Planning to pursue it and software in India? Understanding the it and software entrance exam landscape is the first step towards securing admission to the right college.
In 2026, there are 3 it and software entrance exams conducted across national, state, and institute levels for admission to undergraduate, postgraduate, diploma, and doctoral programs. These exams are accepted by top institutions, including government colleges, national institutes, and state universities, as well as leading private universities and autonomous institutes.
National-level exams such as NIMCET are the most widely accepted and competitive. Alongside, exams like offer admission to top private universities, while state-level exams such as MAH MCA CET, Rajasthan JET provide access to regional colleges.
This page provides a complete list of it and software entrance exams 2026, including important dates, eligibility criteria, application details, and participating colleges to help you choose the right exam and plan your preparation.
Overview of It And Software Entrance Exams 2026
It And Software exams in India are conducted by national bodies, state authorities, and private institutions for admission to undergraduate, postgraduate, diploma, and doctoral programs. In 2026, there are 3 it and software entrance exams that serve as gateways to undergraduate, postgraduate, diploma, and doctoral courses across top colleges in the country.
- Total Exams in India: 3
- UG Exams: 1
- PG Exams: 1
- National Level Exams: 1
- State Level Exams: 2
These exams are conducted at different levels to provide multiple admission pathways based on a candidate's rank, preferred colleges, and location. National-level exams such as NIMCET are accepted by top institutions across India, while state-level exams like MAH MCA CET and Rajasthan JET are primarily used for admissions within specific states. Institute-level exams such as MAH MCA CET are conducted by private universities for direct admissions.
With multiple options available, candidates are advised to shortlist 2–4 relevant exams based on their target colleges and competition level. Most students typically appear for one primary exam like MAH MCA CET along with 1–2 backup options such as MAH MCA CET, or state-level CETs. This approach helps maintain focused preparation while increasing the chances of securing admission across multiple colleges.
Top It And Software Entrance Exams 2026
Popular it and software entrance exams attract lakhs of aspirants every year and are accepted by government colleges, state colleges, and leading private universities across India.
The it and software entrance exams highlighted below are among the most competitive tests in India. Leading national and state exams such as MAH MCA CET, NIMCET, Rajasthan JET together cover UG and PG pathways in it and software.
| Exam | Full Form | Level | Mode | Duration | Conducting Body | Exam Date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MAH MCA CET | Maharashtra MCA Common Entrance Test | — | — | 90 min | State Common Entrance Test Cell, Maharashtra | 30 Mar 2026 |
| NIMCET | NIT Master of Computer Applications Test | PG | Online | 120 min | National Institute of Technology (NITs) | 06 Jun 2026 |
| Rajasthan JET | Rajasthan Joint Entrance Test | UG | offline | 120 min | Agriculture University Jodhpur | 09 Apr 2026 |
These exams are conducted every year and are among the most preferred choices for it and software aspirants due to their wide acceptance and structured admission process.
Candidates are advised not to apply for all exams. A better approach is to focus on one main exam such as MAH MCA CET, which is accepted by multiple colleges, and then apply for 1–2 additional exams like NIMCET or Rajasthan JET based on their preferences and backup options. This helps in maintaining a focused preparation strategy while improving admission chancesTop It And Software Entrance Exams 2026
If you are planning to pursue your target programme in 2026, it is important to focus on the entrance exams that are widely accepted across top colleges in India. These exams cover admissions to top government colleges, and leading private universities, making them the most relevant for aspirants.
Top It And Software Entrance Exams 2026 include MAH MCA CET, NIMCET, and Rajasthan JET, which are among the leading options for this stream in India.
| Exam | Colleges Covered | Difficulty | Why Choose |
|---|---|---|---|
| MAH MCA CET | 2 colleges | Medium–High | Widest acceptance |
| NIMCET | 5 colleges | High | Top choice |
| Rajasthan JET | Multiple institutes | Medium | Strong option |
For most students, MAH MCA CET becomes the primary exam due to its wide acceptance across multiple colleges. Based on your preparation level and target institutions, you can shortlist 1–2 additional exams such as NIMCET}, or — as backup options.
This approach helps you stay focused on preparation while ensuring multiple admission opportunities across both top-tier and private it and software institutes.
It And Software Entrance Exams by Level
To choose the right it and software entrance exam, it is important to align it with your current qualification and career stage. It And Software exams in India are conducted at different levels based on eligibility and the course you want to pursue.
| Level | Exams | Eligibility |
|---|---|---|
| UG | Rajasthan JET | After Class 12 |
| PG | NIMCET | After Graduation |
This classification helps candidates quickly identify the exams they should target based on their academic stage. For example, students after Class 12 should focus on UG exams like Rajasthan JET or Rajasthan JET, while graduates aiming for postgraduate study or research roles should prepare for exams like NIMCET.
Understanding this structure ensures that you apply only to relevant exams and plan your preparation accordingly.
Upcoming It And Software Exams 2026
Staying updated with it and software entrance exam dates is important for planning your applications, preparation, and revision schedule. Below is a quick overview of upcoming and recent exam events in 2026:
| Exam | Event | Date | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| NIMCET | NIMCET 2026 Form Correction | 05 May 2026 | Upcoming |
| NIMCET | NIMCET 2026 Exam Date | 06 June 2026 | Upcoming |
| NIMCET | NIMCET 2026 Result | 29 June 2026 | Upcoming |
| NIMCET | NIMCET 2026 Choice Filling | 02 July 2026 | Upcoming |
Tracking these dates helps you avoid missing important deadlines and allows you to plan your mock tests, revisions, and final preparation effectively. For better clarity, you can also refer to a detailed or month-wise exam calendar to track all upcoming it and software exam events in one place.
It And Software Exams by Month
Planning your preparation month-wise helps you stay on track with exam timelines and manage your revision effectively. Here is a quick overview of major it and software exams scheduled in 2026:
- April 2026: Rajasthan JET
- June 2026: NIMCET
Tracking exams by month allows you to plan revision, mock tests, and final preparation more efficiently, especially if you are appearing for multiple exams within a short period.
Rank Predictor & College Predictor
To make informed admission decisions, candidates can use it and software prediction tools that estimate their rank and suitable colleges based on expected scores.
- It And Software Rank Predictor
- It And Software College Predictor
These tools help convert your expected score into a predicted rank and identify colleges where you have realistic chances of admission.They are especially useful after exams like MAH MCA CET or NIMCET, when students need clarity before counselling begins.
Using these tools allows candidates to:
- Identify target and safe colleges
- Plan counselling choices more effectively
- Make data-driven admission decisions
Overall, rank and college predictors simplify the decision-making process and help candidates navigate the it and software admission journey with more confidence.
Colleges Accepting It And Software Entrance Exams
Understanding which colleges accept specific exam is important for planning your applications and counselling preferences. Each exam is linked to a defined set of institutions, making it easier to shortlist exams based on your target colleges.
| Exam | Accepting Colleges |
|---|---|
| MAH MCA CET | 2 |
| NIMCET | 5 |
Each exam opens doors to different institutions. For instance, MAH MCA CET is accepted by a wide range of institutes
Mapping exams to colleges helps candidates prioritise the right exams and maximise their admission opportunities.
Top Colleges Accepting MAH MCA CET
MAH MCA CET scores are accepted by some of the top it and software colleges in India, including K J Somaiya Institute of Management and ASM IBMR, and other leading institutes. These colleges are known for their academic quality, placements, and industry exposure.
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Courses | Ranking |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| K J Somaiya Institute of Management | ₹8.1 Lakhs | ₹12 LPA | 15 | #65 NIRF |
| ASM IBMR | ₹2.3 Lakhs | — | 8 | — |
These institutes are among the most preferred choices for it and software aspirants due to their strong academic infrastructure and placement records.
Candidates aiming for these colleges should focus on securing a high score in MAH MCA CET, followed by qualifying for further admission stages where applicable.
Top Colleges Accepting NIMCET
NIMCET scores are accepted by some of the top it and software colleges in India, including NIT Trichy, NIT Patna, and IIIT Bhopal, and other leading institutes. These colleges are known for their academic quality, placements, and industry exposure.
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Courses | Ranking |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NIT Trichy | ₹3.4 Lakhs | ₹6.0 LPA - ₹14 LPA | 70 | #9 NIRF |
| NIT Patna | — | ₹7.0 LPA | 50 | #53 NIRF |
| IIIT Bhopal | ₹8.2 Lakhs | ₹12 LPA | 16 | — |
| NIT Agartala | ₹2.5 Lakhs | ₹70000 LPA - ₹7.0 LPA | 57 | #101 NIRF |
| RISU | ₹1.5 Lakhs | — | 81 | — |
These institutes are among the most preferred choices for it and software aspirants due to their strong academic infrastructure and placement records.
Candidates aiming for these colleges should focus on securing a high score in NIMCET, followed by qualifying for further admission stages where applicable.
Cutoff Trends
Cutoff trends help candidates understand the level of competition and expected score or rank range for different it and software entrance exams. Analysing previous year cutoffs allows you to set realistic targets and evaluate your chances of admission.
For example, MAH MCA CET and NIMCET cutoff trends highlight year-wise changes in qualifying marks and ranks, helping candidates plan shortlist and counselling choices for 2026.
MAH MCA CET Cutoff Trends
MAH MCA CET 2026 Cutoff Highlights
| Particulars | Details |
|---|---|
| Exam Name | MAH MCA CET |
| Conducting Body | State Common Entrance Test Cell, Maharashtra |
| Cutoff Type | Percentile |
| Categories Covered | EWS, General, GeneralPwD, OBC, SC, ST |
| Total Rounds | 4 |
| Total Colleges Participating | 32 |
| Quotas | All India, Home State |
College-wise MAH MCA CET 2024 Cutoff (category-wise opening & closing)
| College | General | SC | ST | EWS | OBC | GeneralPwD |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AIMSR | 85.31 - 85.31 | — | — | — | — | — |
| GHRCEM | 78.05 - 85.62 | — | — | — | — | — |
| JNTU Anantapur | 14.88 - 14.88 | 27.19 - 27.19 | 12.35 - 12.35 | — | 3.78 - 3.78 | — |
| JSPM Narhe | 87.76 - 98.32 | 68.18 - 68.18 | — | — | 85.62 - 85.62 | — |
| Shivaji University Kolhapur | — | — | — | — | — | 30.79 - 30.79 |
| SIES College of Management Studies | 97.91 - 97.91 | — | — | — | — | — |
| SPIT | 99.34 - 99.51 | 97.05 - 97.05 | 71.7 - 71.7 | 98.49 - 98.49 | 96.64 - 97.05 | 0.88 - 99.19 |
| Tulsiramji Gaikwad-Patil College of Engineering and Technology | 43.03 - 85.31 | 25.96 - 25.96 | 18.38 - 18.38 | — | 34.47 - 34.47 | — |
| VESIT | 98.32 - 98.32 | — | — | — | — | — |
| VJTI Mumbai | 99.51 - 99.69 | 97.91 - 97.91 | 51.77 - 87.76 | 99.19 - 99.19 | 97.91 - 97.91 | 60.05 - 60.05 |
MAH MCA CET cutoff (General category, year-wise)
| College Name | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| AIMSR | 85.31 - 85.31 | 73.75 - 93.8 | — |
| GHRCEM | 78.05 - 85.62 | 70.68 - 86.73 | — |
| JSPM Narhe | 87.76 - 98.32 | 76.61 - 84.63 | 76.77 - 82.27 |
| Punyashlok Ahilyadevi Holkar Solapur University | — | 42.51 - 53.49 | 61.51 - 72.63 |
| SIES College of Management Studies | 97.91 - 97.91 | 96.73 - 99.2 | 99.41 - 99.41 |
| SPIT | 99.34 - 99.51 | 98.85 - 99.76 | 99.25 - 99.84 |
| Tulsiramji Gaikwad-Patil College of Engineering and Technology | 43.03 - 85.31 | 42.51 - 49.83 | 54.69 - 68 |
| VESIT | 98.32 - 98.32 | 97.49 - 99.4 | 98.07 - 99.54 |
| VJTI Mumbai | 99.51 - 99.69 | 99.2 - 99.4 | 99.61 - 99.61 |
NIMCET Cutoff Trends
NIMCET 2026 Cutoff Highlights
| Particulars | Details |
|---|---|
| Exam Name | NIMCET |
| Conducting Body | National Institute of Technology (NITs) |
| Cutoff Type | Rank |
| Categories Covered | EWS, General, GeneralPwD, OBC, SC, ST |
| Total Rounds | 5 |
| Total Colleges Participating | 11 |
| Official Website | https://nimcet.admissions.nic.in/ |
| Quotas | All India |
College-wise NIMCET 2024 Cutoff (category-wise opening & closing)
| College | General | SC | ST | EWS | OBC | GeneralPwD |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HBTU Kanpur | 26 - 46 | 307 - 383 | 359 - 359 | 48 - 48 | 65 - 90 | — |
| IIIT Bhopal | 578 - 593 | 3268 - 3659 | 6197 - 6458 | 696 - 696 | 713 - 716 | 10392 - 10392 |
| MANIT Bhopal | 370 - 382 | 2571 - 2930 | 5057 - 6429 | 434 - 451 | 448 - 484 | 10019 - 10244 |
| MNNIT Allahabad | 180 - 181 | 1424 - 1678 | 3872 - 4649 | 221 - 221 | 257 - 257 | 2727 - 2727 |
| NIT Agartala | 759 - 819 | 3319 - 4663 | 6429 - 7991 | 840 - 876 | 849 - 939 | — |
| NIT Kurukshetra | 291 - 297 | 2150 - 2521 | 4649 - 6324 | 329 - 339 | 341 - 349 | 4198 - 9628 |
| NIT Patna | 523 - 757 | 3114 - 4223 | 6000 - 7469 | 587 - 870 | 610 - 871 | 10590 - 12313 |
| NIT Surathkal | 114 - 114 | 1193 - 1193 | 2942 - 4654 | 136 - 136 | 172 - 172 | 3470 - 3470 |
| NIT Trichy | 52 - 52 | 995 - 995 | 1816 - 3155 | 112 - 112 | 130 - 130 | 2016 - 2016 |
| NIT Warangal | 238 - 243 | 1895 - 2034 | 3271 - 3484 | 268 - 278 | 294 - 296 | 8200 - 8200 |
NIMCET cutoff (General category, year-wise)
| College Name | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| HBTU Kanpur | 26 - 46 | — | — |
| IIIT Bhopal | 578 - 593 | — | — |
| MANIT Bhopal | 370 - 382 | 149 - 347 | 339 - 344 |
| MNNIT Allahabad | 180 - 181 | 177 - 178 | 180 - 181 |
| NIT Agartala | 759 - 819 | 588 - 639 | 580 - 635 |
| NIT Kurukshetra | 291 - 297 | 300 - 436 | 313 - 460 |
| NIT Patna | 523 - 757 | — | — |
| NIT Surathkal | 114 - 114 | 105 - 105 | 92 - 92 |
| NIT Trichy | 52 - 52 | 48 - 48 | 47 - 48 |
| NIT Warangal | 238 - 243 | 86 - 240 | 215 - 218 |
Tracking these trends helps candidates benchmark their preparation, estimate safe scores or ranks, and plan college preferences more effectively during admissions.
Compare It And Software Entrance Exams
Comparing major it and software entrance exams helps candidates understand the differences in level, difficulty, and acceptance, making it easier to choose the right exam based on their goals.
| Feature | MAH MCA CET | NIMCET | Rajasthan JET |
|---|---|---|---|
| Level | — | PG | UG |
| Mode | — | Online | offline |
| Conducting Body | State Common Entrance Test Cell, Maharashtra | National Institute of Technology (NITs) | Agriculture University Jodhpur |
| Frequency | — | — | — |
Understanding these differences helps candidates align their preparation strategy with the right exam and make informed decisions about their admission pathway.
Preparation Resources & Study Material
Effective preparation for it and software entrance exams requires access to the right study resources, practice tools, and performance insights. Candidates should focus on complete syllabus coverage, regular mock tests, and previous year papers to strengthen concepts and improve exam readiness.
These resources help candidates track performance, identify weak areas, and improve accuracy over time, ensuring a structured and result-oriented preparation approach.
- MAH MCA CET — Preparation guide & study material
Using the right combination of these resources allows candidates to build consistency, improve scores, and stay aligned with the exam pattern and difficulty level.
FAQs (Frequently Asked Questions)
How many It And Software entrance exams are covered on this page for 2026?
This listing surfaces 3 it and software entrance exams relevant to It And Software for 2026. Official notifications can add or update exams, so always cross-check eligibility and schedules on the conducting body’s website.
Can I apply for multiple It And Software entrance exams?
Yes. Many candidates keep 2–4 focused applications, for example MAH MCA CET and NIMCET, so they balance a primary goal with sensible backup options where eligibility and dates allow.
How should I choose the right It And Software entrance exam?
Shortlist using your goal, eligibility, preferred institutions or states, difficulty, and the exam calendar. Comparing acceptance, syllabus overlap, and timelines usually beats choosing exams at random.
What information can I find on this page about It And Software entrance exams?
You can use this hub to review important dates, eligibility, application, and related context for it and software entrance exams in 2026—treat it as a structured starting point before you confirm details officially.
How can I plan preparation for these It And Software entrance exams?
Anchor to the official syllabus, practise with previous papers and mock tests, and schedule regular revision to improve speed and accuracy. Adjust intensity based on how close your first target exam is.
What is the difference between national, state, and institute-level exams?
National-level exams are widely recognised across institutions; state-level exams mainly feed colleges within a state; institute-level exams are tied to specific conducting bodies. Many aspirants mix levels to keep flexible pathways.

