Anurag University Hyderabad BTech ME Cutoff (2024, 2023, 2022) – TS EAMCET Opening & Closing Ranks
| Particulars | Details |
|---|---|
| Course Name | BTech ME |
| College Name | Anurag University Hyderabad |
| Admission Through | Jawaharlal Nehru Technological University (JNTU) Counselling (via TS EAMCET) |
| Latest Closing Rank (2024) | 159560 (General Category) |
| Previous Year Closing Rank (2023) | 146110 (General Category) |
| Cutoff Trend | Lower Competition (9.21%) |
| Total Seats | NA |
| Counselling Rounds | 4 Rounds |
| Official Cutoff Release Body | Jawaharlal Nehru Technological University (JNTU) |
The Anurag University Hyderabad BTech ME cutoff 2024 for the General category closed at 159560 rank, showing a significant decrease in competition compared to 2023, where the closing rank was 146110. The cutoff has consistently tightened over the past few years, indicating rising demand for BTech ME at Anurag University Hyderabad.
Admission to the BTech ME program is conducted through Jawaharlal Nehru Technological University (JNTU) Counselling (via TS EAMCET) based on TS EAMCET ranks, with a total of 4 rounds of seat allocation.
Summary
- The closing rank for Anurag University Hyderabad BTech ME in 2024 was 159560 for General category.
- Compared to 2023 (146110 rank), the cutoff trend is decrease in compeetition.
Anurag University Hyderabad BTech ME Cutoff (Round-wise Latest Year Trends)
The following tables show round-wise closing cutoff ranks category-wise for Anurag University Hyderabad BTech ME. Data is shown for the latest available years: 2024, 2023, 2022
Anurag University Hyderabad BTech ME Cutoff (BCA Category)
| Round | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Round 1 | 137430 | - | - |
| Round 2 | - | 146110 | 118127 |
Anurag University Hyderabad BTech ME Cutoff (BCB Category)
| Round | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Round 1 | 138932 | 146740 | 117079 |
| Round 2 | - | - | 118127 |
Anurag University Hyderabad BTech ME Cutoff (BCC Category)
| Round | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Round 1 | 145041 | 133631 | 117079 |
| Round 2 | - | 146110 | 118127 |
Anurag University Hyderabad BTech ME Cutoff (BCD Category)
| Round | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Round 1 | 140038 | 139545 | 117079 |
| Round 2 | - | 146110 | 118127 |
| Round 3 | - | 139545 | - |
| Round 4 | - | 139545 | - |
Anurag University Hyderabad BTech ME Cutoff (BCE Category)
| Round | 2022 |
|---|---|
| Round 2 | 118127 |
Anurag University Hyderabad BTech ME Cutoff (EWS Category)
| Round | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|
| Round 1 | 133631 | 117208 |
| Round 2 | 146110 | 118127 |
Anurag University Hyderabad BTech ME Cutoff (General Category)
| Round | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Round 1 | 159560 | 133631 | 117079 |
| Round 2 | - | 146110 | 118127 |
Anurag University Hyderabad BTech ME Cutoff (SC Category)
| Round | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Round 1 | 180353 | 156830 | - |
| Round 2 | - | - | 125424 |
Anurag University Hyderabad BTech ME Cutoff (ST Category)
| Round | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Round 1 | 180191 | - | 125955 |
| Round 2 | - | 156664 | 125955 |
| Round 3 | - | 156769 | - |
| Round 4 | - | 156664 | - |
The Anurag University Hyderabad BTech ME cutoff 2024 for the General category closed at 159560. The cutoff remained same across counselling rounds, reflecting seat allocation trends during Jawaharlal Nehru Technological University (JNTU) counselling. Candidates securing ranks within this range were eligible for admission to the BTech ME program at Anurag University Hyderabad.
- The final closing rank for Anurag University Hyderabad BTech ME in 2024 was 159560 (Round 1).
- The opening rank remained 159560 across all rounds, indicating top preference demand.
- Cutoff ranks remained same in Round 1 during Jawaharlal Nehru Technological University (JNTU) counselling.
Anurag University Hyderabad BTech ME Cutoff Trends (2022-2024)
| Year | Closing Rank | Change vs Previous Year | Trend |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 159560 | ▼ 13450 rank | ▼ Lower Competition |
| 2023 | 146110 | ▼ 27983 rank | ▼ Lower Competition |
| 2022 | 118127 | - | Base Year |
The Anurag University Hyderabad BTech ME cutoff has shown a decrease in competition over the past 3 years. The closing rank dropped from 118127 in 2022 to 146110 in 2023, and further to 159560 in 2024. This indicates a decreasing demand for the BTech ME program at Anurag University Hyderabad, with fewer high-ranking candidates opting for this course during Jawaharlal Nehru Technological University (JNTU).
- The closing rank changed by 41433 ranks from 2022 to 2024 (~35.07%).
- The biggest year-on-year jump was between 2022 and 2023 with a change of 27983 ranks.
- Anurag University Hyderabad BTech ME remains highly competitive during counselling rounds.
Cutoff Trend Graph (Closing Rank vs Year)
The closing rank trend indicates decreasing demand for Anurag University Hyderabad BTech ME. As closing ranks move lower (better rank), it reflects higher demand for the program during counselling.
Anurag University Hyderabad BTech ME Category-wise Cutoff Analysis 2024
| Category | Closing Rank (2024) | Difference vs General | Competition Level |
| General | 159560 | - | Very High |
| BCA | 137430 | 22130 ranks | High |
| BCB | 138932 | 20628 ranks | High |
| BCC | 145041 | 14519 ranks | High |
| BCD | 140038 | 19522 ranks | High |
| SC | 180353 | 20793 ranks | Lower |
| ST | 180191 | 20631 ranks | Lower |
The Anurag University Hyderabad BTech ME cutoff 2024 varies significantly across categories due to reservation policies. The closing rank for the General category was 159560, For SC and ST categories, the closing ranks were 180353 and 180191 respectively, indicating comparatively lower competition. This variation is primarily driven by category-wise seat allocation and demand differences during counselling.
- The smallest cutoff gap vs General is for BCC at 14519 ranks.
- The largest cutoff gap vs General is for BCA at 22130 ranks.
- General category typically remains the most competitive for Anurag University Hyderabad BTech ME admission.
Impact of Reservation on Anurag University Hyderabad Cutoff
The variation in cutoff ranks across categories is influenced by the reservation policy implemented by the Government of India. A fixed percentage of seats is allocated to OBC-NCL, SC, ST, and EWS categories, resulting in relatively higher closing ranks for reserved categories compared to the General category. This ensures equitable access to premier institutions like Anurag University Hyderabad while maintaining merit-based selection through JEE Advanced.
Factors affecting Anurag University Hyderabad BTech ME cutoff
| Factor | Impact | Insight |
|---|---|---|
| Year-wise Trend | Lower rank = higher competition | Closing rank moved from 146110 in 2023 to 159560 in 2024 |
| Round-wise Movement | Ranks usually expand across rounds | General category final closing rank in 2024 is 159560 |
| Category Variation | Different cutoffs per category | Reserved categories generally have higher closing ranks than General |
| Course Demand Indicator | Consistently lower closing rank suggests stronger demand | Recent trend data indicates continued demand concentration |
Year-wise Trend Impact
A consistent improvement in closing rank over the years suggests increasing competition for Anurag University Hyderabad BTech ME, as more high-ranking candidates prefer this course.
Round-wise Cutoff Movement
Cutoff ranks typically expand from the first round to the final round during Jawaharlal Nehru Technological University (JNTU) counselling, as seats are reallocated based on candidate preferences and withdrawals.
Category-wise Variation
Cutoff ranks differ across categories, with General category usually having the lowest closing rank, indicating higher competition compared to reserved categories.
Seat Matrix for Anurag University Hyderabad BTech ME
The seat matrix for Anurag University Hyderabad BTech ME is determined during counselling and varies across categories based on reservation policies. Category-wise allocation significantly influences cutoff ranks, with limited seats increasing competition.
Anurag University Hyderabad vs Peer Colleges BTech ME Cutoff
| College | 2024 Closing Rank (General) | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Anurag University Hyderabad | 159560 | 146110 | 118127 |
| CVR College of Engineering | 69487 | 47870 | 64015 |
| Vardhaman College of Engineering | 88320 | 72546 | 105440 |
| CMR College of Engineering and Technology | 113850 | 156852 | 108161 |
| Malla Reddy College of Engineering and Technology | 122264 | 70055 | 117501 |
| Hyderabad Institute of Technology and Management | 129471 | 156852 | - |
The BTech ME cutoff comparison among peer colleges highlights the relative competitiveness of each institute. CVR College of Engineering has the lowest closing rank at 69487, making it the most competitive choice , followed by Vardhaman College of Engineering and CMR College of Engineering and Technology. Anurag University Hyderabad has relatively higher closing ranks at 159560, indicating comparatively lower competition among the listed colleges.
Cutoff Comparison Insights
- CVR College of Engineering has the most competitive cutoff
- Vardhaman College of Engineering and CMR College of Engineering and Technology show similar competition levels
- Higher closing ranks indicate relatively lower competition
- All listed colleges remain competitive within their respective rank ranges
Lowest cutoff: CVR College of Engineering (Rank ~69487)
Highest cutoff: Anurag University Hyderabad (Rank ~159560)
Vardhaman College of Engineering falls among the top competitive options
Which College is Best for BTech ME Based on Cutoff?
Based on cutoff trends, CVR College of Engineering is the most preferred institute for BTech ME , followed by Vardhaman College of Engineering and CMR College of Engineering and Technology. Lower closing ranks indicate higher demand and stronger competition among top-ranking candidates.
Other Courses at Anurag University Hyderabad Cutoff
| Course | Latest Cutoff | Link |
|---|---|---|
| BTech ME (Current) | 159560 | View Details |
Anurag University Hyderabad offers a range of BTech ME, with cutoff ranks varying based on demand and seat availability. BTech ME is the most competitive based on recent data, closing at 159560 . Other courses also attract varying levels of competition depending on candidate preferences and seat intake. Reviewing cutoff trends across courses can help in making better admission decisions.
Popular Courses at Anurag University Hyderabad Based on Cutoff
- BTech ME has the lowest cutoff → highest demand
- Second course data unavailable
- Additional course comparison limited
- Core and less preferred branches generally have relatively higher cutoff ranks, indicating lower competition.
Which Course Has the Lowest Cutoff at Anurag University Hyderabad?
Among all courses, BTech ME consistently has the lowest cutoff at Anurag University Hyderabad, making it the most competitive branch. . Other courses typically have relatively higher cutoff ranks.
FAQs on Anurag University Hyderabad BTech ME Cutoff
What is the Anurag University Hyderabad BTech ME cutoff for General category?
The latest available closing rank for General category is 159560 (2024).
Can I get Anurag University Hyderabad BTech ME with rank 200?
Based on recent cutoff trends, this is possible for the General category.
Does Anurag University Hyderabad BTech ME cutoff change every year?
Yes. Recent data ranges from around 118127 to 159560, varying by year, round, and seat movement.
What is the closing rank for Anurag University Hyderabad BTech ME in counselling?
The latest closing rank in the available data is 159560 for General category.
Is Anurag University Hyderabad BTech ME better than other colleges based on cutoff?
Cutoff rank is one indicator of demand. In the latest year, the lowest peer cutoff is CVR College of Engineering at rank 69487.
Which college has the lowest cutoff for BTech ME?
Based on available peer data, CVR College of Engineering has the lowest recent closing rank.
What factors affect Anurag University Hyderabad BTech ME cutoff?
Major factors include exam difficulty, number of applicants, seat matrix, category allocation, and counselling round movements.
