College logo

CAU - Central Agricultural University - Highest Package, Average Salary, Top Recruiters

Public/Government
Estd. 1993
NIRF #24 (Agriculture and Allied Sectors) 2025

• Updated on 28 Jul, 2025 by Ankita Jha

Central Agricultural University Manipur (CAU), established in 1993 in Imphal, has built a strong reputation for agricultural education in Northeast India. The university's placement outcomes reflect a balanced emphasis on industry readiness and academic advancement, with notable trends in graduate pathways.

 

Table of Contents

  1. CAU Manipur Imphal-Placement Performance Analysis
  2. CAU Manipur Imphal-Industry Alignment and Career Pathways
  3. CAU Manipur Imphal-Placement Overview
  4. CAU Manipur Imphal-Strategic Development Areas
  5. CAU Manipur Imphal-Comparative Education Landscape
  6. CAU Manipur Imphal-Future Outlook

 

CAU Manipur Imphal-Placement Performance Analysis

The 2022-23 placement data reveals distinctive patterns across programs. Undergraduate programs show substantial engagement in higher studies, particularly in the 4-year UG cohort where 283 of 353 graduates pursued advanced education. Placements in the 5-year UG program yielded the highest median salary at ₹8.52 LPA, while PG programs demonstrated stronger placement volume with 62 of 202 graduates securing roles at ₹8.2 LPA median compensation.

 

CAU Manipur Imphal-Industry Alignment and Career Pathways

CAU cultivates partnerships with agricultural research institutions, government agencies like Krishi Vigyan Kendras, and agribusiness enterprises. This network facilitates diverse opportunities in:

  • Public sector roles in state agricultural departments and ICAR institutes
  • Corporate positions in agri-input manufacturing, food processing, and supply chain management
  • Entrepreneurship in organic farming and agri-tech startups

The university actively bridges industry gaps through skill-development workshops and on-campus recruitment drives, preparing graduates for evolving agricultural markets.

 

CAU Manipur Imphal-Placement Overview

 

CAU Manipur Imphal-Strategic Development Areas

While placement rates show promising trajectories, the university continues to enhance corporate engagement through:

  1. Geographic expansion of recruiter networks beyond the Northeast region
  2. Specialization-specific partnerships, particularly for food technology and agricultural engineering streams
  3. Entrepreneurship incubation support for agri-business ventures These initiatives aim to increase placement diversity and address regional industry variations.

 

CAU Manipur Imphal-Comparative Education Landscape

Within India's agricultural education sector, CAU's outcomes align with national trends where:

  • 60-70% of agricultural graduates secure employment within 12 months of graduation
  • Public sector roles constitute approximately 40% of placements
  • PG qualifications correlate with 20-30% higher starting compensation

The university's focus on integrating traditional farming knowledge with modern agri-technologies positions graduates for relevance in India's evolving agricultural economy.

 

CAU Manipur Imphal-Future Outlook

Central Agricultural University's placement strategy balances immediate employment outcomes with long-term career development. Its growing emphasis on digital agriculture, sustainable practices, and industry-responsive curricula signals positive momentum for graduate employability in both conventional and emerging agri-sectors.

AI COLLEGE PREDICTOR LIVE•FREE INSTANT ELIGIBILITY CHECK•BASED ON LATEST CUT-OFFS & TRENDS•95%+ ACCURACY•REAL-TIME PREDICTIONS•
AI COLLEGE PREDICTOR LIVE•FREE INSTANT ELIGIBILITY CHECK•BASED ON LATEST CUT-OFFS & TRENDS•95%+ ACCURACY•REAL-TIME PREDICTIONS•

Your Chances at Central Agricultural University

Get free instant CUET predictions based on your score

NIRF Placement Report

NIRF Sanctioned Intake

Official placement data as reported in NIRF submissions

Particulars20202019201820172016
Higher Studies31028326610298
Academic Year20242023202220212020
Lateral Entry-44444441
First Year Admitted550400387386372
First Year Intake573514511464462
Median Salary₹ 8.0 L₹ 7.5 L₹ 7.7 L₹ 7.3 L₹ 7.2 L
Student Placed56352254
Graduated368353352323295
Particulars20192018201720162015
Higher Studies6254726536
First Year Admitted10083959049
First Year Intake10710310310270
Median Salary₹ 9.1 L₹ 8.5 L₹ 8.5 L₹ 8.3 L₹ 8.0 L
Student Placed30121085
Graduated9471938848
Academic Year20242023202220212020
Lateral Entry-----
Particulars20222021202020192018
Graduated261202142107149
First Year Intake293293290281267
First Year Admitted285239258183191
Academic Year20242023202220212020
Student Placed10362583246
Median Salary₹ 8.5 L₹ 8.2 L₹ 7.8 L₹ 7.5 L₹ 7.5 L
Higher Studies15356221824

Explore Popular Colleges

Students looking for B.Tech courses have shown interest in these colleges

*Popular Colleges

Kerala Agricultural University
Kerala Agricultural University logo
3.2

Kerala Agricultural University

Thrissur, Kerala
Ranking:#12 NIRF
Total Fees:₹ 71.70 K
Courses Offered:42 courses
NDUAT
3.2

NDUAT

Faizabad, Uttar Pradesh
Ranking:#51 NIRF
Total Fees:-
Courses Offered:1 courses
OUAT
OUAT logo
3.3

OUAT

Bhubaneswar, Odisha
Ranking:#19 NIRF
Total Fees:₹ 4.01 L
Courses Offered:69 courses
Navsari Agricultural University
Navsari Agricultural University logo
3.2

Navsari Agricultural University

Navsari, Gujarat
Ranking:#34 NIRF
Total Fees:-
Courses Offered:48 courses
QA
Central Agricultural University

Ask Questions

Ask about Central Agricultural University to experts?

Write here...

Loading...