Planning to pursue MS in Uttar Pradesh? With 37 MS colleges offering MS in General Surgery, M.S. in Orthopaedics, MS in Ophthalmology, and MS in Obstetrics and Gynaecology, choosing the right college depends on key factors such as rankings, fees, placements, and entrance exams accepted.
Uttar Pradesh's MS landscape includes top government institutes like KGMU, RMLIMS, and SGPGI, along with leading private universities such as Hind Institute of Medical Sciences, Barabanki, Santosh University, and MIMS. Admissions are conducted through exams like Neet PG, NEET, depending on the course and institution.
This page provides a complete list of MS colleges in Uttar Pradesh 2026, helping you compare colleges based on fees, placements, courses, and admission criteria to shortlist the best options.
Overview of MS Colleges in Uttar Pradesh
Uttar Pradesh has a diverse mix of ms colleges across government, private, and deemed categories, offering programs in core and emerging fields. These colleges vary in terms of fee structure, admission process, and placement outcomes, making comparison essential for informed decision-making.
Admissions to most top colleges are based on national-level exams like Neet PG, NEET, while state and private colleges accept CETs and institute-level entrance exams.
Key Highlights
| Particulars | Data |
| Total MS Colleges in Uttar Pradesh | 37 |
| Government Colleges | 19 |
| Private Colleges | 17 |
| Popular Courses | MS in General Surgery, MS in Ophthalmology, MD in General Medicine, MBBS-Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery |
| Top Exams Accepted | Neet PG, NEET |
| Average Fees | ₹6 K - ₹1.5 CR |
| Average Placement (sample) | ₹4 L |
| Top Recruiters | Tech Mahindra, Wipro, HCL, Infosys |
Top MS Colleges in Uttar Pradesh 2026 (Rankings)
MS college rankings are based on parameters such as academic reputation, faculty quality, research output, placements, and infrastructure. Rankings from sources like NIRF, India Today, and The Week are widely used by students to shortlist top colleges.
Top MS Colleges in Uttar Pradesh (NIRF Rankings)
The National Institutional Ranking Framework (NIRF) is the most credible ranking system in India, based on parameters like teaching, learning resources, graduation outcomes, and research.
| College | 2025 | 2024 |
| SGPGI | #5 | #6 |
| KGMU | #8 | #19 |
SGPGI and KGMU are among the leading names in these rankings, typically combining strong academics, placements, and research or professional outcomes.
Top MS Colleges by India Today Ranking
India Today rankings are based on factors such as student quality, placement performance, infrastructure, and faculty strength.
| College | 2025 | 2024 |
| KGMU | #8 | #3 |
These rankings highlight colleges with strong academic performance and placement outcomes, with SGPGI and KGMU leading consistently.
Top MS Colleges by The Week Ranking
The Week rankings consider parameters such as academic excellence, infrastructure, faculty, and industry exposure, and also include top private colleges.
| College | 2025 | 2024 |
| KGMU | #8 | #8 |
Along with KGMU, RMLIMS, and SGPGI, private institutes like Hind Institute of Medical Sciences, Barabanki, Santosh University, and MIMS also feature prominently due to their infrastructure and placement performance.
Government vs Private MS Colleges in Uttar Pradesh
MS colleges in Uttar Pradesh are broadly divided into government and private institutions, with key differences in fees, placements, admission process, and ROI. Government colleges are generally more competitive with lower fees, while private colleges offer higher seat availability and modern infrastructure.
Top Government MS Colleges
Government institutes such as KGMU, RMLIMS, and SGPGI are known for high ROI, strong placements, and national-level competition.
| College | Fees | Total Courses | Popular Course | Latest Ranking |
| KGMU | ₹90 K - ₹2.3 L | 80 | Diploma in Clinical Pathology | #7 NIRF 2025 |
| RMLIMS | ₹1.1 L | 27 | MBBS-Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery | — |
| SGPGI | ₹1.3 L | 52 | B.Sc. in Nursing | #5 NIRF 2025 |
| Government Institute of Medical Sciences | — | 15 | B.Sc. in Nursing | — |
| SNMC | ₹90 K | 34 | Diploma in Pharmacy (D.Pharma) | — |
| UPUMS | ₹84 K | 34 | B.Sc. in Nursing | #101 NIRF 2025 |
| AIIMS Raebareli | — | 31 | MS in General Surgery | — |
| Government Medical College, Banda | — | 7 | MS in ENT | — |
| Regional Institute of Ophthalmology | ₹90 K | 2 | MS in Ophthalmology | — |
| Government Medical College, Jalaun | — | 6 | MS in Ophthalmology | — |
Top Private MS Colleges
Top private colleges offer higher seat intake, industry-focused curriculum, and strong infrastructure.
| College | Fees | Total Courses | Popular Course | Latest Ranking |
| Hind Institute of Medical Sciences, Barabanki | ₹81.7 L | 30 | MBBS-Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery | — |
| Santosh University | ₹92 L - ₹1.5 CR | 84 | MBBS-Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery | #151 NIRF 2024 |
| MIMS | ₹51.5 L | 27 | B.Sc. in Nursing | — |
| PIMS | — | 14 | MBBS-Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery | — |
| SIMS Hapur | ₹59.4 L - ₹72 L | 23 | B.Sc. in Nursing | — |
| TMU | ₹6 K | 226 | Master of Business Administration (MBA) | #201 NIRF 2025 |
| BIU | ₹76.5 L - ₹79.5 L | 82 | MBBS-Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery | — |
| Era University | ₹68.2 L - ₹1.3 CR | 80 | MS in ENT | — |
| FHMC | ₹85.5 L - ₹1.1 CR | 16 | MS in Ophthalmology | — |
| RMRI | ₹73.6 L | 24 | MS in Ophthalmology | — |
Fee Comparison (Govt vs Private)
| Govt Colleges | Private Colleges | |
| MS | ₹84 K - ₹2.3 L | ₹6 K - ₹1.5 CR |
Government colleges are significantly more affordable compared to private institutions.
ROI Analysis
ROI is a key factor for most candidates, calculated based on fees vs placement outcomes.
| College | Fees | Popular Course |
| KGMU | ₹90 K - ₹2.3 L | Diploma in Clinical Pathology |
| Hind Institute of Medical Sciences, Barabanki | ₹81.7 L | MBBS-Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery |
| RMLIMS | ₹1.1 L | MBBS-Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery |
| Santosh University | ₹92 L - ₹1.5 CR | MBBS-Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery |
| SGPGI | ₹1.3 L | B.Sc. in Nursing |
| MIMS | ₹51.5 L | B.Sc. in Nursing |
| Government Institute of Medical Sciences | — | B.Sc. in Nursing |
| PIMS | — | MBBS-Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery |
| SNMC | ₹90 K | Diploma in Pharmacy (D.Pharma) |
| SIMS Hapur | ₹59.4 L - ₹72 L | B.Sc. in Nursing |
Government colleges offer higher ROI due to lower fees and strong placements, while private colleges provide better infrastructure, flexibility, and more seat availability.
From a decision-making perspective, candidates targeting top ranks and ROI should prioritise government colleges, while those looking for backup options and infrastructure can consider top private ms institutes.
Govt and Private
| College | Fees | Popular Course |
| KGMU | ₹90 K - ₹2.3 L | Diploma in Clinical Pathology |
| Hind Institute of Medical Sciences, Barabanki | ₹81.7 L | MBBS-Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery |
| RMLIMS | ₹1.1 L | MBBS-Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery |
| Santosh University | ₹92 L - ₹1.5 CR | MBBS-Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery |
| SGPGI | ₹1.3 L | B.Sc. in Nursing |
| MIMS | ₹51.5 L | B.Sc. in Nursing |
| Government Institute of Medical Sciences | — | B.Sc. in Nursing |
| PIMS | — | MBBS-Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery |
| SNMC | ₹90 K | Diploma in Pharmacy (D.Pharma) |
| SIMS Hapur | ₹59.4 L - ₹72 L | B.Sc. in Nursing |
Top MS Colleges in Uttar Pradesh by Fees
Fees is a key parameter while shortlisting ms colleges, as it directly impacts the overall cost of education and return on investment (ROI). In Uttar Pradesh, ms college fees vary significantly based on the type of institution—government colleges are more affordable, while private universities have higher fee structures due to infrastructure and facilities.
Low Fee MS Colleges (Below ₹1 L)
Low-fee ms colleges are primarily state government institutions and central universities, offering MS programs at subsidised costs. Admissions are usually based on state-level entrance exams together with Neet PG and NEET (where applicable).
| College Type | Fees | Popular Course | Total Courses |
| Private | ₹6 K | MS | ~5 avg courses (1 colleges) |
| Public/Government | ₹84 K - ₹2.3 L | MS | ~4 avg courses (4 colleges) |
These colleges are suitable for candidates looking for affordable ms education with reasonable placement opportunities, especially in core sectors and government roles.
Mid-Range MS Colleges (₹1 L - ₹10 L)
Mid-range colleges include RMLIMS and SGPGI, offering a balance between fees, academic quality, and placement outcomes.
| College Type | Fees | Popular Course | Total Courses |
| Autonomous Institute | ₹1.3 L | MS | ~1 avg courses (1 colleges) |
| Public/Government | ₹1.1 L | MS | ~4 avg courses (1 colleges) |
These institutes provide strong ROI, with moderate fees and competitive placement packages, making them a preferred choice for many aspirants.
High Fee MS Colleges (Above ₹10 L)
High-fee ms colleges are mainly private universities, offering modern infrastructure, higher seat intake, and flexible admission options through institute-level exams.
| College | Fees | Popular Course | Total Courses |
| Hind Institute of Medical Sciences, Barabanki | ₹81.7 L | MBBS-Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery | 4 |
| Santosh University | ₹92 L - ₹1.5 CR | MBBS-Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery | 5 |
| MIMS | ₹51.5 L | B.Sc. in Nursing | 5 |
| SIMS Hapur | ₹59.4 L - ₹72 L | B.Sc. in Nursing | 5 |
| BIU | ₹76.5 L - ₹79.5 L | MBBS-Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery | 5 |
| Era University | ₹68.2 L - ₹1.3 CR | MS | 5 |
| FHMC | ₹85.5 L - ₹1.1 CR | MS | 5 |
| HIMS | ₹42.9 L | MS | 5 |
| RMRI | ₹73.6 L | MS | 5 |
These colleges are suitable for candidates seeking private ms colleges with better infrastructure, diverse course offerings, and higher seat availability.
Best ROI MS Colleges in Uttar Pradesh
Return on Investment (ROI) is a key factor while selecting ms colleges, as it compares the total cost of education with placement outcomes. Colleges with lower fees and higher salary packages offer better long-term value.
ROI Comparison Across Top Colleges
| College | Average Fees |
| KGMU | ₹90 K - ₹2.3 L |
| RMLIMS | ₹1.1 L |
| SGPGI | ₹1.3 L |
| SNMC | ₹90 K |
| UPUMS | ₹84 K |
| Regional Institute of Ophthalmology | ₹90 K |
Government institutes such as KGMU, RMLIMS, and SGPGI consistently offer high ROI due to subsidised fees and strong placement records.
MS Colleges in Uttar Pradesh with Best Placements
Placements are a critical parameter in evaluating ms colleges, as they reflect career opportunities, industry exposure, and earning potential. Top colleges in India maintain strong placement records across technology, consulting, and core sectors.
Top Recruiters Hiring MS Professionals
Leading companies regularly recruit from top ms colleges in India across domains such as software, consulting, analytics, and core ms:
- EXL Services
- HCL
- Infosys
- Nagarro
- Naukri Com
Popular MS Courses in Uttar Pradesh
MS colleges in Uttar Pradesh offer a wide range of specialisations, with demand driven by placement trends, industry requirements, and long-term career growth. Among these, certain branches consistently attract higher enrolment due to better salary outcomes and job opportunities.
MS in General Surgery
- Average Salary (Top Colleges): ₹4 L
- Top Recruiters: Wipro, CapGemini, Infosys, Tech Mahindra
| Course | Duration | Fees | Colleges | Mode | Level |
| MS in General Surgery | 2–3 Years | ₹5.8 K - ₹1.9 CR | 171+ | Full-time | UG/PG |
M.S. in Orthopaedics
- Average Salary (Top Colleges): ₹4 L - ₹6.5 L
- Top Recruiters: Wipro, Amazon, CapGemini, HCL
| Course | Duration | Fees | Colleges | Mode | Level |
| M.S. in Orthopaedics | 2–3 Years | ₹3 K - ₹1.9 CR | 159+ | Full-time | UG/PG |
MS in Ophthalmology
- Average Salary (Top Colleges): ₹4 L - ₹6.5 L
- Top Recruiters: Wipro, Amazon, CapGemini, HCL
| Course | Duration | Fees | Colleges | Mode | Level |
| MS in Ophthalmology | 3 Years | ₹5.8 K - ₹1.9 CR | 156+ | Full-time | UG/PG |
MS Admission Process in Uttar Pradesh 2026
Admission to ms colleges in Uttar Pradesh follows a structured process based on entrance exams, result evaluation, and centralised or institute-level counselling. Candidates can apply through national, state, or college-level exams, depending on their target institutions and courses.
National Level Entrance Exams
National-level exams are the primary gateway to top government ms colleges such as KGMU, RMLIMS, and SGPGI. These exams have high competition and wider acceptance across India.
Key National MS Exams
| Exam | Full Form | Conducting Body | Duration (Minutes) | Application Mode | Exam Mode | Level | Colleges Participating |
| Neet PG | National Eligibility cum Entrance Test for Postgraduates | National Board of Examinations | 210 | Online | Computer-based test | PG | 18+ Colleges |
| NEET | National Eligibility cum Entrance Test | National Testing Agency (NTA) | 200 | Online | Offline | UG | 19+ Colleges |
These exams are widely accepted by top-ranked ms colleges and require strong preparation due to their competitive nature.
Counselling Process
After qualifying entrance exams, candidates must participate in counselling for seat allocation based on rank, preferences, and availability.
Counselling Overview
| Counselling Type | Conducting Authority | Colleges Covered | Basis |
| National Counselling | National Board of Examinations and National Testing Agency (NTA) | All-India ms colleges | National exam rank / score |
The counselling process includes choice filling, seat allotment, document verification, and final admission confirmation.
Entrance Exams for MS Colleges in Uttar Pradesh
MS admissions in Uttar Pradesh are conducted through a mix of national and state-level entrance exams, each varying in terms of acceptance, difficulty, and participating colleges. A structured comparison helps candidates choose the right exams based on their target colleges and preparation level.
National Level MS Entrance Exams (UG & PG)
| Exam | Level | Conducting Body | Mode | Duration | Colleges Accepting | Courses | Difficulty |
| Neet PG | PG | National Board of Examinations | Computer-based test | 210 mins | 18+ Colleges | MD | Medium–High |
| NEET | UG | National Testing Agency (NTA) | Offline | 200 mins | 19+ Colleges | MBBS | Medium–High |
These exams are the primary pathway to top government ms colleges and postgraduate programs in Uttar Pradesh.
State Level MS Entrance Exams
State-level exams provide access to government and private colleges within specific states, often with domicile-based advantages.
Upcoming MS Exams in Uttar Pradesh
Staying updated with ms entrance exam dates is essential for planning applications, preparation timelines, and revision strategy. In Uttar Pradesh, most UG exams are scheduled across the upcoming cycle, while major PG exams like Neet PG are scheduled around August 2026.
Tracking upcoming exams helps candidates avoid missing deadlines, manage multiple exams, and align preparation effectively.
Upcoming MS Exams 2026
| Exam | Level | Exam Date | Status |
| Neet PG | PG | 30 Aug 2026 | Upcoming |
Month-wise MS Exam Timeline 2026
August 2026 Exams
| Date | Exam | Description |
| 30 Aug 2026 | Neet PG | NEET PG 2026 Exam Date |
From a planning perspective, candidates should track at least 3–4 upcoming exams and align their preparation schedule based on exam sequence, difficulty level, and application deadlines to maximise admission opportunities.
State-wise MS Colleges in India
India has 37 ms colleges distributed across states like Uttar Pradesh, with a mix of government and private institutions. Top government colleges include KGMU and RMLIMS, while leading private colleges include Hind Institute of Medical Sciences, Barabanki and Santosh University.
State-wise distribution helps candidates shortlist colleges based on location preference, fees, and admission through state-level exams like state-level exams.
MS Colleges in Uttar Pradesh
| College | Fees | Total Courses |
| Regional Institute of Ophthalmology | ₹90 K | 2 Courses |
City-wise MS Colleges in India
Top cities like Sitapur host a large number of ms colleges, including both government and private institutions. Leading colleges include KGMU, RMLIMS, and SGPGI, along with private institutes like Hind Institute of Medical Sciences, Barabanki, Santosh University, and MIMS.
City-wise selection helps candidates choose colleges based on placement opportunities, industry exposure, and proximity to tech hubs.
MS Colleges in Sitapur
| College | Fees | Total Courses |
| Regional Institute of Ophthalmology | ₹90 K | 2 Courses |
Top MS Colleges Accepting Different Exams
Top ms colleges in India accept scores from exams like Neet PG, depending on the course and college type. Government institutes such as KGMU, RMLIMS, and SGPGI accept national and state-level exam scores, while private colleges like Hind Institute of Medical Sciences, Barabanki, Santosh University, and MIMS may conduct their own entrance exams.
Understanding exam-wise college acceptance helps candidates shortlist colleges based on their exam performance and admission pathway.
Colleges Accepting Neet PG
| College | Fees | Total Courses |
| Regional Institute of Ophthalmology | ₹90 K | 2 Courses |
Course wise MS Colleges in India
MS colleges in India offer admissions across popular branches and emerging fields. KGMU, RMLIMS, and SGPGI lead in core and tech branches, while private colleges like Hind Institute of Medical Sciences, Barabanki, Santosh University, and MIMS offer a wide range of specialisations.
Course-wise selection helps candidates choose colleges based on branch preference, placement trends, and career opportunities.
MS in Ophthalmology Colleges in Uttar Pradesh
| College | Fees | Total Courses |
| Regional Institute of Ophthalmology | ₹90 K | 2 Courses |
Post Graduate Diploma in Ophthalmology Colleges in Uttar Pradesh
| College | Fees | Total Courses |
| Regional Institute of Ophthalmology | ₹90 K | 2 Courses |
MS Colleges in India with Cutoff
Cutoffs play a key role in ms admissions, as they indicate the minimum rank or score required to secure a seat in a college. Top institutes like KGMU, RMLIMS, and SGPGI have highly competitive cutoffs based on exams like Neet PG and NEET, while state colleges follow CET-based cutoffs.
Analysing cutoff trends helps candidates estimate their admission chances, target colleges, and safe options during counselling.
Neet PG Cutoff 2024 Rank
| College | Cutoff |
| Regional Institute of Ophthalmology | 9167–11545 |
Previous Year Trends
| Year | Cutoff |
| 2024 | 9167–38103 |
| 2023 | 10410–82653 |
| 2022 | 10562–36652 |
| 2021 | 46912–50030 |
Comparison of Top MS Colleges
Comparing top ms colleges helps candidates evaluate options based on fees, placements, rankings, infrastructure, and ROI. Government colleges like IITs, NITs, and IIITs offer lower fees and higher ROI, while private colleges such as BITS, VIT, and SRM provide better infrastructure and higher seat availability.
A structured comparison allows candidates to shortlist colleges based on their budget, rank, preferred course, and career goals, ensuring better decision-making during admission.
Private vs Government Comparison
| Private | Government | |
| Total Colleges | 17 | 19 |
| Top Colleges | Hind Institute of Medical Sciences, Barabanki, Santosh University, and MIMS | KGMU, RMLIMS, and SGPGI |
| College distribution % | 47% | 53% |
| Top Courses | MS and MD | MS and MD |
| Fees Range | ₹6 K - ₹1.5 CR | ₹84 K - ₹2.3 L |
Top Colleges Comparison Table
| College | Type | Fees | Ranking |
| KGMU | Government | ₹90 K - ₹2.3 L | #7 NIRF 2025 |
| RMLIMS | Government | ₹1.1 L | — |
| SGPGI | Government | ₹1.3 L | #5 NIRF 2025 |
| Government Institute of Medical Sciences | Government | — | — |
| SNMC | Government | ₹90 K | — |
| UPUMS | Government | ₹84 K | #101 NIRF 2025 |
| AIIMS Raebareli | Government | — | — |
| Government Medical College, Banda | Government | — | — |
| Regional Institute of Ophthalmology | Government | ₹90 K | — |
| Government Medical College, Jalaun | Government | — | — |
Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ)
How many ms colleges are there in Uttar Pradesh?
There are over 37 ms colleges in Uttar Pradesh, including government, private, and deemed universities offering UG, PG, and doctoral programs.
Which are the top ms colleges in Uttar Pradesh?
Top ms colleges in Uttar Pradesh include KGMU, RMLIMS, SGPGI, Government Institute of Medical Sciences, SNMC, and Hind Institute of Medical Sciences, Barabanki, based on rankings, placements, and academic reputation.
What exams are required for admission to ms colleges in Uttar Pradesh?
Admission is mainly through exams like Neet PG and NEET, along with other institute-specific and state-level entrance tests depending on the course and college.
What is the average fee for ms colleges in Uttar Pradesh?
The fee range for ms colleges in Uttar Pradesh is ₹6 K - ₹1.5 CR.
Which ms colleges have the best placements?
Colleges with strong industry connections, high placement rates, and better salary outcomes typically include top-ranked institutes and leading private universities in Uttar Pradesh.
Which is better: government or private ms colleges?
Government colleges often offer lower fees and higher ROI, while private colleges may provide better infrastructure and more seat availability. The best choice depends on budget, location, and goals.
What is the admission process for ms colleges in Uttar Pradesh?
The process generally includes application → entrance exam → result → counselling/selection → seat allotment → admission, depending on the exam and college.
How to choose the best ms college in Uttar Pradesh?
Compare colleges by rankings, fees, placements, available courses, location, and the exams they accept to shortlist options that match your goals.
















