DKTE MHT CET Cutoff 2022 (Opening & Closing Score, Branch Wise)
The cutoff for DKTE through MHT CET 2022 includes branch-wise opening and closing scores required for admission into Bachelor of Technology programs.
The DKTE MHT CET Cutoff 2022 is the minimum score required for admission, released through the official counselling process. Branch-wise closing score trends help identify the most competitive programs. Cutoffs are published as Opening Score and Closing Score across 3 rounds.
DKTE MHT CET Cutoff 2022 (Opening & Closing Score, Branch Wise)
The cutoff for DKTE through MHT CET 2022 includes branch-wise opening and closing scores required for admission into Bachelor of Technology programs.
These cutoffs are released through the official counselling authority and represent the minimum score required for each branch, category, and counselling round.
Cutoff Format
- Opening Score: 92.93
- Closing Score: 14.62
Key Highlights
- Covers branch-wise cutoff for 2022.
- Includes Opening and Closing Score.
- Based on the official counselling authority counselling rounds.
- Helps analyze competition and admission trends.
DKTE MHT CET 2022 Cutoff (Highlights)
The cutoff reflects the minimum scores required for admission across branches and categories at DKTE.
Key Highlights
- Cutoff Released By: the official counselling authority
- - Closing Score (General): -
- Total Counselling Rounds: 3
- Toughest Branch: -
- Cutoff Format: Opening Score and Closing Score
DKTE MHT CET 2022 Cutoff (Combined Course Table)
| Course | EWS | AI | DEFOPENS | GNT1S | GNT2S | GNT3S | GOBCS | GOPENS | GSCS | GVJS | LNT1S | LNT2S | LOBCS | LOPENS | LSCS | LVJS | TFWS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| B.Tech in Mechanical Engineering | - | - | - | 14.62 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| B.Tech in Textile Technology | - | - | - | - | - | - | 19.11 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 91.68 |
| B.Tech in Electrical Engineering | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 37.5 | - |
| B.Tech in Fashion Technology | - | 63.05 | 64.88 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 76.69 - 59.53 | 81.51 | - | - | - |
| B.Tech in Electronics and Telecommunication Engineering | 82.37 - 80.93 | - | 72.9 | 69.52 | 69.52 | 38.17 | 72.9 - 73.57 | 79.59 - 79.53 | 50.99 - 75.56 | 67.11 - 54.91 | 55.89 - 51.24 | 55.89 | - | 84.04 - 85.61 | 53.92 - 49.05 | - | 92.93 - 83.91 |
DKTE MHT CET 2022 Cutoff (Course-wise)
Category-wise opening and closing Score for top courses are shown below.
B.Tech in Mechanical Engineering
| Category | Opening Score | Closing Score |
|---|---|---|
| GNT1S | 14.62 | 14.62 |
B.Tech in Textile Technology
| Category | Opening Score | Closing Score |
|---|---|---|
| GOBCS | 19.11 | 19.11 |
| TFWS | 91.68 | 91.68 |
B.Tech in Electrical Engineering
| Category | Opening Score | Closing Score |
|---|---|---|
| LVJS | 37.5 | 37.5 |
B.Tech in Fashion Technology
| Category | Opening Score | Closing Score |
|---|---|---|
| AI | 63.05 | 63.05 |
| DEFOPENS | 64.88 | 64.88 |
| LOBCS | 76.69 | 59.53 |
| LOPENS | 81.51 | 81.51 |
B.Tech in Electronics and Telecommunication Engineering
| Category | Opening Score | Closing Score |
|---|---|---|
| EWS | 82.37 | 80.93 |
| DEFOPENS | 72.9 | 72.9 |
| GNT1S | 69.52 | 69.52 |
| GNT2S | 69.52 | 69.52 |
| GNT3S | 38.17 | 38.17 |
| GOBCS | 72.9 | 73.57 |
| GOPENS | 79.59 | 79.53 |
| GSCS | 50.99 | 75.56 |
| GVJS | 67.11 | 54.91 |
| LNT1S | 55.89 | 51.24 |
| LNT2S | 55.89 | 55.89 |
| LOPENS | 84.04 | 85.61 |
| LSCS | 53.92 | 49.05 |
| TFWS | 92.93 | 83.91 |
Insight: Final round cutoff is the actual admission benchmark.
DKTE MHT CET 2022 Category-wise Cutoff (Detailed Table)
The table below shows category-wise variation in closing scores across branches.
| Branch | EWS | AI | DEFOPENS | GNT1S | GNT2S | GNT3S | GOBCS | GOPENS | GSCS | GVJS | LNT1S | LNT2S | LOBCS | LOPENS | LSCS | LVJS | TFWS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| B.Tech in Mechanical Engineering | - | - | - | 14.62 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| B.Tech in Textile Technology | - | - | - | - | - | - | 19.11 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 91.68 |
| B.Tech in Electrical Engineering | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 37.5 | - |
| B.Tech in Fashion Technology | - | 63.05 | 64.88 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 59.53 | 81.51 | - | - | - |
| B.Tech in Electronics and Telecommunication Engineering | 80.93 | - | 72.9 | 69.52 | 69.52 | 38.17 | 73.57 | 79.53 | 75.56 | 54.91 | 51.24 | 55.89 | - | 85.61 | 49.05 | - | 83.91 |
DKTE Cutoff Trends (2022 vs 2021 vs 2020)
The table below shows year-wise cutoff trends for DKTE.
| Course | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 |
|---|---|---|---|
| B.Tech in Mechanical Engineering | 14.62 | - | - |
| B.Tech in Textile Technology | 19.11 | 33.82 | - |
| B.Tech in Electrical Engineering | 37.5 | - | - |
| B.Tech in Fashion Technology | 59.53 | 10.02 | - |
| B.Tech in Electronics and Telecommunication Engineering | 38.17 | 20.43 | - |
Insight: This trend table compares closing score across the latest three years.
Courses Offered by DKTE via MHT CET
| Course | Duration | Type | Mode | Level |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| B.Tech in Electrical Engineering | 4 Years | Degree | Full Time | UG |
| B.Tech in Electronics and Telecommunication Engineering | 4 Years | Degree | Full Time | UG |
| B.Tech in Fashion Technology | 4 Years | Degree | Full Time | UG |
| B.Tech in Mechanical Engineering | 4 Years | Degree | Full Time | UG |
| B.Tech in Textile Technology | 4 Years | Degree | Full Time | UG |
People Also Search For
DKTE MHT CET 2022 Cutoff - FAQs
1. What is DKTE cutoff for top branch 2022?
The closing score for top branch in MHT CET 2022 is - (General category).
2. What score is required for DKTE?
For top options at DKTE, candidates generally target around 99+ percentile for top branch, about 95+ for B.Tech in Textile Technology, and around 90+ for Bachelor of Technology. The final requirement can vary by category and counselling round.
3. Is this score/rank enough for DKTE?
Yes. A score around 95 can provide strong chances for B.Tech in Textile Technology and similar top branches.
4. Which branch has the lowest cutoff at DKTE?
top branch has the lowest (most competitive) cutoff, typically followed by B.Tech in Textile Technology.
5. How many counselling rounds were there in 2022?
the official counselling authority conducted 3 rounds in 2022.
6. What is Opening Score and Closing Score?
Opening Score is the first admitted value at the start of a counselling round, while Closing Score is the last admitted value at the end of that round. Closing value is usually treated as the practical admission benchmark.
7. Does DKTE cutoff change every year?
Yes, cutoff changes every year because competition levels are not constant. It usually depends on exam difficulty, number of applicants, and seat availability in that admission cycle.
8. Can I get DKTE with a mid-range score/rank?
Yes. Candidates around 90 percentile can often get B.Tech in Electrical Engineering and similar branch options.
9. What factors affect DKTE cutoff?
The cutoff is mainly influenced by MHT CET difficulty, the total number of applicants, and the seat matrix published by the official counselling authority. Any change in these factors can move the opening and closing values across rounds.
10. Are category-wise cutoffs different?
Yes, category-wise cutoffs are different because seats are allocated separately by category. General, OBC-NCL, SC/ST, and EWS usually have different opening and closing values for the same branch.
