma Colleges in Uttar Pradesh with Best Placements
Placements are a critical parameter in evaluating m.pharma colleges, as they reflect career opportunities, industry exposure, and earning potential. Top colleges in India maintain strong placement records across technology, consulting, and core sectors.
Top Recruiters Hiring M.Pharma Professionals
Leading companies regularly recruit from top m.pharma colleges in India across domains such as software, consulting, analytics, and core m.pharma:
- EXL Services
- HCL
- Infosys
- Nagarro
- Naukri Com
Popular M.Pharma Courses in Uttar Pradesh
M.Pharma colleges in Uttar Pradesh offer a wide range of specialisations, with demand driven by placement trends, industry requirements, and long-term career growth. Among these, certain branches consistently attract higher enrolment due to better salary outcomes and job opportunities.
M.Pharma. in Pharmaceutics
- Average Salary (Top Colleges): ₹2.5 L - ₹22.8 L
- Top Recruiters: TCS, Lupin, Wipro, HCL
| Course | Duration | Fees | Colleges | Mode | Level |
| M.Pharma. in Pharmaceutics | 2 Years | ₹4.7 K - ₹25 L | 28+ | Full-time | UG/PG |
M.Pharm Pharmacology
- Average Salary (Top Colleges): ₹2.5 L - ₹22.8 L
- Top Recruiters: HCL, Infosys, TCS, Wipro
| Course | Duration | Fees | Colleges | Mode | Level |
| M.Pharm Pharmacology | 2–3 Years | ₹1.7 K - ₹8.5 L | 25+ | Full-time | UG/PG |
M.Pharma. in Pharmaceutical Chemistry
- Average Salary (Top Colleges): ₹2.8 L - ₹22.8 L
- Top Recruiters: Lupin, Apollo Pharmacy, biocon, Cipla
| Course | Duration | Fees | Colleges | Mode | Level |
| M.Pharma. in Pharmaceutical Chemistry | 2 Years | ₹1.7 K - ₹7.1 L | 18+ | Full-time | UG/PG |
M.Pharma Admission Process in Uttar Pradesh 2026
Admission to m.pharma colleges in Uttar Pradesh follows a structured process based on entrance exams, result evaluation, and centralised or institute-level counselling. Candidates can apply through national, state, or college-level exams, depending on their target institutions and courses.
National Level Entrance Exams
National-level exams are the primary gateway to top government m.pharma colleges such as UPUMS, BIU, and Era University. These exams have high competition and wider acceptance across India.
Key National M.Pharma Exams
| Exam | Full Form | Conducting Body | Duration (Minutes) | Application Mode | Exam Mode | Level | Colleges Participating |
| Neet PG | National Eligibility cum Entrance Test for Postgraduates | National Board of Examinations | 210 | Online | Computer-based test | PG | 3+ Colleges |
| NEET | National Eligibility cum Entrance Test | National Testing Agency (NTA) | 200 | Online | Offline | UG | 4+ Colleges |
These exams are widely accepted by top-ranked m.pharma colleges and require strong preparation due to their competitive nature.
Counselling Process
After qualifying entrance exams, candidates must participate in counselling for seat allocation based on rank, preferences, and availability.
Counselling Overview
| Counselling Type | Conducting Authority | Colleges Covered | Basis |
| National Counselling | National Board of Examinations and National Testing Agency (NTA) | All-India m.pharma colleges | National exam rank / score |
The counselling process includes choice filling, seat allotment, document verification, and final admission confirmation.
Entrance Exams for M.Pharma Colleges in Uttar Pradesh
M.Pharma admissions in Uttar Pradesh are conducted through a mix of national and state-level entrance exams, each varying in terms of acceptance, difficulty, and participating colleges. A structured comparison helps candidates choose the right exams based on their target colleges and preparation level.
National Level M.Pharma Entrance Exams (UG & PG)
| Exam | Level | Conducting Body | Mode | Duration | Colleges Accepting | Courses | Difficulty |
| Neet PG | PG | National Board of Examinations | Computer-based test | 210 mins | 3+ Colleges | MD | Medium–High |
| NEET | UG | National Testing Agency (NTA) | Offline | 200 mins | 4+ Colleges | MBBS | Medium–High |
These exams are the primary pathway to top government m.pharma colleges and postgraduate programs in Uttar Pradesh.
State Level M.Pharma Entrance Exams
State-level exams provide access to government and private colleges within specific states, often with domicile-based advantages.
Upcoming M.Pharma Exams in Uttar Pradesh
Staying updated with m.pharma entrance exam dates is essential for planning applications, preparation timelines, and revision strategy. In Uttar Pradesh, most UG exams are scheduled across the upcoming cycle, while major PG exams like Neet PG are scheduled around August 2026.
Tracking upcoming exams helps candidates avoid missing deadlines, manage multiple exams, and align preparation effectively.
Upcoming M.Pharma Exams 2026
| Exam | Level | Exam Date | Status |
| Neet PG | PG | 30 Aug 2026 | Upcoming |
Month-wise M.Pharma Exam Timeline 2026
August 2026 Exams
| Date | Exam | Description |
| 30 Aug 2026 | Neet PG | NEET PG 2026 Exam Date |
From a planning perspective, candidates should track at least 3–4 upcoming exams and align their preparation schedule based on exam sequence, difficulty level, and application deadlines to maximise admission opportunities.
State-wise M.Pharma Colleges in India
India has 68 m.pharma colleges distributed across states like Uttar Pradesh, with a mix of government and private institutions. Top government colleges include UPUMS, while leading private colleges include TMU and BIU.
State-wise distribution helps candidates shortlist colleges based on location preference, fees, and admission through state-level exams like state-level exams.
M.Pharma Colleges in Uttar Pradesh
| College | Fees | Total Courses |
| Hygia Institute of Pharmaceutical Education & Research | ₹1.5 L | 8 Courses |
City-wise M.Pharma Colleges in India
Top cities like Lucknow host a large number of m.pharma colleges, including both government and private institutions. Leading colleges include UPUMS, along with private institutes like TMU, BIU, and Era University.
City-wise selection helps candidates choose colleges based on placement opportunities, industry exposure, and proximity to tech hubs.
M.Pharma Colleges in Lucknow
| College | Fees | Total Courses |
| Hygia Institute of Pharmaceutical Education & Research | ₹1.5 L | 8 Courses |
Course wise M.Pharma Colleges in India
M.Pharma colleges in India offer admissions across popular branches and emerging fields. UPUMS lead in core and tech branches, while private colleges like TMU, BIU, and Era University offer a wide range of specialisations.
Course-wise selection helps candidates choose colleges based on branch preference, placement trends, and career opportunities.
Bachelor of Pharmacy (B.Pharma.) Colleges in Uttar Pradesh
| College | Fees | Total Courses |
| Hygia Institute of Pharmaceutical Education & Research | ₹1.5 L | 8 Courses |
Bachelor of Pharmacy (B.Pharm.) (Lateral Entry) Colleges in Uttar Pradesh
| College | Fees | Total Courses |
| Hygia Institute of Pharmaceutical Education & Research | ₹1.5 L | 8 Courses |
Diploma in Pharmacy (D.Pharma) Colleges in Uttar Pradesh
| College | Fees | Total Courses |
| Hygia Institute of Pharmaceutical Education & Research | ₹1.5 L | 8 Courses |
Doctor of Pharmacy (Pharm.D.) Colleges in Uttar Pradesh
| College | Fees | Total Courses |
| Hygia Institute of Pharmaceutical Education & Research | ₹1.5 L | 8 Courses |
M.Pharma. in Pharmaceutical Chemistry Colleges in Uttar Pradesh
| College | Fees | Total Courses |
| Hygia Institute of Pharmaceutical Education & Research | ₹1.5 L | 8 Courses |
Comparison of Top M.Pharma Colleges
Comparing top m.pharma colleges helps candidates evaluate options based on fees, placements, rankings, infrastructure, and ROI. Government colleges like IITs, NITs, and IIITs offer lower fees and higher ROI, while private colleges such as BITS, VIT, and SRM provide better infrastructure and higher seat availability.
A structured comparison allows candidates to shortlist colleges based on their budget, rank, preferred course, and career goals, ensuring better decision-making during admission.
Private vs Government Comparison
| Private | Government | |
| Total Colleges | 57 | 11 |
| Top Colleges | TMU, BIU, and Era University | UPUMS |
| College distribution % | 84% | 16% |
| Top Courses | M.Pharma and B.Pharma | M.Pharma and B.Pharma |
| Fees Range | ₹1.5 L - ₹4.3 L | — |
Top Colleges Comparison Table
| College | Type | Fees | Ranking |
| UPUMS | Government | — | #101 NIRF 2025 |
| TMU | Private | ₹3.3 L - ₹4.3 L | #201 NIRF 2025 |
| BIU | Private | — | — |
| Era University | Private | ₹2.5 L | — |
| IPSR | Private | ₹2.8 L | — |
| I.T.S College of Pharmacy | Private | ₹1.5 L | — |
| Hygia Institute of Pharmaceutical Education & Research | Private | ₹1.5 L | — |
| Metro College | Private | — | — |
Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ)
How many m.pharma colleges are there in Uttar Pradesh?
There are over 68 m.pharma colleges in Uttar Pradesh, including government, private, and deemed universities offering UG, PG, and doctoral programs.
Which are the top m.pharma colleges in Uttar Pradesh?
Top m.pharma colleges in Uttar Pradesh include UPUMS, TMU, BIU, Era University, IPSR, and I.T.S College of Pharmacy, based on rankings, placements, and academic reputation.
What exams are required for admission to m.pharma colleges in Uttar Pradesh?
Admission is mainly through exams like Neet PG and NEET, along with other institute-specific and state-level entrance tests depending on the course and college.
What is the average fee for m.pharma colleges in Uttar Pradesh?
The fee range for m.pharma colleges in Uttar Pradesh is ₹29.2 K - ₹5.9 L.
Which m.pharma colleges have the best placements?
Colleges with strong industry connections, high placement rates, and better salary outcomes typically include top-ranked institutes and leading private universities in Uttar Pradesh.
Which is better: government or private m.pharma colleges?
Government colleges often offer lower fees and higher ROI, while private colleges may provide better infrastructure and more seat availability. The best choice depends on budget, location, and goals.
What is the admission process for m.pharma colleges in Uttar Pradesh?
The process generally includes application → entrance exam → result → counselling/selection → seat allotment → admission, depending on the exam and college.
How to choose the best m.pharma college in Uttar Pradesh?
Compare colleges by rankings, fees, placements, available courses, location, and the exams they accept to shortlist options that match your goals.



















